US visa rejection rate by country and type of application 2018!

USA visa rejection rate by country 2018

This relates to the US visa refusal rate during FY 2018 for all types of nonimmigrant applications such as B1/B2, H1B, F1, J1, C1, K1 etc. And also provides the details of the adjusted US visa rejection rate by country 2018. Accordingly, the post covers the following topics:

  1. US visa rejection rate by type and country: FAQs
  2. Overview of US immigrant and nonimmigrant visa applications 2016-18
  3. US visa refusal rate for all types of NIV applications in 2018
  4. The US B1/B2 tourist and business visa rejection rate by country 2018

Moreover, for case processing and representation contact specialist UK visa and immigration solicitors for appeals, administrative review, judicial review and reapplications.

1) US visa rejection rate by type and country 2018: FAQs

US nonimmigrant visa refusal and rejection rate 2018
How many US visa issued from outside the USA?

During 2018, a total 9.5 m US immigrant and non-immigrant visas (incl. B1/B2/Border Crossing Cards) issued.

What is the US Non-Immigrant Visa (NIV) refusal rate?

In 2018, 12.7 m decisions made on US NIVs and 9 m NIVs issued, including 1 m B1/B2/Border Crossing Cards issued at the US foreign posts from outside the USA. And 3.7 m NIV applications refused. Accordingly, the US visa refusal rate for all types of NIV applications from outside the USA was 29.25% during 2018.

What is the US B1/B2 business and tourist visa rejection rate?

During 2018, 3.17 m US B1/B2 visa applications refused and the refusal rate is 31.82%.

What is the US visa refusal rate from China?

During 2018, the most number (1.24m) of US B1/B2 tourist and business visas issued to Chinese nationals. However, the US B1/B2 business and tourist visa rejection rate from China is showing an uptrend during the preceding 3 years. Accordingly, the adjusted US B1/B2 tourist and business visa rejection rate by country 2018 from China for 2018 was 17.00%. Perhaps, the US refusal rate from China in 2018 (17.00%) was higher than that during 2016 (12.35%) and 2017 (14.57%).

What is the US visa refusal rate from Mexico?

Evidently, the US visa rejection by country 2018 from Mexico was 24.93% for B1/B2 visa applications. Perhaps, the US visa denial rate from Mexico in 2018 (24.93%) was slightly higher than that during 2016 (23.49%) and 2017 (22.50%).

What is the US visa rejection rate by country 2018 from India?

Evidently, the USA visa rejection rate by country 2018 from India was 26.07% for B1/B2 visa applications. Perhaps, the US visa denial rate from India in 2018 (26.07%) was higher than that during 2016 (26.02%) and 2017 (23.29%).

What is the US visa rejection rate by country from Brazil?

Evidently, the USA visa rejection rate by country 2018 from Brazil was 12.73% for B1/B2 visa applications. Perhaps, the US visa denial rate from Brazil in 2018 (12.73%) was lower than that in (16.70%).

What is the US visa denial rate from Argentina?

Evidently, the USA visa rejection rate by country 2018 from Argentina was merely 1.73% for B1/B2 visa applications. Perhaps, the US visa denial rate from Argentina in 2018 (26.07%) was lower than that during 2016 (2.14%) and 2017 (1.79%).

What is the US visa refusal rate by country from Columbia?

Evidently, the USA visa rejection rate by country 2018 from Colombia was merely 35.11% for B1/B2 visa applications. Perhaps, the US visa denial rate from Colombia in 2018 (35.11%) was much higher than that during 2016 (17.79%) and 2017 (21.93%).

What is the US visa rejection rate by country 2018 from Israel?

Evidently, the USA visa rejection rate by country 2018 from Israel was merely 5.10% for B1/B2 visa applications. Perhaps, the US visa denial rate from Israel in 2018 (5.10%) was higher than that during 2016 (4.09%) and 2017 (4.88%).

How many H-type temporary work visa refused in 2018?

In 2018, 108.7K H-type temporary work visa refused and the denial rate is 15.50%.

What is the F-type student visa refusal rate?

In 2018, 600K decisions made on F-type student visa and 210.5K applications denied. Therefore, the USA F-type student visa refusal rate is 35.09%.

What is the US J-type exchange visitor visa rejection rate?

During 2018, 455.9K decisions made on J-type exchange visitor visa and 73.7K applications denied. Therefore, the US J-type exchange visitor visa refusal rate is 16.18%.

What is the US C and D-type transit visa denial rate?

In 2018, 345.5K decisions made on C and D-Type transit visa and 34.2K applications denied. Therefore, the US transit visa rejection rate is 9.91%.

