Tier 1 Investor Visa UK for high net worth individuals

Tier 1 Investor Visa UK Requirements and GuidanceThis relates to Tier 1 Investor Visa Requirements and Guidance for entry clearance, leave to remain and ILR applications. Certainly, the Tier 1 Investor visa is for high net worth individuals for making a substantial financial investment in the United Kingdom. Accordingly, to apply for a Tier 1 investor visa an applicant needs to have at least £2 million in a regulated financial institution for investment in the UK.

Tier 1 Investor Visa UK Requirements and Guidance

Under the Tier 1 (Investor) requirements, an applicant must score at least 75 points for attributes (Appendix A of the Immigration Rules). Moreover, in order to qualify for an initial grant of leave as a Tier 1 Investor migrant an applicant must have control of money amounting to not less than £2 million, which is held in a regulated financial institution and is disposable in the UK. Moreover, the applicant must have opened an account with a UK regulated bank for the purposes of investing not less than £2million in the UK.

No English Language Requirement for Tier 1 Investor Visa

The Tier 1 investor applicant doesn’t need to show any English language ability. The reason for exemption is that the high network individuals usually don’t have any pressing need to work. Certainly, the Tier 1 investor migrants, can work in the UK, if they wish to do so.

No Requirement of Maintenance Funds for Cost of Living in the UK

The Tier 1 investor applicants don’t need to show any funds for maintenance for themselves. And also for their dependant family members i.e. spouse and children under 18.  The reason for the exemption is the access to investment funds, which Tier 1 investor migrants can utilize to support themselves and their dependants without any recourse to public funds.

A Student with a Financial Sponsorship Can Apply Tier 1 Investor

Students with financial sponsorship are able to apply for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa if they are already in the UK and are a Tier 4 (General) visa holder, student nurse, studying, writing up a thesis or re-sitting an exam, a postgraduate doctor/dentist, an overseas qualified nurse/midwife, a student sabbatical officer.

The student needs to have an unconditional agreement in writing from their financial sponsor to either re-enter or stay in the UK if their course fees and living costs are paid by either a government or an international scholarship agency.

READ BLOG POSTS UK VISA & APPEAL SERVICES
UK VISA ENQUIRY PROCEDURE CONTACT IMMIGRATION SOLICITORS

Perhaps, to know more about UK Visa and Immigration please refer: UK Priority Visa ServiceUK Settlement Visa Processing TimeUK Tourist Visa Processing Time After BiometricsUK Visa Delay ReasonsUK Visa Reapply or AppealUK Immigration Appeal Waiting Time and UK Visa Appeal Solicitors