Tier 2 ICT Work Permit: Intra Company Transfer Visa For UK

tier-2 ictThis relates to Tier 2 ICT work permit for long and short-term staff. And also for skills transfer and graduate trainees. One can apply for a Visa UK Tier 2 Work Permit Intra-company Transfer) visa if his/her overseas employer has offered him/her a role in a UK branch of the organisation. The applicant is from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland, and he/she meet the other eligibility requirements.In order to apply for the Tier-2 Intra-Company Transfer an Applicant needs to be sponsored – i.e., have a certificate of sponsorship from a licensed sponsor – before he/she can apply to come to the UK to work. Moreover, the work the applicant is required to do in the UK must relate to the work of the sponsor organisation.

Tier 2 ICT Work Permit: Types of Intra-company Transfer Visa

There are 4 types of Intra-company Transfer Visa:

  1. Long-term Staff: This visa is for transfers of more than 12 months into a role that can’t be filled by a new UK recruit. The Applicant needs to have worked for his/her employer overseas for at least 12 months.
  2. Short-term Staff: This visa is for transfers up to and including 12 months into a role that can’t be filled by a new UK recruit. The Applicant needs to have worked for his/her employer overseas for at least 12 months.
  3. Graduate Trainee: This visa is for transfers into graduate trainee programmes for specialist roles. The Applicant needs to be a recent graduate with at least 3 months’ experience with your employer overseas.
  4. Skills Transfer: This visa is for transfers that allow people to gain skills and knowledge needed to perform their role overseas, or to pass on their skills to UK colleagues. The Applicant does not need to have been with your employer overseas for a set period of time.

How long it will take.

You can apply for a visa up to 3 months before your date of travel to the UK.

You should get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks.

You can check the guide processing times to find out how long getting a visa might take in your country.

Fees- Visa UK Tier 2 Work Permit | Intra-company Transfer

How much you pay for a Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visa depends on the type of visa, where you are and how you apply.

Short-term Staff, Graduate Trainee or Skills Transfer.

Who you’re applying for. Apply (outside the UK). Extend or switch by post in the UK. Extend or switch in person in the UK (premium service).
You. £445 £445 £845
If you’re a citizen of Turkey or Macedonia. £390 £390 £790
All dependants. £445 each person £445 each person £845 each person

Long-term Staff (up to 3 years).

Who you’re applying for. Apply (outside the UK). Extend or switch by post in the UK. Extend or switch in person in the UK (premium service).
You. £564 £651 £1,051
If you’re a citizen of Turkey or Macedonia. £509 £596 £996
All dependants. £564 each person £651 each person. £1,051 each person.

Long-term Staff (more than 3 years).

Who you’re applying for. Apply (outside the UK). Extend or switch by post in the UK. Extend or switch in person in the UK (premium service).
You. £1,128 £1,302 £1,702
If you’re a citizen of Turkey or Macedonia. £1,073 £1,247 £1,647
All dependants. £1,128 each person. £1,302 each person. £1,702 each person.

How long you can stay on Intra-company Transfer Visa?

You can come to the UK with a Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visa for up to the maximum stay allowed for your visa type, or the time given on your certificate of sponsorship plus one month, whichever is shorter.

The maximum stay for each type of Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visa is.:

  • Long-term Staff (if you earn more than £155,300 per year): 9 years.
  • Long-term Staff (if you earn less than £155,300 per year): 5 years, 1 month.
  • Graduate Trainee: 12 months.
  • Short-term Staff: 12 months.
  • Skills Transfer: 6 months.

Your stay must start no more than 14 days before the start date on your certificate of sponsorship.

You can apply to extend your stay in the UK for the maximum time allowed for your visa type.

What you can and can’t do.

You can.:

  • work for your sponsor in the job described in your certificate of sponsorship.
  • do voluntary work.
  • study as long as it doesn’t interfere with the job you’re sponsored for.
  • travel abroad and return to the UK.
  • bring family members with you.

