UK visa from USA 2019: application fees in US$ and how to apply?

UK visa processing time from the USA for US Citizens and Green Card Holders

This guidance provides an overview of the UK visa and immigration application statistics, fees and processing time from the USA. Accordingly, the post provides the details of UK visa application fees in USD for US citizens, Green Card holders and American residents. The post also explains: how to apply for a UK visa from the USA? And the usefulness of priority service and user-pay VFS Global’s Gold, Silver, Bronze and Settlement premium service packages in the USA. Accordingly, the post covers the following topics:

  1. UK visa for US citizens and Green Cardholder: FAQs
  2. How many US citizens apply for a UK visa?
  3. How to apply for a UK visa from the USA?
  4. UK Priority Visa and Premium Services from the USA
  5. UK visitor visa from the USA
  6. Family and Spouse settlement visa from the USA
  7. PBS Tier 1 applications from the USA
  8. Tier 2 work visa applications from the USA
  9. UK Tier 4 student visa applications from the USA
  10. Tier 5 work visa applications from the USA
  11. Charges for other work categories
  12. What are the UK visa application timelines 2019 from the USA?

Moreover, for case processing and representation contact specialist UK immigration solicitors for appeals, administrative review, judicial review and reapplications.

1) UK visa for US citizens and Green Cardholder: FAQs

UK visa applications from US citizens
How many US citizens apply for a UK visa every year?

Perhaps, approximately more than 37K US citizens apply for a UK visa every year.

Do US citizens need to apply for a UK visitor visa?

Since US citizens are non-visa nationals, therefore, usually for visiting UK up-to 6 months they are not required to have a visitor or transit visa.

Do Green Card Holders need to apply for a UK visitor visa?

Only if the Green Card Holder or a resident in America is a citizen of a visa national country such as India, Pakistan, Nigeria etc.

How to apply for a UK visa from the USA?

There are two methods of submitting the UK visa applications in the USA i.e. an applicant can submit the application by the undertaking the biometrics at USCIS application support centre (ASC) or through the VFS Premium Application Centres in the USA

How much are the charges for Gold Premium Package?

The price of Gold premium package is US$1,900.

What is the price of Silver Premium Package?

The charges for the Silver Premium Package are US$875.

How much are the charges for Bronze Premium Package?

The price of the VFS Bronze Premium Package is US$410/

2) How many US citizens apply for a UK visa?

Perhaps, approximately more than 36K applicants every year apply for a UK visa from the USA. In fact, during 2016-18 the number of UK visa applications made by US nationals is showing an upward trend.

Year201620172018
UK Visa Applications made by US citizens36,49336,81037,613
No. of decisions36,45836,65537,116
UK visa grants to US citizens34,79235,27335,788
No. of applications refused1,5101,2041,153
No of applications withdrawn152178172
Lapsed403
UK visa success rate for US citizens95.43%96.23%96.42%
UK visa refusal rate for US citizens4.14%3.28%3.11%

Accordingly, the number of applications increased from 36.4K (2016) to 37.6K in 2018. Therefore, the total number of decisions on the UK visa applications from US citizens have also increased from 36.4K (2016) to 37.1K in 2018.

Apparently, in 2018 the number of grants considerably increased to 34.7K from 35.7K in 2016. Moreover, in 2018 the number of refusals decreased to 1.1K from 1.5K (2016).

What is the UK visa success rate from the USA?

In fact, the UK visa success rate for US citizens is showing an upward trend. Accordingly, the UK visa success rate for US citizens during the three year period 2016-18 has increased from 95.43% to 96.42%.

What is the UK visa refusal rate for the US nationals?

Quite clearly, the UK visa refusal rate for US citizens is showing a downward trajectory. In fact, due to an increase in the number of decisions and grants in tandem with a decrease in the number of refused applications. Accordingly, during the 2016-18 period, the UK visa refusal rate for US citizens has considerably decreased from 4.14% to 3.11%.

What is the most popular UK visa from the US in 2018?

During 2018-19, the US nationals have been granted a UK visa in all the broad categories i.e. temporary visits, spouse and family settlement, study and work. However, the most popular is the Tier 4 student visa.

How many US citizens get the UK visa in 2018?

In fact, during 2018, 35,788 UK visas were granted to US citizens in the following broad and sub-categories:

  1. Visitor Visa: 1,571
  2. Transit: 6
  3. Short-Term Study: 781
  4. Family Settlement: 2,359
  5. Dependant joining or accompanying: 873
  6. EEA Family Permit: 481
  7. PBS Tier 1: 425
  8. PBS Tier 2: 9,739
  9. Tier 4 Student: 15,023
  10. PBS Tier 5: 3,088
  11. Non-PBS Domestic Worker: 19
  12. UK ancestry visa: 6
  13. Non-PBS Other permit-free employment (Main apps): 94
  14. Other permit-free employment not allocated (Main apps): 611
  15. Certificate of entitlement to right of abode (Main apps): 16
  16. Other Settlement (indefinite leave): 28
  17. Other temporary visas: 583

How many US citizens apply for a UK visa during 2019 Q1?

