UK visa from Turkey 2019: FAQs and fees in Turkish Lira (₺)!

UK visa application charges in Turkish Lira 2019

This guidance aims at providing an overview of the UK visa from Turkey in 2019 for all types of entry clearance applications. Accordingly, the post provides the details of all types of UK visa application fees in Turkish Lira (₺) and US$ from Turkey, especially for Turkish citizens applying for the UK tourist, family and business visitor visa for the very first time. In fact, the post also tries to answer faqs relating to the UK visa requirements, processing time and refusal rates from Turkey. And also explain the usefulness of UK visa priority from Turkey and added-value services at TLS Connect centres Adana, Ankara, Antalya, Bursa, Gaziantep, Istanbul and Izmir. Therefore, the post covers the following topics:

  1. How many Turkish Nationals apply for UK visa every year?
  2. UK visitor visa application cost and processing time in Turkey
  3. UK family and spouse settlement applications in Turkey
  4. Tier 1 visa charges and timelines
  5. Tier 2 applications cost and timelines
  6. UK Tier 4 student visa cost and processing time from Turkey
  7. Tier 5 visa cost and timelines
  8. Applications for other types of UK work visa from Turkey
  9. UK visa applications from Turkey FAQs
  10. TLS Connect added value services in Turkey
  11. UK visa processing time from Turkey in May 2019

Moreover, for case processing and representation contact specialist UK immigration solicitors for appeals, administrative review, judicial review and reapplications.

1) UK visa and immigration from Turkey 2019

UK visa applications from Turkish citizens 2019
How many Turkish nationals apply for UK visa every year?

Perhaps, every year more than 120K Turkish nationals apply for a UK entry clearance visa.

What is the most popular UK visa in Turkey?

As a matter of fact, usually, more than 81% of applicants apply for the UK visit visa (aka London tourist visa!) from Turkey.

What are the chances of getting a UK visa from Turkey?

Empirically, the UK visa refusal rate from Turkey is moderately low i.e. 8-9%. Therefore, 9 out of 10 UK visa applications by Turkish citizens are usually successful!

How to apply for a UK visa from Turkey?

An applicant needs to apply online.

Can an applicant pay the fees in Turkish Lira?

No, an applicant from Turkey needs to pay the online application charges in US Dollars.

How much is the UK visa fees from Turkey?

In fact, the UK visa fees from Turkey is different for different types of applications. For instance, the UK 6 months visit visa fee from Turkey is ₺690 ($121). However, the UK visitor visa fees in Turkish Lira for 2, 5 and 10 years applications are ₺2,620 ($459), ₺4,750 ($832) and ₺5,966 ($1,045), respectively.

How much is the UK priority visa fee from Turkey?

Apparently, the fee for priority non-settlement and settlement (spouse) service from Turkey is ₺1,598 ($280) and ₺4,156 ($728), respectively. Moreover, the price of 24-hour same-day super-priority service is ₺6,934($1,215).

What is the UK visa processing time from Turkey?

Apparently, the UK visa processing time from Turkey is reasonably quick. Therefore, most of the non-settlement applications are decided within 10-15 days. And the priority non-settlement visa processed within 5 working days. However, the UK spouse settlement visa timelines from Turkey is normally 60 days. And 30 days with the priority service.

UK visa applications from Turkey 2019 Q1

In fact, during 2019 Q1, a total of 26,346 applications made by Turkish nationals. Quite clearly, 26,838 decisions made on the UK visa entry clearance applications by Turkish citizens. And 23,472 visas granted during the 2019 Q1 and 3,329 applications refused. Moreover, 37 applications withdrawn and no application lapsed during the quarter. Therefore, during the first quarter (Jan-March) of 2019, the UK visa success and refusal rate for Turkish citizens is 87.46% and 12.4%, respectively.

Year201620172018
UK Visa Applications made by Turkish citizens119,563128,271122,913
No. of decisions117,936126,577124,400
UK visa grants to Turkish citizens107,317115,237111,890
No. of applications refused10,36510,91312,251
No of applications withdrawn254426259
LapsedNil1Nil
UK visa success rate from Turkey91.00%91.04%89.94%
UK visa refusal rate from Turkey8.79%8.62%9.85%

No of Decisions 2016-18

In fact, during 2016-18 the total number of decisions made on the UK visa applications from Turkey hovers in the range of 117-126K. Perhaps, the number of decisions jumped from 117K in 2016 to 126K in 2017. However, in 2018 the number of decisions came down to 124K.

