Tag: UK Entrepreneur Visa

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Guidance for Entry Clearance, Leave to Remain and Indefinite Leave to Remain | Refusal, 10 Years Ban | Entrepreneur Visa UK Specialist

Tier 1 Visa Refusal Rate, Extensions and Settlement Grants

Tier 1 Visa Extension Refusal Rate

This relates to Tier 1 Visa Statistics for entry clearance, extension and settlement grants from 2008 to 2017. Tier 1 Visa Statistics Entry Clearance Grants- 1,184 According to the Official Statistics, during 2008-17 a total of 505,687 Tier 1 & pre-PBS equivalent Main Applicants were granted Entry Clearance (78,137), Extensions (355,615 including Leave to Remain) and Settlements (71,935). During the ten year period, most…

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Success Rate 2018 | Rejection Reasons

UK Entrepreneur Visa Success Rate 2008-18

This relates to Tier 1 Entrepreneur Statistics and provides the details of entry clearance, leave to remain, extension and ILR (Settlement) applications from 2008 to June 2018. Accordingly, the post provides the details of the UK Entrepreneur Visa Success Rate, Refusal Rates and Refusal Reasons in the light of immigration statistics and policy development during…

Tier 1 Entrepreneur English Requirement | Appendix B

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Appendix B

For leave to enter or remain applications, all the Tier 1 Entrepreneur Applicants are required to have a Level of B 1 or above of English Language competence for scoring 10 points. The Transitional Arrangements mentioned in Table 2 Appendix B does not apply to Tier 1 Entrepreneur Applicants. Therefore, there are four possible ways viz. National of a Majority English Country, Degree Taught in English, Passing an English Language Test (Appendix O) and meeting English Language Requirement in a previous grant of leave as a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Migrant. Here it is important to mention a majority of applicants opts for English Language Test by predominantly undertaking IELTS for UKVI (General Training- GT). An applicant needs to score B-1 or above in all the four modules of IELTS i.e. reading, writing, listening and speaking.

Attributes for Tier 1 Entrepreneur | Appendix A Immigration Rules

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Guidance Appendix A

Paragraphs 35-53 of Appendix A of the Immigration Rules, explains the details of the Attributes required for scoring 75 Points for the Investment Funds and Business Activity in the UK as a Tier 1 Entrepreneur High-Value Migrant for Entry Clearance, Leave to Remain and Indefinite Leave to Remain Applications. As explained in our post viz. Tier 1 Entrepreneur Points Scoring, Tier 1 Entrepreneur Applicants are required to score 95 points; however, scoring 75 points for the Tier 1 Entrepreneur Attributes are most critical for the success of an application. Therefore, all the serious applicants are advised to go through the details of Tier 1 Entrepreneur mentioned in the subsequent paragraphs of this post

Leave to Enter/Remain, ILR in the UK as Spouse of a PBS Migrant

Indefinite Leave in the UK as Spouse of a Tier 1, 2, 4, 5 Migrant

Partners of Relevant Points Based System (PBS) Migrants– Paragraphs 319AA to  319E of the Immigration Rules Part 8: Family Members Home Office, UK Government. Published on 29 February 2016 Updated on 02 May 2017. Spouse, Partners of PBS Tier 1, Tier 2, Tier 4, Tier 5 Migrants The Paragraphs 319AA, 319A, 319B, 319C, 319D, 319E explains the Meaning of Relevant PBS Migrant, Purpose, Entry to the UK,…

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa ILR Requirements | UK Settlement Set(O)

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa ILR Requirements | UK Settlement Set(O)

This relates to Tier 1 Entrepreneur ILR Guidance and informs about the ILR application requirements and processing time. Accordingly, the post discusses following points: Tier 1 Entrepreneur ILR Processing Time and Application Fee, Genuine Entrepreneur Test, 20 Points for Investment Funds, 20 Points for Engaging in a Business Activity, 20 Points for Creating Two Full Time Equivalent Jobs, 15 Points for 5 Years Continuous Period in the UK and Accelerate 3 Years Settlement. A successful applicant must not fall for refusal under the general grounds for refusal, and must not be an illegal entrant and needs to score 75 points under paragraphs 35 to 53 of Appendix A. The applicant needs to demonstrate sufficient knowledge of the English language and sufficient knowledge about life in the United Kingdom, in accordance with Appendix KoLL. The applicant must not be in the UK in breach of immigration laws except that, where paragraph 39E of these Rules applies, any current period of overstaying will be disregarded. The applicant must, unless he provides a reasonable explanation, comply with any request made by the Secretary of State to attend for interview. Best Barrister for Tier 1 Entrepreneur Oral JR Hearing

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Extension Application | Leave to Remain

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Leave to Remain in the UK

Details of Paragraphs 245DD and 245DE of the Immigration Rules, Part 6A: the Points-Based System (PBS) Home Office, UK Government. Published on 29 February 2016 Updated on 2 May 2017 Tier 1 Entrepreneur Leave to Remain in the UK The paragraph 245DD(a) to 245DD(s) elucidates the requirements for Tier 1 Entrepreneur Leave to Remain and Extension Applications. Here it is important to note that since…

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Entry Clearance Guidance | 245DB

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Requirements for Entry Clearance

This post explains the requirements for Entry Clearance as a Tier 1 Entrepreneur in the light of Paragraphs 245DB of the Immigration Rules, Part 6A: the Points-Based System (PBS), Published on 29 February 2016 Updated on 2 May 2017. If an applicant is able to fulfil the requirements then a Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa is issued to the applicant…

How to Apply for Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa?

How to Apply for Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa?

Details of Paragraph 245D (Purpose and Meaning of Tier 1 Entrepreneur) and 245DA  (Entry to the UK) of the Immigration Rules, Part 6A: the Points-Based System (PBS)  Home Office, UK Government. Published on 29 February 2016 Updated on 02 May 2017. Requirements for Applying Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa In order to comprehend Tier 1 Entrepreneur Immigration, it is recommended to read…