UK Visa Turkey: applications, processing time and refusal rate

UK visa applications for Turkish nationals 2019This relates to UK Visa Turkey 2019: applications, processing time and refusal rate. Accordingly, provides details of all types of applications made by Turkish Nationals during 2018 and Jan-March 2019. And also the refusal rate and UK visa application processing time from Turkey. Therefore, covers the following topics:

  1. UK Visa Turkey: Applications from Turkish Nationals 2018-2019
  2. Grants of visa and immigration to Turkish Nationals
  3. The average UK visa Turkey processing time
    • What’s the average visitor visa processing time
    • UK spouse visa processing time from Turkey
    • Average time for immigration, work and student
    • Priority visit visa timelines
    • UK priority spouse visa processing time from Turkey
  4. UK visa Turkey Processing Times May 2019 from Adana, Ankara, Antalya, Bursa, Gaziantep, Istanbul and Izmir.

1) UK Visa Turkey: Applications from Turkish Nationals 2018-2019

During the Jan-March 2019 quarter, 26,346 Turkish nationals applied for UK entry clearance from Turkey. Accordingly, 26,838 visa applications from Turkey resolved during the Jan-Mar 2019 quarter. And 23,472 visas granted, 3,329 applications refused. Moreover, 37 applications withdrawn and no application lapsed. Accordingly, so far the visa success and refusal rate from Turkey during 2019 is 87.46% and 12.4%, respectively.

Applications from Turkish National 2016-18

The details of the applications from Turkey in Table below indicates that the total number of applications slightly increased from 119,563 (2016) to 122,913 (2018).

Success and refusal rate during 2016-18

Moreover, during the 2016-18 period, the UK visa success rate from Turkey has slightly decreased from 91.00% to 89.94%. Perhaps, the statistical data suggests that approximately 9 out of 10 applicants from Turkey gets a UK entry clearance visa.

Quarter/YearApplicationsDecisionsGrantsUK Visa Success Rate TurkeyUK Visa Refusal Rate Turkey
2019 Q126,34626,83823,47287.46%12.4%
2016 Q124,00723,57321,37990.69%9.2%
2016 Q241,66138,73135,93092.77%7.0%
2016 Q325,01926,91424,52491.12%8.7%
2016 Q428,87628,71825,48488.74%11.0%
Total 2016119,563117,936107,31791.00%8.79%
2017 Q127,38726,26423,54689.65%10.1%
2017 Q241,71739,80236,75292.34%7.4%
2017 Q328,63930,90028,23291.37%8.1%
2017 Q430,52829,61126,70790.19%9.5%
Total 2017128,271126,577115,23791.04%8.62%
2018 Q129,17430,30927,17889.67%10.1%
2018 Q240,71739,09636,23192.67%7.2%
2018 Q326,42829,68126,57689.54%10.2%
2018 Q426,59425,31421,90586.53%13.3%
Total 2018122,913124,400111,89089.94%9.85%

2) Grants of UK visa and immigration to Turkish Nationals

During the 2018-19, the Turkish nationals have been granted a visa in all the broad categories i.e. temporary visits, spouse and family settlement, study and work. Moreover, the number of grants during the 2019 Q1 (19,469) is slightly higher than that for 2018 Q1 (17,565). Perhaps, this is due to an increase in the number of applications as the success rate during 2019 Q1 (62.29%) is lower than that for 2018 Q1 (66.53%).

Apparently, the broad categories have sub-categories (or types). Therefore, the subsequent sections highlight the grants by visa types to Turkish nationals. Perhaps, this will facilitate an applicant to know about the popular visa types from Turkey. And enables an applicant to make a better decision.

Please note: the list does not include such visas which have been either discontinued or not granted to a Turkish national during the period.

The most popular visa applications for Turkish Nationals

Perhaps, by far the most popular UK visa for Turkish nationals is the UK visitor visa. For instance, during 2019 Q1, 12,306 Turkish nationals granted a UK visitor visa, which nearly accounted for approximately 82.84% of the total visa grants (14,854).

UK Visa Turkey: Broad Categories2018 Q12018 Q22018 Q32018 Q42019 Q1
Total UK visa grants to Turkish Nationals27,17836,23126,57621,90523,472
UK Work visa grants to Turkish Nationals539712757647866
Study (excl. ST students) grants to Turkish nationals2102211,918210182
Short-term students (Student visitors) grants1,5067,5082,446729826
UK visa Turkey: Spouse and Family Settlement grants179149241248240
Total Dependant Joining or accompanying275306391411583
UK Visit and Other visa grants to Turkish Nationals24,46927,33520,82319,66020,775

UK visit and other visa grants to Turkish nationals 2019 Q1

Perhaps, all sundry visa applications, exclusive of work, study and family, are clubbed under the Other category, with the UK visitor visa. Accordingly, the other frequent and popular for Turkish nationals is EEA family and transit visa.