During the Jan-March 2019 quarter, 5,038 USA nationals applied for entry clearance application from the USA. Accordingly, 5,410 visa applications from the USA resolved during the Jan-Mar 2019 quarter. And 5,070 visas granted, 286 applications refused. Moreover, 52 applications withdrawn and 2 applications lapsed. Accordingly, so far the UK visa USA success and refusal rate during 2019 has been 93.72% and 5.29%, respectively.
Furthermore, the number of grants during the 2019 Q1 (5,070) is considerably higher than that for 2018 Q1 (4,472). Perhaps, this is due to an increase in the number of applications.

What about foreign residents in America?

In fact, the total number of entry clearance applications from the USA far exceeds the number of applications made by USA citizens because of an approx 13.5 m permanent residents (green card holders) and other foreign nationals working or studying in the USA. Therefore, UK visa USA statistics are only relevant to US citizens. However, other information relating to UK visa USA timelines, application fees, application procedure etc. is useful for USA nationals, green card holders and foreign nationals to apply for UK visa from the USA.

3) How to apply for a UK visa from the USA?

Quite clearly, there are two methods of submitting the UK visa applications from the USA i.e. an applicant can submit the application by the undertaking the biometrics at USCIS application support centre (ASC) or through the following VFS Premium Application Centres in the USA:

  1. New York Premium Application Centre – 845 Third Avenue, Floor 6, New York, NY 10022
  2. San Francisco Premium Application Centre – 315 Montgomery Street, Floor 10, San Francisco, CA 94104
  3. Los Angeles Premium Application Centre – 1901 Avenue of the Stars, Floor 2, Los Angeles, CA 90067
  4. Washington DC Premium Application Centre – 1025 Vermont Avenue NW, Floor 2, Washington, DC 20005
  5. Miami Premium Application Centre – 2655 S Le Jeune Road, Penthouse 1A, Coral Gables, FL 33134
  6. Chicago Premium Application Centre – 564 West Randolph St, Floor 2, Chicago, IL 60661
  7. Houston Premium Application Centre – 700 Milam Street, Suite 1300, Houston, TX 77002
  8. Boston Premium Application Centre – 160 Federal Street, Suite #1700, Boston, MA 02110
  9. Atlanta Premium Application Centre – 100 Peachtree Street NW, Floor 22, Atlanta, GA 30303
  10. Seattle Premium Application Centre – 701 Fifth Avenue, Suite 4200, Seattle, WA 98104

How to apply for a UK visa with biometrics at USCIS ASC?

If an applicant intends to have a biometric appointment at a US Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) application support centre (ASC) then needs to under the following steps:

  1. An applicant needs to apply for a UK visa application online and follow the instructions on the online application form to pay the application fee. Moreover, the applicant also needs to book a biometrics appointment (for photo and fingerprints) at any of the USCIS ASC online. And take a print out of the online application form and that of the biometric confirmation receipt.
  2. At the biometrics appointment date, an application needs to visit the USCIS ASC with his/her current passport, a print out of online application form. And a copy of the biometric confirmation receipt. The staff of USCIS ASC will take the biometrics and stamp the biometric confirmation receipt.
  3. Once the biometric confirmation receipt is stamped then the applicant needs to mail the application to VFS Services USA Inc within 5 days.
  4. Accordingly an applicant needs to put his/her UK visa application form, a valid passport with at least one-page blank on both sides, supporting documents and the STAMPED biometric confirmation receipts in an envelope and mail/courier the package at VFS Services USA Inc, UKVI Scanning Hub, 750 Third Avenue, Suite 946, New York, NY 10017.
  5. Moreover, for return shipping of the documents, an applicant needs to furnish a fully addressed prepaid electronic shipping label. Please note: UKVI does not accept ground services and non-electronic waybills. Accordingly, the applicant needs to put the return shipping label and envelope inside the package. And keep a copy of the waybill for his/her record.

Do infants under 5 need to attend an appointment at USCIS ASC?

Yes, infants/children under the age of 5 applying for a UK visa also need to attend an appointment at a USCIS ASC. However, the staff of the ASC only takes the photograph of the children/infants under the age of 5 and will not take the biometrics of their fingerprints.

How much is the UK visa fees 2019/20 from the USA?

In fact, the fees for US citizens is different for different types of applications. Arguably, the application fee is usually revised once every year. Therefore, the charges in GBP remain the same during the year. However, due to exchange rate fluctuations, the UK Visa Price in USD may vary during the year.

4) UK Priority Visa and Premium Services from the USA

The details of UK priority and premium services from the USA are as under:

Is UK priority visa service available in the USA?

