Category: UK Visitor Visa

The UK Visitor Visa is the most common type of entry clearance visa for temporary visiting the UK. Since 2015 it is officially known as Standard Visitor Visa. UK Visa. However, there are other types of temporary visas to the UK such as Permitted Paid Engagement, Marriage Visitor Visa, Parent of Tier 4 Child Visa. Nevertheless, the Standard Visitor Visa remains the most popular visa for visiting for a short duration.

UK Visitor Visa

Probably the most important element of applying the visitor visa is to establish the purpose of visiting the UK. Most noteworthy, the inability of the applicants to establish the purpose and credibility in the application form leads to refusal. Accordingly, the posts in this category discuss the application assessments and provide the reasons for refusals.

Furthermore, details elaborate the details of:

  • documentary evidence
  • sponsorship, especially for the family visitor visa
  • long-term visitor visa rules
  • proof of ties to the home country
  • evidence of family member remaining in the home country

Finally, for case processing, you may contact Specialist UK Visit Visa Socilotors.

Business Visitor Visa UK Requirements | UK C Visit Business Visa

UK Business Visitor Visa Rules

Since the UK is one of the leading economic centres, therefore, business people around the globe visit the UK for attending conferences or meetings, arranging deals, negotiating or signing trade contracts or agreements, checking details or goods, undertaking fact-finding missions, or conducting on-site visits and promotional activities. Moreover, apart from the aforesaid general business activities, there are a host of Corporate and Sector Specific permitted business activities allowed under the Immigration Rules. Apart from specifying a clear purpose of visiting the UK, a business visa applicant needs to prove that he/she has ample funds to support himself/herself during the trip, intends to leave the United Kingdom at the end of the visit and can meet the costs of his/her return or onward journey.

UK Visit Visa 2018 | How hard is it to get a Standard Visa?

UK Visit Visa 2018 | How Hard is it to Get a UK Visitor Visa?

If an applicant is not able to establish his/her bona-fide in the application then instead of a visa, the passport is returned with a Refusal Letter stating the reasons for refusing the visitor visa application. In more than 80–90% of the visitor visa applications the common reasons relate to establishing income i.e. origination of funds in the bank statement from employment or business, especially large deposits in the bank statements, which do not commensurate with the stated income of an applicant. Moreover, quite a few applications are refused/banned on General Grounds due to past adverse immigration history- over-stayers, deportation, removals- or submitting false documents or making false statements in the application/during the interview. Please note: in case of a BAN, any future applications are automatically refused up-to 10 years. Therefore, if an applicant deems that the BAN is not justified then he/she needs to the challenge the refusal through a Judicial Review, as there is No Right of Appeal even for the Family Visitors since June 25, 2013.

UK Child Visitor Visa Application for Children Under 16 Years

UK Child Visitor Visa Requirements

This post relates to UK Child Visitor Visa Requirements, which are essential to consider whilst making a UK Child Visitor Visa Application for Children Under 16 Years of Age. Accordingly, the post provides details of the following aspects of UK Child Visitor Visa Application: Child Welfare Duty, Child Travelling or Residing without a Parent or a Guardian, Parental Consent and Responsibility for Care, Private Foster Care, Child Visiting to Stay with a Host Family, Charity Organising a Child’s Visit to the UK, Accompanied Children with Visa Nationals and Unaccompanied Children.

Long-Term Private Medical Treatment Visitor Visa UK

UK Medical Treatment Visa Requirements | UK Visa on Medical Grounds

A visitor intending to visit the UK for a private medical treatment might not be able to provide specific documentary evidence for the medical care; however, the applicants are required to satisfy the following points in the visa application: present medical condition and its treatment history, an estimate of the expenses that may incur on the private medical care in the UK, the source of funds for the proposed medical treatment and an approximate duration of medical treatment – to be received in the UK.

Suitability of UK Visitor Visa | Visa Cancellation UK

Visitor visas are not refused on general grounds but are refused due to inability to meet the suitability requirements as per Part V3 or Part V9 of Appendix V for visitors. It is important to note that there is no single set of requirements that apply to all the different types of visitor visa whether for: visit visa application, for leave to enter at the UK border as a visitor or for an extension of a visitor visa in the UK. Therefore, when a visit visa application is refused on suitability grounds or a visa or leave to enter or leave to remain is cancelled/curtailed it is under Part V3 of Appendix V or Part V9 of Appendix V. A leave to enter/remain as a visitor can be either be cancelled before or on arrival at the UK border or can be curtailed if the visitor is unable to satisfy the requirements of Part V9 of Appendix V.

UK Medical Treatment Visa Requirements | Permitted Activities

Medical Treatment Definition UK Visa

Only in case, an exemption is legally provided for, visitors are usually, not entitled to any free of charge treatment from HM’s National Health Service (NHS). Therefore, visitors have to pay the bill for any medical treatment, which they receive through NHS during their stay on a visitor visa in the UK. The UK has Reciprocal Healthcare Agreements (RHCAs) with some…

Can I Study in the UK on a Visitor Visa?

Study Should Not be the Main Purpose of Visiting the UK

This post relates to permitted Study for Visitors and covers the following topics: Study Should Not be the Main Purpose or for more than thirty (30) Days; Allowed Exceptions for Long-term Visit Visa Holders; Permitted Activities for Educational Exchange Visits; State Education – dependant children of the Visiting Academics in the UK for 12 months;…

UK Business Visitor Visa Requirements: Permitted Activities

Travel to the UK on Business Visit Visa

This post highlights the details of UK Business Visitor Visa Requirements in the context of permitted business and work-related activities that an individual can undertake or perform while visiting the UK on a business visitor visa. The post covers the details of Main Purpose of Visiting the UK as a Business Visitor, Generally Permitted Activities on UK Business Visitor Visa, Permitted Intra-corporate and Prospective Entrepreneurs Activities, Permitted Activities Relating to Manufacturing and Supply of Goods, Clients of UK Export Companies, Science, Research and Academia, Permitted Legal, Religious, Creative and Sports Activities. Moreover, the post covers Permitted Overseas Roles Requiring Specific Activities in the UK, Work-related Training, Professional Linguistic Assessment Board (PLAB) Test and Objective Structured Clinical Examination (OSCE) Activities on UK Business Visitor Visa.