Tier 2 Sportsperson Visa | Visa Tier 2 Work Permit UK

Visa Tier 2 Work Permit UK | Tier 2 Sportsperson Visa

Following are the basic requirements and details of Tier-2 Sportsperson Visa as updated on Gov.UK as on Feb 4, 2016

One can apply for a Tier 2 Visa as a Sportsperson if one fulfills the following basic criteria:
  • The Applicant is an elite sportsperson or qualified coach recognised by his/her sport’s governing body as internationally established at the highest level;
  • The sport’s governing body is endorsing the application;
  • The proposed employment will develop the applicant’s sport in the UK at the highest level;
  • The Applicant is from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland.
  • The Applicant meets the other eligibility requirements.

UK Visa Blog Immigration, Settlement, Refusal, Appeal Solicitors

How long it will take. Visa Tier 2 Work Permit UK | Sportsperson

You can apply for a visa up to 3 months before your date of travel to the UK.

You should get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks.

You can check the guide processing times to find out how long getting a visa might take in your country.

Fees. Visa Tier 2 Work Permit UK | Sportsperson.

How much you pay for a Tier 2 (Sportsperson) visa depends on your situation, where you are and how you apply.

Who you’re applying for. Apply. Extend or switch online. Extend or switch in person (premium service).
You. £564 £651 £1,051
If you’re a national of Turkey. or Macedonia. £509 £596 £996
All dependants. £564 each person. £651 each person. £1,051 each person.

You’ll also have to pay the healthcare surcharge as part of your application. Check how much you’ll have to pay before you apply.

How long you can stay. Visa Tier 2 Work Permit UK | Sportsperson

You can come to the UK with a Tier 2 (Sportsperson) visa for up to 3 years.

You can apply to extend this visa for up to another 3 years to a maximum stay of 6 years.

What you can and can’t do. Visa Tier 2 Work Permit UK | Sportsperson.

You can.:

  • work for your sponsor in the job described in your certificate of sponsorship.
  • do a second job.
  • play for your national team in the UK.
  • work as a sports broadcaster.
  • do voluntary work.
  • study as long as it doesn’t interfere with the job you’re sponsored for.
  • travel abroad and return to the UK.
  • bring family members with you.

You can’t.:

  • get public funds.
  • start or run a business.
  • apply for a second job until you’ve started working for your sponsor.

You’ll need to make a new application to the Home Office if you want to do a second job that’s not in the same sector as your main job.

2. Eligibility. Visa Tier 2 Work Permit UK | Sportsperson.

You must.:

You must also have £945 in savings – this is to prove you can support yourself. You must have had this in your bank account for 90 days before you apply, unless you’re exempt.

Saving exemptions.

You won’t need to provide proof of funds if you’re in the UK and you have a visa in one of the following categories:

  • Tier 2.
  • work permit holder.
  • Jewish agency employee.
  • ground staff for an overseas airline.
  • minister of religion, missionary, or member of a religious order.
  • representative an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organisation.

You won’t need £945 in savings if your fully approved (‘A-rated’)sponsor has stated on your certificate of sponsorship that they’ll certify your maintenance and that you won’t claim benefits during your stay.

Certificate of sponsorship. Visa Tier 2 Work Permit UK | Sportsperson.

A certificate of sponsorship is a reference number which holds information about the job and your personal details. It’s not an actual certificate or paper document.

Your sponsor will give you your certificate of sponsorship reference number.

They must also give you some other information to help you to apply, eg how much you’ll be paid.

You’ll need to add your certificate of sponsorship reference number to your application form – you can only use it once.

You must apply for your visa within 3 months of receiving your certificate of sponsorship.

3. Knowledge of English. Visa Tier 2 Work Permit UK | Sportsperson.

You may need to prove your knowledge of the English language when you apply.

You can prove your knowledge of English by either.:

  • passing an approved English language test with at least CEFR level A1 in speaking and listening.
  • having an academic qualification that was taught in English and is recognised by UK NARIC as being equivalent to a UK bachelors degree.

You may be able to meet the English language requirement in other ways. Check the full guidance for detailed information.

