This guidance aims at providing an overview of the UK visa from Ghana in 2020 for all types of entry clearance applications. Accordingly, the post provides the details of all types of UK visa application fees in Ghanaian Cedi (GH₵) and US$ from Ghana, especially for Ghanaian nationals applying for the UK tourist, family and business visitor visa for the very first time. Moreover, also explain: how to apply for a UK visitor visa online application from Ghana and meet the supporting documents requirements.

An Overview of UK Visa from Ghana

Perhaps, approximately, more than 32K Ghanaian citizens apply for UK visa from Ghana every year. As a matter of fact, usually, more than 75% of applicants apply for the UK visit visa from Ghana. For instance, in 2018 the share of UK visitor visas was 77% in the total visas issued to Ghanaian nations. However, empirically, the UK visa refusal rate from Ghana is on a higher side i.e. more than 40%.

According to the Official Statistics, during 2019Q2, a total of 12,566 Ghanaian citizens apply for a UK entry clearance visa. In fact, 11,258 decisions made on the entry clearance applications from Ghana. And also 7,224 visas granted to Ghanaian nationals during the 2019Q2 and as many as 3,979 applications refused. Moreover, 55 applications withdrawn and no application lapsed during the quarter. Therefore, during the second quarter of 2019, the UK visa success and refusal rate for Ghanaian nationals is 64.17% and 35.34%, respectively.

UK Visa Applications by Ghanaian Nationals 2015-18

Quite clearly, during 2015-18 the number of decisions made on the applications from Ghana hovers in the range of 32-38K. Perhaps, the number of decisions during 2018 considerably increased to 38,515 after touching the lowest ebb of 32,006 in 2017.

Apparently, during 2015-18 the number of grants to Ghanaian citizens hovers in the range of 17-21K. Quite clearly, in 2018 the number of grants increased to 21,842, which touched the lowest ebb of 17,425 in 2016. Therefore, the number of grants to Ghanaians in 2018 was considerably higher than that during the preceding 3 years i.e. 2015-17.

Success Rate

In fact, the UK visa success rate from Ghana after decreasing to 53.27% in 2016, has bounced to more than 58% during 2017 and 2018. Moreover, in 2019 Q2, the UK visa success rate from Ghana has further increased to 64.17%, which in comparison to the empirical statistics is indeed quite high. However, during the 2015-18 period, the UK visa refusal rate has remained more than 40%.

Year2015201620172018
UK Visa Applications made by Ghanaian citizens32,32632,55832,88138,292
No. of decisions32,21632,70832,00638,515
UK visa grants to Ghanaians18,87617,42518,15821,842
No. of applications refused13,20515,23013,58316,465
No. of applications withdrawn8851263207
Applications Lapsed47221
UK visa success rate from Ghana58.59%53.27%56.73%56.71%
UK visa refusal rate from Ghana40.99%46.56%42.44%42.75%
Table No. 1 UK Visa from Ghana Statistics 2015-18

Types of UK Visa Grants to Ghanaian nationals during 2018

Furthermore, 21,842 Ghanaian citizens were granted UK visa during 2018 in the following broad categories:

  1. Visitor Visa: 16,959
  2. Transit: 101
  3. Short-Term Study: 358
  4. Family Settlement: 765
  5. Dependant joining or accompanying: 34
  6. EEA Family Permit: 1,573
  7. PBS Tier 1: 5
  8. PBS Tier 2: 215
  9. Tier 4 Student: 1,250
  10. PBS Tier 5: 231
  11. Domestic Worker: 76
  12. Non-PBS UK ancestry visa – 2
  13. Non-PBS Other permit-free employment (Main apps) – 2
  14. Other temporary visas – 246
  15. Certificate of entitlement to right of abode (Main apps): 16
  16. Other Settlement (indefinite leave): 10

UK Visa Fees from Ghana

In fact, the fees for Ghanaian citizens is different for different types of applications. Quite clearly, the Home Office normally revises the application charges only one time during the year. Therefore, the charges in GBP usually remain the same during the year. Nevertheless, due to exchange rate fluctuations, the UK Visa charges in Ghanaian Cedi (GH₵) may vary during the year. Furthermore, the exchanges rate used for computing application charges in this post is GH₵5/50 to a US$.

