UK Visa Success Rate UK Visa Refusal Rate by Country 2018 Q2

This covers the UK visa success and refusal rate 2019 for all types of Entry Clearance Applications made from outside the UK. And also provides the details of UK visitor, family (spouse), work, PBS Tier 2, Tier 4 student and Tier 5 visa success and refusal rate by country during 2019.

UK Visa & Immigration

Get Best Advice!

Study & Work in the UK

2-Year Post Study Work (PSW) Visa

UK Visa Success Rate by the Type of Applications 2019

According to the Official Statistics in 2019, 3,620,891 Applications submitted for UK Entry Clearance Visa from across the globe. Accordingly, 3,628,404 entry clearance decisions made and 3,179,235 visas granted. Moreover, 439,949 entry clearance applications rejected during 2019. Therefore, the UK visa success rate 2019 is 87.62%. And the UK Visa Refusal Rate 2019 is 12.13%. Moreover, 9,155 applications withdrawn and 65 applications lapsed during 2019.

UK Visa TypeResolvedSuccess RateRefusal Rate
Total work visas201,15096.21%3.50%
High value (Tier 1)6,86282.54%16.72%
Skilled (Tier 2)115,74798.45%1.46%
Youth mobility
and temporary (Tier 5)
45,12396.57%2.95%
Non-PBS5 work33,41890.73%8.63%
Total study visas422,10796.03%3.79%
Sponsored (Tier 4)290,37898.32%1.52%
Non-PBS5 study131,72990.98%8.81%
Total family visas71,00679.78%19.61%
Total dependant joining
or accompanying others
10,25092.41%7.06%
EEA family permits94,68348.70%51.00%
EUSS family permits8,69576.94%20.68%
Total visitor visas2,763,74687.46%12.33%
Transit and other visas56,76777.84%20.00%
UK Visa Success and Refusal Rate 20193,628,40487.62%12.13%

Study Abroad

100% FREE admission process!

Total Entry Clearance Grants during 2019

In 2018, the total number of entry clearance grants were 2,902,009. However, in 2019, the number of entry clearance grants experienced an upward trend mainly due to the increase in the number of entry clearance applications. Accordingly, during 2019 the total number of entry clearance grants increased by 277,226 (9.55%) to reach a level of 3,179,235.

UK Visa Grants20182019
Total work visas175,812193,517
High value (Tier 1)5,2825,664
Skilled (Tier 2)102,249113,958
Youth mobility and
temporary (Tier 5)
41,41743,576
Non-PBS5 work26,86430,319
Total study visas354,878405,353
Sponsored (Tier 4)240,801285,508
Non-PBS5 study114,077119,845
Total family visas43,62556,647
Total dependant joining or
accompanying others
6,6559,472
EEA family permits36,31046,111
EUSS family permits06,690
Total visitor visas2,239,6422,417,260
Transit and other visas45,08744,185
Total Grants 20192,902,0093,179,235

UK Visa Success and Refusal Rate by Country 2019

This section provides the details of UK visa success and refusal rate by country 2019 for the following types of entry clearance applications:

  1. Visitor Visa
  2. Family Visa
  3. Work Visa
  4. Tier 4 Student Visa

Visitor Visa

In 2019, 2,764,288 Applications submitted for UK visitor visa from across the globe. Accordingly, 2,763,746 entry clearance decisions made and 2,417,260 visitor visas granted. Moreover, 340,797 visitor visa applications rejected during 2019. Therefore, the UK visitor visa success rate 2019 is 87.46%. And the UK visa refusal rate 2019 is 12.33%. Moreover, 5,645 visitor visa applications withdrawn and 44 applications lapsed during 2019.

During 2019, Chinese (666,301), Indian (579,149), Russian (135,574), Nigerian (132,996), Saudi (123,282), Pakistani (110,739), and South African (104,821) nationals made the most number of UK visitor visa applications.