Grants 2016-18

Evidently, during 2016-18 the number of UK visa grants to Turkish citizens hovers in the range of 107-115K. And quite clearly, in 2018 the number of grants slightly decreased to 111K (from 115K in 2017). However, the number of grants to Turkish nationals in 2018 (111K) still remained higher than that during 2016 (107K).

UK visa success and refusal rate from Turkey during 2015-18

Apparently, the UK visa success rate from Turkey has slightly decreased in 2018 from 91.04% to 89.94%. Therefore, during the 2016-18 period, the UK visa refusal rate from Turkey has increased from 8.62% to 9.85%.

Broad Categories

In fact, during 2018, 111,890 Turkish citizens were granted a UK visa in the following broad and sub-categories:

  1. Visitor Visa: 91,047
  2. Transit: 119
  3. Short-Term Study: 12,182
  4. Family Settlement: 810
  5. Dependant joining or accompanying: 1,383
  6. EEA Family Permit: 564
  7. PBS Tier 1: 898
  8. PBS Tier 2: 1,007
  9. Tier 4 Student: 2,547
  10. PBS Tier 5: 626
  11. Non-PBS Domestic Worker: 56
  12. Non-PBS Other permit-free employment (Main apps): 35
  13. Other permit-free employment not allocated (Main apps): 7
  14. Certificate of entitlement to right of abode (Main apps): 1
  15. Other Settlement (indefinite leave): 7
  16. Other temporary visas: 517

2) UK visitor visa application fee and processing time from Turkey

UK visitor visa fees Turkey 2019

In fact, Turkish citizens applying for UK visa need to pay the online application charges in US Dollars. However, most of the applicants like to know an approximate equivalent in Turkish Lira. Therefore, the following sections of the post provide the details of the latest UK visa fee Turkey 2019: Price in Turkish Lira and US Dollars. And also the details of the UK visa processing time from Turkey.

Please note the application charges are usually revised once every year. Therefore, the charges in GBP remain the same during the year. However, due to exchange rate fluctuations, the UK Visa Fees in Turkish Lira may vary during the year. The exchanges rate used for computing application charges is ₺5.71 to a US$.

UK standard visitor visa fee from Turkey

Apparently, applicants can apply for 6 months, 2, 5 and 10 years standard visitor visa from Turkey. Perhaps, the most common and popular is the 6 months standard visitor visa. The fee for UK 6 months visa from Turkey is ₺690. Moreover, the UK visa fees in Turkish Lira for 2, 5 and 10 years applications are ₺2,620, ₺4,750 and ₺5,966, respectively.

6 months visa fee with priority service

The application fee for 6 months from Turkey with priority service is ₺2,288 i.e. application cost ₺690 plus the priority service ₺1,598. Please note: the fee is non-refundable!

2-year visa fee with priority service

The UK visa fee Turkey for 2 years with priority service is ₺4,218 i.e. application cost ₺2,620 plus the priority service ₺1,598.

5-year visa fees with priority service

The UK visa fee Turkey for 5 years with priority service is ₺6,348 i.e. application cost ₺4,750 plus the priority service ₺1,598.

10-year visa fees with priority service

Finally, the fee for the 10 years visa with priority service is ₺7,564 i.e. application cost ₺5,966 plus the priority service ₺1,598.

Marriage visitor visa

Furthermore, the UK visa fees in Turkish lira for the marriage visa is also ₺690 ($121).

Permitted paid engagement (PPE)

Apparently, the UK visa fees in Turkish lira for permitted paid engagement (PPE) is ₺690 ($121).

Private medical treatment

In fact, the UK visa fees in Turkish Lira for more than 6 months but less than 11 months private medical visa is ₺1,376 ($241).

Visiting academics

Certainly, the application fee for Turkish passport holders for visiting academic visa for more than 6 months but less than 12 months is ₺1,376 ($241).