What is the US L-type intracompany transferee visa rejection rate 2018?

During 2018, 181K decisions made on L-type intracompany transferee visa and 28K applications denied. Therefore, the US L-type intracompany transferee visa refusal rate is 15.47%.

What is the US A-type visa for diplomats rejection rate?

In 2018, 133.5K decisions made on A-type visa for diplomats and 28K applications denied. Therefore, the US A-type visa refusal rate is 14.73%.

What is the US K-type fiance(e) visa denial rate?

During 2018, 49.2K decisions made on K-type fiance(e) visa and 20.5K applications denied. Therefore, the US K-type fiance(e) visa refusal rate is 41.75%.

What is the US visa refusal rate for other types of nonimmigrant visas (NIVs)?

During 2018, 302.3K decisions made on Other types of non-immigrant visas (NIVs) and 58K applications denied. Therefore, the US visa denial rate for other types of NIVs is 19.21%.

2) Overview of US immigrant and nonimmigrant visa applications

Perhaps, the foreign service posts (i.e. US embassies and consulates) mainly issue nonimmigrant visas, including the border crossing cards. Accordingly, the nonimmigrant visas nearly comprise 95% of the visas issued by US embassies and consulates.

Immigrant and NIV issued
from outside the US
201620172018
Immigrant visa issued
at Foreign Service Posts
617,752559,536533,557
NIV issued (incl. B1/B2/Border
Crossing Cards)
10,381,4919,681,9139,028,026
B1/B2/Border Crossing Cards[1,106,723][1,073,915][1,032,467]
Total immigrant and NIV issued10,999,24310,241,4499,561,583

US nonimmigrant visa (NIV) 2016-18

During FY 2018, a total of 12.76m decisions made at the foreign service posts relating to the US nonimmigrant visa (NIV) applications. And 9.02m NIV issued and 3.73m applications refused. Accordingly, the US visa rejection rate for 2018 was 29.25% for all types of nonimmigrant visa (NIV) applications.

Perhaps, the nonimmigrant US visa rejection rate for 2018 (29.25%) was higher than that for 2016 (26.34%) and 2017 (26.80%). Moreover, the total number of decisions during a fiscal year (FY) is also showing a declining trend during the 2016-18 period. Apparently, the number of decision declined from 14.09m in 2016 to 12.76m in 2018.

US visa rejection rate for NIV 2016-18

US Nonimmigrant Visa (NIV)
Applications
201620172018
Issued10,381,4919,681,9139,028,026
Refused3,711,5533,545,2893,732,314
Total decisions made during
the FY (Oct 1 – Sept 30)
14,093,04413,227,20212,760,340
Waived/Overcome747,138762,118794,963
US visa rejection rate for NIV26.34%26.80%29.25%

US immigrant visa issuance at the foreign service posts 2016-18

Apparently, the number of US immigrant visas issued at US embassies and consulates declined from 617,752 in 2016 to 533,557 in 2018. Perhaps, this is mainly due to a substantial drop in immediate relatives category. And also due to a slight decrease in the family-sponsored preference category. However, the number of employment-based and diversity immigrant visa categories are showing an upward trend during the period.

US Immigrant Visa Issued
at Foreign Service Posts
201620172018
Immediate Relatives – Immigrant315,352254,430236,526
Family-Sponsored Preference215,498212,155211,641
Diversity Immigrants45,66449,06748,578
Employment-Based Preference25,05623,81427,345
Special Immigrants16,17620,0349,375
Vietnam Amerasian Immigrants63692
Armed Forces Special Immigrants000
Total US Immigrant Visa Issued617,752559,536533,557

3) US visa rejection rate for all types of NIVs in 2018

Perhaps, the US B1/2 visa is the most popular type of US nonimmigrant visa (NIV). Accordingly, during 2018, the total decisions (9.98m) relating to US type-B visa for business and tourism, inclusive of B1/B2 combination border crossing cards for Mexican citizens, approx accounts for 78% of all the NIV decisions (12.76m). Therefore, it is pertinent to mention that when people are talking about the US visa, they are actually referring to the US B1/B2 visa.