UK Visitor Visa Success and Refusal Rate by Country 2019

In fact, the UK visitor visa refusal rate 2019 amongst the top 20 was the highest for Algerian (45.47%), Ghanaian (42.63%) and Bangladeshi (40.35%) nationals. However, the UK visitor refusal rate 2019 was also high for Pakistani (37.20%), Nigerian (32.16%), and Sri Lankan (23.07%) nationals. Moreover, within the top 20, the lowest UK visitor visa refusal rate 2019 was for Saudi (0.30%) and Russian (1.23%) nationals. And also for Chinese (3.06%), South African (3.11%) and Colombian (3.38%) nationals. The UK visitor visa refusal rate 2019 for nationalities not included in the top 20 was 21.57%.

NationalityApplications
Resolved
Success
Rate
Refusal
Rate
China663,70596.87%3.06%
India579,61788.86%10.98%
Russia135,49598.52%1.23%
Nigeria132,44167.53%32.16%
Saudi Arabia122,01499.55%0.30%
Pakistan111,75962.58%37.20%
South Africa105,08496.67%3.11%
Turkey97,67685.97%13.88%
Thailand79,56196.21%3.67%
Indonesia54,28396.41%3.42%
Ukraine51,83390.61%9.29%
Philippines50,47988.78%10.89%
Egypt44,78577.51%22.21%
Ghana35,00356.72%42.63%
Bangladesh30,15959.38%40.35%
Sri Lanka25,80576.69%23.07%
Morocco24,02377.25%22.49%
Colombia21,62396.44%3.38%
Algeria21,06254.30%45.47%
Vietnam19,26185.40%14.36%
Other nationalities358,07877.97%21.57%
UK Visitor Visa Success
and Refusal Rate 2019
2,763,74687.46%12.33%

Family Visa

In 2019, 58,897 Applications submitted for UK family visa from across the globe. Accordingly, 71,006 entry clearance decisions made and 56,647 family visas granted. Moreover, 13,924 family visa applications rejected during 2019. Therefore, the UK family (spouse) visa success rate 2019 is 79.78%. And the UK family (spouse) visa refusal rate 2019 is 19.61%. Moreover, 426 family visa applications withdrawn and 9 applications lapsed during 2019.

During 2019, Pakistani (8,985), Indian (4,278), Nepali (2,856), US (2,856), Bangladeshi (2,581), Eritrean (2,562), and Iranian (2,229) nationals made the most number of UK family (spouse) settlement visa applications.

UK Spouse Visa Success and Refusal Rate by Country 2019

In fact, the UK family (spouse) visa refusal rate 2019 amongst the top 20 was the highest for Nepali (31.91%), Eritrean (29.92%) and Ghanaian (29.50%) nationals. However, the UK family (spouse) visa refusal rate 2019 was also high for Sudanese (28.11%), Syrian (27.65%), and Nigerian (27.60%) nationals. Moreover, within the top 20, the lowest UK family (spouse) visa refusal rate 2019 was for Iranian (9.64%) and South African (9.96%) nationals. And also for Iraqi (10.79%), US (11.10%) and Australian (12.07%) nationals. The UK family (spouse) visa refusal rate 2019 for nationalities not included in the top 20 was 22.31%.

NationalityApplications
Resolved
Success
Rate
Refusal
Rate
Pakistan11,41184.03%15.57%
India5,27481.97%17.29%
Nepal3,13167.84%31.91%
United States3,22487.53%11.10%
Bangladesh3,33883.01%16.66%
Eritrea2,76769.71%29.92%
Iran2,28190.09%9.64%
South Africa2,03989.75%9.96%
Nigeria2,81571.90%27.60%
Sudan1,94671.58%28.11%
Philippines2,26582.78%16.56%
Syria1,30271.97%27.65%
Afghanistan1,76877.04%22.23%
China1,56783.54%15.00%
Ghana1,84469.58%29.50%
Sri Lanka1,61583.96%15.54%
Turkey1,35784.23%15.33%
Thailand1,41283.64%16.08%
Iraq1,13187.80%10.79%
Australia96985.66%12.07%
Other nationalities17,55077.03%22.31%
UK Family Visa Success
and Refusal Rate 2019
71,00679.78%19.61%

Who can apply under the UK family route?

