Tag: Business Visitor Visa UK

Apply for Business Visitor Visa UK Multiple Entry Visa 180 Days- 6 Months and Long Term 2, 5, 10 Years UK C Type Visa Specialist Immigration Lawyers London

Immigration Judicial Review Success Rate | Tier 1, Visitor Visa

UK Visit Visa Judicial Review | Tier 1 Judicial Review Success

According to Official Statistics, since Nov 2013, 42,705 Immigration Judicial Review Cases have been determined by (UTIAC). Since a great majority of the cases are settled on ‘paper’ in favour of claimants, therefore, only 8,885 and 679 cases went through Oral or Substantive Hearing, respectively, from 2013/14 to Q3 2017/18. In total 52,269 Judicial Review Applications were determined on paper, oral or substantive hearing.

The immigration judicial review success rate during 2017/18 has remained as high as 29% and 38% for oral and substantive hearing, respectively; whereas, the ratio of case totally without merit has remained as low as 10.03%. As per procedure, unsuccessful cases at the Oral Hearing are requested for Substantive Hearing, therefore, the judicial review success rate after the determination on papers is as high as 32.20%.

Business Visitor Visa UK Requirements | UK C Visit Business Visa

UK Business Visitor Visa Rules

Since the UK is one of the leading economic centres, therefore, business people around the globe visit the UK for attending conferences or meetings, arranging deals, negotiating or signing trade contracts or agreements, checking details or goods, undertaking fact-finding missions, or conducting on-site visits and promotional activities. Moreover, apart from the aforesaid general business activities, there are a host of Corporate and Sector Specific permitted business activities allowed under the Immigration Rules. Apart from specifying a clear purpose of visiting the UK, a business visa applicant needs to prove that he/she has ample funds to support himself/herself during the trip, intends to leave the United Kingdom at the end of the visit and can meet the costs of his/her return or onward journey.

UK Visit Visa 2018 | How hard is it to get a Standard Visa?

UK Visit Visa 2018 | How Hard is it to Get a UK Visitor Visa?

If an applicant is not able to establish his/her bona-fide in the application then instead of a visa, the passport is returned with a Refusal Letter stating the reasons for refusing the visitor visa application. In more than 80–90% of the visitor visa applications the common reasons relate to establishing income i.e. origination of funds in the bank statement from employment or business, especially large deposits in the bank statements, which do not commensurate with the stated income of an applicant. Moreover, quite a few applications are refused/banned on General Grounds due to past adverse immigration history- over-stayers, deportation, removals- or submitting false documents or making false statements in the application/during the interview. Please note: in case of a BAN, any future applications are automatically refused up-to 10 years. Therefore, if an applicant deems that the BAN is not justified then he/she needs to the challenge the refusal through a Judicial Review, as there is No Right of Appeal even for the Family Visitors since June 25, 2013.

UK Visa Appeal Processing Time

Immigration Appeal Success Rate

Since some inquiries are interested in knowing the UK Visa Application Processing Time from outside and inside the UK. Moreover, if their visa application is refused then applicants are interested in knowing the time period for appeals, administrative review and judicial review. Therefore, this post highlights the details of Non-Settlement Visa Processing Time from Outside…

Suitability of UK Visitor Visa | Visa Cancellation UK

Visitor visas are not refused on general grounds but are refused due to inability to meet the suitability requirements as per Part V3 or Part V9 of Appendix V for visitors. It is important to note that there is no single set of requirements that apply to all the different types of visitor visa whether for: visit visa application, for leave to enter at the UK border as a visitor or for an extension of a visitor visa in the UK. Therefore, when a visit visa application is refused on suitability grounds or a visa or leave to enter or leave to remain is cancelled/curtailed it is under Part V3 of Appendix V or Part V9 of Appendix V. A leave to enter/remain as a visitor can be either be cancelled before or on arrival at the UK border or can be curtailed if the visitor is unable to satisfy the requirements of Part V9 of Appendix V.

Can I Study in the UK on a Visitor Visa?

Study Should Not be the Main Purpose of Visiting the UK

This post relates to permitted Study for Visitors and covers the following topics: Study Should Not be the Main Purpose or for more than thirty (30) Days; Allowed Exceptions for Long-term Visit Visa Holders; Permitted Activities for Educational Exchange Visits; State Education – dependant children of the Visiting Academics in the UK for 12 months;…

UK Business Visitor Visa Requirements: Permitted Activities

Travel to the UK on Business Visit Visa

This post highlights the details of UK Business Visitor Visa Requirements in the context of permitted business and work-related activities that an individual can undertake or perform while visiting the UK on a business visitor visa. The post covers the details of Main Purpose of Visiting the UK as a Business Visitor, Generally Permitted Activities on UK Business Visitor Visa, Permitted Intra-corporate and Prospective Entrepreneurs Activities, Permitted Activities Relating to Manufacturing and Supply of Goods, Clients of UK Export Companies, Science, Research and Academia, Permitted Legal, Religious, Creative and Sports Activities. Moreover, the post covers Permitted Overseas Roles Requiring Specific Activities in the UK, Work-related Training, Professional Linguistic Assessment Board (PLAB) Test and Objective Structured Clinical Examination (OSCE) Activities on UK Business Visitor Visa.