How many Turkish citizens get the UK visitor visa in 2018?

Indeed, 91,047 Turkish nationals get the UK visitor visa during 2018 i.e. 85,539 main and 5,508 dependant applicants.

Approved Destination Scheme (ADS)

The application charges under Approved Destination Scheme (ADS) for visiting the UK in a Chinese tour group are also ₺690 ($121).

UK transit visa application fee from Turkey 2019

The UK transit visa fee in Turkish Lira for direct airside and landside transit visa is ₺251 ($44) and ₺462 ($81), respectively. And also ₺462for the purpose of joining a ship or aircraft as a member of the crew of that ship or aircraft.

How many Turkish citizens get the UK transit visa?

Quite clearly, 119 Turkish citizensget the UK transit visa during 2018.

What is the UK transit visa processing time from Turkey?

Perhaps, the UK transit visa application processing time from Turkey is usually within 7-10 working days.

Short-term study

Moreover, the application charges for a short term student visa (aka student visitor visa) for up to six months is ₺702 ($123). However, the UK visa fee Turkey for a short term study up to 11 months is ₺1,347 ($236).

How many Turkish citizens get the UK short-term study visa?

In fact, 12,182 Turkish citizens get the UK short term study visa during 2018. Moreover, the short-term study visa was previously known as the UK student visitor visa.

How to apply for the UK visit visa from Turkey?

An applicant can apply online for any type of UK visitor visa application in Turkey. Therefore, no paper application form is required. Moreover, applicants can read questions in languages other than English. However, can only fill the UK visa online application form in English.

Moreover, after selecting a language (Türkçe – lütfen dilinizi seçin) for reading the questions, an applicant needs to select Turkey as the country of application if an applicant is applying from inside Turkey. Perhaps, if a Turkish passport holder is applying from some other country then needs to select that particular country. And also need to provide the details of the permission to reside in that country.

How to submit UK visa application in Turkey?

An applicant needs to attend an appointment at the following application centres in Turkey for submitting the application form with supporting documents:

  1. Adana TLS application centre – Adana Ticaret Odasi, Karasoku Mahallesi Abidinpasa Caddesi No: 22 Seyhan/Adana, Adana Province
  2. Ankara TLS application centre – Sheraton Business Centre, Bogaz Sokak, Kavaklidere, Ankara 06700
  3. Antalya TLS application centre – Antalya Ticaret ve Sanayi Odasi, Goksu Mahallesi, Gazi Bulvari No: 481, Kepez/ Antalya, Turkey
  4. Bursa TLS application centre – Sheraton Bursa Hotel, Odunluk Mahallesi, Akpınar Caddesi, 16110 Nilufer, Bursa, Turkey
  5. Gaziantep TLS application centre – Muammer Aksoy Bulvari, Huseyin Incioglu Cad. No.34/B, Sehitkamil, Gaziantep, Turkey
  6. Istanbul TLS application centre – Profilo AVM, Cemal Sahir Cad, Kat 4 No.138/A, Mecidiyekoy, Istanbul
  7. Izmir TLS application centre – Aksoy Plaza, Kıbrıs Şehitleri Caddesi No:152, Kat:2 Daire:201-A Alsancak / Izmir, 35220

What’s the average UK visa Turkey processing time 2019

In terms with UKVI’s service standard for non-settlement visa processing time from outside the UK, more than 95% of the UK visit visa applications from Turkey usually process within 15 working days. Usually, the non-settlement visa processing time from Adana, Ankara, Antalya, Bursa, Gaziantep, Istanbul and Izmir is 15 working days. However, the UK visa Turkey priority timeline is 5-7 days for a straightforward case. Perhaps, only a very few visit visa applications from Turkey take more than 30 days for a decision.

How Turkish citizens can fast track UK visitor visa?

UK Visa Turkey processing time from Istanbul 2019

An applicant can fast track a UK visitor visa application from Turkey by purchasing the priority service. In fact, the cost of the priority service is ₺1,598 (US$280). Apparently, the UKVI’s service standard for priority non-settlement visa applications is 5 working days or 1 week for applications from Turkey.

Who can use the priority service?

Perhaps, the priority service is usually for a straightforward case. However, even if you don’t have a straightforward case then no one is going to stop you from not purchasing the service!

