Tier 1 Visa Statistics 2008-17 for PBS High Value Migrants

This relates to Tier 1 Visa Statistics for entry clearance, extension, and settlement (ILR) grants from 2008 to 2017. Accordingly, the post provides the details of Tier 1 Investor, Entrepreneur, Exceptional Talent, Graduate Entrepreneur, General and Post Study Work (PSW) Statistics, Success, and Refusal Rate.

1. Overview 2. Leave to Remain

Get in Touch

1. Overview

Tier 1 Visa Statistics 2008-17

According to the Official Statistics, during 2008-17 a total of 505,687 Main Applicants gets a Tier 1 & pre-PBS equivalent visa with the following break-up:

  1. Tier 1 and Pre-PBS equivalent Entry Clearance grants 78,137
  2. Extensions 355,615 including Leave to Remain grants
  3. Settlements 71,935

During the ten year period, most main applicants (17,427) were granted Tier 1 Entry Clearance Visas in 2008. However, the highest number of extension grants (66,508) were made in 2011. So far, the highest number of settlements (14,497 indefinite leave to remain) were granted in 2013. Since 2013 and especially from 2015 onward there has been a considerable reduction in the number of grants due to the closure of Tier 1 Post Study Work and Tier 1 General routes.

Tier 1 Visa Statistics Main Applicants 2008-17

YearECExtensionsSettlementsTotal
200817,42766,048483,479
200918,85165,9621,56886,381
201016,00354,3283,78374,114
20118,65666,5089,07184,235
20126,27157,33013,93677,537
20131,90324,88314,49741,283
20141,0879,02911,1045,543
20152,6894,47510,18417,348
20161,6192,8246,03510,478
20172,6944,2281,7538,675
Total78,137355,61571,935505,687
YouTube video
Tier 1 Visa Statistics

Enquiry Form

    DOCUMENT Optional (Max Size 2MB)

    *What happens next?

    Multilingual qualified London based immigration specialists will get back to you, usually within 2-3 working days. If you have not attached any documents, then the UK based Law firm may ask for the relevant Case-Specific Document(s) such as Refusal Letters, Deportation Orders, Application Forms etc. Moreover, after reviewing the papers and information, the legal advisor may advise a course of action and quote the fees for processing the application.

    Have a wonderful day!

    Grants by Sub-categories

    During 2008-17, the highest number of entry clearances (33,766) and settlements (69,924) were granted to Tier 1 General main applicants. However, the highest number of extensions (167,766) were granted to Post Study Work main applicants. Both these Tier 1 routes have been closed. In fact, along with another long closed route viz.  International Graduates Scheme accounts for more than 90% of the entry clearance, leave to remain and settlement applications under the Tier 1 route during the past decade.

    Tier 1 Visa Grants by Sub-Categories 2008-17

    YearECExtensionsSettlementsTotal
    General (Closed)33,766143,22969,924246,919
    Investors3,7042,8741,1697,747
    Entrepreneurs6,41312,04781919,279
    Graduate entrepreneurs7111,6572,368
    PSW (Closed)21,227167,76623189,016
    Exceptional Talent1,0492651,314
    Other8917
    Pre-PBS International Graduates Scheme (Closed)1,48416,18517,669
    Pre-PBS Other permit free employment – High value9,7757,35517,130
    Total78,137351,38771,935501,459

    2. Leave to Remain

    Tier 1 Visa Statistics 2008-17

    During 2008-2017, a total of 590,055 decisions made on Tier 1 leave to remain (extension and switching) applications. Accordingly, a total of 518,514 Tier 1 applicants granted extensions and 71,541 applications refused. The average Tier 1 visa extension refusal rate was 12.12%.

    Tier 1 Visa Leave to Remain Statistics 2008-17

    TypeDecisionsRefusal Rate
    Main Applicants406,76212.57%
    Dependants183,29311.13%
    Total590,05512.12%

    Main Applicants

    During 2008-17, a total of 406,762 extensions and leave to remain decisions made under HS Tier 1 migrant route relating to the Main Applicants. And 355,615 extensions granted, and 51,147 main applicants refused under the Tier 1 route. Moreover, 10 years average Tier 2 extension refusal rate is 12.57%.

    Tier 1 Visa Leave to Remain Statistics – Main Applicants

    YearDecisionsGrantsRefusal Rate
    200873,76266,04810.46%
    200981,36465,96218.93%
    201059,33554,3288.44%
    201170,24566,5085.32%
    201260,91257,3305.88%
    201331,75224,88321.63%
    201413,6899,02934.04%
    20156,0244,47525.71%
    20164,1642,82432.18%
    20175,5154,22823.34%
    Total406,762355,61512.57%

    Dependants

    During 2008-17, a total of 183,293 extensions and leave to remain decisions made under Tier 1 visa migrant route relating to the Dependants Applicants i.e. spouse/civil partner and children under 18 years of age. And 162,899 extensions granted, and 20,394 dependants applicants refused under the Tier 1 Investor. Moreover, 10 years average Tier 2 extension refusal rate is 11.13%.

    Tier 1 Visa Leave to Remain Statistics – Dependants

    YearDecisionsGrantsRefusal Rate
    200826,11824,4086.55%
    200933,62428,29815.84%
    201021,49319,02511.48%
    201123,18721,6506.63%
    201225,72124,5134.70%
    201326,10522,40414.18%
    201410,5368,16722.48%
    20156,5325,72312.39%
    20164,8064,12914.09%
    20175,1714,58211.39%
    Total183,293162,89911.13%