Short Term Study Visa UK

An applicant can apply for a UK Short Term Study Visa for study a short course of study in the UK.

Short-Term Study Visa UK Requirements

Short Term Study Visa UK

This study route enables a non-EEA national to study a course up to six months in the UK. In case of an English Language course, the time duration is up to 11 months. A short-term study visa is usually for:

  • a Study Abroad, Exchange or Visiting student;
  • an English language programme;
  • distance learning course, such as the Distance Learning MBA;
  • re-sitting in examinations or re-taking a study module;
  • attending a Summer School or other short course;
  • conducting research related to degree-level study overseas;
  • attending a PhD viva.

If an applicant intends to visit the UK as an academic visitor then he/she needs to apply for a Standard Visit Visa. An Applicant who intends to study one of the following courses in the UK is required to apply Tier 4 Student Visa:

  • an English language course longer than 11 months;
  • any other full-time course, which lasts longer than six (6) months; and
  • a course that requires a work experience or work placement.

Statement of Changes Jan 11, 2018

In terms of Statement of Changes announced on Dec 7, 2017, and effective from January 11, 2018, the min age of an applicant for short-term study visa is now 16 years, previously it was 18 years. Moreover, now a student on a short-term study visa can:

  • remain in the UK for up to 30 days after the course end date, provided that the student’s total time spent in the UK does not exceed six (6) months;
  • study consecutive and concurrent courses using the same short-term study visa provided that the total time spent in the United Kingdom does not exceed six (6) months; and
  • come to the United Kingdom for studying elective courses related to certain overseas degree level courses.

Prohibited Activities

An applicant can not

  • study at a state school;
  • work (including on a work placement or work experience);
  • carry out any business;
  • can extend the visa;
  • bring family members (‘dependants’) as they must need to apply separately;
  • get public funds.

The applicant can live up to 6 months – for any short course (including English language courses), or short period of research if you’re 18 or over. The applicant can live up to 11 months – if he/she is 18 or over and taking an English language course.

Back to Top | Short-Term Study Visa UK

AMP | Short-Term Study Visa UK

Related: Can I Switch a Visitor Visa to a Work Visa?, Business Visitor Visa UK and How hard is it to get a Standard Visa?

UK VISA BLOG CONTACT UK VISA AND IMMIGRATION ADVISERS
UK VISA AND IMMIGRATION SERVICES BLOG POSTS UK VISA