How popular is UK priority visa service in Turkey?

Apparently, depending on the type of visitor visa application, the UK visa processing time from Istanbul, Turkey, during the month of May 2019 indicates that 14-41% of the visitor visa applications are processed within 5 working days. Perhaps, the UK priority visa service is more popular for the processing of business visitor visa than for other types of visit visa applications from Turkey.

Does the priority service guarantee anything?

No, certainly the priority service does not guarantee a favourable result. Moreover, payment for priority service does not even guarantee a quick decision. However, the UKVI usually expedite the processing of priority applications. Moreover, also inform an applicant via email, if the priority visa does process within 5 working days!

What if you experience delays in processing?

Perhaps, at times only a fraction of the applications from Turkey might experience delays in processing. Apparently, there could be a number of different reasons for delays in UK visa processing.

3) UK settlement visa cost and processing time from Turkey

UK spouse priority visa fees Turkey 2019

The details of the UK settlement visa application cost from Turkey for family settlement applications and also for dependant family members joining in the UK are as under:

UK spouse and family visa fees Turkey 2019/20

Evidently, the UK visa fees Turkey 2019 is ₺11,048 ($1,935)for a spouse, civil, unmarried and same-sex partner entry clearance applications. Moreover, the UK embassy fees 2019 in Turkey are the same for a fiancé(e), proposed civil partner, parent of a child, and dependant child applications under Appendix FM.

Settlement visa priority service from Turkey

The UK spouse visa fee from in Turkey with priority service in Turkish Lira is ₺15,204 i.e. UK spouse visa fee ₺11,048 plus the UK settlement priority service fee ₺4,156.

Who should use the priority service?

Furthermore, the settlement priority visa service is for a straightforward case. Therefore, applicants with past refusals, adverse immigration history and complex circumstances may not opt for the priority service. However, if your case is not straightforward, you can purchase the priority service at your own risk and cost!

What is the UK spouse visa processing time from Turkey

Perhaps, the UK spouse settlement visa timeline Turkey is usually 60-90 days. Apparently, the priority settlement visa processing time in most of the straightforward cases is 30 days or 6 weeks. However, for some complex UK family and spouse settlement visa applications, it takes more than 90 days or even more than 120 days!

Other dependant family members

Moreover, the UK visa fee Turkey for an Adult Dependant Relative is ₺23,582 ($4,130) per applicant, who requires care, such as a:

  • parent
  • grandparent
  • brother or sister
  • son or daughter aged 18 years or over

Returning residents

Apparently, the UK visa fees in Turkish Lira for returning residents is ₺3,745 ($656).

Refugee dependant relative

Furthermore, the cost of settlement application for a refugee dependant relative is ₺2,815 ($493).

UK visa fee Turkey for a family reunion for asylum seekers

Apparently, there is no fee for Family reunion, under Part 11 of Asylum, Immigration Rules (pre-flight dependants). However, the UK visa fee Turkey 2019 for the post-flight non-settled person is ₺11,048 ($1,935). Moreover, the application charges for the family reunion – other dependent relatives – is ₺2,815 ($493).

Settlement for current and former members of HM armed forces

Moreover, the UK settlement visa fee Turkey for current and former members of HM armed forces and their dependants is ₺11,048 ($1,935) for:

  1. Former UK Armed Forces
  2. Pre 1997 Gurkhas (outside immigration rules)
  3. Overage dependant children of pre-1997 Gurkhas
  4. HM Forces dependants applying under part 4,5,7 or 8 of Appendix Armed Forces

How many Turkish citizens get the UK settlement visa?

In fact, during 2018, as many as 810 Turkish nationals get the UK family visa with the following breakup:

  • Partner i.e. UK visa for Turkish husband or wife- 695
  • Child- 42
  • Child (for immediate settlement)- 2
  • Other- 71

Dependant Joining or Accompanying

Evidently, 1,383 Turkish nationals get a visa as a dependant partner (683), child (699) and other (1) to join or accompany their family members in the UK during 2018.

Family Members of EEA and Swiss nationals

Please note there are no application charges for a family member of an EEA/Swiss national for applying EEA family permit and EUSS family.