Exceptions.

You won’t need to prove your knowledge of English if you’re a national of one of the following countries.:

  • Antigua and Barbuda.
  • Australia.
  • the Bahamas.
  • Barbados.
  • Belize.
  • Canada.
  • Dominica.
  • Grenada.
  • Guyana.
  • Jamaica.
  • New Zealand.
  • St Kitts and Nevis.
  • St Lucia.
  • St Vincent and the Grenadines.
  • Trinidad and Tobago.
  • USA.

You also may not have to prove your knowledge of English in other circumstances. – check the visa guidance.

4. Documents you must provide. Visa Tier 2 Work Permit UK | Sportsperson.

When you apply you’ll need to provide.:

  • a current passport or other valid travel identification.
  • 1 passport-sized colour photograph.
  • proof that you meet the English requirement.
  • bank statements showing you’ve had at least £945 continuously over the last 90 days.
  • your tuberculosis test results if you’re from a country where you have to take the test.
  • a letter of endorsement from your sport’s governing body, if you’re applying as a sportsperson or coach.

You need a page in your passport that’s blank on both sides for your visa.

You won’t need £945 in savings if you’re exempt or your fully approved (‘A-rated’) sponsor has stated on your certificate of sponsorship that they’ll certify your maintenance and that you won’t claim benefits during your stay.

You’ll need to provide a certified translation of any documents that aren’t in English or Welsh.

Read the guide for a full list of documents you can provide.

You may need to provide additional documents depending on your circumstances.

5. Apply. Visa Tier 2 Work Permit UK | Sportsperson.

Read the Tier 2 (Sportsperson) guidance before you apply.

You’ll have to pay the healthcare surcharge as part of your application. Check how much you’ll have to pay before you apply.

Apply outside the UK

You must apply online for a Tier 2 (Sportsperson) visa.

As part of your application you’ll need to have your fingerprints and photograph taken at a visa application centre. This is to get a biometric residence permit.

You’ll have to collect your biometric residence permit within 10 days of when you said you’d arrive in the UK.

You may be able to get your visa faster or other services (like translation) depending on what country you’re in – check with your visa application centre.

North Korea

You can’t apply online if you’re living in North Korea.

To apply from North Korea you must.:

Apply in the UK

You can only extend your existing visa or switch to this visa if you’re already in the UK.

6. Extend your visa. Visa Tier 2 Work Permit UK | Sportsperson.

You can apply to extend your stay in the UK under a Tier 2 (Sportsperson) visa.

You should include any dependants who are on your current visa on your application to extend. This includes children who have turned 18 during your stay.

You should apply before your current visa expires.

Eligibility

You must have your endorsement by your sport’s governing body renewed and a new certificate of sponsorship reference number.

How long you can stay

You can apply to extend your stay in the UK with a Tier 2 (Sportsperson) visa for up to 3 years and 14 days.

You must leave the UK after this. You can only apply for this visa again if either:

  • 12 months have passed and your previous certificate of sponsorship was granted for less than 3 months
  • you can show you’ll be paid a gross annual salary of £155,300 or more.

Fees

You’ll pay.:

  • £651 to apply online.
  • £1,051 to apply in person.

You’ll also have to pay the healthcare surcharge as part of your application. Check how much you’ll have to pay before you apply.

How to extend your visa

Read the Tier 2 guidance notes before you apply.

If you’re in the UK you can.:

Biometric information

You must also provide your biometric information (fingerprints and a photo).

You can give your biometric information at:

You’ll get a biometric residence permit if your application to extend your visa is successful.

How long it takes

Decisions are usually made.:

  • within 8 weeks for online applications.
  • within 10 days if you’re able to use the Tier 2 priority application service.
  • usually on the same day if you use the premium service.

You’ll be told if it will take longer, for example if.:

  • your supporting documents need to be verified.
  • you need to attend an interview.
  • your application is complex because of your personal circumstances, eg you have a criminal conviction.

Once you’ve applied you can stay in the UK until you’ve been given a decision, as long as you applied before your last visa expired.

