Standard Visitor Visa UK

Standard Visitor Visa Guidance

This relates to Standard Visitor Visa UK, which is the most popular type of UK Visitor Visa as it covers the common purposes of travelling and visiting the UK such as tourism, meeting family, business and medical treatment. The other types UK Visitor Visa are Permitted Paid Engagement, Parent of a Tier 4 Child and Marriage Visitor Visa. Appendix V of the Immigration Rules provides the definition of a visitor in the UK. A visitor is a person who is visiting the UK for a temporary purpose to visit friends or family or to carry out a business activity or for tourism. An applicant can apply for Standard Visitor Visa online at AccessUK; however, an applicant is required to clearly specify the purpose of visiting the UK, besides furnishing supporting and additional documents for substantiating that the visitor has ample funds, intends to leave the UK at the end of the visit and can meet the costs of onward journey.

Tier-2 General for Skilled Workers | Work Permit Tier UK Visa

UK Work Permit Requirements For Skilled Workers Tier-2 General

One can apply for a Tier 2 (General) visa if he/she has been offered a skilled job in the UK and if he/she is applying from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland. So if one intends to Apply for Tier 2 Work Visa, the first step is to secure a Job in the UK. The Applicant needs to be sponsored. (i.e. have a certificate of sponsorship from a licensed sponsor) before he/she can apply to come to the UK to work. Moreover, the work the applicant is required to do in the UK must relate to the work of his/her sponsor organisation.

Requirements of UK PBS Tier-1 Exceptional Talent Visa

Requirements of UK PBS Tier-1 Exceptional Talent Visa

This post relates to the details of the requirements relating to Tier 1 Exceptional Talent covers the following topics: Who Are Eligible to Apply for Tier 1 Exceptional Talent? Two Stage Application Process for Tier 1 Exceptional Talent; Permitted and Prohibited Activities- Tier 1 Exceptional Talent. Who Are Eligible to Apply for Tier 1 Exceptional…

Requirements of UK Tier-1 Investor Visa for High-Value Migrants

Requirements of UK Tier-1 Investor Visa for High Value Migrants

This post relates to the eligibility requirements for applying Tier-1 Investor, UK Immigration Visa Who Can Apply for Tier-1 Investor, UK Immigration Visa? Anyone can apply for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa if he/she wants to invest fund to the tune of £2,000,000/- or more in the United Kingdom and is from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland.…

UK Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa- Requirements and Immigration Rules

UK Tier 1 Entrepreneur Requirements and Immigration Rules

If you wish to apply for Tier-1 Entrepreneur from outside of UK then the Main Applicant needs to score a Minimum of Ninety-Five (95) Points i.e. Seventy-Five (75) Points are allocated for having Entrepreneurial Funds, Ten (10) Points for Maintenace Funds, and Ten (10) for English Language Skills.

The initial entry clearance is for three (3) years and four (4) months, and afterwards an Extension Application for two years (2) years can be made. Therefore, after a period of five (5) years, an applicant can apply for an Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR). And eventually for British Citizenship.

Lodging an Immigration Appeal Online | UK Visa Appeal Solicitors

Filing an Immigration Appeal | Submitting an Appeal Online

This relates to lodging an immigration appeal against an entry clearance and in-country refusal decision. Accordingly, in terms of the Asylum & Immigration Tribunal (Procedure) Rules 2005, the post explains how, when and from where an applicant can lodge an immigration appeal. Accordingly, the post provides details of How to Lodge an Immigration Appeal Online, Oral…

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Entry or Extension Requirements

UK Immigration Tier 1 Entrepreneur Entry, Extension Requirements

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Entry or Extension Requirements This relates to the requirements that an applicant must meet before getting entry clearance or leave to remain as a Tier-1 (Entrepreneur) Migrant. Before awarding points to an application, the evaluating officer needs to check: the application is valid; applicant’s passport or travel document is genuine; general grounds…