Category: Points Based System Visa UK

This explains the details of points based system visa UK. And also how to get an entry clearance, extension and ILR as PBS Tier 1, 2, 4 or 5 migrant?

What is the UK’s points-based system (PBS)?

points based system visa uk

Apparently, the UK points-based immigration system is designed to select migrants on certain valued attributes. Moreover, the attributes usually include educational qualifications, professional skill and language skills. And also maintenance funds.

Perhaps, HM’s government launched the points-based system visa UK for non-EEA national work and study visas in 2008. However, the visa eligibility determines by satisfying a set of mandatory criteria, to which a fixed number of symbolic points are attached. Accordingly, this has arguably resulted in a system which is points-based in name only as by passage of time government has incorporated subjective criteria such as genuineness test.

How the UK’s points-based system works in practice

There are five ‘tiers’ to the points-based system. These cater for high skill/high-value migrants; sponsored skilled workers; low-skilled workers; students; and temporary workers. Each tier contains several different visa categories (and some sub-categories), with varying associated conditions and mandatory eligibility requirements. The tier for low-skilled workers has never been used because it has been assumed that any need for low-skilled workers can be met from within the UK/European Economic Area (EEA) workforce.

The five ‘tiers’, and associated visa categories

There are five ‘tiers’ to the points-based system. Each tier contains several different visa sub-categories (and some sub-sub-categories), with varying associated conditions and eligibility requirements. Moreover, of these categories, Tier 2 (General) is the main visa route for bringing skilled non-EU/EEA workers to the UK.

Tier 1 points based system visa UK for HS Migrants

Tier 1: for high value migrants. Categories for entrepreneurs; investors; graduate entrepreneurs; and migrants with exceptional talents in science, humanities, engineering, medicine, digital technology, TV and film, fashion or the arts.

The UK work visa: Tier 2 points based system

Tier 2: for sponsored skilled workers with a long-term job offer. Categories for general skilled workers; Ministers of religion; sportspeople; and intra-company transfers (which is split into two sub-categories).

UK never used Tier 3 for low skilled workers from Outside the EEA

The UK government has never used Tier 3 for low skilled workers. Apparently, the EEA resident workforce effectively meets the need for low skilled workers.

Tier 4 points based system visa UK for students

Tier 4 for child students (age 4-17) and adult students (age 16 or over). Perhaps, eligibility to work as a Tier 4 student depends on the circumstances of the case.

Temporary workers Tier 5 points based system visa UK

Tier 5: for temporary workers. Categories for Youth mobility (limited to certain nationalities) and five sub-categories for classes of temporary worker with job offer/sponsor (generally staying for two years or less).

Points based system visa UK for dependant family members

Visas are also available for dependant family members of points-based system migrants. The eligibility criteria and associated conditions, including permission to work, vary depending on the sponsoring family member’s visa category.

Non-PBS study and work visa UK after points based system

A few niche work and study visa categories available to non-EEA nationals remain outside of the points-based system. Namely, the short-term study visa, domestic worker in a private household visa, Turkish worker visa, Turkish businessperson visa, and representative of an overseas business visa.

Contact Specialist Immigration Solicitors London for Assistance

For applications, reapplication after refusal and to appeal against UK visa refusal contact specialist immigration solicitors London by filling the UK Visa Enquiry Form.

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Guidance for Entry Clearance

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa Policy Guidance and Requirements

This relates to UK Business Visa Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa Policy Guidance 2018 for the initial application, extension, switching and allowed activities. Accordingly, the post guides relating to the following aspects of UK Business Visa Tier 1 Entrepreneur: Tier 1 HS Entrepreneur Requirements (Points Scoring, Min Age of the Main Applicant, Entrepreneurial Team, Job Creation in the UK, Overseas Criminal Record Certificate), Conditions of Stay- Leave to Remain in the UK (Study, Visa Duration, Work Restrictions (Can I work on business Visa in UK?),Switching to Tier 1 Entrepreneur from Other Categories, Application Form UK Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa Application Form, Fee; and Visa Endorsement.

Criminal Record Certificate Tier 1 Investor and Entrepreneur

Tier 1 Applicants to Provide a Criminal Record Certificate

This post relates to Criminal Record Certificate Tier 1 Investor and Entrepreneur applicants and refusal on general grounds under Paragraph 320 (2A) of the Immigration Rules. Tier 1 Applicants to Provide a Criminal Record Certificate From 1 September 2015, entry clearance applicants under the Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) and Tier 1 (Investor) routes, and from 6…

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa is for doing genuine business in the UK

This explains why Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa is only for doing genuine business in the UK. And also highlights the possible Tier 1 entrepreneur visa refusal reasons for entry clearance, extension and ILR applications. Perhaps, the post tries to explain the purpose of Tier 1 entrepreneur route of doing genuine business in the UK. Therefore,…

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Maintenance Funds & Cost of Living in the UK

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Maintenance Funds Requirements

This relates to Tier 1 Entrepreneur Maintenance Funds to support the cost of living of the main applicants and their dependant family members. Certainly, Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa issues with a condition of no recourse to public funds. Therefore, applicants need financial savings to support the cost of living in the UK. Accordingly, as per Appendix…

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Team for Two Genuine Partners to Claim Points

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Team

This relates to Tier 1 Entrepreneur Team as two migrants may make a joint application under Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) route and may claim points for the same investment and business activity with another person. It is expedient to form a genuine entrepreneurial team and not to create a team for reducing the financial burden per applicant.…

Genuine Entrepreneur Test and Intentions of Doing Business in UK

Tier 1 Entrepreneur | Genuine Entrepreneur Test

The post relates to Tier 1 Genuine Entrepreneur Test for determining the intentions of an applicant of doing genuine business activity in the UK. Accordingly, the post covers the details of the genuine entrepreneur test in the context of the purpose of the Tier 1 entrepreneur route. Moreover, the post discusses the elements of the…

Tier 2 Minister of Religion Visa UK to preach a faith community

Tier 2 Minister of Religion Visa UK to preach a faith community

This relates to Tier 2 Minister of Religion work visa UK to preach a faith community in the UK. The post highlights the eligibility requirements, application fee, documentary evidence and processing time of the minister of religion. How to apply for Tier 2 Minister of Religion Work Visa UK? One can apply for a Tier…

Tier 2 Sportsperson work visa for elite sportsmen and coaches

Tier 2 Sportsperson work visa for elite sportsmen and coaches

This relates to Tier 2 sportsperson work visa UK for elite sportspersons and internationally recognized coaches. Accordingly, the post provides the information relating to the eligibility requirements, application fee, the processing time for the entry clearance, extension and switching application as a sportsperson in the UK. Tier 2 Sportsperson Work Visa for Elite Sportsmen and Coaches…

Tier 2 General Visa UK for skilled workers & shortage occupation

Tier 2 General Visa UK for Skilled Workers & Shortage Occupation

This relates to Tier 2 General visa UK for skilled workers and the shortage occupation list. Tier 2 (General) is the main visa route available to employers wishing to recruit a skilled non-EU/EEA worker. Generally speaking, this visa category only caters for jobs that are classed at ‘graduate level’ (RQF level 6) or above and…