US visa refusal rate 2018 for most popular NIV types

NIV TypeRefusal RateDecisionsNo. of Refusals
B-type visa and border crossing cards31.82%9,990,5223,178,644
H-type temporary work visa15.50%701,963108,772
F-type student visa35.09%600,164210,585
J-type exchange visitor visa16.18%455,98373,764
C and D-type transit visa9.91%345,52534,227
L-type intracompany transferee visa15.47%181,11628,017
A-type visa for diplomats14.73%133,48819,668
K-type fiance(e) visa41.75%49,20420,542
Other nonimmigrant visas (NIV)19.21%302,37558,095
US visa refusal rate 201829.25%12,760,3403,732,314

US B1/B2 business and tourist visa rejection rate 2016-18

All in all, during the preceding three years, a total of 8.07m, 7.43m and 6.81m USA B1/B2 visas issued. And also 3.18m, 3.01m and 3.17m applications refused. Apparently, during the period there has been a marked decrease (approx 1.26m ) in the of B1/B2 visa issuance. However, the total number of refused applications have remained the same. Therefore, the  B1/B2 USA visitor visa refusal rate has increased from 28.29% (in 2016) to 31.82% (in 2018).

US B-Type visa refusal rate

US B-type visa20162017FY 2018
Decisions11,256,89210,451,5899,990,522
Issued8,072,1897,432,5156,811,878
Refused3,184,7033,019,0743,178,644
Waived/Overcome502,154483,261490,329
US B-Type visa rejection rate28.29%28.89%31.82%

US B1 business visa refusal rate during 2016-18

Evidently, the US B1 business visitor visa rejection rate has slightly increased from 27.15% (2016) to 27.92% (2018).

US B1 visa201620172018
Decisions55,05354,96453,700
Issued40,10539,71238,705
Refused14,94815,25214,995
Waived/Overcome7,6457,5086,669
US B1 business visa refusal rate27.15%27.75%27.92%

US B2 tourist visa refusal rate during 2016-18

Evidently, the US B2 tourist visa rejection rate has also considerably decreased from 59.1% (FY 2016) to 29.54% (FY 2018).

US B2 visa201620172018
Decisions106,51099,99546,021
Issued43,56442,03732,428
Refused62,94657,95813,593
Waived/Overcome4,5014,0513,079
US B2 tourist visa refusal rate59.1%57.96%29.54%

US B1/B2 combination visa refusal rate during 2016-18

Evidently, the US B1/B2 combination visa rejection rate has increased from 28.12% (in 2016) to 32.39% (in 2018).

US B1/B2 combination visa201620172018
Decisions9,573,5308,845,7558,443,492
Issued6,881,7976,276,8515,708,278
Refused2,691,7332,568,9042,735,214
Waived/Overcome452,238441,831446,345
US B1/B2 combination visa refusal rate28.12%29.04%32.39%

US B1/B2/BCC combination cards rejection rate 2016-18

Evidently, the US B1/B2/BCC combination cards rejection rate has increased from 26.58% (in FY 2017) to 29.56% (in FY 2018).

B1/B2/BCC Combination Card201620172018
Decisions1,468,0411,403,5011,367,021
Issued1,060,3901,030,460962,888
Refused407,651373,041404,133
Waived/Overcome36,78828,96531,891
US B1/B2/BCC card refusal rate27.77%26.58%29.56%

B1/B2/BCV combination cards (Lincoln Foil)

Evidently, the US B1/B2/BCV cards (Lincoln Foil) rejection rate has increased from 8.27% (in FY 2016) to 13.34% (in FY 2018).

B1/B2/BCV (Lincoln Foil)20162017 2018
Decisions53,75847,37480,288
Issued46,33343,45569,579
Refused7,4253,91910,709
Waived/Overcome9829062,345
USA B1/B2/BCV refusal rate13.81%8.27%13.34%

US visa rejection rate for the H-type work visa 2018

Apparently, during 2018, a total of 701,963 applications decided for US nonimmigrant type-H work and training visa. Accordingly, a total of 593,191 US type-H work visa issued and 108,772 applications refused. Therefore, the US H-type visa rejection rate for nonimmigrant work visa during 2018 was 15.50%. Moreover, during the year, 83,435 decisions waived/overcome. Therefore, the adjusted US visa refusal rate for work visa could be lower than 15.50%. However, as explained earlier, some of the waived/overcome decisions (if not all!) may relate to the preceding years.

US H-Type visa rejection rate 2018

Type-HSub-ClassRefusal
Rate
DecisionsWaived
H1BTemporary worker of distinguished
merit and ability performing services
other than as a registered nurse
22.24%231,03349,418
H1B1Free Trade Agreement Professional12.55%1,713175
H1CShortage Area Nurse100.00%11
H2ATemporary worker performing
agricultural services
10.59%219,6718,119
H2BTemporary worker performing
other services
10.87%93,9923,533
H3Trainee24.76%1,377252
H4Spouse or child of
H1B/B1/C, H2A/B, or H3
15.15%154,17621,937
TotalUS Type-H visa refusal rate 201815.50%701,96383,435

US F-1 student visa rejection rate in 2018

Apparently, during 2018, a total of 600,164 applications for US student visa and their spouse and children decided. Accordingly, a total of 389,579 US student visas issued and 210,585 applications refused. Therefore, the USA visa refusal rate for F-1 students during 2018 was 35.09%. Moreover, during the year, 73,680 US student visa refusal decisions waived/overcome. Therefore, the adjusted US student visa refusal rate could be lower than 35.09%. However, as explained earlier, some of the waived/overcome decisions (if not all!) may relate to a previous year.