Quite clearly, Ghanaian nationals applying for UK visa need to pay the online application charges in US Dollars. However, most of the applicants like to know an approximate equivalent in Ghanaian Cedi (GH₵). Therefore, this post provides the details of the latest UK visa cost from Ghana in 2019: Price in Ghanaian Cedi (GH₵) and US Dollars.

UK Visitor Visa from Ghana

During 2019, 16,959 Ghanaians get the UK visitor visa during 2018 i.e. 14,965 main and 1,994 dependant applicants. Moreover, 101 and 358 Ghanaians get the transit and short-term study visa, including English Language. Please note, the UK visa processing time for visitors, transit passengers and short-terms students from Accra, Ghana, is usually within 10-15 working days. However, at times the decision-making process may take more time.

UK Standard Visitor Visa Fees from Ghana 2020

Apparently, Ghanaian nationals can apply for 6 months, 2, 5 and 10 years standard visitor visa from Ghana. Perhaps, the most common and popular application is for 6 months standard visitor visa. The UK visa fees Ghana 2019 for 6 months application is GH₵665 ($121). Moreover, the charges for 2, 5 and 10 years applications are GH₵2,525, GH₵4,576 and GH₵5,747, respectively. And the  the UK visa price for infants under 5 and children under 18 are same as that for adults.

Furthermore, the additional charges for priority service from Ghana is GH₵1,540. Therefore the UK visitor visa fees from Ghana for 6 months, 2, 5 and 10 years applications is GH₵2,205, GH₵4,065, GH₵6,116 and GH₵7,287, respectively.

UK Visa Fees from Ghana for Visitors 2020

Application TypeFees
Visit Visa Fees for 6 monthsGH₵665
(US$124, £95)
2 Year Visit Visa CostGH₵2,525
(US$470, £361)
5 Year Visit VisaGH₵6,116
(US$853, £655)
10 Year UK Visa FeesGH₵7,287
(US$1070, £822)
Visiting Academic – more than 6 months but no more than 12 monthsGH₵1,325
(US$247, £190)
Private Medical Treatment – more than 6 months but not more than 11 monthsGH₵1,325
(US$247, £190)
Marriage Visitor VisaGH₵665
(US$124, £95)
UK Permitted Paid Engagement Visa 30 daysGH₵665
(US$124, £95)
Chinese Tour Group (ADS)GH₵665
(US$124, £95)
Short-Term Study (up to 6 months) for adult and childUS$126, £97
Short Term Student studying English language for more than 6 months but not more than 11 monthsUS$242, £186
Direct Airside Transit (DATV)GH₵242
(US$46, £35)
Visitor in Transit visaGH₵445
(US$83, £64)
Visit purpose of joining a ship or aircraft as a member of crew of that ship or aircraft (fee also applicable to the Isle of Man)GH₵445
(US$83, £64)
Parent of a Tier 4 child visa (up to 12 months)GH₵3,608
(US$672, £516)
Table No. 2 UK Visa Fees from Ghana for Visitors 2020

UK Family Settlement Visa from Ghana

During 2018, 765 Ghanaian citizens get the UK family visa with the following breakup:

  1. Partner i.e. UK visa for Ghanaian husband or wife- 580
  2. Partner (for immediate settlement)- 3
  3. Child- 59
  4. Child (for immediate settlement)- 113
  5. Other- 10

Additionally, 34 Ghanaian citizens get a visa as a dependant partner (3) and child (31) to join or accompany their family members in the UK during 2018.

UK Spouse Visa Fees from Ghana

Evidently, the UK visa fees from Ghana in 2020 is GH₵10,642/- for a spouse, civil, unmarried and same-sex partner settlement applications. Moreover, the UK embassy visa fees in Ghana are same for a fiancé(e) and proposed civil partner. However, the UK priority settlement visa fees for Ghanaian Nationals 2020 are GH₵4,004/- for fast tracking spouse applications within 30 working days or 6 weeks instead of 12-24 weeks from Ghana. Accordingly, the UK spouse visa fees from Ghana with priority settlement service is GH₵14,646/-.