How many Turkish nationals get the EEA family permit?

Apparently, 564 Turkish citizen EEA family permits during 2018.

What is the EEA family permits timeline from Turkey?

Perhaps, most of the EEA family permit applications from Turkey conclude within 2-3 weeks. For instance, in May 2019, 96% of the EEA family permit application from Istanbul processed within 30 working days or 6 six weeks. Moreover, at times the UK visa processing time from Turkey for EEA family permit applications takes up to 30-60 working days before the final decision!

4) UK Tier 1 visa application charges and processing time

Tier 1 application charges in Turkish Lira 2019

The details of Tier 1 application fees and timelines from Turkey are as under:

Tier 1 Investor application fee

Accordingly, the Tier 1 Investor application fee for entry clearance applications from the USA is ₺11,774 ($2,062) for main applicants and dependants.

Tier 1 Entrepreneur

The UK visa fees in Turkish Lira for Tier 1 Entrepreneur entry clearance applications is ₺7,405 ($1,297). However, from March 29, 2019, the Innovator visa has replaced PBS Tier 1 entrepreneur.

Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur

Furthermore, the Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur entry clearance fees in Turkish Lira is ₺2,632 ($461). Evidently, the start-up visa under Appendix W has replaced the Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur for fresh applications from July 6, 2019.

Tier 1 Exceptional Talent

Apparently, the fee for Tier 1 Exceptional Talent  Stage 1 – endorsement application – main applicantis ₺3,306 ($579).

Stage 2 Tier 1 exceptional talent application

Moreover, Tier 1 exceptional talent Stage 2 entry clearance application for the main applicant costs ₺1,102 ($193).

Subsequent application

Furthermore, the application charges for Tier 1 exceptional talent subsequent and dependants from Turkey is ₺4,413 ($773).

Tier 1 General and PSW – dependant applicants only

Apparently, the UK visa fee Turkey 2019/2020 for Tier General and PSW dependant applicants from Turkey is ₺7,405 ($1,297) and ₺4,385 ($768), respectively. Please note both these routes are closed for main applicants.

How many Turkish citizens get the UK Tier 1 visa?

Evidently, in 2018, 898 Turkish nationals get the Tier 1 visa i.e. Investors (32), Entrepreneurs (45), Graduate Entrepreneurs (1), Exceptional Talent (22) and Other permit-free employment – High value (Main apps) (798).

What is the processing time for UK Tier 1 visa from Turkey?

In fact, nearly all PBS Tier 1 applications from Turkey usually conclude within 15 working days. However, a few applications decide even within 5 working days.

5) Tier 2 application cost and processing time from Turkey

The details of UK Tier 2 visa cost and processing time from Turkey are as under:

Tier 2 application cost in Turkish Lira 2019/20

What is the UK embassy work visa fees in Turkey?

Perhaps, the Tier 2 visa application cost is generally referred to as UK embassy work visa fees in Turkey. Moreover, the Tier 2 visa application fees from Turkey is also erroneously referred to as UK work permit fees in Turkish Lira. Please note: PBS Tier 2 replaced the UK work permit route in 2008. Moreover, the Points-based system (PBS) Tier 2 and Tier 5 application fee is also applicable to the Isle of Man. And Council of Europe Social Charter (CESC) discount of US$70 (£55) applies to PBS main applicants.

UK visa fee Turkey 2019/20 for Tier 2 applications

Accordingly, the Tier 2 application cost for Tier 2 General, ICT – LT Staff, Sportsperson and Minister of Religion, where a certificate of sponsorship has been issued for a period of three years or less is ₺4,425 ($775).

Fees for CoS for more than 3 years

Moreover, the charges for Tier 2 General and ICT – Long Term Staff, where a certificate of sponsorship has been issued for a period of more than three years is ₺8,850 ($1,550).

Tier 2 ICT Graduate Trainee

Apparently, the UK work visa fees from Turkey for Tier 2 ICT Graduate Trainee is ₺3,100 ($543).

Tier 2 General Shortage Occupation

The UK work visa fees for Turkish passport holders in Turkish Lira for Tier 2 General shortage occupation is ₺3,368 ($590)where a certificate of sponsorship has been issued for a period of three years or less.