You can’t.:

Tier 2 ICT Work Permit: Eligibility Requirements

You must have all of the followings to be eligible for a Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visa.:

  • certificate of sponsorship reference number.
  • an ‘appropriate’ salary.
  • £945 in savings – this is to prove you can support yourself and you must have had this in your bank account for 90 days before you apply.

You don’t need to have £945 in savings if your sponsor is fully approved (‘A-rated) and they can certify that they’ll support and accommodate you for the first month you’re employed – check your sponsor’s rating.

Certificate of sponsorship for Intra-company Transfer Visa

A certificate of sponsorship is a reference number which holds information about the job and your personal details. It’s not an actual certificate or paper document.

Your sponsor will give you your certificate of sponsorship reference number.

They must also give you some other information to help you to apply, e.g., how much you’ll be paid.

You’ll need to add your certificate of sponsorship reference number to your application form – you can only use it once.

Appropriate Salary for Tier 2 ICT Work Permit

You’ll need to earn one of the following.:

  • Long-term Staff applicants. – at least £41,500 or the ‘appropriate rate’ for the role (whichever is higher).
  • Short-term Staff, Graduate Trainee or Skills Transfer applicants – at least £24,800 or the ‘appropriate rate’ (whichever is higher).
  • Staff already in the UK. on a Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visa or work permit issued before 6 April 2011 – at least the ‘appropriate rate’.

Appropriate rates.

Appropriate rates vary by sector. You can check the appropriate rate for your role in the ‘Codes of practice’.

Tier 2 ICT Work Permit Documents

When you apply, you’ll need to provide.:

  • a current passport or other valid travel identification.
  • a passport-size colour photograph.
  • bank statements showing you’ve had at least £945 in savings continuously over the last 90 days, or your sponsor’s certification that they can support and accommodate you for the first month you’re employed.
  • your tuberculosis test results if you’re from a country where you have to take the test.

You need a page in your passport that’s blank on both sides for your visa.

You may be asked to prove you work for your employer outside the UK. The time you must have worked for your employer depends on the visa you’re applying for.

Visa type. Time you must have worked for your employer.
Long-term Staff. 12 months.
Short-term Staff. 12 months.
Graduate Trainee. 3 months.
Skills Transfer. no minimum time.

You may be asked to provide one of the following showing payments by your employer for the required time period.:

  • originally printed payslips, or copies of online payslips supported by a letter from your sponsor signed by a senior staff member.
  • bank or building society statements.
  • a building society pass book.

You’ll need to provide a certified translation of any documents that aren’t in English or Welsh.

Read the full list of documents you can provide.

You may need to provide additional documents depending on your circumstances.

Applying for Tier 2 ICT Intra-company Transfer Visa

You should read the full guidance before you apply.

You must also get a reference number as part of your application to show you’re exempt from paying the healthcare surcharge.

Apply outside the UK.

You must apply online for a Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visa.

You’ll need to have your fingerprints and photograph taken at a visa application centre (to get a biometric residence permit) as part of your application.

You’ll have to collect your biometric residence permit within 10 days of when you said you’d arrive in the UK.

You may be able to get your visa faster or other services depending on what country you’re in – check with your visa application centre.

North Korea.

You can’t apply online if you’re living in North Korea.

To apply from North Korea you must.:

Extend Tier 2 ICT Work Permit

You may be able to apply to extend your stay in the UK under a Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visa.

You should include any dependants who are on your current visa on your application to extend – including children who have turned 18 during your stay.

You should apply before your current visa expires.

Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer Extension Statistics

The immigration statistics provide that details of total 61,475 Tier 2 ICT extension decisions during 2008-17. And also 60,959 grants and 516 rejections. Accordingly, the average Tier 2 ICT extension refusal rate is only  0.84% during the 10 years period. Certainly, the Tier 2 ICT refusal rate was highest (2.46%) in 2009 and afterwards gradually came down to its lowest ebb (0.41%) in 2014 and 2017. Perhaps, during the preceding five years Tier 2 ICT has hovered below the average 10-year refusal rate of 0.84%.