Yes, perhaps, applicants in the USA can avail the UKVI’s priority and super-priority visa services for fast-tracking their settlement and non-settlement applications. If an application is straightforward and the applicant can afford the UK priority visa fee to fast-track settlement or non-settlement application then it is advisable to opt for the priority or super-priority service from the USA. However, the priority service does not affect or influence the outcome of the decision.

Can I purchase the UK priority visa service from USCIS ASC?

No, an applicant can’t purchase the UK priority visa service from the US Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) application support centre (ASC). However, an applicant can purchase the priority service to fast track a visa application from VFS Global. Once an applicant completes the purchase then needs to take a printout of the receipt. And should include the receipt with the application. Moreover, on the outer envelope, the applicant should write ‘priority service’ in large black print and mail the envelope at VFS Services USA Inc, UKVI Scanning Hub, 750 Third Avenue, Suite 946, New York, NY 10017.

Therefore, in the case of priority service, the final envelope must include the following types of documents:

  1. Print out of the UK visa online application form
  2. A valid passport with at least one-page blank on both sides
  3. Supporting documents of the applicant
  4. Biometric confirmation receipt- Stamped from USCIS ACS
  5. Receipt of priority service from VFS Global
  6. Prepaid electronic shipping label for return shipment of documents

What is the UK priority visa fees in USD?

The fee for priority service for non-settlement UK visa applications in the USA is $280/. Perhaps, applicants intending to apply for a non-settlement UK visa from the USA can pay USD280 for the priority visa service online on the VFS Global website.

What is UK settlement priority visa fees in USD?

Perhaps, to avail the priority settlement visa service in the USA, applicants can either pay USD728 online or purchase the VFS Global’s settlement premium service package. Apparently, the package cost US$2,000 and offers 6 services inclusive of the priority service.

How to get a UK super-priority visa service from the USA?

Perhaps, an applicant, in the USA can use super-priority service to receive a decision within 24 hours. Apparently, for super priority visa service in the USA, VFS offers a USD1,900 Gold Premium Package. However, using the super-priority visa service does not imply or guarantee in any way that your visa application will be successful.

Who can avail the super-priority visa service in the USA?

Perhaps, the UK super priority visa from the USA is for the following types of UK visa applications from the USA:

  1. Standard visitor visa for tourism and other short-stay visitor visas
  2. PBS Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent)
  3. If an applicant has an authority to live in the USA then can apply for PBS Tier 2 and Tier 5 applicants
  4. PBS Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme)  and Tier 5 (Temporary worker – Creative and Sporting) if an applicant is in the USA for a similar purpose
  5. PBS Tier 4 student visas – for applicants who are in the USA and are subject to different documentary requirements under the PBS Tier 4 Student route
  6. Settlement in the UK (Immigration Rules Appendix FM: family members) using the settlement premium service (Bronze, Silver and Gold services are not available for settlement applications)

Apparently, applicants in the USA can only avail UK super-priority visa service through VFS Global premium application centres operating in the USA.

What is UK visa enquiry service fees in USD?

The cost of UK visa enquiry service for knowing the application status is:
– US$7 (£5.48) for International Contact Centre Email Service (per query)
– US$2 (£1.37) for International Contact Centre Telephone Helpline (per minute)

How many types of premium service packages available in the USA?

In order to facilitate applications from the USA, VFS offers 4 premium packages. And depending on the service features, the cost of the VFS premium service packages varies from US$410 to US$2,000. Accordingly, the 4 premium service packages are:

VFS Global Premium Packages in the USA
  1. Gold Premium Package for US$1,900 with 7 services
  2. Silver Premium Package for US$875 with 5 services
  3. Bronze Premium Package for US$410 with 4 services
  4. Settlement Premium Package for US$2,000 with 6 services

VFS Globals’ Gold Premium Package in the USA

Quite clear, the price of Gold package has increased from US$1,800/- to US$1,900. However, the number of services included in the Gold package has reduced from 9 to 7. Accordingly, at present, the Gold premium package includes the following  7 services:

  1. Super Priority Visa – to get a UK visa decision within 24 hours
  2. Walk-in Without Appointment – to apply for the visa without making a booking in advance
  3. Form Filling Assistance – Personal assistance on the phone or in-person
  4. Application and Document Checks – to ensure that supporting documents are appropriate
  5. Courier Service – passport delivery at an applicant’s home or office address
  6. SMS Service – instant updates on mobile
  7. Health Concierge – free health concierge

Previously, the Gold package also included the following couple of services:
Certification – to keep hold of original documents
Registered Traveller Assistance – to expedite entry clearance at the UK borders

VFS Globals’ Silver Premium Package in the USA

Apparently, the price of the Silver Premium Package has increased from USD775 to USD875. Although, the number of services included in the package has remained the same. However, the composition of the services i.e. instead of Certification Service, the Silver Package now include the Walk-in Without Appointment Service.