Please note, the settlement priority visa service is for a straightforward case. Therefore, applicants with past refusals, adverse immigration history and complex circumstances may not opt for the priority service. However, if your case is not straightforward, you can purchase the priority service at your own risk and cost!

What is the UK spouse visa processing time from Ghana?

Quite clearly, the service standard of UKVI for settlement or spouse visa from Ghana is to process 95% and 100% applications within 12 and 24 weeks, respectively. However, the service standard for spouse settlement priority visa processing is to decide an application within 30 working days or 6 weeks.

Perhaps, a few spouse visa applications from Ghana conclude even within 15-30 working days i.e. 3 to 6 weeks. However, for most of the applications, the processing time is usually 12 weeks or 60 working days. Nevertheless, some applications remain outstanding even after 120 working days!

EEA Family Permit

Apparently, 1,573 Ghanaians get EEA family permits during 2018. Moreover, most of the EEA family permit applications from Ghana are decided within 3-6 weeks. However, the average processing time for EEA family permit applications from Ghana is usually 2-3 working days.

Type of Settlement ApplicationUK Visa Fees Ghana 2020
Family visas – partner, parent, proposed civil partner or childGH₵10,642
(US$1,982, £1,523)
Settlement – other dependant relativeGH₵22,715
(US$4,230, £3,250)
Adult who needs to be looked after by a relativeGH₵22,715
(US$4,230, £3,250)
Settlement – refugee dependant relativeGH₵2,711
(US$505, £388)
Former UK Armed ForcesGH₵10,642
(US$1,982, £1,523)
Pre 1997 Gurkhas (outside immigration rules)GH₵10,642
(US$1,982, £1,523)
Overage dependant children  of pre 1997 GurkhasGH₵10,642
(US$1,982, £1,523)
HM Forces dependants applying under part 4,5,7 or 8 of Appendix Armed ForcesGH₵10,642
(US$1,982, £1,523)
Returning residentsGH₵3,608
(US$672, £516)
Family reunion, under Part 11 of Asylum, Immigration Rules (pre-flight dependants)Free of Charge
Post flight- Non- Settled person (Family reunion for asylum seekers)GH₵10,642
(US$1,982, £1,523)
Family reunion – other dependent relatives (Family reunion for asylum seekers)US$505, £388
Family member of an EEA or Swiss national – EEA Family PermitFree of Charge
Family member of an EEA or Swiss national – EUSS Family PermitFree of Charge
Parent / primary carer of an EEA national childFree of Charge

Appendix W

As a matter of fact, since March 2019, the Home Office has introduced new work visa categories under Appendix W. Accordingly, these new Non-PBS work routes have replaced the following PBS visas:

  1. Innovator visa has replaced Tier 1 Entrepreneur
  2. Start-up visa has replaced Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur
  3. Global Talent visa has replaced Tier 1 Exceptional Talent

Moreover, a CESC discount of £55 is applicable for the main applicant.

Start-up and Innovator categories, which were introduced on 29 March 2019 and the Global Talent category which was introduced on 20 February 2020

Appendix W
Appendix W Application TypeUK Visa Fees Ghana 2020
Start-up VisaGH₵2,535
(US$472, £363)
Innovator VisaGH₵7,133
(US$1,329, £1,021)
Global Talent – Stage 1 – endorsement application – main applicantGH₵3,185)
(US$594, £456)
Global Talent – Stage 2 – entry clearance application – main applicantGH₵1,061
(US$198, £152)
Global Talent – subsequent applicationGH₵4,251
(US$791, £608)
Global Talent – dependantsGH₵4,251
(US$791, £608)

PBS APPLICATIONS

Evidently, from April 6, 2020, there will be no increase in the UK visa cost from Ghana for PBS applications. Moreover, certain PBS applicant will continue to avail the CESC discount of US$70 (£55). In fact, in Ghana, PBS applicants can also fast-track applications by paying GH₵1,540 ($280) for the priority service.