The UK family visa route covers visas where an individual is applying for a visa on the basis of their relationship to a person settled in the UK or a British citizen. Perhaps, this includes spouse settlement visa, adult dependant relative, parent of a British Child visa etc. However, the family route does not include the ‘joining or accompanying‘ entry clearance applications. In fact, the ‘joining or accompanying’ route is for those individuals who are applying for visa on the basis of their relationship to another migrant who is not settled in the UK or a British citizen, and who is on a route without a specific visa for dependants.

Work Visa

In 2019, 201,756 Applications submitted for UK work visa from across the globe. Accordingly, 201,150 entry clearance decisions made and 193,517 visitor visas granted under the following categories:

  • Non-PBS work – 30,319
  • Tier 1 (High value) – 5,664
  • Tier 2 (Skilled) – 113,958
  • PBS Tier 5 (Youth mobility and temporary worker) – 43,576

Moreover, 7,046 work visa applications rejected during 2019. Therefore, the UK work visa success rate 2019 is 96.21%. And the UK Visa Refusal Rate 2019 is 3.50%. Additionally, 585 applications withdrawn and 2 applications lapsed during 2019.

During 2019, Indian (65,776), Filipino (18,365), Australian (14,259), US (13,842), Turkish (7,599), Chinese (6,475) and Canadian (5,966) nationals made the most number of UK work visa entry clearance applications.

UK Work Visa Success Rate by Country 2019

NationalityApplications
Resolved
Success
Rate
Refusal
Rate
India66,02198.27%1.62%
Philippines18,47494.54%5.21%
Australia14,36298.31%1.27%
United States13,91497.95%1.67%
Turkey5,54988.77%10.99%
China6,63297.54%2.22%
Canada6,03497.63%1.82%
Nigeria5,54092.53%7.11%
Pakistan5,48187.47%12.22%
New Zealand5,29697.79%1.51%
South Africa4,79796.25%3.19%
Japan4,61299.33%0.61%
Egypt3,94294.65%4.82%
Ukraine3,18398.81%1.01%
Russia2,42896.71%3.09%
Hong Kong2,26795.32%4.63%
Korea (South)2,23298.39%1.43%
Brazil1,93595.87%4.13%
Sri Lanka1,87895.85%3.99%
Indonesia1,81291.06%8.72%
Other nationalities24,76192.71%6.70%
UK Work Visa Success and
Refusal Rate by Country 2019
201,15096.21%3.50%

Tier 2 Visa for Skilled Workers

In 2019, 115,403 Applications submitted for Tier 2 work visa from across the globe. Accordingly, 115,747 entry clearance decisions made and 113,958 Tier 2 visas granted. Moreover, 1,686 Tier 2 visa applications rejected during 2019. Therefore, the Tier 2 visa success rate 2019 is 98.45%. And the Tier 2 visa refusal rate 2019 is 1.46%. Moreover, 102 Tier 2 visa applications withdrawn and 1 application lapsed during 2019.

UK Tier 2 Visa Success and Refusal Rate by Country 2019

NationalityApplications
Resolved
Success
Rate
Refusal
Rate
India57,70499.12%0.83%
United States9,34698.87%0.94%
Philippines6,39499.00%0.99%
Nigeria4,09496.36%3.49%
Australia3,36098.78%1.04%
Japan3,25399.63%0.28%
Pakistan2,82696.11%3.79%
China2,78498.20%1.69%
Egypt2,65398.08%1.66%
South Africa2,21596.84%2.98%
Canada1,84298.32%1.36%
Russia1,32298.03%1.97%
Brazil1,31397.41%2.59%
Turkey1,23597.17%2.67%
Zimbabwe1,09593.24%6.67%
Sudan78197.06%2.82%
Korea (South)76999.22%0.65%
New Zealand80398.01%1.74%
Sri Lanka71797.07%2.79%
Jamaica69694.68%5.32%
Other nationalities10,54596.89%3.02%
Tier 2 Visa Success and
Refusal Rate 2019
115,74798.45%1.46%

Tier 5 Temporary Worker Visa

In 2019, 44,546 Applications submitted for Tier 5 work visa from across the globe. Accordingly, 45,123 entry clearance decisions made and 43,576 Tier 5 visas granted. Moreover, 1,329 Tier 5 visa applications rejected during 2019. Therefore, the Tier 5 visa success rate 2019 is 96.57%. And the Tier 5 visa refusal rate 2019 is 2.95%. Moreover, 218 Tier 5 visa applications withdrawn and no application lapsed during 2019.

