Category: UK Visas and Immigration

In the light of Immigration Rules, this category provides information relating to different types of UK Visas and Immigration applications. Most noteworthy apart from immigration statistics this category does not directly address issues relating to UK Visitor Visa.

UK Visas and Immigration

Accordingly, the posts discuss the eligibility requirements for:

  • Entry Clearance
  • Leave to Remain and Extension
  • Indefinite Leave to Remain and Settlement

Furthermore, the subject matter of posts mainly pertains to:

  • Family Visa UK
  • UK Spouse Visa
  • Tier 1 Investor
  • Tier 1 Entrepreneur
  • PBS Tier 2 Visa
  • Tier 4 Student Visa
  • Short Term Student Visa
  • Naturalization and British Citizenship

Moreover, in order to provide a better understanding, a number of posts provide information relating to Immigration Statistics, Refusal Reasons, UK Visa Refusal Rate.

Since a number of applications are refused due to General Grounds for Refusal. Therefore, details of general grounds for refusal is a major subject of posts in this category.

Finally, for case processing, you may contact Specialist UK Visas and Immigration Socilotors.

Spouse Visa Refusal Reasons UK

Common Reasons UK Spouse Visa Refusal

This relates to UK Spouse Visa Refusal Reasons in the light of spouse/partner visa requirements stated in Appendix FM to the Immigration Rules and related legislation. A “partner” is defined in paragraph GEN.1.2. of Appendix FM as the applicant’s spouse, civil partner, fiancé(e) or proposed civil partner, or a person who has been living together with the applicant in a relationship akin to a marriage or civil partnership for at least two years prior to the date of application. The post covers most common refusal reasons due to an inability of an applicant to fulfil suitability, relationship, English language, accommodation and financial requirements for entry clearance and leave to remain applications as a spouse/partner of a UK sponsor/spouse. There are many common reasons for UK spouse visa refusal such as the inability of an application to prove he/she comes within the definition of spouse/partner, which is the basis of a spouse/partner visa application. Similarly, refusal reasons relate to the immigration status of partner, age, degree of relationship, genuine and subsisting relationship, the validity of a marriage or civil partnership, the previous relationship, intention to live together permanently in the UK, immigration status of the applicant for extension applications, inability of an applicant to meet financial requirement, adequate maintenance and accommodation, and English language requirement. Moreover, a spouse visa application can also be refused due to suitability and general grounds such as applicant is not conducive to the public good, a refusal on basis of a deportation order, criminality, conduct, character and associations, false representation and failure to disclose material facts, current partner is not the same as at the last grant of leave.

Spouse Visa English Requirement

English Language Requirement for Spouse Visa

This relates to Spouse Visa English Requirement in the light of Appendix FM for Family Members of the Immigration Rules. For the initial 30 months application as a spouse/partner of UK Sponsor an applicant needs to demonstrate a minimum English Language proficiency level of A1 and for subsequent 30 months leave to remain application the required level of English Language is A2 of the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages (CEFR). The requirement attracts a number of exemptions relating to age, disability, exceptional circumstances. Moreover, a National of Majority English Speaking Country and an applicant who has a degree taught in English are also exempt from spouse visa English Test requirement.

Spouse Visa Accommodation Requirements | Checklist Spouse Visa UK

Spouse Visa Accommodation Evidence

This relates to Spouse Visa Accommodation Requirements as an applicant is required to provide documents relating to accommodation in the UK with the spouse visa application. Please note: applicants are not required to make any payments for accommodation until they receive a decision on their spouse visa application. In terms of Paragraph E-ECP.3.4 of the Appendix FM of the Immigration Rules, an applicant is required to furnish proof of adequate accommodation in the UK, which is either owned or occupied exclusively by the applicant or the sponsor with the entry clearance application for the spouse visa from outside the UK. The accommodation should neither be overcrowded nor contravene public health regulations. Accordingly, the three requirements that an accommodation needs to fulfil are: Exclusive ownership or occupation, Adequate and not overcrowded; and Compliance with public health regulations.