Tier 1

Evidently, in 2018, 5 Ghanaians get the Tier 1 visa i.e. Graduate Entrepreneurs (1) and Exceptional Talent (4). Indeed, there are two few Tier 1 applications from Ghana to clearly explain the processing time from Ghana. However, generally speaking, a Tier 1 application usually concludes within 15-30 working days.

PBS Tier 1 Application TypeUK Visa Fees Ghana 2020
Tier 1 Investor – main applicant and dependantsGH₵11,341
(US$2,112, £1,623)
Tier 1 Entrepreneur – main applicant and each dependantsGH₵7,133
(US$1,329, £1,021)
Graduate Entrepreneur – dependants onlyGH₵2,535
(US$472, £363)
Tier 1 Exceptional Talent – dependants onlyGH₵4,251
(US$791, £608)
Tier 1 General – dependants onlyGH₵7,133
(US$1,329, £1,021)
Post Study Work (PSW) – dependants onlyGH₵4,224
(US$786, £604)

Tier 2

During 2018, 215 Ghanaians get Tier 2 (Pre-PBS equivalent) work visa under the following categories:

  1. Tier 2 General- 104
  2. Intracompany transfers – long-term- 30
  3. Ministers of Religion – 1
  4. Sportsperson – 1
  5. Work permit holders- 3
  6. Tier 2 (Deps)- 45
  7. Tier 2 Intracompany transfers – long-term (Deps)- 27
  8. Work permit holders (Deps) – 4

What is the UK embassy work visa fees in Ghana?

Perhaps, the Tier 2 visa application cost is generally referred to as UK embassy work visa fees in Ghanaian Cedi. Moreover, the Tier 2 visa application fees from Ghana is also erroneously referred to as UK work permit fees from Ghana. Please note: PBS Tier 2 replaced the UK work permit route in 2008. Moreover, the Points-based system (PBS) Tier 2 and Tier 5 application fee is also applicable to the Isle of Man. And Council of Europe Social Charter (CESC) discount of US$70/- (£55) applies to PBS main applicants.

Tier 2 Visa Processing Time from Ghana?

Perhaps, most of the Tier 2 applications from Ghana usually decide within 15 working days. However, some of the applications conclude within 5-10 working days. Moreover, all the Tier 2 applications from Ghana usually decide within 60 working days. Please refer: Tier 2 General Visa for details.

PBS Tier 2 Application TypeUK Visa Fees Ghana 2020
Tier 2 General where a (CoS) Certificate of Sponsorship is for a period of 3 years or lessGH₵4,263
(US$794, £610)
Tier 2 General if the CoS is for a period of 3 years or moreGH₵8,525
(US$1,588, £1,220)
Shortage Occupation if CoS for Tier 2 General is for 3 years or lessGH₵3,245
(US$604, £464)
Shortage Occupation if CoS for Tier 2 General is for 3 years or moreGH₵6,485
(US$1,208, £928)
Tier 2 Intra-company Transfer (ICT) if CoS is for 3 years or lessGH₵4,263
(US$794, £610)
Tier 2 Intra-company Transfer (ICT) if CoS is for 3 years or moreGH₵8,525
(US$1,588, £1,220)
Graduate Trainee (Tier 2 ICT)GH₵3,371
(US$627, £482)
Tier 2 Minister of ReligionGH₵4,263
(US$794, £610)
Tier-2 SportspersonGH₵4,263
(US$794, £610)

Tier 4 Student

During 2018, 1,250 students from Ghana get the Tier 4 student visa with the following breakup:

  1. PBS – Tier 4 General student (Main apps)- 1,098
  2. Tier 4 Child Student (Main apps)- 17
  3. PBS – Tier 4 General student (Deps) – 135

Tier 4 Student Visa Fees from Ghana

The charges for Tier 4 students and their dependants are GH₵2,431($442). Moreover, the application fee is the same for entry clearance as a student to enter the Bailiwick of Guernsey or Bailiwick of Jersey. The UK visa fees from Ghana 2019 for a Tier 4 student application with priority service is GH₵3,971($722) i.e. application charges GH₵2,431 ($442) plus the priority service cost GH₵1,540 ($280).