Tier 2 ICT Extension Statistics 2008-17

Year Decisions Grants Rejections Refusal Rate
2008 22 22 0 0.00%
2009 6,791 6,624 167 2.46%
2010 6,222 6,149 73 1.17%
2011 6,434 6,377 57 0.89%
2012 8,711 8,656 55 0.63%
2013 8,593 8,546 47 0.55%
2014 8,078 8,045 33 0.41%
2015 8,274 8,237 37 0.45%
2016 8,350 8,303 47 0.56%
2017 7,117 7,088 29 0.41%
Total 61,475 60,959 516 0.84%

Eligibility Requirement for Extension of Tier 2 ICT Work Permit

You must currently have a Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visa.

You must also.:

  • have the same or a similar job to the one you received your previous visa for.
  • still work for the employer who provided your certificate of sponsorship.
  • still earn an ‘appropriate salary’ – read the full guidance if you’re not sure.

You must be in the UK to extend your visa.

How long you can stay on Tier 2 ICT Work Permit

A Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer – Long-term Staff) visa can be extended for the shortest of these options.:

  • the time given on your certificate of sponsorship plus 14 days.
  • the time needed to extend your stay to the maximum time allowed in the category.
  • 5 years.

You can extend all other types of Tier 2 Intra-company Transfer visa if your original visa was for less than the maximum stay allowed by that type. You can only extend your visa up to the maximum time allowed.

How to extend the Tier 2 ICT Work Permit?

Read the Tier 2 guidance notes before you apply.

You must also get a reference number as part of your application to show you’re exempt from paying the healthcare surcharge.

Within the UK you can apply as an individual or as a family group.:

You can also ask to use the priority service.

You can get a same-day decision at a premium service centre by booking a premium service appointment when you complete your online application.

Biometric information

You must also provide your biometric information (fingerprints and a photo).

You can give your biometric information at.:

You’ll get a biometric residence permit if your application to extend your visa is successful.

Tier 2 ICT Extension Processing Time

Decisions are made.:

  • within 8 weeks for online applications.
  • within 10 days if you’re able to use the Tier 2 priority application service.
  • usually on the same day if you use the premium service.

You’ll be contacted if your application is complex and will take longer, for example because.:

  • your supporting documents need to be verified.
  • you need to attend an interview.
  • of your personal circumstances, e.g., if you have a criminal conviction.

Once you’ve applied you can stay in the UK until you’ve been given a decision, as long as you applied before your last visa expired.

Switching to Tier 2 ICT inside the UK

You can apply to change (‘switch’) from another visa to a Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer – Long-term Staff) visa.

You can’t switch to any other type of Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visa.

You should apply before your current visa expires.

You must already be in the UK under one of the following visas or schemes.:

  • Intra-company Transfer – Established Staff.
  • Intra-company Transfer granted before 6 April 2010.
  • Intra-company Transfer Work Permit (except multiple entry work permits).
  • representative of an overseas business (including representatives of overseas media companies).

You must be still working for the same employer named on your previous application.

You can’t.:

  • switch into any other Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visa type.
  • switch into Tier 2 (General) if your Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) Long-term Staff visa was granted after 6 April 2011.

How long you can stay?

A Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer – Long-term Staff) visa can be extended for the time given on your certificate of sponsorship plus 14 days, the time needed to extend your stay to the maximum time allowed in the category or 5 years (whichever is shorter).

You can’t.:

  • extend your stay in the UK beyond 5 years.
  • re-apply to re-enter the UK under an Intra-company Transfer visa until 12 months after you leave the UK.

The rules are different if you earn £155,300 or more.

How to switch your visa?

Read the Tier 2 guidance notes before you apply.