Accordingly, the VFS Silver Premium Package includes the following five services:

  1. Priority Visa Service – to put the application at the front of the queue
  2. Application and Document Checks – review of all the supporting documents required by VFS staff
  3. Walk-in Without Appointment – to apply for the visa without making a booking in advance
  4. Courier Service – after the decision, passport delivers directly to an applicant’s home or office
  5. SMS Service – instant visa application updates on the applicant’s cell phone

Please note, previously the Silver Package included Certification Service to keep hold of the original documents of an applicant.

VFS Globals’ Bronze Premium Package in the USA

Evidently, the price of the VFS Bronze Premium Package is US$410/-. And the package includes the following 4 services:

  1. Application and Document Checks – review of all the supporting documents required
  2. Courier Service – delivery of passport directly to either home or office address of an applicant
  3. SMS Service – instant visa application updates sent to your phone
  4. Walk-in Without Appointment – to apply for the visa without making a booking in advance

VFS Globals’ Settlement Premium Package in the USA

Certainly, the price of the Settlement Premium Package has increased from US$1,900/- to US$2,000. Perhaps, this is a rebranding of the VFS deluxe settlement service package, which offered 8 services inclusive of the priority service. Accordingly, the VFS Settlement Premium Package includes the following 6 services:

  1. Priority Visa for settlement or migration service to put an application at the front of the queue
  2. Form Filling Assistance Personal assistance, on the phone or in-person
  3. Application and Document Checks – review of all the supporting documents required
  4. Keep My Passport When Applying – service to retain passport during the processing
  5. Courier Service – delivery of passport directly to either home or office address of an applicant
  6. SMS Service – instant visa application updates sent to your phone

Please note previously the deluxe settlement service package also included the following couple of services:
Certification – service to keep hold of the original documents
Registered Traveller Assistance – help in registering for faster clearance at the UK borders

5) UK visitor visa from the USA

The details of UK visitor visa applications, fees and timelines from the USA are as under:

How many US citizens get the UK visitor visa in 2018?

Indeed, 1,571 US citizens get the UK visitor visa during 2018 i.e. 1,534 main and 37 dependant applicants.

Do US Citizens Need to Apply for UK Visitor Visa?

Since US citizens are non-visa nationals and for visiting UK up-to 6 months they don’t require a visitor or transit visa. However, in terms of Paragraph V 1.3 of Appendix V Immigration Rules for visitorsnon-visa national may only need to apply for the UK visit visa, if they are: (a) visiting the UK to marry or to form a civil partnership, or to give notice of this; or (b) seeking to visit the UK for more than 6 months.

Accordingly, the total UK visitor visa grants to USA citizens is only a small of the total number of USA citizens travelling to the UK for tourism, meeting family and business purposes. For instance, in 2017, 3.88 m USA nationals travelled to the UK for a personal or business-related visit. However, only 1,542 USA nationals were granted UK visitors visa.

Do Green Card Holders need to apply for a UK visitor visa?

Yes, if the Green Card Holder is a citizen of a visa national country such as India, Pakistan, Nigeria etc. However, if a Green Card Holder is a citizen of a non-visa national country then can visit UK up-to 6 months for permitted activities as per paragraph V 1.3 of Appendix V of the Immigration Rules for visitors.

UK Visitor Visa Fees in USD 2019

What is the UK standard visitor visa fees in the USA?

Apparently, applicants can apply for 6 months, 2, 5 and 10 years standard visitor visa from the USA. Perhaps, the most common and popular is the 6 months standard visitor visa. The fee for 6 months from the USA is $121/-. Moreover, the charges of 2, 5 and 10 years applications from the USA are $459/-, $832/- and $1,045/-, respectively.

How much is the 6 months visa fee with priority service?

The application fee for 6 months from the USA with priority service is $401/- i.e. application cost $121 plus the priority service $280/-. Please note: the fee is non-refundable!

What is the 2-year visa fee with priority service?

The UK visa fees from the USA in 2019 for 2 years with priority service is $739/- i.e. application cost $459/- plus the priority service $280/-.

How much is 5-year visa application cost with priority service?

The UK visa fees USD for 5 years with priority service is $1,112/- i.e. application cost $832/- plus the priority service $280/-.

What is the 10-year visa application price with priority service?

The fee for the 10 years visa with priority service is $1,325/- i.e. application cost $1,045/- plus the priority service $280/-.

What is the UK child visitor visa fees from the USA?

The UK visiting visa fee in USD for 6 months, 2, 5 and 10 years for a child visitor visa is also $121/-, $459/-, $832/- and$1,045/-, respectively. Perhaps, US citizens usually don’t need to apply for the UK child visitor visa. However, Green Card Holders and applicants on immigrant status in the US require to apply for the child visitor visa.

What are the UK tourist and family visa fees from the USA?

