Category: UK Visitor Visa

UK visa requirements for family, tourist and business visitorsThis covers the UK visitor visa requirements for family, general tourist, business, marriage and PPE. Perhaps, the UK Visitor Visa is the most common type of entry clearance visa for temporary visiting the UK. Since 2015 it is officially known as Standard Visitor Visa. However, there are other types of temporary visas to the UK such as Permitted Paid Engagement (PPE), Marriage, Parent of Tier 4 Child Visa. Nevertheless, the Standard Visitor Visa remains the most popular visa for visiting for a short duration.

Probably the most important requirement of applying the visitor visa is to establish the purpose of visiting the UK. Most noteworthy, the inability of the applicants to establish the purpose and credibility in the application form leads to refusal. Accordingly, the posts in this category discuss the UK visitor visa requirements. And also indicate the possible refusal reasons.

Furthermore, details elaborate on eligibility requirements, sponsorship documents, multiple entry and long-term visa rules, documents checklist etc. 

Moreover, if you intend to discuss and process your application then may contact Specialist UK Visit Visa Socilotors.

UK Tourist Visa 2019: how to apply and reapply successfully?

Can you reapply for a UK tourist visa a month after leaving?

The relates to successfully applying and reapplying for UK tourist visa. Accordingly, provides general and basic information for making a UK tourist visa application for the very first time. Perhaps, the post tries to clarify a few common questions relating to the UK tourist visa. UK Tourist Visa 2019: how to apply and reapply successfully?…

Business Visitor Visa UK Requirements | C Visit Business Visa UK

Business Visitor Visa UK Requirements | C Visit Business Visa UK

This relates to UK business visitor visa multiple entry. Accordingly, the post provides the details UK Business Visitor Visa Requirements in the light of Appendix V of the Immigration Rules. Perhaps, the invitation letter for business visitor visa UK specifies the purpose of C visit business visa. Certainly, the UK business visitor visa supporting documents greatly…

UK Visit Visa 2019 | How hard is it to get a Standard Visa?

UK Visit Visa 2019 | How hard is it to get a Standard Visa?

For visiting the UK one needs to Apply for UK Standard Visitor Visa for different permissible visit activities. However, the most common purposes are meeting family, attending a business meeting or just tourism for enjoying the sights and sounds of Great Britain. Accordingly, the post highlights the UK visa requirements and applying for standard visitor…

Short Term Student Child Visa UK for Children under 18 years

Child Student's Arrangements for Travel, Reception and Care

The Short-Term Student Child route is for children under the age of eighteen (18) years, who intend coming to the United Kingdom for studying for up to six (6) months on a course that does not include either a work placement or a work experience. The applicants should be accepted for a course of study by an accredited institution. The applicant needs to provide an acceptance letter from the institution with course details. It is a statutory duty of Her Majesty’s Home Office to take care of children u/s 55 of the Borders, Citizenship and Immigration Act 2009. The applicant is required to show that suitable arrangements have been made for his/her travel to, and arrival and care in, the United Kingdom. During the application assessment process, the genuineness of documents is thoroughly scrutinised by the examining officer.

Child Visitor Visa UK Requirements, Cost and Guidance Notes

UK Child Visitor Visa Requirements

This post relates to UK Child Visitor Visa Requirements, which are essential to consider whilst making a UK Child Visitor Visa Application for Children Under 16 Years of Age. Accordingly, the post provides details of the following aspects of UK Child Visitor Visa Application: Child Welfare Duty, Child Travelling or Residing without a Parent or a Guardian, Parental Consent and Responsibility for Care, Private Foster Care, Child Visiting to Stay with a Host Family, Charity Organising a Child’s Visit to the UK, Accompanied Children with Visa Nationals and Unaccompanied Children.

UK Visitor Visa Cancelled After Suitability Becomes Doubtful

Visitor visas are not refused on general grounds but are refused due to inability to meet the suitability requirements as per Part V3 or Part V9 of Appendix V for visitors. It is important to note that there is no single set of requirements that apply to all the different types of visitor visa whether for: visit visa application, for leave to enter at the UK border as a visitor or for an extension of a visitor visa in the UK. Therefore, when a visit visa application is refused on suitability grounds or a visa or leave to enter or leave to remain is cancelled/curtailed it is under Part V3 of Appendix V or Part V9 of Appendix V. A leave to enter/remain as a visitor can be either be cancelled before or on arrival at the UK border or can be curtailed if the visitor is unable to satisfy the requirements of Part V9 of Appendix V.

UK Medical Visa Requirements for Private Treatment and Checkup

UK Medical Visa Requirements for Private Treatment and Checkup

This relates to UK medical visitor visa requirements for private medical treatment and checkup. Certainly, the UK medical visa is a standard visitor visa for the purpose of private medical treatment, consultation or checkup. Accordingly, the first section highlights the requirements and duration of UK medical visa for private treatment, consultation and medical checkup. Moreover,…