Long Term Visit Visa UK Multiple Entry Visa Rules

UK Multiple Entry Visa Rules

A visitor is a person coming to the UK up to 180 days for a temporary purpose. If 6 months visit visa UK is granted to an individual in past for visiting the UK as a family, tourist, business visitor and now the validity of the visa is either expired or about to expire then a long-term standard visitor visa can be applied if an applicant is able to state a clear purpose of visiting the UK frequently. If an applicant is able to meet the visitor visa rules but is not able to demonstrate the need/reason that he/she will be able to visit the UK at regular intervals, then the applicant is not qualified for a long-term visitor visa. In such instances, a visitor visa for up to six (6) months is usually granted and no refund (full or partial) is made to the applicant i.e. if an applicant applies for a two (2) years visitor visa and if instead of an intended duration the applicant is granted a six (6) months visitor visa then no refund will be paid to the applicant. In such situations, a statement of reasons is usually provided to the applicant explaining the details of granting a visitor visa for a shorter duration when the passport is returned to an applicant.

UK Visitor Visa Assessment, Requirements and Refusal Reasons

Standard Visitor Visa Requirements

This relates to UK Visitor Visa Assessment, Requirements and Refusal Reasons for family, tourist and business standard visitor visa applicants. The UK Visitor Visa Assessment is based on the principle of balance of probability and the onus of proof is on the applicant. Therefore, it is up to an applicant to furnish an application as per the standard visitor visa requirements, which is assessed by an Entry Clearance Officer in accordance with the Appendix V for Visitor of the Immigration Rules. If during the UK Visitor Visa assessment process, the ECO opines that the application does not fulfil the requirements then instead of granting a visitor visa, the passport is returned with a Refusal Letter, stating the refusal reasons. The first and foremost requirement for UK Visitor Visa Applicant is to prove his/her credibility during the assessment process. An inability to do so would lead to a UK Visitor Visa Refusal either on mandatory or discretionary grounds. The Appendix V Part V4 explains the Eligibility Requirements for a Standard Visitor Visa Applicant. In terms of Paragraph V4.1 of Appendix V, a tourist, family and business visa applicant is required to meet the stipulations of Paragraph V4.2 – V4.10 for proving the genuineness of intentions, personal and financial circumstances and bonafide.

UK Visit Visa Solicitors for Applications, Reapply, Refusals, JRs

UK Visit Visa Consultants- UK Tourist Visa Specialists

This relates to specialist UK Visit Visa Solicitors’ services relating to standard, family, tourist and business visitor visa applications, reapplications, refusals and 10-year ban. The post explains: how specialist UK Visit Visa Consultants/Solicitors can facilitate in getting a UK Tourist Visa, Family Visitor Visa, Business Visitor Visa, especially if the applicant has been refused/banned/deported in the past. UK…

UK Visa Supporting Documents Checklists

Supporting Documents for UK Visa Family Visitor

This relates to supporting documents required for UK visitor visa with Standard Visitor Visa Applications as a Family, General Tourist and Business Visitor to the UK. Apart from a valid travel document i.e. passport, an applicant is required to provide a number of supporting documentation relating to visiting the UK. If the supporting documents are not in English or Welsh, then the applicant is required to enclose an English/Welsh Translation of the enclosed documents with the visitor visa application. Accordingly, the post provides the details of supporting documentation relating to Accommodation in the UK, Residential Dwelling in the Home Country, Documents Confirming the Legal Residence, Ownership of Immovable Assets, Evidence of an Applicant’s Employment and Business, Evidence of Sufficient Funds and Earning’s Proof, Sponsor’s Invitation Letter and Financial Support, Activities Relating to Professional Work and supporting documents for Child Visitor Visa. The post also informs about the document that may not be required for a tourist, business and family visitor visa UK.

Proof of Ties to Home Country UK Visa

Reasons to Return to Home Country | Documents to Show Family Ties

This post relates to proving intent to return to home country as required under Paragraph V4.2(a) Appendix V of Immigration Rules. Accordingly, the post highlights details of documents to proof of ties to home country UK visa viz. evidence of family, employment, business and personal assets for proving intent to return to home country. The Paragraph V4.2(a) of Appendix V for Visitors requires that visitors must prove their genuine intentions to return to the home country at the end of their visit. Therefore, it is prerequisite to furnish documentary evidence as a proof of sufficient ties to home country for proving intent to return to home country (at the end of the visit) before the grant of a visitor visa. A family is a basic unit of society; therefore, it is important to furnish reasonable proof of family ties for UK visa. Documents to show family ties usually relates to partner and children.