Category: Family Visa UK

UK Family Visa for Spouse, Children, Parent Settlement & Reunion

Family visa UK is for entry clearance, leave to remain (or switching), further leave to remain and ILR (settlement) in the UK for partners, children, adult dependent relatives and parent of a child.

Family Visa UK for Partner, Child, Parent and ADR

Accordingly, posts in section mainly relate to Article 8 applications or claims submitted on or after 9 July 2012 by an applicant who first applied for entry clearance or leave to remain on or after that date, as a partner or parent of a British citizen child living in the UK or a settled child living in the UK.

Family Visa UK: 5 and 10-year settlement routes

The 5-year route as a partner or parent is for those who meet all the suitability and eligibility requirements of the Immigration Rules at every stage. However, if a partner is not able to meet the financial, English language or lawful immigration status eligibility requirements then the applicant is not entitled to leave to remain as a partner under the 5-year route. However, if exceptional circumstances apply then they may be considered for the 10-year partner route if they meet all other requirements.

10-year settlement route on the basis of private life in the UK

The Immigration Rules provide for leave to remain on a 10-year route to settlement on the basis of private life in the UK. Such applications cannot be made from outside the UK.

When a valid application is not required for UK family visa?

Under Appendix FM a valid application is not required when the Article 8 family or private life claim is raised:

  • as part of an asylum claim, or as part of a further submission in person after an asylum claim has been refused
  • where a migrant is in immigration detention
  • in an appeal

A person who has made a claim or wishes to make a claim for leave on the basis of Article 8 and who is not required to make a valid application can only be considered for leave to remain under the 10-year partner, parent or private life route to settlement. However, if the person wishes to be considered under the 5-year partner or parent route, they must submit a valid application.

UK Family Visa for Adoptive Child and Adult Dependent Relatives

Moreover, the posts also cover Adult Dependant Relatives (ADR) such parent, grandparent, brother or sister, son or daughter aged 18 years or over. And also covers overseas adoptive child.

UK Settlement Routes other than Family Visa UK

The posts in this section only relate to settlement on the basis of family visa UK and private life. Accordingly, do not cover the details of settlement grants under other routes such as:

  • Claim to the right of abode upheld & other grants
  • Own right or on a discretionary basis relating to work, asylum, Special vouchers and Commonwealth citizens (resident on 1 Jan 1973 and for 5 years)

Contact Specialist UK Family Visa London for Assistance

For applications, reapplication after refusal and to appeal against UK visa refusal contact specialist immigration solicitors London by filling the UK Visa Enquiry Form.

UK Spouse Visa Requirements for Out of Country Applications

UK Spouse Visa Requirements for Out of Country Applications

This relates to UK spouse visa requirements for out of country entry clearance applications under the 5-year partner route as per Appendix FM. Accordingly, the post explains the details of eligibility and suitability requirements relating to a spouse or civil, unmarried, same-sex partner visa applications under the family route. Moreover, the post discusses spouse or partner visa grants, general…