Requirements of UK Tier-1 Investor Visa for High-Value Migrants

This post relates to the eligibility requirements for applying Tier-1 Investor, UK Immigration Visa

Who Can Apply for Tier-1 Investor, UK Immigration Visa?

Anyone can apply for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa if he/she wants to invest fund to the tune of £2,000,000/- or more in the United Kingdom and is from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland.

Moreover, the applicant needs to meet the following eligibility requirements:

  • The Main Applicant must be 18 or above;
  • The Main Applicant need to prove that the money belongs to either him/her or his/her spouse (husband, wife), unmarried or same-sex partner;
  • have opened a UK bank account.

Moreover, the investment funds must be held in a regulated financial institution and are free/available to spend (‘disposable’) in the UK. At the time of the application, the funds could be either in the UK or overseas.

A Student with a Financial Sponsorship Can Apply Tier 1 Investor

Students with financial sponsorship are able to apply for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa if they are already in the UK and are a Tier 4 (General) visa holder, student nurse, studying, writing up a thesis or re-sitting an exam, a postgraduate doctor/dentist, an overseas qualified nurse/midwife, a student sabbatical officer.

The student needs to have an unconditional agreement in writing from their financial sponsor to either re-enter or stay in the UK if their course fees and living costs are paid by either a government or an international scholarship agency.