Usually, a fresh applicant applies for the 6 months multiple-entry visa for tourism or family visit. Accordingly, the UK tourist visa fees in USD is US$121/-. Moreover, at times applicants also refer to the UK 6 months visa as British, England or London visitor visa. Perhaps, a repeat visitor can also apply for a long-term visitor visa for tourism and family purpose. Accordingly, the UK tourist visa charges in USD for 2, 5 and 10 years visa application is $459/-, $832/- and $1,045/-, respectively.

Perhaps, US citizens usually don’t need to apply for the UK tourist and family visitor visa. However, Green Card Holders and applicants on immigrant status in the US require to apply for the UK standard visitor visa for the purpose of tourism and meeting family.

How much is the UK visa fees from the USA for business visitors?

Certainly, apart from tourism and family, visiting the UK for a business purpose is quite frequent from the USA. However, US citizens are non-visa nationals. Therefore they don’t need to have a standard visitor visa for travelling to the UK for a business purpose. However, Green Card Holders and permanent residents in the USA require a standard visitor visa for visiting the UK for a business purpose. Accordingly, the UK business visa fees in USD for 6-months, 2, 5 and 10 years applications is $121/-, $459/-, $832/- and$1,045/-, respectively.

What are the charges for private medical treatment visa?

Accordingly, the application fee for US citizens and Green Card Holders in USD for more than 6 months but less than 11 months private medical treatment visa is US$241.

How much is the UK visa fee from the USA for visiting academics?

Moreover, the UK visa fees in USD for US citizens and Green Card Holders for visiting academic visa for more than 6 months but less than 12 months is US$241.

What is the UK marriage visitor visa fees from the USA?

Evidently, the UK visa application fee in USD for US citizens and Green Card Holders for the UK marriage visitor visa is US$121/-.

Do US citizens require a visa for marriage in the UK?

Yes, if a US citizen intends to get married or form a civil partnership in the UK needs to apply for the marriage visitor visa.

What is the cost of permitted paid engagement visa?

Furthermore, the UK visa application fee in USD for US citizens and Green Card Holders for permitted paid engagement (PPE) is US$121/-.

What are the charges for ADS?

The application charges under Approved Destination Scheme (ADS) for visiting the UK in a Chinese tour group are US$121 (£95).

How many US citizens get the UK transit visa?

Quite clearly, only US citizens get the UK transit visa during 2018.

What is the UK transit visa application fee in USD?

Certainly, the US passport holders don’t require to have a UK transit visa. However, the UK transit visa fees from the USA for Green Cardholder holders for direct airside and landside transit visa is $44/-and $81/-, respectively. And also $81/-for the purpose of joining a ship or aircraft as a member of the crew of that ship or aircraft.

What is the UK transit visa processing time from the USA?

Perhaps, the UK transit visa application processing time from the USA is usually within 7-10 working days.

How many US citizens get the UK short-term study visa?

In fact, 781 US citizens get the UK short term study visa during 2018. Moreover, the short-term study visa was previously known as the UK student visitor visa.

What are the charges for a short-term study visa?

Moreover, the application cost for short term students (aka student visitors) for up to six months is $123/-. However, the application charges for short term study (English Language Course) up to 11 months is $236/-.

6) Family and spouse settlement visa from the USA

The details of the UK settlement visa application cost from the USA for family settlement applications and also for dependant family members joining in the UK are as under:

UK spouse priority visa fees Turkey 2019

How many US citizens get the UK settlement visa?

In fact, during 2018, as many as 2,359 US nationals get the UK family visa with the following breakup:

  1. Partner i.e. UK visa for a US husband or wife- 2,242
  2. Partner (for immediate settlement)- 2
  3. Child- 96
  4. Child (for immediate settlement)- 9
  5. Other- 8
  6. Other (for immediate settlement)- 2

Dependant Joining or Accompanying

Evidently, 881 US nationals get a visa as a dependant partner (362), child (512) and other (7) to join or accompany their family members in the UK during 2018

What is the UK spouse visa fees 2019/20 in USD?

The UK visa fees in USD is US$1,935/- for a spouse, civil, unmarried and same-sex partner entry clearance applications for US citizens, Green Card Holders and residents. Moreover, the UK embassy fees from the USA are the same for a fiancé(e) and proposed civil partner visa.

What is UK spouse visa priority service fees from the USA?

The UK spouse visa fee from the USA with priority service is $2,663/- i.e. application cost of $1,935/- plus $728/- charges for the settlement priority service.

What are the charges for dependant child?

The settlement visa charges for the parent of a child visa and dependant child visa under Appendix FM are $1,935/-.

What are charges for other dependant family members?

Moreover, the UK visa fees in USD for an Adult Dependant Relative is $4,130/- per applicant, who requires care, such as a parent, grandparent, brother or sister, son or daughter aged 18 years or over.

What is the UK visa fees for returning residents from the USA?