US F-Type student visa rejection rate 2018

Type-FSub-ClassRefusal
Rate
DecisionsWaived
F1Student (academic or language training program)34.97%558,11667,850
F2Spouse or child of student36.62%42,0485,830
F3Border commuter academic or language studentN/A00
TotalUS Type-F visa refusal rate 2018 35.09%600,16473,680

US visa rejection rate for J-1 exchange visitors 2018

Perhaps, research scholars and professors around the world wish to visit the USA for acquiring expert learning and training. Therefore, in order to enable such individuals, the US offers the J-1 exchange visitor visa for participating in programs that promote cultural exchange, especially to obtain medical or business training in the USA.

Apparently, during 2018, a total of 455,983 applications for the exchange visitors and their spouse and children decided. Accordingly, a total of 382,219 US exchange visitor visa issued and 73,764 applications refused. Therefore, the US visa rejection rate for exchange visitors during 2018 was 16.18%. Moreover, during the year, 44,538 decisions waived/overcome. Therefore, the adjusted US visa refusal rate for exchange visitors could be lower than 16.18%. However, as explained earlier, some of the waived/overcome decisions (if not all!) may relate to a previous year.

US J-Type visa refusal rate 2018

Type-JSub-ClassRefusal RateDecisionsWaived
J1Exchange visitor15.58%405,87235,298
J2Spouse or child of exchange visitor21.02%50,1119,240
TotalUS type-J visa refusal rate 201816.18%455,98344,538

US Type-C and D visa rejection rate 2018

The US C visa is for transit and D visa for crewmembers. Perhaps, since the purpose of both these visas is quite similar. Therefore, at times, applicants may be eligible to apply for a C1/D visa, which is a combination of transit/crewmember visa.

Apparently, during 2018, a total of 345,525 applications decided for the transit visa. Accordingly, a total of 311,298 visas issued and 34,227 applications refused. Therefore, the US transit visa rejection rate was 9.91%. Moreover, during the year, 19,075 decisions waived/overcome. Therefore, the adjusted US visa refusal rate for transit visa could be lower than 9.91%. However, as explained earlier, some of the waived/overcome decisions (if not all!) may relate to the preceding years.

US Type-C and D Transit visa rejection rate 2018

Type-C & DSub-ClassRefusal RateDecisionsWaived
C1Person in transit28.86%13,443699
C1/DCombination transit/crew member9.16%318,08117,506
C2Person in transit to United Nations Headquarters50.00%81
C3Foreign government official, immediate family,
attendant, servant, or personal
employee in transit
5.11%6,413217
DCrew member11.75%7,580652
TotalUS Type-C & D visa rejection rate 20189.91%345,52519,075

US L-type intracompany transferee visa refusal rate 2018

Apparently, during 2018, a total of 181,116 applications for US L-type intracompany transferee visa decided. Accordingly, a total of 153,099 L-type visas issued and 28,017 applications rejected. Therefore, the US visa refusal rate for L-type intracompany transferee visa during 2018 was 15.47%. Moreover, during the year, 16,635 intracompany transferee refusal decisions waived/overcome. Therefore, the adjusted US L-type visa rejection rate could be lower than 15.47%. However, as explained earlier, some of the waived/overcome decisions (if not all!) may relate to the preceding year(s).

US L-type intracompany transferee visa rejection rate 2018

Type-LSub-ClassRefusal RateDecisionsWaived
L1Intracompany transferee (executive,
managerial, and specialized personnel
continuing employment with
international firm or corporation)
18.01%90,7248,446
L2Spouse or child of intracompany transferee12.92%90,3928,189
TotalUS Type-L visa rejection rate 201815.47%181,11616,635

US A-Type visa rejection rate 2018

Apparently, during 2018, a total of 133,488 applications for US type-A visa for diplomats and their family and personal staff decided. Accordingly, a total of 113,820 type-A visas issued and 19,668 applications refused. Therefore, the USA visa refusal rate for type-A visa application was 14.73%. Moreover, during the year, 15,813 decisions waived/overcome. Therefore, the adjusted refusal rate could be lower than 14.73%. However, as explained earlier, some of the waived/overcome decisions (if not all!) may relate to the preceding year(s).