UK Tier 4 student visa processing time from Ghana

Apparently, most of the Tier 4 applications from Ghana usually conclude within 10-15 days. However, a decision can be as quick as within 5-7 working days. Moreover, a fraction of the applications takes more time. However, such applications also usually conclude within 6 weeks i.e. 30 working days.

Tier 5

During 2018, 231 Ghanaians get the Tier 5 temporary worker visa under the following categories:

  1. Charity Workers- 23
  2. Creative and Sporting- 94
  3. Government Authorised Exchange- 61
  4. International Agreement- 18
  5. Religious Workers- 23
  6. Tier 5 Dependants- 12

UK Tier 5 work visa fees 2019/20 from Ghana

The application fee for Tier 5 main applicant and dependants is GH₵1,705($310) for Charity Worker, Creative and sporting, Government Authorised Exchange, Religious Worker, Youth Mobility Scheme and International Agreement.

Tier 5 Visa Processing Time from Ghana

Perhaps, usually, most of the Tier 5 applications from Ghana conclude within 10-15 working days. However, usually, more than 25% of the Tier 5 applications conclude within 10 working days. Moreover, only a small fraction of the Tier 5 applications from Ghana take more than 3-6 weeks to process.

Other Non-PBS Work Visas Fees in Ghana

The details of UK Non-PBS work visa cost in Ghana, except for applications under Appendix W, are as under:

Type of Non-PBS Work VisaUK Visa Fees Ghana 2020
Representatives of overseas businessesGH₵3,608
(US$672, £516)
An employee of an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organisationGH₵3,608
(US$672, £516)
UK Ancestry VisaGH₵3,608
(US$672, £516)
Turkish businessperson and dependantsFree of Charge
Overseas domestic worker in a private householdGH₵3,608
(US$672, £516)
Offshore workerGH₵3,608
(US$672, £516)
Fisherman operating inside UK watersGH₵3,608
(US$672, £516)
Sheep ShearerGH₵3,608
(US$672, £516)

UK Priority Visa Fees in Ghana 2020

An applicant can fast track a UK visa and immigration application from Ghana by purchasing the priority service. As explained earlier, the cost of UK priority non-settlement and settlement (spouse) visa service in Ghana is GH₵1,540 ($280) and GH₵4,004 ($728), respectively. Moreover, the price of 24-hour same-day super-priority service in Ghana Ruble is $1,215. However, the super-priority service is yet to initiate in Ghana.

Please note: a great majority of applicants erroneously refer UK priority visa as premium or express visa from Ghana. Therefore, the UK premium or express visa fees are the same as that for the priority visa.

Premium ServicesUK Visa Fees Ghana 2020
Priority service for settlement applicationsGH₵1,540
(US$746, £573)
Priority service for non-settlementGH₵4,004
(US$286, £220)
Super Priority Service – Not Available as yet in GhanaUS$1,244, £956
International contact centre – via telephone (per minute)GH₵11
(US$2, £1.37)
International contact centre – via email (per query)GH₵39
(US$7, £5.48)
Registered Traveller Service – AdultGH₵352
(US$65, £50)
Registered Traveller Service – ChildGH₵165
(US$31, £24)
Registration of new documentsGH₵137
(US$26, £20)

Who may use priority visa service from Ghana?

Furthermore, it is quite important to note: if an application is straightforward and the applicant can afford the priority visa charges to fast-track a settlement or non-settlement application then it is advisable to opt for the priority from Ghana. However, the priority service does not affect or influence the outcome of the decision. Therefore, if you are purchasing the fast track service for merely influencing the decision then please don’t waste your money!

Please note, a straightforward application means that the credentials of the applicant are immaculate, without any past refusals and adverse immigration history.

Does the priority service guarantee anything?

No, certainly the priority service does not guarantee a favourable result. Moreover, payment for the express service does not even guarantee a quick decision. However, the UKVI usually expedite the processing of priority applications. Moreover, also inform an applicant via email, if the priority visa does process within 5 working days!