Apparently, the UK visa fees in USD for returning residents is US$656.

What are the charges for Refugee dependant relative visa?

Furthermore, the cost of settlement application for a refugee dependant relative is $493/-.

What is the fee for a family reunion for asylum seekers?

Apparently, there is no fee for a family reunion application, under Part 11 of Asylum, Immigration Rules (pre-flight dependants). However, the UK visa fees 2019/20 from the USA for the post-flight non-settled person is $1,935/-. Moreover, the application charges for the family reunion – other dependent relatives – is $493/-.

What is the fee for the dependants of HM armed forces?

Moreover, the UK visa fees USD for Settlement for current and former members of HM armed forces and their dependants is US$1,935/- for:

  1. Former UK Armed Forces
  2. Pre 1997 Gurkhas (outside immigration rules)
  3. Overage dependant children of pre-1997 Gurkhas
  4. HM Forces dependants applying under part 4,5,7 or 8 of Appendix Armed Forces

How many US nationals get the EEA family permit?

Apparently, 481 US citizens get an EEA family permit during 2018.

What are the EEA and EUSS family permit fees from the USA?

Please note there are no application charges for a family member of an EEA/Swiss national for applying EEA family permit and EUSS family.

What is the EEA family permits timeline from the USA?

Perhaps, most of the EEA family permit applications from the USA conclude within 2-3 weeks. For instance, in May 2019, 96% of the EEA family permit application from Istanbul processed within 30 working days or 6 six weeks. Moreover, at times the UK visa processing time from the USA for EEA family permit applications takes up to 30-60 working days before the final decision!

7) PBS Tier 1 applications from the USA

The details of the UK Tier 1 applications, visa fees and timelines from the USA are as under:

Tier 1 application charges in USD 2019/20

How many US citizens get the UK Tier 1 visa?

Evidently, in 2018, 425 US nationals get the Tier 1 visa i.e. Investors (51), Entrepreneurs (151), Graduate Entrepreneurs (22), Exceptional Talent (200) and PBS – Tier 1 General Deps (1).

What is the Tier 1 Investor application fee from the USA?

Accordingly, the Tier 1 Investor application fee for entry clearance applications from the USA is $2,062/- for main applicants and dependants.

What is the Tier 1 Exceptional Talent visa fees from the USA?

Apparently, the fee for Tier 1 Exceptional Talent  Stage 1 – endorsement application – main applicant for US citizens and Green Card Holders is US$579/-. However, Tier 1 exceptional talent Stage 2 entry clearance application for the main applicant costs US$193/- or US$123 if CESC is applicable. Furthermore, the UK visa application fees for Tier 1 exceptional talent subsequent and dependants in USD is US$773/-. However, a CESC discount of US$70 applies to the subsequent application by the Tier 1 exceptional talent main applicant.

How much are the charges for a Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa?

The UK visa fees USD for Tier 1 Entrepreneur entry clearance applications is $1,297/-. However, from March 29, 2019, the Innovator visa has replaced PBS Tier 1 entrepreneur.

What are the charges for the Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur?

Furthermore, the Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur entry clearance fees in USD is US$461/-. Evidently, the start-up visa under Appendix W has replaced the Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur for fresh applications from July 6, 2019.

What are the Tier 1 General and PSW application charges?

Apparently, the UK visa fees USD 2019/2020 for Tier 1 General and PSW dependant applicants from the USA is US$1,297/- and US$768/-, respectively. Please note both these routes are closed for main applicants.

What is the processing time for UK Tier 1 visa from the USA?

In fact, nearly all PBS Tier 1 applications from the USA usually conclude within 15 working days. However, a few applications decide even within 5 working days.

8) Tier 2 work visa applications from the USA

The details of UK Tier 2 applications, visa cost and processing time from the USA are as under:

UK Tier 2 Visa Application Fee in USD 2019/20

How many US citizens get the UK Tier 2 work visa?

Evidently, 9,739 US nationals get Tier 2 (Pre-PBS equivalent) work visa during 2018 i.e. Tier 2 General (2,481), Intra-company transfer (70), Intracompany transfers – long-term (3,231), Ministers of religion (144), Sportsperson (28), Work permit holders (3) and Dependants (3,782).

What is the UK embassy work visa fees in USD?

Perhaps, the Tier 2 visa application cost is generally referred to as UK embassy work visa fees in USD. Moreover, the Tier 2 visa application fees from the USA is also erroneously referred to as UK work permit fees in USD. Please note: PBS Tier 2 replaced the UK work permit route in 2008. Moreover, the Points-based system (PBS) Tier 2 and Tier 5 application fee is also applicable to the Isle of Man. And Council of Europe Social Charter (CESC) discount of US$70/- (£55) applies to PBS main applicants.

What are the UK Tier 2 General visa fees 2019/20 from the USA?

