UK Permitted Paid Engagement Visit Visa Documentation, Assessment

What Documents are Required for UK Permitted Paid PPE Visit Visa?

Visitors are allowed to undertake permitted paid engagements (PPE) under Appendix 3 and 4 of Immigration Rules for Visitors. For instance, a professional footballer can enter the UK for giving a paid interview and also for attending meetings to discuss an agreement/contract.

The PPE visitors are not allowed to use the PPE route repeatedly for temporary employment in the UK. Although payment is allowed to a PPE Visitor, this is only for a short engagement and the applicant’s/visitor’s main place of employment is overseas. In case, an applicant is making repeat visits to the UK on PPE, the visa is likely to be refused. This post provides information for the following types of PPE Visitor Visa Applications:

This post provides information for the following types of PPE Visitor Visa Applications:

  • Visiting Examiners or Assessors;
  • Visiting Lecturers;
  • Recognised Organisations Inviting Visiting Examiners/Assessors/Visiting Lecturers for PPE;
  • Designated Air Pilot Examiners;
  • Qualified Lawyers;
  • Arts, Entertainment and Sporting Professionals;

Visiting Examiners/Assessors, Permitted Paid Engagement PPE Visa

UK Visa Blog Immigration, Settlement, Refusal, Appeal Solicitors

The applicants – experts examiners and assessors – need to be employed outside the UK as PPE is only for a short duration, and the visitors should satisfy in the application that they will return to their employment in the home country after completion of their engagement in the UK.

Fully Retired and Semi-Retired Examiners

An application by a fully retired academic, who intends to carry out one-off examination work in the UK is liable to be refused as this does not count as a full-time occupation.

However, a semi-retired professional who intends to carry out a regular examination work and earning income from this can apply for PPE Visitor Visa.

If the proposed activities include examining at a further education establishment, then the application is quite likely to be refused, and the applicant is required to apply for a Tier 2 Work Permit.

Documentary Evidence | PPE Visiting Examiners and Assessors

Evidence of employment overseas (in the home country) is considered in the application assessment process; therefore, an Examiner/Assessor is required to provide relevant work experience in the field of engagement in the UK.

The invitation letter should provide the necessary information:

  • the reason for selecting an individual to carry out the PPE i.e. applicant’s skills or expertise on the PPE Activities in the UK;
  • the link between the engagement and the venue;
  • the duration of the engagement;

The applicant may provide the details of their publications/recognitions in the field of their expertise or a letter from employer elucidating the details of their work and area of specialisation.

Visiting Lecturers, UK Permitted Paid Engagement (PPE) Visit Visa

The lecturers should be employed outside the UK either in their home country or elsewhere. The employment may or may not be full-time as a lecturer. The lecturer should satisfy in the application that after completing the PPE engagement in the UK, he/she will leave the UK and go back to his/her employment.

Fully Retired and Semi-Retired

A one-off lecture in the UK by a fully retired lecturer does not count as a full-time employment/occupation; therefore, such an application for PPE is likely to be refused.

However, a PPE application by a semi-retired lecturer individual for carrying out regular lectures and income generation qualifies under PPE route.

A PPE application by a lecturer to conduct a lecture at a Higher Education Institution (HEI), as part of a regular course, is acceptable. However, the visiting applicant/lecturer should satisfy in his/her visa application that he/she is not going to replace the formal course teacher at the HEI as this comes under Tier-2 of the points-based system.

In normal circumstances, the lecturer should be applying for a PPE visitor visa for lectures directly relating to the area(s) of expertise in which the lecturer is employed overseas. If a lecturer is applying for a PPE Visa for conducting a lecture in an unrelated area, then the applicant’s are required to satisfy the following points in an application:

  • previous employment/posts in the unrelated area;
  • any publications on the subject;
  • any other recognised qualifications;

Documentary Evidence Required for PPE Visiting Lecturers

The applicants need to satisfy the immigration officer regarding their overseas employment in a field relevant to their proposed PPE in the UK. The evidence a lecturer may provide with the application may include:

  • publications of the applicant in his/her field of expertise;
  • any evidence of past lectures conducted by the lecturer their area of specialisation;
  • letter from employer to confirm their work and area of expertise;

Organisations Inviting Visiting Examiners, Assessors, Lecturers

HM’s Home Office recognises several publicly funded research institutions, which can extend Invitations for Visiting Experts such as Examiners, Assessors and Lecturers, such as:

  • research organisations – these may include independent research organisations and Research Council Funded Institutes;
  • museums – this must be the main/primary purpose of the venue;
  • art galleries – the main purpose of the venue should be art-exhibition and not be selling of arts and artefacts;
  • arts centres, theatres, other arts venues and arts festivals;

Designated Air Pilot Examiner, Permitted Paid Engagement Visa

The engagement is required to be related to an applicant’s air of expertise and/or also his/her professional qualifications. And the applicant needs to be full-time employed/profession overseas. Keeping in view the nature of the engagement, the applicant needs to be employed overseas as a member of that country’s national/public aviation authority, for instance, Federal Aviation Authority (FAA) in the USA.

Qualified Lawyers, UK Permitted Paid Engagement (PPE) Visit Visa

Qualified lawyer includes:

  • Counsels;
  • Solicitors;
  • Advocates;
  • Attorneys;
  • Barristers;

In addition to dispute resolution work and advocacy, lawyers are permitted to take an active role in the work relating to the preparation of a hearing that may require one or more preparatory visits.

Invitation Longer Than One Month

If the immigration officer is clear from either the invitation or other information that the case is going to last longer than one (1) month, then clarification regarding an applicant’s involvement will be required for the entire duration. If an applicant is required for the entire duration of more than one-month longer duration, then the application is probably going to be refused. Reason: the applicant is not genuinely seeking entry to the UK for a duration no longer than one (1) month.

Representing Overseas Client

If a qualified lawyer is representing an overseas-based client, then the engagement needs to relate to a UK-based hearing; however, rights of an audience are not required for:

  • arbitration;
  • other hearings relating to alternative dispute resolution;
  • certain tribunal hearings;

Documentary Evidence Required- PPE Visa for Lawyers

If an overseas lawyer is applying for PPE Visa to represent his/her client in a UK court then he/she needs to provide confirmation of the lawyer’s right to an audience (or ‘temporary call’).

Lawyers are expected to demonstrate their qualifications by submitting proof of their qualifications such as:

  • a practising certificate;
  • a certificate of good standing;

Arts, Entertainment and Sports Professionals, UK PPE Visit Visa

A creative organisation includes all types of organisations relating to artistic and entertainment activities. For instance, art galleries, arts faculties or departments in universities, schools and venues involved in producing/staging of events.

UK based agents/broadcasters are also allowed to invite individuals to undertake PPE in the UK. However, the inviting organisation needs to be legitimate.

A sports organisation includes any organisation involved in organising/staging sporting events/matches.

To qualify, applicants need to demonstrate that this is their full-time occupation/profession for following factors are generally considered in the assessment process:

  • standing;
  • reputation;
  • existing work commitments outside of the UK;
  • earnings, recognising that some artists earn lower salaries in certain countries;

An arts professional includes fields across the performing and creative arts such as a traditional artist, a poet, a make-up artist, a photographer.

Artists may take part in activities such as:

  • giving lectures;
  • judging panels;
  • presenting/launching their work to professionals/public in the UK;
  • performances;
  • professional conferences;
  • taking part in panel debates;

Fashion models who are coming to the UK to undertake a specific engagement can use this route, providing they do not intend to make the UK their home.

Documentary Evidence | Artists, Entertainers, Sportspersons

They must also provide documents to show they are an established professional artist, entertainer or sports professional, such as:

  • publications they have produced;
  • evidence of awards;
  • publicity material for talks, performances, screenings concerts, readings and exhibitions;
  • proof of recent performances;
  • media coverage and reviews.

UK VISA BLOG CONTACT UK VISA AND IMMIGRATION ADVISERS
UK VISA AND IMMIGRATION SERVICES BLOG POSTS UK VISA BLOG