7. Switch to Visa Tier 2 Work Permit UK | Sportsperson.

You can apply to change (‘switch’) from another visa to a Tier 2 (Sportsperson) visa.

You should apply before your current visa expires.

Eligibility

You must meet the Tier 2 (Sportsperson) eligibility requirements and you must already be in the UK under any of the following visas or schemes:

  • Tier 1 visa.
  • Tier 2 (General) visa.
  • Tier 2 (Minister of Religion) visa.
  • Tier 2 (Intra-company transfer: established staff) visa and you’re applying to change sponsor.
  • Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visa under the Immigration Rules in place before 6 April 2010 and you’re applying to change sponsor.
  • Tier 4 visa, or you’re a on another kind of student visa – read ‘Switching from a Tier 4 visa’ below.
  • Tier 5 (Temporary Worker – Creative and Sporting) for a job as a professional footballer.
  • Highly Skilled Migrant Programme.
  • Innovator Scheme.
  • Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland Scheme.
  • International Graduates Scheme (or its predecessor, the Science and Engineering Graduate Scheme).
  • Business and Commercial work permit (except multiple entry work permits).
  • Sports and Entertainment work permit (except multiple entry work permits).

You can also switch to a Tier 2 (Sportsperson) visa if you meet the eligibility requirements and you’re.:

  • a dependent partner of someone with a Tier 4 visa.
  • a Jewish agency employee.
  • operational ground staff of an overseas-owned airline.
  • a minister of religion, missionary or member of a religious order.
  • an overseas qualified nurse or midwife.
  • writing up a thesis.
  • a postgraduate doctor or dentist.
  • a representative of an overseas business.
  • a representative of an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organisation.
  • a student union sabbatical officer.

You must leave the UK and make your Tier 2 (Sportsperson) application from abroad if you’re not in any of these categories.

Switch from a Tier 4 or other student visa

You must have received one of the following under your Tier 4 or other student visa if you want to switch from a Tier 4 to a Tier 2 (Sportsperson) visa.:

  • a UK bachelors degree.
  • a UK masters degree.
  • a postgraduate certificate in education.
  • a professional graduate diploma of education.

You must have got your qualification at a UK recognised body or an institution that has a Tier 4 sponsor licence.

The other student visa categories are.:

  • student.
  • student nurse.
  • student re-sitting an examination.
  • overseas qualified nurse.
  • person writing up a thesis.
  • postgraduate doctor or dentist.
  • student union sabbatical officer.

PhD students

You must have completed at least 12 months’ study for your PhD during your most recent stay in the UK and had permission to take the qualification.

How long you can stay

You can apply to extend your stay in the UK with a Tier 2 (Sportsperson) visa for up to 3 years and 14 days.

You must leave the UK after this and can only apply for this visa again if either.:

  • 12 months have passed and your previous certificate of sponsorship was granted for less than 3 months.
  • you can show you’ll be paid a gross annual salary of £155,300 or more.

Fees

You’ll pay.:

  • £651 to apply online.
  • £1,051 to apply in person.

You’ll also have to pay the healthcare surcharge as part of your application. Check how much you’ll have to pay before you apply.

How to switch your visa.

Read the Tier 2 guidance notes before you apply.

If you’re in the UK you can.:

Biometric information

You must also provide your biometric information (fingerprints and a photo).

You can give your biometric information at.:

You’ll get a biometric residence permit if your application to switch your visa is successful.

How long it takes

Decisions are made.:

  • within 8 weeks for online applications.
  • within 10 days if you’re able to use the Tier 2 priority application service.
  • usually on the same day if you use the premium service.

You’ll be told if it will take longer, for example if.:

  • your supporting documents need to be verified.
  • you need to attend an interview.
  • your application is complex because of your personal circumstances, eg you have a criminal conviction.

Once you’ve applied you can stay in the UK until you’ve been given a decision, as long as you applied before your last visa expired.

8. Family members. Visa Tier 2 Work Permit UK | Sportsperson.

Your family members (‘dependants’) must apply to join or remain with you in the UK if they’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland.

A ‘dependant’ is any of the following.:

  • your husband, wife or partner.
  • your child under 18.
  • your child over 18 if they’re currently in the UK as a dependant.