UK Visit and Other Visa Grants for Turkish Nationals2018 Q12018 Q22018 Q32018 Q42019 Q1
Total UK Visit and Other visa to Turkish Nationals24,46927,33520,82319,66020,775
EEA family permits from Turkey13110298237216
UK visa Turkey for Visitors (Total)24,24126,94520,57119,31720,453
UK Visitor Visa from Turkey (Main apps)22,83924,81419,44018,46719,318
Visitors (Deps)1,4022,1311,1318501,135
UK Transit visa grants for Turkish Nationals1943332424
Other temporary742451198079
Certificate of entitlement to right of abode (Main apps)00100
Other Settlement (indefinite leave)40123

The UK work visa grants to Turkey Nationals

The details of UK work visa grants to Turkish nationals during 2018 and 2019 Q1 is as under:

UK Work Visa Grants to Turkish Nationals2018 Q12018 Q22018 Q32018 Q42019 Q1
UK Work Visa Grants to Turkish Nationals539712757647866
PBS - Tier 1 & pre-PBS equiv. Total (Main apps)178216205249459
PBS - Tier 1 Investors (Main apps)52511
PBS - Tier 1 Entrepreneurs (Main apps)340111
PBS - Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneurs (Main apps)01000
PBS - Tier 1 Exceptional talent (Main apps)13445
Other permit free employment - High value (Main apps)169206196233452
PBS - Tier 1 & pre-PBS equiv. Total (Deps)15214255
PBS - Tier 1 Investors (Deps)70842
PBS - Tier 1 Entrepreneurs (Deps)620191
PBS - Tier 1 Exceptional talent (Deps)20622
PBS - Tier 2 & pre-PBS equiv. Total (Main apps)125136175143158
PBS - Tier 2 General (Main apps)7794127107113
PBS - Tier 2 Intra company transfers (Main apps)21231
PBS - Tier 2 Intra company transfers - ST (Main apps)1zzzz
PBS - Tier 2 Intra company transfers - LT (Main apps)4540463244
Work permit holders (Main apps)z1z1z
PBS - Tier 2 & pre-PBS equiv. Total (Deps)9799133111106
PBS - Tier 2 (Deps)67731058984
PBS - Tier 2 Intra company transfers -ST (Deps)10000
PBS - Tier 2 Intra company transfers - LT (Deps)2924282122
Work permit holders (Deps)z2z1z
PBS - Tier 5 & pre-PBS equiv. Total (Main apps)9021119480114
PBS - Tier 5 Charity workers (Main apps)22411
PBS - Tier 5 Creative and sporting (Main apps)5047312662
PBS - Tier 5 Gov. Authorised Exchange (Main apps)361611325047
PBS - Tier 5 International agreement (Main apps)112731
PBS - Tier 5 Religious workers (Main apps)10003
PBS - Tier 5 & pre-PBS equiv. Total (Deps)117221210
PBS - Tier 5 (Deps)117221210
Non-PBS Total (Main apps)1634142714
Domestic workers in private h/holds. (Main apps)5245229
Non-PBS Other permit free employment (Main apps)1110955
Other Total (Main apps)77000
Other permit free employment not allocated (Main apps)77000

UK Visa Turkey: grants of study visa to Turkish Nationals

The details of study visa grants to Turkish nationals during 2018 and 2019 Q1 is as under:

Type of UK Study Visa Applications from Turkey2018 Q12018 Q22018 Q32018 Q42019 Q1
UK Study Visa Grants to Turkish Nationals1,7167,7294,3649391,008
Total Study (excl. Short-term study)2102211,918210182
PBS - Tier 4 & pre-PBS equiv. Total (Main apps)1851921,801177142
PBS - Tier 4 General student (Main apps)1801801,705169138
PBS - Tier 4 Child Student (Main apps)5129684
PBS - Tier 4 & pre-PBS equiv. Total (Deps)25291173340
PBS - Tier 4 General student (Deps)25291173340
Short-term study (Student Visitors) (Main apps)1,5067,5082,446729826

Spouse and family settlement grants from Turkey

The details of UK settlement visa grants to Turkish nationals during 2018 and 2019 Q1 is as under:

UK Family Settlement for Turkish Nationals2018 Q12018 Q22018 Q32018 Q42019 Q1
UK Family Settlement Visa Turkey179149241248240
UK Spouse or Partner Visa for Turkish Nationals152135208205201
Child1872815
Child (for immediate settlement)20002
Other246261522

Dependant Joining or accompanying

The details of grants to dependant joining or accompanying from Turkey during 2018 and 2019 Q1 is as under:

Dependant joining or accompanying Turkey2018 Q12018 Q22018 Q32018 Q42019 Q1
Total Dependant Joining or accompanying Turkey275306391411583
Partner142150180211300
Child133156210200282
Other00101

3) The average visa application processing time from Turkey

This explains the average or expected timelines from Turkey for different types of UK visa and immigration applications. Certainly, the processing time starts when an applicant submits application and biometrics at one of the following TLS Contact application centres in Turkey:

  1. Adana TLS application centre – Adana Ticaret Odasi, Karasoku Mahallesi Abidinpasa Caddesi No: 22 Seyhan/Adana, Adana Province
  2. Ankara TLS application centre – Sheraton Business Centre, Bogaz Sokak, Kavaklidere, Ankara 06700
  3. Antalya TLS application centre – Antalya Ticaret ve Sanayi Odasi, Goksu Mahallesi, Gazi Bulvari No: 481, Kepez/ Antalya, Turkey
  4. Bursa TLS application centre – Sheraton Bursa Hotel, Odunluk Mahallesi, Akpınar Caddesi, 16110 Nilufer, Bursa, Turkey
  5. Gaziantep TLS application centre – Muammer Aksoy Bulvari, Huseyin Incioglu Cad. No.34/B, Sehitkamil, Gaziantep, Turkey
  6. Istanbul TLS application centre – Profilo AVM, Cemal Sahir Cad, Kat 4 No.138/A, Mecidiyekoy, Istanbul
  7. Izmir TLS application centre – Aksoy Plaza, Kıbrıs Şehitleri Caddesi No:152, Kat:2 Daire:201-A Alsancak / Izmir, 35220

What’s the average UK visa Turkey processing time 2019

In terms with UKVI’s service standard for non-settlement visa processing from outside the UK, more than 95% of the PBS and visit visa applications usually process within 15 working days. Usually, the non-settlement visa processing time from  Adana, Ankara, Antalya, Bursa, Gaziantep, Istanbul and Izmir is 15 working days. However, the UK visa Turkey priority timeline is 5-7 days for a straightforward case. Perhaps, only a very few visit visa applications from Turkey take more than 30 days for a decision. However, applicants for  EEA Family Permit may experience a delay. And also if the application is taking more time than the service standard then UKVI usually informs the applicant.

UK spouse visa processing time from Turkey

Perhaps, the UK spouse settlement visa timeline Turkey is usually 60-90 days. Apparently, the priority settlement visa processing time in most of the straightforward cases is 30 days or 6 weeks. However, for some complex UK family and spouse settlement visa applications, it takes more than 90 days or even more than 120 days!

Average time for immigration, work and student

Furthermore, the UK visa Turkey processing time for PBS work, student and immigration are usually 3-6 weeks.

Priority visa processing time from Turkey

An applicant from Turkey can fast track non-settlement application for family, tourist and business visit visa. Accordingly, the price of the non-settlement priority visa application is ₺1,690/71. The UKVI’s service standard for priority non-settlement visa such as UK Tourist Visa for Turkish Nationals is 5-7 working days or 1 week. However, it is usually for a straightforward case. Moreover, payment for priority service does not guarantee a decision within 5 working days. Usually, UK visa delay is due to documents verifications, extended assessment and interview.

Settlement and spouse visa priority service

The service standard of UKVI for settlement or spouse visa from outside the UK is to process 95% and 100% applications within 12 and 24 weeks, respectively. However, the service standard for settlement priority visa Turkey is to process an application within 30 working days or 6 weeks. Accordingly, the UK settlement priority visa from Turkey costs ₺4,403/98. Similar to non-settlement priority service, the settlement priority service is for a straightforward case. Therefore, applicants with past refusals, adverse immigration history and complex circumstances may not opt for the service.

4) UK Visa Turkey Processing Times from Istanbul May 2019

This explains the timelines for different types of UK visa and immigration applications from Turkey. Accordingly, highlights processing times from Adana, Ankara, Antalya, Bursa, Gaziantep, Istanbul and Izmir. The UK visa Turkey processing time starts when an applicant submits application and biometrics at one of the UKVACs.