Charges for Other Visas and Services

Other ServicesUK Visa Fees Ghana 2020
HM Forces personnel or Member of foreign armed force – exempt from immigration control (non-settlement)Free of charge
Dependants of exempt international forces applying under Part 10 of Appendix Armed Forces (non-settlement)GH₵3,608
(US$672, £516)
FCO Strategic performance fund and bilateral projectsFree of charge
Receiving/handling/ forwarding applications on behalf of Commonwealth Countries/Overseas TerritoriesUS$184, £141
Vignette Transfer (transfer of a valid visa vignette to a new passport)GH₵1,078
(US$200, £154)
Single-entry visa application for replacing a lost Biometric Residence Permit (BRP)GH₵1,078
(US$200, £154)
User Pays Visa Application Centre (VAC)US$72, £55
Certificate of entitlement (Right of Abode)GH₵2,711
(US$505, £388)
Call out/ out of hours fee (per hour/part hour)US$185, £142

Exemptions

Certainly, there is no application fee for

  1. Diplomatic Posting to the UK
  2. Diplomatic Posting to the UK (Dependant)
  3. Members of International Organisations on Official Visits
  4. Official Transit through the UK
  5. Official Visit to the UK

UK Visa from Ghana 2020: FAQs

How many Ghanaians get a UK visa every year?

Indeed, quite a few Ghanaian nationals get a UK visa every year. For instance, in 2018, more than 17K Ghanaian nationals get the UK visitor visa. Moreover, 580, 1,250 and 358 Ghanaian nationals get the spouse, Tier 4 student and short-term study visa in 2018, respectively.

How much is the UK Tourist Visa Fee from Ghana in 2020?

A fresh applicant usually applies for the 6 months multiple-entry visitor visa for tourism or family visit, which cost GH₵665 ($121). Moreover, at times applicants also refer the UK 6 months visitor visa as England or London visit visa from Ghana. Perhaps, a repeat visitor can also apply for a long-term visitor visa for tourism and family purpose. Furthermore, the UK tourist visa fees from Ghana for 2, 5 and 10 years visa application are GH₵2,525 ($459), GH₵4,576 ($832) and GH₵5,747 ($1,045), respectively. Moreover, the UK priority visit visa application fees in Ghanaian Cedi for 6-month, 2, 5 and 10-year applications are GH₵2,205, GH₵4,065, GH₵6,116 and GH₵7,287, respectively, for processing a visitor visa applications within 5-working days instead of 3-12 weeks.

What if the UK visa application gets refused from Ghana?

In fact, after a refusal decision, an applicant can either reapply or challenge a refusal decision by filing an appeal, administrative or judicial review. Please note: there is no right of appeal against the refusal of a UK visitor visa application from Ghana. However, a Ghanaian passport holder has the option of either re-applying or filing an immigration judicial review against the refusal.

How to apply for the UK visit visa from Ghana?

The UK visitor visa application process from Ghana usually consists of the following steps:

Step # 1 Specify the Purpose of Visiting the UK

In most of the instances, the purpose of visiting the UK from Ghana is tourism, meeting family members, business. Therefore, the first step is to specify the purpose of visiting the UK. And to start gathering supporting documents.

Please note: a Ghanaian national can apply for a UK visitor visa application 3 months prior to the intended visit. For instance, if a Ghanaian passport holder wishes to visit the UK for tourism from Feb 15, 2020, to 5 March 2020, then can submit an application at the UKVAC Accra, Ghana from Nov 15, 2019, onwards. However, Ghanaian nationals usually submit a UK visitor visa application 4-6 weeks prior to the scheduled visit as the processing time for most of the applications from Ghana is within 15-30 working days!

Step # 2 Fill the Online Application Form 

An applicant can apply online for any type of UK visa and immigration application. Moreover, an applicant has the option of reading the questions in a few languages. However, an applicant can answer only in English. After selecting a language for reading the questions, one needs to select Ghana as the country of the application. Accordingly, after completing an application form, an applicant needs to attend an appointment at one of the UK Visa Application (UKVAC) in Accra, Ghana.

Step # 3 Schedule an Appointment

Once an applicant has reviewed and finalised the application then can select the service the service type (standard or priority). And accordingly can schedule an appointment at one of the UKVACs Accra, Ghana.

