Tier 1 Entrepreneur English Requirement UK Immigration Appendix B

This post relates to Tier 1 Entrepreneur English Requirement as elucidated in Immigration Rules Appendix B.

UK Entrepreneur Visa English Language Requirements

Tier 1 Entrepreneur English Requirement UK Immigration Appendix B

As explained in Paragraph 1 of Appendix A, Immigration Rules, Tier 1 Entrepreneur Applicant needs to score 10 points for the English Language.

As per Paragraph 2 of Appendix A, the prescribed knowledge of English Language is highlighted in Table 1, which is equivalent to Level B1 or above of the CEFR.

Paragraph 3 explains that Table 2 provides details of the means and ways of scoring 10 Points for the English Language. Paragraph 4 highlights the importance the ‘Notes‘, which clarifies the details of scoring 10 points. 

1. An applicant applying as a Tier 1 Migrant or Tier 2 Migrant must have 10 points for English language, unless applying for entry clearance or leave to remain:

(i) as a Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) Migrant,
(ii) as a Tier 1 (Investor) Migrant, or
(iii) as a Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) Migrant

2. The levels of English language required are shown in Table 1.

3. Available points for English language are shown in Table 2.

4. Notes to accompany the tables are shown below each table.

English Language Points for Entry Clearance and Leave to Remain

For leave to enter or remain applications, all the Tier 1 Entrepreneur Applicants are required to have a Level of B 1 or above of English Language competence for scoring 10 points.

Table 1: Level of English Language Required to Score Points

Tier 1

Row | Category | Applications | Level of English Language Required

B | Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) | Entry clearance and leave to remain | A knowledge of English equivalent to level B1 or above of the Council of Europe’s Common European Framework for Language Learning

How English Language Points are Scored?

The Transitional Arrangments mentioned in Table 2 Appendix B does not apply to Tier 1 Entrepreneur Applicants. Therefore, there are four possible ways viz. National of a Majority English Country, Degree Taught in English, Passing an English Language Test (Appendix O) and meeting English Language Requirement in a previous grant of leave as a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Migrant. Here it is important to mention a majority of applicants opts for English Language Test by predominantly undertaking IELTS for UKVI (General Training- GT). An applicant needs to score B-1 or above in all the four modules of IELTS i.e. reading, writing, listening and speaking.  

Table 2: Points Available for English Language

Factor (Points)
National of a majority English speaking country (10)
Degree taught in English (10)
Passed an English language test (10)
Met requirement in a previous grant of leave (10)
Transitional arrangements (10)

National of a Majority English Speaking Country

If an applicant is a citizen of an English-speaking country as per paragraph 6(i) of Appendix B then he/she will be awarded 10 points for the English Language; however, the applicant is required to produce the Passport or Travel Documents. 

6. 10 points will only be awarded for being a national of a majority English speaking country if the applicant has the relevant level of English language shown in Table 1 and:

(i) is a national of one of the following countries:

Antigua and Barbuda, Australia, The Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Canada,
Dominica, Grenada, Guyana, Jamaica, New Zealand, St Kitts and Nevis, St Lucia, St Vincent and the Grenadines, Trinidad and Tobago, USA

and

(ii) provides his valid passport or travel document to show that this requirement is met. If the applicant is unable to do so, the UK Border Agency may exceptionally consider this requirement to have been met where the applicant provides full reasons in the passport section of the application form, and either:

(1) a current national identity document, or
(2) an original letter from his home government or embassy, on the letter-headed paper of the government or embassy, which has been issued by an authorised official of that institution and confirms the applicant’s full name, date of birth and nationality.

Degree Taught in English

If an applicant has obtained a Bachelor’s Degree or above either from the UK or from English-speaking countries mentioned at Paragraph 7(i)(3) then the English Language requirements are met for the applicant.

In case if the Bachelor’s or above qualifications of the applicant is from outside the UK, for instance, from Pakistan, India, Bangladesh etc. then the applicant can contact UKNARIC for issuing the requisite certificate for meeting the requirements for scoring 10 points for the English Language.

7. 10 points will be awarded for a degree taught in English if the applicant has the relevant level of English language shown in Table 1 and:

(i) has obtained an academic qualification (not a professional or vocational qualification) which either:

(1) is a UK Bachelor’s degree, Master’s degree or PhD

(2) is a qualification awarded by an educational establishment outside the UK, which is deemed by UK NARIC to meet the recognised standard of a Bachelor’s or Master’s degree or a PhD in the UK, and UK NARIC has confirmed that the degree was taught or researched in English to the appropriate level of the Council of Europe’s Common European Framework for Language learning or above
or:

(3) is deemed by UK NARIC to meet or exceed the recognised standard of a Bachelor’s or Master’s degree or a PhD in the UK, and is from an educational establishment in one of the following countries:
Antigua and Barbuda, Australia, The Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Dominica, Grenada, Guyana, Ireland, Jamaica, New Zealand, St Kitts and Nevis, St Lucia, St Vincent and The Grenadines,  Trinidad and Tobago, the USA,
and

(ii) provides the following specified documents to show he has the qualification:

(1) the original certificate of the award, or
(2) if the applicant is awaiting graduation having successfully completed the qualification, or no longer has the certificate and the awarding institution is unable to provide a replacement, an academic transcript (or original letter in the case of a PhD qualification) from the awarding institution on its official headed paper, which clearly shows:

(a) the applicant’s name,
(b) the name of the awarding institution,
(c) the title of the award,
(d) confirmation that the qualification has been or will be awarded, and
(e) the date that the certificate will be issued (if the applicant has not yet graduated) or confirmation that the institution is unable to reissue the original certificate or award, and

(iii) provides original documentation produced by UK NARIC which confirms the assessment in (i)(2) or (3), if applicable.

Passed an English Language Test

The details of this point have already been explained above; however, an applicant can check the list of approved language tests in Appendix O.

10. 10 points will only be awarded for passing an English language test if the applicant has the relevant level of English language shown in Table 1 and provides the specified documents from an English language test provider approved by the Secretary of State for these purposes, as listed in Appendix O, for a test taken at a test centre approved by the Secretary of State as a Secure English Language Test centre, which clearly show:

(1) the applicant’s name,
(2) the qualification obtained,
(3) the date of the award, and
(4) the test centre at which the test was taken, and
(5) that the test is within its validity date (where applicable).

Met Requirement in a Previous Grant of Leave

11. Subject to paragraph 15 below, 10 points will be awarded for meeting the requirement in a previous grant of leave if the applicant:

(i) has ever been granted leave as a Tier 1 (General) Migrant, a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Migrant or Business person, or a Tier 1 (Post-Study Work) Migrant, or
(ii) has ever been granted leave as a Highly Skilled Migrant under the Rules in place on or after 5 December 2006.

False Representation, Documents or Information

15. No points will be awarded for meeting the requirement in a previous grant of leave if false representations were made or false documents or information were submitted (whether or not to the applicant’s knowledge) in relation to the requirement in the application for that previous grant of leave.

Back to Top | Tier 1 Entrepreneur English Requirement Appendix B

AMP | Tier 1 Entrepreneur English Requirement Appendix B

Related: Meaning and Purpose of UK Entrepreneur VisaAppendix A: Attributes for UK Entrepreneur VisaAppendix C: Maintenance Funds and via Appendix B: English language – Immigration Rules – Guidance

Home CONTACT UK VISA AND IMMIGRATION ADVISERS
UK VISA AND IMMIGRATION SERVICES BLOG POSTS