Short-Term Study Visa UK Requirements

This post relates to the Short-Term Study Visa UK Requirements for applying a short-term six (6) and eleven (11) months student visa. The post explains the eligibility requirements for short-term students 18 years and above and that of short-term child students, who are under 18 years of age. Moreover, the post provides the details of the Accredited Institutions in the UK as a short-term student is only accepted on a study course offered by an accredited institution.

Short-Term Study Visa UK Eligibility Requirements

For Students 18+ Years of Age

Short-Term Study Visa UK Requirements

The general eligibility criteria for applying a short-term, i.e. six (6) and eleven (11) months, student visa for applicants having an age of eighteen (18) years and above are as under:

  • the applicant should be seeking a genuine entry to study in the UK as a short-term student;
  • the applicants need to be eighteen (18) years or above;
  • the applicant is accepted:
    • for a study course by an accredited institution in the UK;
    • by a higher education institution (HEI) in the UK for undertaking research/ learn about research for a maximum period up to six (6) months in the UK;
  • the applicant intends/plans to leave the UK either at the end of the study course or at the end of six (6) months or eleven (11) months leave granted to the student, whichever is the earliest date;
  • the applicant is able to maintain and also accommodate himself/herself with his/her own funds;
  • the applicant is able to meet the cost of onward/return journey;
  • the individual has a valid entry clearance to the UK as a short-term student (at the time of arrival in the United Kingdom) if he/she is a visa national and/ or the individual is seeking to study in the UK for more than six (6) months.

Applicants must not:

  • come under refusal on general grounds for refusal;
  • intend to study at a state-maintained school/institution i.e. those schools and institutions that are funded public to provide free education in the UK;
  • intend to take up study in the UK for extended periods through frequent/successive visits as a short-term student;
  • intend to seek employment, including:
    • either paid or unpaid work;
    • work placement and work experience in the UK;
  • intend to be either self-employed in the UK or involved in business/any professional activity in the United Kingdom;
  • seek recourse to public funds;

For Children under 18 Years of Age

The eligibility requirements for applying a short-term max up to six (6) months study course as a Child Student are as under:

  • the applicant must be aged under eighteen (18) years;
  • the applicant has been accepted on a study course by an accredited institution;
  • the applicant/child student intends to leave the United Kingdom at the end of the study course or at the end of the six (6) months leave granted, whichever is the earliest;
  • the applicant is able to maintain and also accommodate himself/herself with his/her own funds;
  • the applicant is able to meet the cost of his/her onward/return journey;
  • the applicant shows that adequate arrangements have been made for his/her travel to the UK and also that for his/her reception and care in the United Kingdom;
  • the applicant has a parent/guardian in his/her country of residence, who is responsible for his/her care and the responsible parent/guardian confirms consent to the suitable arrangements for the child student’s travel, reception and also care in the United Kingdom;

A visa national applicant, at the time of arriving in the United Kingdom, must either:

  • holds a valid entry clearance as an accompanied short-term child student, and travels with an adult identified on the entry, who is being admitted to the United Kingdom at the same time;
  • holds a valid entry clearance as an unaccompanied short-term child student;

A child applicant must not:

  • come under refusal on the general grounds;
  • intend to study a course at a state-maintained school/institution;
  • intend to study a course in the UK for an extended duration through frequent/successive visits as a short-term student (child);
  • seek employment in the UK including:
    • either paid or unpaid work;
    • work placements and work experience in the United Kingdom;
  • intend to be either self-employed or involved in business/any professional activities in the United Kingdom;
  • seek recourse to public funds;

Accredited Institutions for Short-Term Students

A short-term student is only accepted on a study course offered by an accredited institution.

An accredited institution in the UK falls into either one of the categories:

  • holds a Tier 4 PBS sponsor licence;
  • holds a valid accreditation from:
    • Accreditation UK;
    • ABLS – the Accreditation Body for Language Services;
    • BAC – the British Accreditation Council;
    • ASIC – Accreditation Service for International Colleges;
  • a valid full institutional inspection by any one of the following bodies:
    • Estyn;
    • Bridge Schools Inspectorate;
    • Education Scotland;
    • Quality Assurance Agency for Higher Education;
    • Ofsted;
    • the Independent Schools Inspectorate;
    • the Education & Training Inspectorate Northern Ireland;
    • the School Inspection Service;

Accredited Overseas Hight Education Institutions

An overseas higher education institution (not applicable to the short-term child student) can be accredited if:

  • the overseas institution offers only part of its study programmes in the United Kingdom;
  • the overseas institution holds its national accreditation and offers study programmes that are equivalent level to a United Kingdom degree.

Back to Top | Short-Term Study Visa UK Requirements

Related Posts on UK Immigration Blog:

  1. UK Student Visa Types | Student Visitor Visa UK Types
  2. Short-Term Study Visa UK Statement of Changes Jan 11, 2018
  3. UK Short Term Study Visa Multiple Entry for a Genuine Student
  4. English Language Student Visa UK Requirements
  5. Short-Term Study Visa Rules UK
  6. Short Term Student Child Visa UK

UK VISA BLOG UK VISA CONTACT
UK VISAS AND IMMIGRATION SERVICES