Quite clearly, the application fee for Tier 2 General is US$775, where a certificate of sponsorship has been issued for a period of three years or less. However, the charges for Tier 2 General applications from the USA are $1,550/-, where a certificate of sponsorship has been issued for a period of more than three years.

What is the Tier 2 General Shortage Occupation visa fees 2019/20?

The UK work visa fees for US passport holders and residents for Tier 2 General shortage occupation is $590/- for main and dependant applicants, where a certificate of sponsorship has been issued for a period of three years or less. However, the UK work visa fees in USD for Tier 2 General shortage occupation is $1,179/- where a certificate of sponsorship has been issued for a period of 3 years or more, respectively.

How much is the UK Tier 2 intra-company transfer (ICT) visa fees?

Apparently, the UK visa application fee from the USA for Tier 2 intra-company transfer visa – Long Term Staff is $590/-, where a certificate of sponsorship has been issued for a period of three years or less. However, the charges for Tier 2 ICT visa applications from the USA are $1,179/-, where a certificate of sponsorship has been issued for a period of more than three years.

Furthermore, the UK work visa fees in USD 2019/20 for Tier 2 ICT Graduate Trainee is $543/- for the main and dependant applicants.

What is the UK Tier 2 Minister of Religion visa fees 2019/20?

The UK visa application fee from the USA for Tier-2 Minister of Religion is $775/-.

What is the UK Tier 2 Sportsperson visa fee 2019/20 from the USA?

In fact, the UK visa application fees from the USA for Tier-2 Sportsperson is $775/-.

What is the Tier 2 visa processing time from the USA?

Perhaps, the average UK visa processing time for Tier 2 applications from the USA is normally 2-3 weeks. However, a few applications even conclude within 5 working days. Please refer: Tier 2 priority service for details.

9) UK Tier 4 student visa applications from the USA

The details of UK Tier 4 applications, visa cost and processing time in the USA are as under:

How many US citizens get the UK Tier 4 student visa in 2019?

Evidently, 15,023 students from the USA get the Tier 4 student visa during 2018 with the following breakup:

  1. PBS – Tier 4 General student (Main apps)- 14,187
  2. Tier 4 Child Student (Main apps)- 322
  3. PBS – Tier 4 General student (Deps) – 514

What is the Tier 4 students visa fees 2019/20 from the USA?

The application fee from the USA for the points-based system Tier 4 (the UK and the Isle of Man) is US$442. Moreover, the application fee is the same for entry clearance as a student to enter the Bailiwick of Gurnsey or Bailiwick of Jersey.

How much are the charges for Tier 4 student priority visa?

The UK visa fees 2019/20 from the USA for a Tier 4 student application with priority service is $722/- i.e. application charges $442/- plus the priority service cost $280/-. Moreover, the cost of student application with super-priority service is $1,657/- i.e. Tier 4 application charges $442/-plus the super-priority service cost $1,215/-.

What is the cost of Parent of a Tier 4 child visa?

Moreover, the UK visa fees USD for Parent of a Tier 4 child visa (up to 12 months) is US$656.

What is the UK Tier 4 student visa processing time from the USA?

Apparently, the UK Tier 4 visa processing time from the USA is fairly quick as nearly all the applications usually decide within 2-3 weeks or 10-15 working days. However, the UK student visa processing time with priority service in the USA is normally within 5 working days or one week!

10) Tier 5 work visa applications from the USA

The details of UK Tier 5 visa application, cost and timelines from the USA are as under:

How many US citizens get the UK Tier 5 work visa?

Evidently, 3,088 US citizens get the UK Tier 5 temporary worker visa during 2018 i.e. Charity workers (410), Creative and Sporting (367), Government Authorised Exchange (1,428), International Agreement (10), Religious Workers (696), Youth Mobility (5) and Tier 5 Dependants (172).

What is the PBS Tier 5 work visa application fee from the USA?

The UK visa fees USD for Tier 5 main applicant and dependants is $310/- for Charity Worker, Creative and sporting, Government Authorised Exchange, Religious Worker, Youth Mobility Scheme and
International Agreement.

What is the Tier 5 priority and super-priority service fee?

The UK Tier 5 work visa fee with priority service is $590/- i.e. Tier 5 application charges $310/-plus the priority service cost $280/-. Moreover, the Tier 5 visa charges with super-priority service is US$1,525/- i.e. Tier 4 application charges US$310/-plus the super-priority service cost US$1,215/-.

What is the UK Tier 5 visa processing time from the USA?

Perhaps, the average UK Tier 5 processing time from the USA is within 15-30 working days. However, a significant number of Tier 5 applications from the USA also conclude within 5 working days.

11) Charges for other work categories

The details of UK visa application fees in the USA for other work categories are as under:

UK Visa Fees in USD 2019/20 for other work categories

What is the UK innovator visa fees 2019/20 from the USA?