Fees for CoS for more than 3 years

The UK work visa fees for Turkish passport holders in Turkish Lira for Tier 2 General shortage occupation is ₺6,732 ($1,179)where a certificate of sponsorship has been issued for a period of three years or more.

How many Turkish citizens get the UK Tier 2 work visa?

Evidently, 1,007 Turkish nationals get Tier 2 (Pre-PBS equivalent) work visa during 2018 i.e. Tier 2 General (401), Intracompany transfer (8), ICT – short-term (1), Intracompany transfers – long-term (162), Work permit holders (2) and Dependants (433).

What is the Tier 2 visa processing time from Turkey?

Perhaps, the average UK visa processing time for Tier 2 applications from Turkey is normally 2-3 weeks. However, a few applications even conclude within 5 working days. Please refer: Tier 2 priority service for details.

6) UK Tier 4 student visa for Turkish citizens

The details of UK Tier 4 visa cost and processing time in Turkey are as under:

Tier 4 students

The application fee from Turkey for the points-based system Tier 4 (UK and the Isle of Man) in Turkish Lira is ₺2,523 ($442). Moreover, the application fee is the same for entry clearance as a student to enter the Bailiwick of Gurnsey or Bailiwick of Jersey.

UK Tier 4 student visa priority service cost in Turkey

The UK visa cost in Turkey 2019 for Tier 4 students with priority service is ₺4,123 ($722) i.e. application charges ₺2,523 ($442) plus the priority service cost ₺1,598 ($280).

Parent of a Tier 4 child visa

Moreover, the UK visa application cost in Turkey for Parent of a Tier 4 child visa (up to 12 months) is ₺3,745($656).

How many Turkish get the UK Tier 4 student visa?

Evidently, 2,547 students from Turkey get the Tier 4 student visa during 2018 with the following breakup:

  • PBS – Tier 4 General student (Main apps)- 2,224
  • Tier 4 Child Student (Main apps)- 121
  • PBS – Tier 4 General student (Deps) – 202

What is the UK Tier 4 student visa processing time from Turkey?

Apparently, the UK Tier 4 visa processing time from Turkey is fairly quick as nearly all the applications usually decide within 2-3 weeks or 10-15 working days. However, the UK student visa processing time with priority service in Turkey is normally within 5 working days or one week!

7) Tier 5 work visa applications from Turkey

The details of UK Tier 5 visa cost and processing time from Turkey are as under:

UK Tier 5 work visa fees for Turkish citizens

The UK visa fee Turkey for Tier 5 main applicant and dependants is ₺1,770 ($310) for Charity Worker, Creative and sporting, Government Authorised Exchange, Religious Worker, Youth Mobility Scheme and International Agreement.

How many Turkish citizens get the UK Tier 5 work visa?

Evidently, 626 Turkish citizens get the UK Tier 5 temporary worker visa during 2018 i.e. Charity workers (9), Creative and Sporting (154), Government Authorised Exchange (379), International Agreement (31), Religious Workers (1) and Tier 5 Dependants (52).

What is the UK Tier 5 visa processing time from Turkey?

Perhaps, the average UK Tier 5 processing time from Turkey is within 15-30 working days. However, a significant number of Tier 5 applications from Turkey also conclude within 5 working days.

8) Charges for other work categories

British Work visa charges for Turkish nationals 2019

The details of UK visa application fees in Turkey for other work categories are as under:

Start-up and innovator visa

The application charges for Turkish passport holders in Turkish Lira under two new routes i.e. Innovator and Start-up are ₺7,405 ($1,297) and ₺2,632 ($461), respectively. Moreover, if applicable, the UK start-up and innovator visa fee is subject to a CESC discount of £55 ($70) for the main applicant.

UK ancestry visa fees 2019/20

Moreover, the UK ancestry visa fee in Turkish Lira is ₺3,745 ($656).

UK visa fee Turkey for a representative of an overseas business

Furthermore, the UK visa fee Turkey for a representative of overseas business and dependants is ₺4,425 ($775). Moreover, the application cost is the same for an employee of an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organisation.

Domestic worker in private household

Apparently, the UK visa fee Turkey for an overseas domestic worker in a private household is ₺3,745 ($656).