You must also get a reference number as part of your application to show you’re exempt from paying the healthcare surcharge.

Within the UK you can apply as an individual or as a family group.:

You can also ask to use the priority service.

You can get a same-day decision at a premium service centre by booking a premium service appointment when you complete your online application.

Biometric information

You must also provide your biometric information (fingerprints and a photo).

You can give your biometric information at.:

You’ll get a biometric residence permit if your application to switch your visa is successful.

How long it takes

Decisions are made.:

  • within 8 weeks for online applications.
  • within 10 days if you’re able to use the Tier 2 priority application service.
  • usually on the same day if you use the premium service.

You’ll be contacted if your application is complex and will take longer, for example because.:

  • your supporting documents need to be verified.
  • you need to attend an interview.
  • of your personal circumstances, eg if you have a criminal conviction.

Once you’ve applied you can stay in the UK until you’ve been given a decision, as long as you applied before your last visa expired.

Tier 2 ICT Dependant Family members

Your family members (‘dependants’) can come with you when you come to the UK on this visa. Your family members must have a visa if they’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland.

A ‘dependant’ is any of the following.:

  • your husband, wife or partner.
  • your child under 18.

Read the guidance on dependant applications before you apply.

They must also get a reference number as part of their application to show they’re exempt from paying the healthcare surcharge.

They must complete their visa application by 5 July if they’ve already got a reference number or they will have to get a new number.

Savings

You must show that your dependants can be supported while they’re in the UK.

Each dependant must have £630 available to them whether they apply with you or separately. This is in addition to the £945 you must have to support yourself.

You must have proof you have the money, and that it’s been in your bank account or your dependant’s bank account for at least 90 days before you or they apply.

Example You must have £2,205 if you want to bring your partner and one child with you to the UK (£945 to support yourself + £630 for your partner + £630 for your child).

You won’t need evidence of your savings if you have a letter from your fully approved (‘A-rated’) sponsor saying they’ll provide one month’s funding of at least £630 for each of your dependants.

Dependants applying from outside the UK.

Your family members must apply online.

They’ll need to have their fingerprints and photograph taken at a visa application centre (to get a biometric residence permit) as part of their application.

They’ll have to collect their biometric residence permit within 30 days of when they said they’d arrive in the UK.

They may be able to get their visa faster or other services depending on what country they’re in – check with the visa application centre.

North Korea.

Your family members can’t apply online if they’re from North Korea.

To apply from North Korea they must.:

Dependants applying in the UK on their own

Your dependants can apply to extend or switch their visas to stay with you if they’re already in the UK.

Your family members can apply online if they’re your.:

They can also ask to use the priority service.

You can get a same-day decision at a premium service centre.

It’s best for your dependants to apply at the same time as you but they can apply at a later date.

Your family members can’t apply in the UK as your dependant if they hold a visitor visa.

Biometric information

Each person applying must also provide their biometric information (fingerprints and a photo).

They can give your biometric information at.:

They’ll get a biometric residence permit if their application is successful.

Children born while you’re in the UK

If you have children while you’re in the UK, you can apply for permission for them to stay.

You must do this if you want to travel in and out of the UK with them.

When you apply, send a full UK birth certificate for each child showing the names of both parents.

You can.:

READ BLOG POSTS UK VISA & APPEAL SERVICES
UK VISA ENQUIRY PROCEDURE CONTACT IMMIGRATION SOLICITORS

Related: Tier 2 Minister of Religion VisaTier 2 Sportsperson Visa | Visa Tier 2 Work Permit UK and Tier-2 General for Skilled Workers

Perhaps, to know more about UK Visa and Immigration please refer: UK Priority Visa ServiceUK Settlement Visa Processing TimeUK Tourist Visa Processing Time After BiometricsUK Visa Delay ReasonsUK Visa Reapply or AppealUK Immigration Appeal Waiting Time and UK Visa Appeal Solicitors