The UK innovator visa fees for US citizens and Green Card Holders is US$1,297/-. Moreover, if applicable, the UK innovator visa fee is subject to a CESC discount of £55 for the main applicant.

What is the UK start-up visa fees 2019/20 from the USA?

The UK start-up visa fees from the USA for US citizens and Green Card Holders is US$461/-. Moreover, if applicable, the UK start-up visa fee is subject to a CESC discount of £55 for the main applicant.

What is the UK ancestry visa fee 2019/20 from the USA?

Quite clearly, the UK ancestry visa fees from the USA for US citizens and Green Card Holders is US$656

What is the fee for a representative of an overseas business?

Furthermore, the UK visa fees from the USA for a representative of overseas business and dependants is US$775/-. Moreover, the application cost is the same for an employee of an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organisation.

What is the fee for a domestic worker visa?

Apparently, the UK visa fees from the USA for an overseas domestic worker in a private household is US$656.

Is there any exemption in the UK visa fees from the USA?

Yes, quite clearly, the following types of applicants are exempt from paying the UK visa application fee from the USA:

  1. Turkish businessperson visa
  2. Diplomatic Posting to the UK
  3. Diplomatic Posting to the UK (Dependant)
  4. Members of International Organisations on Official Visits
  5. Official Transit through the UK
  6. Official Visit to the UK

What is the cost of Right of abode application?

The UK visa fees 2019/20 from the USA for the Right of abode – certificate of entitlement is US$493.00/-.

How much are the charges for vignette transfer?

In fact, the fees for vignette transfer (transfer of a valid visa vignette to a new passport or replace a lost/stolen document) is US$196/-.

What are the charges for registered travellers?

Moreover, the cost of registered travellers is US$64 (£50) and US$30 (£24) for an adult and child, respectively. And the cost of registration of new documents is US$25 (£20).

How much are the charges for Single-entry visa to replace BRP?

Apparently, the UK visa fees USD for Single entry visa to replace a biometric residence permit is US$196/-.

12) What are the UK visa application timelines 2019 from the USA?

In fact, the UK visa timelines from the USA vary on case to case basis. However, the UK non-settlement visa application processing times from the USA processing times are usually 15-30 working days. Perhaps, the UK visa processing time after biometrics from the USA for 30-60% of non-settlement applications is usually within 3-5 days due to the use of priority service. Moreover, in terms of the UKVI’s service standard, the UK spouse visa timeline from the USA is usually 30-90 working days.

DHS VAC, USA

Apparently, in May 2019, most of the UK visitor, Tier 4 student and Tier 5 work visa applications from DHS (Department of Homeland Security i.e. those who used USCIS ASC for biometrics) processed within 15-30 working days. Moreover, 88%, 94% and 100% of the EEA family permit application from DHS VAC, USA, processed within 30, 90 and 120 working days, respectively. Perhaps, quite a few of applicants applying for UK spouse visa from the USA are opting for priority service as 50% of the settlement applications processed within 30 working days. However, 93% and 97% of the UK spouse settlement visa applications from DHS VAC, USA, decided within 60 and 90 working days, respectively.

New York

Perhaps, in May 2019, the UK visa processing time from New York, USA, for most of the non-settlement entry clearance applications was within 15-30 working days or 6 weeks.

Chicago

During May 2019, the UK visa timelines from Chicago, USA, for Tier 2 work, Tier 4 student and visitor visa was within 30 working days or 6 weeks.

Los Angeles

In May 2019, all the UK visa non-settlement applications from Los Angeles, USA decided within 30 working days or 6 weeks.

Miami

During May 2019, all the UK visa applications from Miami, USA, decided within 30 working days or 6 weeks.

Seattle

Apparently, all the UK non-settlement visa applications from Seattle, USA, in May 2019 processed within 30 working days or 6 weeks.

Washington DC

Apparently, all the UK non-settlement visa applications from Washington DC during May 2019 concluded within 30 working days or 6 weeks.

Related posts:

  1. UK Immigration Appeal: waiting time, visa decisions, success rate
  2. Form FLR(IR) – Applications for Extension of Stay in the UK
  3. Deception Ban UK under paragraph 320(7A): Can I Apply Again?
  4. UK visa success rate by country and type of application!
  5. Human Rights UK visa application for entry and leave to remain
  6. Home Office Fees 2019/20 for Applications Made in the UK
  7. Spouse Visa Accommodation Requirements: support letter templates
  8. USA visa refusal rate by country and type of application!
  9. UK residence card and EEA registration certificate guidance!
  10. Tier 1 Visa Statistics: Entry Clearance, Extensions & Settlement
  11. USA visitor visa B1/B2 requirements and DS-160 Form guidance!

Moreover, to know the country-specific details of UK visa applications please refer to Egypt, Ghana, India, Iraq, Jordan, Lebanon, Nigeria, Pakistan, Philippines, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Turkey and UAE and the USA.