Exemptions

There is no application fee for

  1. Turkish businessperson visa
  2. Diplomatic Posting to the UK
  3. Diplomatic Posting to the UK (Dependant)
  4. Members of International Organisations on Official Visits
  5. Official Transit through the UK
  6. Official Visit to the UK

Right of abode – certificate of entitlement

The UK visa fee Turkey 2019 for the Right of abode – certificate of entitlement is ₺2,815 ($493).

Transfer of conditions (vignette transfer)

Moreover, the fees for vignette transfer (transfer of a valid visa vignette to a new passport or replace a lost/stolen document) is ₺1,119 ($196).

Single-entry visa to replace BRP

Apparently, the UK visa fees in Turkish Lira for Single entry visa to replace a biometric residence permit is ₺1,119 ($196).

UK visa enquiry service fees in Turkish Lira

The cost of UK visa enquiry service for knowing the application status is:

  • ₺40 ($7) for International Contact Centre Email Service (per query)
  • ₺11/42 ($2) for International Contact Centre Telephone Helpline (per minute)

Registered traveller

The cost of registered travellers is ₺365 ($64) and ₺171 ($30) for an adult and child, respectively. Moreover, the cost of registration of new documents is ₺143 ($25).

9) UK visa fees in Turkish Lira faqs

This covers a few faqs relating to UK visa fees in Turkish Lira, especially for the first time tourist and family visitor visa applicants.

What is a UK priority visa fee in Turkey?

The priority service fees from Turkey is ₺1,598 ($280) for a non-settlement application such as visitor, work and study. Moreover, for settlement applications, the priority charges are ₺4,156.

How to make payment for priority and super-priority visa?

Please note: a few years ago, the UK visa online application form does not have the option for payment of priority service. Accordingly, an applicant needed to purchase the priority service separately. However, presently, most of the applicants usually pay for the priority and super-priority visa fee at the time of finalising the online application form. Therefore, only a few applicants opt for paying the priority and super service fee separately from TLS.

What is the child visitors visa fee from Turkey?

Apparently, the UK visiting visa fee for infants and children from Turkey is same as that for adults. Accordingly, the application charges for 6 months, 2, 5 and 10 years for a child visitor visa are also ₺690, ₺2,620, ₺4,750 and ₺5,966, respectively.

What are the tourists and family visitor charges?

Usually, a fresh applicant applies for the 6 months multi-entry visa for tourism or family visit. Accordingly, the UK tourist visa fees in Turkish Lira is ₺690 ($121). Moreover, at times applicants also refer the UK 6 months visa as England or London visit visa from Turkey. Perhaps, a repeat visitor can also apply for a long-term visitor visa for tourism and family purpose. Accordingly, the UK tourist visa fees from Turkey for 2, 5 and 10 years visa application is ₺2,620, ₺4,750 and ₺5,966, respectively.

How much is the UK business visa fees from Turkey?

Certainly, apart from tourism and family, visiting the UK for a business purpose is quite frequent from Turkey. Accordingly, the UK business visa fees from Turkey for 6-months, 2, 5 and 10 years applications is ₺690, ₺2,620, ₺4,750 and ₺5,966, respectively.

10) TLS Connect added value services in Turkey

Apparently, the TLS Connect is providing the following added value service for UK visa applicants in Turkey:

Assisted Service – TLS added value service in Turkey

The Assisted Service is for document scanning and uploading, which costs GBP 23.60 / TRL 165.00. Moreover, an applicant needs to make an onsite payment for Assisted Service i.e. at the UKVAC.

Express Courier Return

The express courier return service is for passport delivery to the applicant after application processing. And costs TRL 125.00.

Premium Lounge for UK visa application from Turkey

Premium Lounge is an exclusive service, which also provides for flexible scheduling and assistance. And costs TRL 590.00 per applicant. Moreover, for availing the premium lounge service in Turkey, an applicant needs to make payment at the TLS application centre.

Flexi Appointment

The purchase of the Flexi Appointment service enables walks in to submit their application without an appointment. And costs TRL 500.

Keep My Passport

Keep My Passport enables an applicant to keep passport during application processing. And the service costs TRL 380.

