Our Privacy Policy to Protect Your Personal Information

1. Privacy Policy: Introduction

UK Visa Blog (“we”, “our”, or “us”) operates the website ukvisa.blog (the “Service”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

2. Information Collection and Use

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, and other information you voluntarily provide through contact forms (“Personal Information”).

Log Data

We do not collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”).

Google Analytics 4 and Google AdSense Privacy Policy

We use Google Analytics 4 to gain insights into our website’s traffic and audience. Google Analytics 4 uses first-party cookies, which are compliant with recent privacy laws such as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). IP addresses are automatically anonymized to protect your privacy.

We use Google AdSense to serve ads when you visit our Service. Google uses cookies to serve ads based on your prior visits to our Service or other websites. Google’s use of advertising cookies enables it and its partners to serve ads to you based on your visit to our Service and/or other sites on the Internet. You may opt out of personalized advertising by visiting Google’s Ads Settings or www.aboutads.info.

For more information on Google’s privacy practices, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

Privacy Policy of Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@ukvisa.blog.

3. California Consumer Privacy Act (CPRA)

UK Visa Blog adheres to the California Consumer Privacy Act (CPRA), which provides California residents with the right to:

  • Know what personal data is being collected about them;
  • Know whether their personal data is sold or disclosed and to whom;
  • Say no to the sale of personal data;
  • Access their own personal data;
  • Request a business to delete any personal information about a consumer collected from that consumer; and
  • Not be discriminated against for exercising their privacy rights.

If you wish to request further information about our compliance with CPRA or want to exercise your rights under the CPRA, please contact us at info@ukvisa.blog.