US A-Type visa rejection rate 2018

Type-ASub-ClassRefusal RateDecisionsWaived
A1Ambassador, public minister, career
diplomat,consul, and immediate family
22.14%12,6582,504
A2Other foreign government official
or employee, and immediate family
13.58%119,33512,881
A3Attendant, servant, or personal employee
of A1 and A2, and immediate family
44.48%1495428
TotalUS type-A visa refusal rate 201814.73%133,48815,813

US K-type fiance(e) visa rejection rate 2018

Apparently, during 2018, a total of 49,204 applications decided for US K-type fiance(e) visa. Accordingly, a total of 28,662 visas issued and 20,542 applications refused. Therefore, the US visa rejection rate for K-type fiance(e) visa during 2018 was 41.75%, which is quite high! Moreover, during the year, 11,407 decisions waived/overcome. Therefore, the adjusted US visa refusal rate for the US fiance(e) visa could be lower than 41.75%. However, as explained earlier, some of the waived/overcome decisions (if not all!) may relate to the preceding years.

US K-type fiance(e) visa rejection rate 2018

Type-KSub-ClassRefusal RateDecisionsWaived
K1Fiance(e) of U.S. citizen42.99%43,28010,427
K2Child of K132.41%5,890973
K3Certain spouse of U.S. citizen82.35%347
K4Child of K3N/A00
Total US K-type fiance(e) visa rejection rate 201841.75%49,20411,407

Please note: the US K1-K4 visas are more akin to an immigrant visa. Perhaps, these visa applications are first pre-processed in the immigrant operating system. However, once an application is deemed eligible then it is moved to the nonimmigrant operating system. Accordingly, the data reflects processing actions which occurred in both operating systems.

Other US nonimmigrant visa (NIV) applications

Moreover, during 2018, a total of 302,375 applications decided for other types of US nonimmigrant visa. Accordingly, a total of 244,280 visas issued and 58,095 applications refused. Therefore, the USA visa refusal rate for other nonimmigrant visas during 2018 was 19.21%. Furthermore, during the year, 40,051 decisions waived/overcome. Therefore, the adjusted US visa refusal rate for other types of nonimmigrant visas could be less than 19.21%. However, as explained earlier, some of the waived/overcome decisions (if not all!) may relate to the preceding years.

For details relating to the US visa rejection rate during 2018 for other types of nonimmigrant visa (NIV) applications, please refer to the following table:

Other NIVsSub-ClassesRefusal
Rate
DecisionsWaived
CW1Commonwealth of Northern Mariana
Islands transitional worker
32.83%4,4691,258
CW2Spouse or child of CW134.99%843256
E1Treaty trader, spouse and children24.51%8,6661,705
E2Treaty investor, spouse and children24.67%54,6708,647
E2CE2C Commonwealth of the Northern
Mariana Islands investor, spouse and children
40.91%6624
E3Australian specialty occupation
professional
10.96%6,058572
E3DSpouse or child of Australian specialty
occupation professional
9.15%4,778408
E3RReturning Australian specialty
occupation professional
7.83%3,191234
G1Principal resident representative of
recognized foreign member government
to international organization, staff,
and immediate family
27.96%7,3961,878
G2Other representative of recognized foreign
member government to international
organization, and immediate family
18.07%19,9432,777
G3Representative of non-recognized or
nonmember foreign government to
international organization, and immediate
family
24.62%455101
G4International organization officer or
employee, and immediate family
11.95%26,8232,921
G5Attendant, servant, or personal employee
of G1 through G4 and immediate family
37.89%871251
IRepresentative of foreign information
media, spouse and children
16.56%14,2301,296
M1Vocational and other non-academic
student
31.60%13,6211,728
M2Spouse or child of vocational student37.22%58397
M3Border commuter vocational or
non-academic student
00
N8Parent of SK3 or SN3 special immigrant53.85%395
N9Child of N8 or of SK1, SK2, SK4, SN1,
SN2, or SN4 special immigrant
33.33%60
NATO1Principal permanent representative of
member state to NATO (including any of
its subsidiary bodies) resident in the U.S.,
and resident members of official staff;
principal NATO officers; and immediate family
0.00%30
NATO2Other representatives of member states to
NATO (including any of its subsidiary bodies),
and immediate family; dependents of member
of a force entering in accordance with provisions
of NATO agreements; members of such force
if issued visas
2.92%6,791178
NATO3Official clerical staff accompanying a
representative of member state to NATO,
and immediate family
N/A00
NATO4Officials of NATO (other than those
classifiable as NATO1), and immediate
family
1.94%2064
NATO5Experts, other than NATO4 officials,
employed in missions on behalf of
NATO, and their dependents
3.33%300
NATO6Members of a civilian component
accompanying a force entering in
accordance with the provisions of
NATO agreements, and their
dependents
3.89%59222
NATO7Attendant, servant, or personal
employee of NATO1 through NATO6,
and immediate family
0.00%20
O1Person with extraordinary ability in
the sciences, art, education, business,
or athletics
18.85%20,8303,614
O2Person accompanying and assisting
in the artistic or athletic performance
by O1
16.33%10,0781,233
O3Spouse or child of O1 or O218.40%6,0331,009
P1Internationally recognized athlete or
member of an internationally
recognized entertainment group
14.10%28,3112,848
P2Artist or entertainer in a reciprocal
exchange program
9.43%15914
P3Artist or entertainer in a culturally
unique program
21.68%13,0561,355
P4Spouse or child of P1, P2, or P318.09%1,692219
Q1Participant in an International
Cultural Exchange Program
10.37%2,228164
R1Person in a religious occupation26.81%6,295905
R2Spouse or child of R137.08%2,702465
S5Informant possessing critical reliable
information concerning criminal
organization or enterprise
N/A00
S6Informant possessing critical reliable
information concerning terrorist
organization, enterprise, or operation
100.00%11
S7Spouse, married or unmarried son
or daughter, or parent of S5 of S6
100.00%42
T1Victim of a severe form of
trafficking in persons
N/A0
T2Spouse of T128.26%9224
T3Child of T128.16%412108
T4Parent of T1 under 21 years of age30.00%409
T5Unmarried sibling under age 18 of
T1 under 21 years of age
22.73%449
T6Adult/minor child of derivative
beneficiary of T1
50.00%2210
TNNAFTA professional16.07%21,3861,842
TDSpouse or child of TN11.86%11,617922
U1Victim of criminal activity65.50%371187
U2Spouse of U148.21%336152
U3Child of U130.58%2,191520
U4Parent of U1 under 21 years of age64.36%10161
U5Unmarried sibling under age 18
of U1 under 21 years of age
40.48%4216
TotalUS visa refusal rate for other subclasses 201819.21%302,37540,051

4) What is the US tourist visa rejection rate by country 2018?

The table below provides the B1/B2 US business and tourist visa rejection rate by country 2018 during 2016, 2017 and 2018. And also the country-wise breakdown of the number of B-type visas issued during FY 2018. Accordingly, the information indicates that most number of USA B1/B2 visas issued to Chinese nationals. Apparently, during 2018 more than 50% of the total (6.8m) B1/B2 US visitor visa issued to nationals of 4 countries i.e. China (18.26%), Mexico (15.38%), India (9.13%) and Brazil (8.55%).