Step # 4 Pay the Application Fees

Once an applicant has schedule the appointment and selected the service type then can proceed forward to make payment online. And may take a print out of the final online application form.

Step # 5 Upload/Prepare the documents bunch

Quite clearly, the requirements for submitting supporting documents with the UK visa application for Ghanaian citizens is the same as that for any other visa national. Therefore, an applicant applying for a UK visa from Ghana needs to upload/submit the required supporting documents for the UK visa.

Step # 6 Biometrics at UKVAC

An applicant needs to attend an appointment at UKVAC Accra, Ghana, for biometrics and passport/application submission. Accordingly, the staff of the VFS Global application centre takes an electronic photo of the applicant at the time of application submission. Moreover, the staff of UKVAC also takes an applicant’s biometrics i.e. scanning of fingers + thumbs. Therefore, in case of a successful decision, the British HC or Embassy use the electronic photo for visa vignette.

Step # 7 Wait for the decision

Perhaps, the UK visa processing time from Ghana for all the short and long-term visitor visa application is usually within 10-15 working days i.e. 2 to 3 weeks. However, the UK priority visa processing time from Ghana is normally within 5-7 working days. Here it is important to note that UKVI’s service standard for UK tourist visa processing from Ghana is up-to 12 weeks for a straightforward application.

Step # 8 Passport Collection from UKVAC

Once the UKVI makes the decision on the application then the UKVAC will inform the applicant for passport collection.

However, if your application remains unresolved even after 12 weeks or 60 working days then you need to contact the UKVI.

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, our UK Visa Application Centre in Accra is currently closed until further notice.

TLSContact

UK visitor visa supporting documents checklist from Ghana

Quite clearly, the requirements for submitting supporting documents with the UK visa application for Ghanian citizens is the same as that for any other visa national. Therefore, an applicant applying for a UK visa from Ghana needs to submit the following types of documents at the visa application centre:

  1. Print out of the UK visa online application form
  2. Current valid Ghanaian passport
  3. Previous Ghanaian passport, if applicable
  4. Translation of documents, which are not in English/Welsh
  5. Invitation letter, if applicable
  6. A UK address for staying during the visit
  7. Residential address in Ghana
  8. Telephone or mobile number
  9. Marriage certificate, if applicable
  10. Family certificate, if applicable
  11. Business/Employer details
  12. Tax registration certificate
  13. Tax returns
  14. Bank statements
  15. Salary slips (for employed persons)
  16. Conveyance/Mortgage Deed or Rental Agreement of the address in Ghana
  17. Evidence of assets

Please note, this is not an exhaustive checklist of UK visit visa supporting documents from Ghana, as the actual supporting documents may differ due to the personal circumstances of an applicant.

Do applicants really require to submit any photographs?

No, applicants don’t need to submit any photographs with their UK visa application in Ghana. Certainly, the UK visa application procedure has changed during the last few years. Therefore, the information relating to the requirement of submitting a photograph with the UK entry clearance application form and supporting documents is misleading and outdated.

What is the UK visitor visa processing time from Ghana?

Perhaps, all the short and long-term visitor visa from Ghana usually processed within 15-30 days i.e. 3 to 6 weeks. Here it is important to note that UKVI’s service standard is to process all visitor visa applications within 12 weeks, respectively. Therefore, if an applicant intends to apply for a UK visa from Accra, Ghana, then may expect a decision within 1 week with priority service or 3-6 weeks with standard service.

Apparently, more than 30% of the business and long term visitor visa applications from Ghana decide within 1 week or 5 working days. Therefore, a large number of Ghanaian businesspersons usually opt for UK visitor visa priority service.

When does the UK visa processing time start in Ghana?

The UK visa processing time starts when an applicant submits application and biometrics at UKVAC Movenpick Ambassador Hotel, Emporium Building, 1st floor, Accra, Ghana.

What if an applicant experience delays in processing?

Perhaps, at times only a fraction of the applications from Ghana might experience delays in processing. Apparently, there could be a number of different reasons for delays in UK visa processing.