Read the guidance on dependant applications before you apply.

They’ll also have to pay the healthcare surcharge as part of their application. Check how much they’ll have to pay before they apply.

They must complete their visa application by 5 July if they’ve already paid the immigration health surcharge or they might have to pay it twice. They’ll get a refund for their first payment.

Savings

You must show that your dependants can be supported while they’re in the UK.

Each dependant must have £630 available to them whether they apply with you or separately. This is in addition to the £945 you must have to support yourself.

You must have proof you have the money, and that it’s been in your bank account or your dependant’s bank account for at least 90 days before you or they apply.

ExampleYou must have £2,205 if you want to bring your partner and one child with you to the UK (£945 to support yourself + £630 for your partner + £630 for your child).

You won’t need evidence of your savings if you have a letter from your fully approved (‘A-rated’) sponsor saying they’ll provide one month’s funding of at least £630 for each of your dependants.

Dependants applying outside the UK

Your family members must apply online.

As part of their application they’ll need to have their fingerprints and photograph taken at a visa application centre. This is to get a biometric residence permit.

They’ll have to collect their biometric residence permit within 30 days of when they said they’d arrive in the UK (even if they actually arrive at a later date).

They may be able to get their visa faster or other services depending on what country they’re in – check with the visa application centre.

North Korea

Your family members can’t apply online if they’re from North Korea.

To apply from North Korea they must.:

Dependants applying in the UK on their own

Your dependants can apply to extend or switch their visas to stay with you if they’re already in the UK.

Your family members can apply online if they’re your.:

They can also ask to use the priority service.

You can get a same-day decision at a premium service centre.

It’s best for your dependants to apply at the same time as you but they can apply at a later date.

Your family members can’t apply in the UK as your dependant if they hold a visitor visa.

Biometric information

Each person applying must also provide their biometric information (fingerprints and a photo).

They can give their biometric information at.:

They’ll get a biometric residence permit if their application is successful.

Children born while you’re in the UK

If you have children while you’re in the UK, you can apply for permission for them to stay.

You must do this if you want to travel in and out of the UK with your child.

When you apply you must send a full UK birth certificate showing the names of both of your child’s parents.

9. Taking a second job. Visa Tier 2 Work Permit UK | Sportsperson.

You’ll need to make a new Tier 2 (Sportsperson) visa application if you want to do a second job that isn’t in the same sector as your main job or isn’t voluntary work.

You can do a second job (up to 20 hours a week) if it’s on the shortage listwithout making a new application.

You’ll need to be sponsored by your second employer and get a new certificate of sponsorship if you make a new application.

You can’t.:

  • apply until you’ve started work with your first sponsor
  • start work with your second sponsor until your application has been approved

How to apply

Read the guidance before you apply online.

You can get a same-day decision at a premium service centre. You must book an appointment in advance as part of your online application.

You must be in the UK to apply.

Documents you must provide

You must provide some documents with your application.

You must also include a letter with your application explaining that you want to change your current permission to stay.

Your letter must state.:

  • your name.
  • your date of birth.
  • your current certificate of sponsorship reference number.
  • the date when your current permission to stay runs out.

Related Posts of UK Work Visa Blog:

  1. Tier-2 General for Skilled Workers | Work Permit Tier UK Visa
  2. Tier 2 Minister of Religion Visa
  3. Tier 2 Intra-company Transfer Visa
  4. Details of UK Immigration and Work Visas during 2005-15
  5. Leave to Enter/Remain, ILR in the UK as Spouse of a PBS Migrant
  6. Leave to Enter/Remain, ILR in the UK as Child of a PBS Migrant
  7. UK Work Visa Statistics April-June 2017
  8. Tier 2 Visa Statistics April-June 2017
  9. Tier 2 Priority Service Timeline | UK Priority Visa Fee
  10. UK Visitor Visa | Can I Switch a Visitor Visa to a Work Visa?
  11. Genuineness Test Tier 2 Visa UK | Add’l Documents & Interview

UK VISA BLOG UK VISA CONTACT
UK VISAS AND IMMIGRATION SERVICES