This relates to Tier 1 Visa Statistics for entry clearance, extension and settlement (ILR) grants from 2008 to 2017. Accordingly, the post provides the details of Tier 1 Investor, Entrepreneur, Exceptional Talent, Graduate Entrepreneur, General and Post Study Work (PSW) Statistics, success and refusal rate.

Tier 1 Visa Statistics 2008-17

According to the Official Statistics, during 2008-17 a total of 505,687 Main Applicants get a Tier 1 & pre-PBS equivalent visa with the following break-up:

  1. Tier 1 and Pre-PBS equivalent Entry Clearance grants 78,137
  2. Extensions 355,615 including Leave to Remain grants
  3. Settlements 71,935

During the ten year period, most main applicants (17,427) were granted Tier 1 Entry Clearance Visas in 2008. However, the highest number of extension grants (66,508) were made in 2011. So far, the highest number of settlements (14,497 indefinite leave to remain) were granted in 2013. Since 2013 and especially from 2015 onward there has been a considerable reduction in the number of grants due to the closure of Tier 1 Post Study Work and Tier 1 General routes.

YearECExtensionsSettlementsTotal
200817,42766,048483,479
200918,85165,9621,56886,381
201016,00354,3283,78374,114
20118,65666,5089,07184,235
20126,27157,33013,93677,537
20131,90324,88314,49741,283
20141,0879,02911,1045,543
20152,6894,47510,18417,348
20161,6192,8246,03510,478
20172,6944,2281,7538,675
Total78,137355,61571,935505,687

No of Grants by Tier 1 Visa Sub-categories

Perhap, during 2008-17, the highest number of entry clearances (33,766) and settlements (69,924) were granted to Tier 1 General main applicants. However, the highest number of extensions (167,766) were granted to Post Study Work main applicants. Apparently, both these Tier 1 routes have been closed. In fact, along with another long closed route viz.  International Graduates Scheme accounts for more than 90% of the entry clearance, leave to remain and settlement applications under the Tier 1 route during the past decade.

YearECExtensionsSettlementsTotal
General (Closed)33,766143,22969,924246,919
Investors3,7042,8741,1697,747
Entrepreneurs6,41312,04781919,279
Graduate entrepreneurs7111,6572,368
PSW (Closed)21,227167,76623189,016
Exceptional Talent1,0492651,314
Other8917
Pre-PBS International Graduates Scheme (Closed)1,48416,18517,669
Pre-PBS Other permit free employment – High value9,7757,35517,130
Total78,137351,38771,935501,459

Tier 1 Visa Extension Statistics and Refusal Rate 2008-17

During 2008-2017, a total of 590,055 decisions have been made on Tier 1 extension including switching applications. Accordingly, a total of 518,514 Tier 1 applicants get extensions and 71,541 applications have been refused. And the average Tier 1 visa extension refusal rate is 12.12%.

TypeDecisionsGrantsRefusalsRefusal Rate
Main Applicants406,762355,61551,14712.57%
Dependants183,293162,89920,39411.13%
Total590,055518,51471,54112.12%

Tier 1 Extension Visa Statistics (Main Applicants)

During 2008-17, a total of 406,762 extensions and leave to remain decisions made under HS Tier 1 migrant route relating to the Main Applicants. And also, 355,615 extensions granted and 51,147 main applicants refused under the Tier 1 route. Moreover, 10 years average Tier 2 extension refusal rate is 12.57%.

YearDecisionsGrantsRejectionsRefusal Rate
200873,76266,0487,71410.46%
200981,36465,96215,40218.93%
201059,33554,3285,0078.44%
201170,24566,5083,7375.32%
201260,91257,3303,5825.88%
201331,75224,8836,86921.63%
201413,6899,0294,66034.04%
20156,0244,4751,54925.71%
20164,1642,8241,34032.18%
20175,5154,2281,28723.34%
Total406,762355,61551,14712.57%

Tier 1 Extension Visa Statistics (Dependants)

During 2008-17, a total of 183,293 extensions and leave to remain decisions made under Tier 1 visa migrant route relating to the Dependants Applicants i.e. spouse/civil partner and children under 18 years of age. And also, 162,899 extensions granted and 20,394 dependants applicants refused under the Tier 1 Investor. Moreover, 10 years average Tier 2 extension refusal rate is 11.13%.

YearDecisionsGrantsRejectionsRefusal Rate
200826,11824,4081,7106.55%
200933,62428,2985,32615.84%
201021,49319,0252,46811.48%
201123,18721,6501,5376.63%
201225,72124,5131,2084.70%
201326,10522,4043,70114.18%
201410,5368,1672,36922.48%
20156,5325,72380912.39%
20164,8064,12967714.09%
20175,1714,58258911.39%
Total183,293162,89920,39411.13%