UK Tier 5 Visa Success and Refusal Rate by Country 2019

NationalityApplication
Resolved
Success
Rate
Refusal
Rate
Australia9,97498.32%1.27%
New Zealand3,92797.76%1.50%
Canada3,58897.85%1.70%
United States3,23495.98%3.46%
India3,05594.89%4.62%
Ukraine2,63999.55%0.38%
China2,57298.76%1.05%
Japan1,27498.90%1.10%
Korea (South)1,30398.47%1.30%
Hong Kong1,24097.66%2.34%
Pakistan97189.08%10.50%
Taiwan89798.10%1.67%
Nigeria87282.11%16.97%
Russia80798.27%1.24%
Turkey59398.82%1.01%
South Africa59490.74%8.25%
Sri Lanka56098.21%1.79%
Brazil52697.34%2.66%
Argentina42399.53%0.47%
Saudi Arabia41497.58%2.42%
Other nationalities5,66092.40%6.47%
Tier 5 Visa Success and
Refusal Rate 2019
45,12396.57%2.95%

Tier 4 Student Visa

In 2019, 292,720 Applications submitted for PBS Tier 4 Student visa from across the globe. Accordingly, 290,378 entry clearance decisions made and 285,508 Tier 4 student visas granted. Moreover, 4,414 Tier 4 student visa applications rejected during 2019. Therefore, the UK Tier 4 student visa success rate 2019 is 98.32%. And the UK Tier 4 student visa refusal rate 2019 is 1.52%. Moreover, 455 applications withdrawn and 1 application lapsed during 2019.

UK Tier 4 Visa Success and Refusal Rate by Country 2019

NationalityApplications
Resolved
Success
Rate
Refusal
Rate
China120,27799.75%0.21%
India38,21698.23%1.68%
United States15,02199.08%0.69%
Saudi Arabia9,44497.72%2.04%
Nigeria9,20891.66%7.80%
Hong Kong9,23899.59%0.37%
Malaysia7,45899.53%0.40%
Pakistan5,52689.41%9.27%
Thailand5,04599.84%0.16%
Korea (South)4,56699.56%0.35%
Kuwait4,18498.92%1.03%
Canada3,74199.63%0.24%
Taiwan3,52799.80%0.17%
Japan2,89599.62%0.35%
Indonesia2,76899.17%0.76%
Turkey2,61099.12%0.80%
Singapore2,51099.68%0.24%
Vietnam2,52796.87%2.73%
Bangladesh2,38591.40%7.76%
Russia2,45298.90%0.94%
Other nationalities836,78095.54%4.11%
Tier 4 Visa Success and
Refusal Rate 2019
290,37898.32%1.52%
  1. UK Visa and Appeal Services: expert advice for successful results
  2. Fiance Visa UK 2019: application guidance and requirements!
  3. UK spouse visa requirements under Appendix FM Immigration Rules
  4. UK immigration appeal FAQs, waiting times and success rate!
  5. Parent Visa UK 2020: parent of a British Child visa requirements
  6. UK Immigration Judicial Review: FAQs, procedure and success rate
  7. UK Visa Reapply or Appeal after Refusal: what you need to know?
  8. Tier 1 Visa Statistics indicates a decreasing trend in grants!
  9. UK visa statistics, success and refusal rates 2008-18
  10. Brexit Implications for EU Citizens Working in the UK
  11. UK visa enquiry procedure for immigration advice service London
  12. UK immigration solicitors for challenging visa refusals and ban!

Country-specific details:

Moreover, to know the country-specific details of UK visa and immigration please refer to Egypt, Ghana, India, Iraq, Jordan, Lebanon, Nigeria, Pakistan, Philippines, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Turkey, UAE and the USA.