Tier-1 Visa Applications

This relates to Tier 1 Visa Statistics for entry clearance, extension and settlement (ILR) grants from 2008 to 2017. Accordingly, the post provides the details of Tier 1 Investor, Entrepreneur, Exceptional Talent, Graduate Entrepreneur, General and Post Study Work (PSW) Statistics, success and refusal rate.

UK Visa & Immigration

Get Best Advice!

Study & Work in the UK

2-Year Post Study Work (PSW) Visa

Tier 1 Visa Statistics 2008-17: FAQs

How many main applicants get the PBS Tier 1 visa?

According to the Official Statistics, during 2008-17 a total of 505,687 Main Applicants get a Tier 1 & pre-PBS equivalent visa with the following break-up:
1. Tier 1 and Pre-PBS equivalent Entry Clearance grants 78,137
2. Extensions 355,615 including Leave to Remain grants
3. Settlements 71,935
During the ten year period, most main applicants (17,427) were granted Tier 1 Entry Clearance Visas in 2008. However, the highest number of extension grants (66,508) were made in 2011. So far, the highest number of settlements (14,497 indefinite leave to remain) were granted in 2013. Since 2013 and especially from 2015 onward there has been a considerable reduction in the number of grants due to the closure of Tier 1 Post Study Work and Tier 1 General routes.

In which Tier-1 sub-category the most number of visas were granted?

Perhap, during 2008-17, the highest number of entry clearances (33,766) and settlements (69,924) were granted to Tier 1 General main applicants. However, the highest number of extensions (167,766) were granted to Post Study Work main applicants. Apparently, both these Tier 1 routes have been closed. In fact, along with another long closed route viz.  International Graduates Scheme accounts for more than 90% of the entry clearance, leave to remain and settlement applications under the Tier 1 route during the past decade.

What is the Tier 1 extension refusal rate?

During 2008-2017, a total of 590,055 decisions have been made on Tier 1 extension including switching applications. Accordingly, a total of 518,514 Tier 1 applicants get extensions and 71,541 applications have been refused. And the average Tier 1 visa extension refusal rate is 12.12%.

Study Abroad

100% FREE admission process!

Tier 1 & pre-PBS Grants to the Main Applicants

YearEntry ClearancesExtensionsSettlementsTotal
200817,42766,048483,479
200918,85165,9621,56886,381
201016,00354,3283,78374,114
20118,65666,5089,07184,235
20126,27157,33013,93677,537
20131,90324,88314,49741,283
20141,0879,02911,1045,543
20152,6894,47510,18417,348
20161,6192,8246,03510,478
20172,6944,2281,7538,675
Total78,137355,61571,935505,687

Tier 1 Visa Statistics 2008-17 by sub-categories

YearEntry
Clearances
ExtensionsSettlementsTotal
General (Closed)33,766143,22969,924246,919
Investors3,7042,8741,1697,747
Entrepreneurs6,41312,04781919,279
Graduate entrepreneurs7111,6572,368
PSW (Closed)21,227167,76623189,016
Exceptional Talent1,0492651,314
Other8917
Pre-PBS International
Graduates Scheme 
(Closed)
1,48416,18517,669
Pre-PBS Other permit
free employment –
High value
9,7757,35517,130
Total78,137351,38771,935501,459

Tier 1 Visa Extension Statistics and Refusal Rate 2008-17

TypeDecisionsGrantsRefusalsRefusal Rate
Main Applicants406,762355,61551,14712.57%
Dependants183,293162,89920,39411.13%
Total590,055518,51471,54112.12%

Tier 1 extension visa statistics for Main Applicants

During 2008-17, a total of 406,762 extensions and leave to remain decisions made under HS Tier 1 migrant route relating to the Main Applicants. And also, 355,615 extensions granted and 51,147 main applicants refused under the Tier 1 route. Moreover, 10 years average Tier 2 extension refusal rate is 12.57%.

Tier 1 Visa Leave to Remain Statistics for Main Applicants

YearDecisionsGrantsRejectionsRefusal Rate
200873,76266,0487,71410.46%
200981,36465,96215,40218.93%
201059,33554,3285,0078.44%
201170,24566,5083,7375.32%
201260,91257,3303,5825.88%
201331,75224,8836,86921.63%
201413,6899,0294,66034.04%
20156,0244,4751,54925.71%
20164,1642,8241,34032.18%
20175,5154,2281,28723.34%
Total406,762355,61551,14712.57%

Tier 1 extension visa statistics for dependant applicants

During 2008-17, a total of 183,293 extensions and leave to remain decisions made under Tier 1 visa migrant route relating to the Dependants Applicants i.e. spouse/civil partner and children under 18 years of age. And also, 162,899 extensions granted and 20,394 dependants applicants refused under the Tier 1 Investor. Moreover, 10 years average Tier 2 extension refusal rate is 11.13%.

Tier 1 Visa Leave to Remain Statistics for Dependants 2008-17

YearDecisionsGrantsRejectionsRefusal Rate
200826,11824,4081,7106.55%
200933,62428,2985,32615.84%
201021,49319,0252,46811.48%
201123,18721,6501,5376.63%
201225,72124,5131,2084.70%
201326,10522,4043,70114.18%
201410,5368,1672,36922.48%
20156,5325,72380912.39%
20164,8064,12967714.09%
20175,1714,58258911.39%
Total183,293162,89920,39411.13%
  1. UK visa statistics, success and refusal rates 2008-18
  2. Tier 2 Visa Statistics: what is the UK work visa refusal rate?
  3. US visa rejection rate by country and type of application 2018!
  4. UK visa success rate by country and type of application!

Country-specific details:

Moreover, to know the country-specific details of UK visa applications please refer to Egypt, Ghana, India, Iraq, Jordan, Lebanon, Nigeria, Pakistan, Philippines, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Turkey, UAE and the USA.