US B1/B2 business and tourist visa refusal rate by country

S No Country of Nationality 201620172018
1China12.35%14.57%17.00%
2Mexico23.49%22.50%24.93%
3India26.02%23.29%26.07%
4Brazil16.70%12.34%12.73%
5Argentina2.14%1.79%1.73%
6Colombia17.79%21.93%35.11%
7Israel4.09%4.88%5.10%
8Ecuador29.18%27.95%31.38%
9Nigeria
US B1/B2 business and tourist visa rejection
41.44%44.95%57.47%
10Philippines27.29%25.54%27.07%
11Dominican Republic31.88%35.78%49.54%
12Poland5.37%5.92%3.99%
13Russia9.29%11.61%14.89%
14Vietnam29.49%24.06%26.20%
15Peru28.61%25.97%28.53%
16Costa Rica8.39%6.49%9.91%
17Turkey13.62%17.86%17.49%
18Hong Kong S. A. R.4.61%3.45%4.25%
19Saudi Arabia4.04%5.26%7.47%
20Indonesia11.19%10.99%12.81%
21South Africa6.83%6.44%7.31%
22Egypt28.61%34.24%32.15%
23Pakistan
US B1/B2 business and tourist visa rejection
46.43%49.40%47.89%
24Jamaica35.64%46.78%54.46%
25Thailand17.82%20.15%22.17%
26Ukraine40.83%34.54%40.97%
27El Salvador57.12%52.97%51.49%
28Romania11.43%11.76%10.44%
29Malaysia3.65%3.93%4.94%
30Guatemala48.68%47.14%53.62%
31Honduras42.76%40.35%60.32%
32Great Britain and Northern Ireland – VWP20.42%20.15%20.29%
33Panama12.05%11.61%11.71%
34Jordan40.34%40.06%42.62%
35Haiti64.52%71.44%67.59%
36Trinidad and Tobago22.70%22.46%19.28%
37Uruguay3.14%3.19%4.11%
38Germany – VWP7.25%5.91%7.40%
39Venezuela40.25%42.87%74.28%
40Lebanon25.41%31.75%25.22%
41Bolivia14.36%18.08%22.19%
42Kenya26.60%33.17%41.59%
43Kuwait4.56%8.32%2.71%
44Belarus14.87%21.69%23.26%
45Bangladesh
US B1/B2 business and tourist visa rejection
62.82%60.88%40.05%
46Ethiopia38.13%50.30%41.74%
47Nepal49.54%46.42%51.53%
48Korea, South – VWP8.65%9.05%7.96%
49United Arab emirates4.02%5.80%3.75%
50Ghana
US B1/B2 business and tourist visa rejection
65.70%56.18%49.35%
51Algeria36%43.96%39.26%
52Bulgaria16.86%14.97%11.32%
53Kazakhstan27.55%32.81%39.38%
54Albania35.95%40.45%41.92%
55Croatia6.78%5.10%5.92%
56Serbia18.77%22.33%25.93%
57France – VWP7.30%7.43%10.11%
58Australia – VWP15.38%17.18%17.99%
59Paraguay7.47%6.83%8.02%
60Nicaragua44.54%43.28%46.75%
61Barbados11.24%8.72%7.07%
62Bahamas, the9.35%9.32%12.51%
63Morocco26.77%36.99%42.88%
64Sri Lanka21.69%26.19%33.61%
65Italy – VWP10.86%12.54%14.83%
66Cameroon36.84%47.29%52.27%
67Netherlands – VWP16.62%9.65%9.56%
68Iraq51.71%60.71%56.95%
69Burma13.02%17.88%23.12%
70Congo, Democratic Republic of the46.55%49.94%52.23%
71Armenia45.88%51.87%53.83%
72Uzbekistan57.09%50.29%61.76%
73Uganda41.53%42.38%42.29%
74China – Taiwan – VWP5.36%5.42%6.80%
75Spain – VWP15.09%17.26%14.04%
76Azerbaijan14.83%27.63%28.45%
77Palestinian Authority Travel Document40.64%50.98%53.87%
78Mongolia43.63%53.62%56.51%
79Cote d’Ivoire37.38%33.72%33.81%
80Zimbabwe22.88%26.32%26.60%
81Japan – VWP8.12%8.47%9.76%
82Angola48.52%36.01%51.76%
83Tunisia15.92%19.53%27.67%
84Qatar3.50%7.48%8.34%
85Tanzania23.05%18.36%19.87%
86Sweden – VWP12.78%13.92%15.20%
87Cyprus2.03%1.69%2.38%
88Suriname10.86%11.44%8.57%
89Cuba
US B1/B2 business and tourist visa rejection
81.85%77.17%50.97%
90Cambodia35.62%41.05%32.63%
91Kosovo41.48%37.92%35.97%
92Guyana25.76%37.92%70.62%
93Macedonia33.84%28.69%31.29%
94Georgia62.82%61.09%62.35%
95Oman1.93%3.46%4.87%
96Sudan36.59%51.37%59.83%
97Bahrain6.26%9.53%6.96%
98Montenegro28.69%26.41%35.35%
99Bosnia and Herzegovina19.70%16.37%23.50%
100Switzerland – VWP5.20%5.89%5.50%
101Belize35.21%30.91%34.55%
102Senegal52.46%56.85%59.18%
103Macau S.A.R.7.71%5.38%7.79%
104St Lucia27.46%22.34%21.90%
105Fiji20.23%26.59%41.74%
106Iran
US B1/B2 business and tourist visa rejection
45.02%58.66%87.66%
107Moldova36.35%49.12%61.10%
108Chile – VWP11.43%13.87%11.34%
109Liberia70.23%64.98%64.36%