UK Visa for Egyptian Nationals | UK Entry Clearance Grants 2017

Grants of UK Visas to Egyptian Nationals

According to Official Statistics, during 2017, 43,169 entry clearance applications were made by Egyptian Nationals. 33,424 UK visas (inclusive of 27,702 Visa for Egyptian to Visit UK) were granted and 9,745 applications were refused. Therefore, the UK Visa Refusal Rate from Egypt during 2017 was 22.57%. Here it is relevant to note that during 2005-17, cumulatively 506,600 entry clearance applications were made by Egyptian Nationals. 430,604 UK visas were granted, and 75,996 applications were refused. The overall UK Visa Refusal Rate from Egypt during 2005-17 was 15.00%. This indicates that UK Visa Refusal Rate during 2017 (i.e. 22.57%) is substantially higher than that the 14-year average of 15%.

Form FLR(IR) – Applications for Extension of Stay in the UK

Form FLR(IR) and Guidance Notes

This relates to Form FLR(IR) for an extension of stay in the UK and FLR(IR) Guidance Notes. Please note: Form FLR(IR) covers different routes for the extension of stay in the UK, some of which, prior to Dec 1, 2016, were covered by Form FLR(O). It is important to note that the applicants need to apply for the extension before the end of their permitted stay in the UK. Please note: Form FLR(IR) is to be used for any Leave to Remain application under the Immigration Rules that is not covered by another form.

Genuineness Test Tier 2 Visa UK | Add’l Documents & Interview

Genuineness Test Tier 2 Visa UK

Since many applicants are confused about the Tier 2 Visa Application Assessment Procedure, especially whether an interview is required during the assessment process. Therefore, this post relates to Genuineness Test Tier 2 Visa UK and explains the details of why additional documents and interview may be required for assessing a Tier 2 Visa Application, how a Tier 2 Genuineness Test is conducted and what is required to be established for the grant of a Tier 2 Visa. Calling for an interview is an executive prerogative of the Immigration Officer, usually an ECO, for any type of visa application if the Entry Clearance Officer is not able to decide an application on the documentary evidence submitted with the application. And one needs to attend the interview, failing to do without a cogent reason attracts a Refusal under Paragraph 320(7D) of the Immigration Rules and Paragraph V 3.12(b)(i) of Appendix V for a visitor visa application.

Tier 2 Visa Statistics April-June 2017

Tier 2 Entry Clearance, Extension and Settlement Grants

This relates to Tier 2 Visa Statistics for entry clearance, extension and settlement grants during the second quarter (April-June) 2017. In total, 39,834 UK visa granted i.e. 23,589 entry clearance visas, 13,423 extensions and 2,822 settlements to Tier 2 General, ICT, Minister of Religion, Sportsperson, Work Permit Holders and Dependants applicants. Tier 2 Entry Clearance…

Naturalisation Residency Requirements- British Citizenship u/s 6

Residence Requirement for British Citizenship Sec 6 Application

In order to qualify for naturalisation as a British Citizen, an individual is required to demonstrate close links with and a commitment to the United Kingdom. As part of this, the expectation is that an applicant should meet the residency requirements. Whilst there is some discretion to waive some of these requirements, this cannot be done to the extent that the requirements are ignored.

UK Work Visa Statistics April-June 2017

UK Entry Clearance Visa Right to Work

This relates to UK Immigration and Work Visa Statistics for entry clearance, extension and settlement grants during the second quarter (April-June) 2017. All in all, 68,792 UK visa granted i.e. 46,582 entry clearance visas, 17,890 extensions and 4,320 settlements to Tier 1, Tier 2, Tier 5, Non-PBS and other work visa applicants. UK Entry Clearance…

Requirements to Naturalise as a British Citizen u/s 6 of 1981 Act

Naturalization Requirements for British Citizen

This relates to Naturalisation as a British Citizen by Discretion and explains the Requirements to Naturalise as a British Citizen, which an applicant must meet in order to naturalise as a British Citizen under Section 6(1) and 6(2) of the British Nationality Act 1981. Therefore, grant of British Citizenship under Section 6 is NOT a fundamental Human Right of an applicant but the discretion of HM’s Government. The requirements that an applicant must meet somewhat vary based on whether an applicant is married or in a civil partnership with a British citizen or not.