UK visa Turkey processing time from Istanbul May 2019

Apparently, in May 2019, most of the UK visitor, Tier 4 student and Tier 5 work visa applications from Istanbul, Turkey, processed within 15 working days. Moreover, all the Tier 2 work visa applications from Istanbul decided within 30 working days. And 96% of the EEA family permit application from Istanbul processed within 30 working days or 6 six weeks. Perhaps, most of the applicants applying for UK spouse visa from Turkey are opting for priority visa as 76% of the settlement applications processed within 30 working days.

UK visa Turkey processing time from Istanbul May 20195 days15 days30 days
Long Term Visit (more than 6 months)41%99%99%
General Visit (6 months or less)18%99%100%
Business Visit (6 months or less)37%99%100%
Family Visit (6 months or less)14%99%99%
Other Visit (6 months or less)14%100%N/A
PBS Tier 246%98%100%
PBS Tier 437%100%N/A
PBS Tier 559%100%N/A
EEA Family PermitsN/A93%96%
Other Non-Settlement4%6%97%
SettlementN/A2%76%

UK visa Turkey processing time from Ankara May 2019

Apparently, all the long term, general tourist and family visitor visa applications from Ankara, Turkey, processed within 15 working days. Moreover, nearly 60% of the UK business visitor visa applications from Ankara, Turkey, processed within 5 working days. However, only 30% of family and general (tourist) visa applications from Ankara processed within 5 working days. Accordingly, it indicates that a UK business visitor visa applicants, as compared to family and tourist visa applicants, from Ankara is more likely to opt for priority visa.

UK Visa Turkey Processing Times Ankara May 20195 days15 days30 days
Long Term Visit (more than 6 months)49%100%N/A
General Visit (6 months or less)37%100%N/A
Business Visit (6 months or less)60%99%100%
Family Visit (6 months or less)30%100%N/A
Other Visit (6 months or less)30%97%100%
PBS Tier 210%90%100%
Other Non-Settlement5%15%97%

Antalya

Apparently, most of the UK visa applications from Antalya processed within 10 working days!

UK Visa Turkey Processing Times Antalya May 20195 days15 days30 days
General Visit (6 months or less)17%N/AN/A
Family Visit (6 months or less)9%96%100%
Other Visit (6 months or less)16%N/AN/A

UK visa Turkey processing time from Bursa May 2019

Apparently, all the UK visa applications from Bursa, in May 2019 processed within 10 working days!

UK visa processing time from Bursa, Turkey May 20193 days5 days10 days
Long Term Visit (more than 6 months)9%19%100%
General Visit (6 months or less)1%12%100%
Business Visit (6 months or less)20%29%100%
Family Visit (6 months or less)N/A2%100%
Other Visit (6 months or less)2%11%100%

Gaziantep

Apparently, nearly all the UK visa applications from Gaziantep in May 2019 processed within 10 working days!

UK visa processing time from Gaziantep, Turkey May 20195 days10 days15 days
Long Term Visit (more than 6 months)35%100%N/A
General Visit (6 months or less)14%100%N/A
Business Visit (6 months or less)14%96%100%
Family Visit (6 months or less)99%100%N/A
Other Visit (6 months or less)23%100%N/A

Izmir

Apparently, nearly all the UK visa applications from Izmir, Turkey, in May 2019 processed within 10-15 working days!

UK visa processing time from Izmir, Turkey May 20195 days15 days30 days
Long Term Visit (more than 6 months)46%N/AN/A
General Visit (6 months or less)22%100%N/A
Business Visit (6 months or less)36%100%N/A
Family Visit (6 months or less)18%100%N/A
Other Visit (6 months or less)12%100%N/A
Other Non-Settlement2%2%93%

READ BLOG POSTS UK VISA & APPEAL SERVICES
UK VISA ENQUIRY PROCEDURE CONTACT IMMIGRATION SOLICITORS

Related Posts:

  1. UK Immigration Appeal: waiting time, visa decisions, success rate
  2. Tourist Visa Processing Time After Biometrics 2019
  3. UK Settlement Visa Processing Time | UK Spouse Visa Timelines!
  4. Priority Visa Fast Tracking Service: what you need to know?
  5. UK Visa Fees USD and the cost of VFS premium services in the USA!
  6. How many British citizens living abroad and migrants in the UK?
  7. Tourist Visa application guidance 2019
  8. UK visa success rate by country and type of application!
  9. UK Visa India application processing time and refusal rate