110Austria – VWP5.93%5%5.39%
111Denmark – VWP11.74%13.18%12.38%
112Antigua and Barbuda22.11%20.50%19.07%
113Zambia22.26%21.72%22.45%
114New Zealand – VWP15.45%22.02%19.97%
115Norway – VWP21.96%17.36%12.40%
116Belgium – VWP7.33%6.96%9.77%
117Ireland – VWP15.48%17.89%21.77%
118Portugal – VWP8.97%11.06%7.28%
119Grenada35.71%26.94%26.44%
120Mali57.58%59.43%50.60%
121Rwanda43.79%52.17%44.51%
122Mauritius5.53%8.29%6.49%
123Saint Vincent and the Grenadines28.31%20.38%19.77%
124Cabo Verde45.89%50.70%54.22%
125Kyrgyzstan51.68%55.58%58.90%
126Greece – VWP16.37%13.14%16.93%
127Czech Republic – VWP7.82%6.81%10.37%
128Syria59.77%59.11%77.31%
129Laos62.37%63.66%64.06%
130Burkina Faso65.35%75.74%71.16%
131St. Kitts and Nevis27.16%26.66%24.98%
132Mozambique10.29%26.18%10.22%
133Dominica31.63%28.74%37.13%
134Benin38.01%42.10%47.74%
135Afghanistan73.80%72.14%71.39%
136Guinea63.53%64.59%66.16%
137Togo54.39%59.88%59.61%
138Malawi14.52%26.49%28.20%
139Sierra Leone61.25%47.30%60.56%
140Madagascar12.12%11%11.77%
141Congo, Republic of the45.63%48.47%50.56%
142Hungary – VWP15.48%13.04%10.53%
143Tajikistan55.24%51.84%53.39%
144Namibia5.56%6.31%8.40%
145Gabon
US B1/B2 business and tourist visa rejection
21.29%26.10%40%
146Niger31.14%30.65%43.33%
147Tonga31.58%32.85%51.33%
148Botswana18.97%17.94%18.67%
149Samoa28.44%40.32%26.26%
150Finland – VWP7.72%11.78%15.05%
151Burundi61.33%75.55%74.39%
152Turkmenistan32.95%40.60%52.93%
153Iceland – VWP7.69%7.46%7.14%
154Equatorial guinea17.75%18.21%21.29%
155Eritrea50.49%71.69%69.54%
156Gambia, the69.87%70.27%64.22%
157Singapore – VWP15.10%13.74%14.29%
158Slovakia – VWP12.28%13.30%16.21%
159Chad42.53%51.65%60.80%
160Yemen48.85%60.76%82.50%
161Papua New Guinea10.56%9.34%6.84%
162Eswatini- previously Swaziland8.03%12.59%8.49%
163Bhutan69.78%52.43%59.63%
164Lithuania – VWP22.36%22.54%17.29%
165Mauritania71.45%67.30%61.58%
166Canada47.93%41.14%38.98%
167Latvia – VWP13.45%12.83%15.24%
168South Sudan43.89%47.52%41.29%
169Slovenia – VWP10.43%19.22%12.33%
170Djibouti47.09%74.80%82.96%
171Estonia – VWP20.74%21.16%26.73%
172Lesotho21.20%35.97%21.94%
173Libya40.58%45.50%73.73%
174Central African Republic35.12%44.24%36.03%
175Malta – VWP8.38%4.81%9.59%
176Seychelles9.66%13.14%11.64%
177Luxembourg – VWP7.69%5.74%5.19%
178Maldives
US B1/B2 business and tourist visa rejection
47.56%27.74%39.88%
179Solomon Islands4.28%16.79%3.57%
180Comoros53.73%48.45%69.46%
181Vanuatu16.67%13.51%38.31%
182Kiribati5.81%5.13%25.33%
183Guinea – Bissau71.88%71.61%76.09%
184Timor-Leste26.67%7.02%8.16%
185Somalia63.89%75.50%90.16%
186Marshall Islands, Republic of the29.41%5.88%17.39%
187Brunei – VWP13.51%3.70%4.35%
188Sao Tome and Principe24.14%14.81%26.09%
189Tuvalu20.13%15.38%34.78%
190Liechtenstein – VWP
191Nauru13.33%20.97%21.43%
192Andorra – VWP28.57%0%NA
193Republic of Palau53.33%83.33%71.43%
194Monaco – VWP
195San Marino – VWPNANA25%
196Federated states of Micronesia25%100%100%
197USA visitor visa b1/b2
from Vatican City
NA36.36%NA
198Korea, North15%54.55%100%
199Western SaharaN/A100%NA
200* USA visitor visa b1/b2
Non-nationality based issuances
28.92%35.61%40.27%

Related Posts:

  1. Spouse visa refusal reasons UK under Appendix FM
  2. UK Visa Refusal Reasons: the Top 5 rejection reasons for visitors
  3. UK visa success rate by country and type of application!
  4. UK Tourist Visa 2020: how to fill the online application form?

Moreover, to know the country-specific details of UK visa and immigration applications please refer to Egypt, Ghana, India, Iraq, Jordan, Lebanon, Nigeria, Pakistan, Philippines, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Turkey, UAE and the USA.