Prime Time Appointment

Prime Time Appointment is for submitting a visa application after the business hours. Apparently, the service is for businesspersons and corporate executives, who due to business and profession may not have time during the office hours may visit the UKVAC for submitting their application document. And costs TRL 560. Perhaps, it is not as popular as the Premium Lounge service.

Form Filling Assistance

Form Filling Assistance service enables applicants to get help from the staff of the UKVAC to complete their online application form. And costs TRL 415. Perhaps, it is for less literate people, who don’t have the knowledge or access to the computing facility. Certainly, the staff of any UKVAC is qualified to give advice. Therefore, it is merely a Form Filling service rather than Immigration Advisory service. Moreover, the price of service is quite low, which in itself indicates the limited latitude of the service.

Group Service

Apparently, the service enables all members of a group to apply at the same time. And cost TRL 415.

On-Demand Mobile Visa Service

Apparently, the service enables an applicant to apply without going to UKVAC. In fact, the staff of UKVAC visit an applicant’s home or office for application submission and biometrics. Therefore, the on-demand mobile visa service is a very expensive service. And is only for ultra-rich people. Accordingly, the service cost GBP 413 (approx ₺3,064.46) per applicant. And the payment is only through Bank transfer.

SMS Notification

Furthermore, the SMS notification service enables an applicant to get an immediate alert (notification) for passport collection from UKVAC after application processing. Apparently, the cost of the SMS service is TRL 7. Certainly, due to its low cost and convenience, this is a very popular service and most of the applicants purchase it.

11) UK Visa Turkey Processing Time in May 2019

This explains the timelines for different types of UK visa and immigration applications from Turkey. Accordingly, highlights processing times from Adana, Ankara, Antalya, Bursa, Gaziantep, Istanbul and Izmir. The UK visa Turkey processing time starts when an applicant submits application and biometrics at one of the UKVACs.

UK visa Turkey processing time from Istanbul May 2019

Apparently, in May 2019, most of the UK visitor, Tier 4 student and Tier 5 work visa applications from Istanbul, Turkey, processed within 15 working days. Moreover, all the Tier 2 work visa applications from Istanbul decided within 30 working days. And 96% of the EEA family permit application from Istanbul processed within 30 working days or 6 six weeks. Perhaps, most of the applicants applying for UK spouse visa from Turkey are opting for priority visa as 76% of the settlement applications processed within 30 working days.

UK visa Turkey processing time from Ankara May 2019

Indeed, perhaps nearly all the long term, general tourist and family visitor visa applications from Ankara, Turkey, usually process within 15 working days. Moreover, nearly 60% of the UK business visitor visa applications from Ankara, Turkey, processed within 5 working days. However, only 30% of family and general (tourist) visa applications from Ankara processed within 5 working days. Accordingly, it indicates that a UK business visitor visa applicants, as compared to family and tourist visa applicants, from Ankara is more likely to opt for priority visa.

Antalya

Furthermore, most of the UK visa applications from Antalya processed within 10 working days!

UK visa Turkey processing time from Bursa May 2019

Indeed, all the UK visa applications from Bursa, in May 2019 processed within 10 working days!

Gaziantep

Moreover, nearly all the UK visa applications from Gaziantep in May 2019 processed within 10 working days!

Izmir

In fact, perhaps nearly all the UK visa applications from Izmir in May 2019 processed within 10-15 working days!

Related Posts:

  1. UK visa success rate by country and type of application!
  2. Fast Track Fees 2019/20 | Priority and Premium Visa Fees
  3. Home Office Fees 2019/20 for Applications Made in the UK
  4. Deception Ban UK under paragraph 320(7A): Can I Apply Again?
  5. Human Rights UK visa application for entry and leave to remain
  6. UK Visitor Visa Cancelled under Part V9 of Appendix V
  7. USA visitor visa B1/B2 requirements and DS-160 Form guidance!
  8. How many British citizens living abroad and migrants in the UK?

Moreover, to know the country-specific details of UK visa applications and priority service please refer to Egypt, Ghana, India, Iraq, Jordan, Lebanon, Nigeria, Pakistan, Philippines, Russia, Saudi Arabia, UAE and the USA.