Tier 1 Entrepreneur Entry or Extension Requirements

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Entry or Extension Requirements

This relates to the requirements that an applicant must meet before getting entry clearance or leave to remain as a Tier-1 (Entrepreneur) Migrant.

Before awarding points to an application, the evaluating officer needs to check:

  • the application is valid;
  • applicant’s passport or travel document is genuine;
  • general grounds for refusal do not apply;

UK Visa Blog Immigration, Settlement, Refusal, Appeal Solicitors

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Entry or Extension Requirements

To be granted entry clearance or leave to remain as a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Migrant, an applicant must:

  • be investing in the UK by both:
    • setting up, taking over, or joining one or more businesses in the UK;
    • being actively involved in the running of those businesses;
  • score 75 points for attributes – Entrepreneurial Funds;
  • score 10 points for the English Language;
  • score 10 points for maintenance;
  • have entry clearance given as a Tier-1 (Entrepreneur) Migrant or be switching from another permitted immigration category;

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Main Applicant under 18 Years of Age

Their parents, legal guardian, or just one parent with sole legal responsibility for the child, must both:

  • support the application;
  • give consent to the arrangements for applicant’s:
    • travel to the United Kingdom;
    • reception and care in the United Kingdom;

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Extension Requirements

To be granted an extension of leave to remain as a Tier-1 (Entrepreneur) Migrant, a person must meet the following requirements and furnish appropriate supporting evidence. The Migrant(s) must:

  • have previous leave in the twelve months immediately before the date of this application as a:
    • Tier-1 (Entrepreneur) Migrant;
    • business person;
    • innovator;
  • be applying for a leave to remain and have/were last granted, entry clearance, leave to enter or leave to remain as a:
    • Tier-1 (Entrepreneur) Migrant;
    • business person;
    • innovator;
  • score 75 points for attributes;
  • score 10 points for the English language;
  • score 10 points for maintenance;

Requirements for Tier 1 Entrepreneurial Teams

Money for investment can be shared between a team with a maximum of two (2) entrepreneurs. Either team member may apply to come to the UK as a Tier-1 (Entrepreneur) Migrant using the same investment funds. Neither applicant has used the same funds with any other applicant.