Tier 2 Minister of Religion Visa UK to preach a faith community

tier 2 minister of religionThis relates to Tier 2 Minister of Religion work visa UK to preach a faith community in the UK. The post highlights the eligibility requirements, application fee, documentary evidence and processing time of the minister of religion.

How to apply for Tier 2 Minister of Religion Work Visa UK?

One can apply for a Tier 2 Minister of Religion visa if:

Certificate of Sponsorship for Tier 2 Minister of Religion Visa

You need to be sponsored (ie have a certificate of sponsorship from a licensed sponsor) before you can apply to come to the UK to work.

The work you do in the UK must relate to the work of your sponsor organisation.

Tier 2 Minister of Religion Visa Processing Time

You can apply for a visa up to 3 months before your date of travel to the UK.

You should get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks.

Check the guide processing times to find out how long getting a visa might take in your country.

Fees for the Tier 2 Minister of Religion Visa Application

How much you pay for a Tier 2 (Minister of Religion) visa depends on your situation, where you are and how you apply.

Who you’re applying for. Apply (outside the UK). Extend or switch online in the UK. Extend or switch in person in the UK (premium service).
You. £564 £651 £1,051
If you’re a citizen of Turkey or Macedonia £509 £596 £996
All dependants £564 each person £651 each person £1,051 each person

You’ll also have to pay the healthcare surcharge as part of your application. Check how much you’ll have to pay before you apply.

Duration of Stay in the UK on Tier 2 Minister of Religion Visa

You can come to the UK with a UK Work Permit Tier 2 Minister of Religion Visa for a maximum of up to 3 years and 1 month, or the time is given on your certificate of sponsorship plus 1 month, whichever is shorter.

You can apply to extend your stay.

You must apply before your visa expires.

Your time in the UK must start no more than 14 days before the start date on your certificate of sponsorship.

Do’s and Don’ts on Tier 2 Minister of Religion Visa

You can.:

  • work for your sponsor in the job described in your certificate of sponsorship.
  • do a second job.
  • do voluntary work
  • study as long as it doesn’t interfere with the job you’re sponsored for.
  • travel abroad and return to the UK.
  • bring family members (‘dependants’) with you.

You can’t.:

  • own more than 10% of your sponsor’s shares (unless you earn more than £155,300 a year).
  • get public funds.
  • start working before you get your visa.
  • apply for a second job until you’ve started working for your sponsor.

You’ll need to make a new application to the Home Office if you want to do a second job that’s not in the same sector as your main job.

Eligibility Requirement for Tier 2 Minister of Religion

You need all of the following to be eligible for a UK Work Permit Tier 2 Minister of Religion Visa.:

You must also have £945 in savings. – this is to prove you can support yourself. You must have had this in your bank account for 90 days before you apply, unless you’re exempt.

There are some additional rules if you’re currently in the UK on a Tier 4 (General) visa and you want to switch to a Tier 2 (Minister of Religion) visa.

Savings exemption

You won’t need to provide proof of funds if you’re in the UK and you have a visa in one of the following categories.:

  • Tier 2.
  • work permit holder.
  • Jewish agency employee.
  • ground staff for an overseas airline.
  • minister of religion, missionary, or member of a religious order.
  • representative an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organisation.

You won’t need £945 in savings. if your fully approved (‘A-rated’)sponsor has stated on your certificate of sponsorship. that they’ll certify your maintenance and that you won’t claim benefits during your stay.

Certificate of sponsorship Tier 2 Minister of Religion

A certificate of sponsorship is a reference number which holds information about the job and your personal details. It’s not an actual certificate or paper document.

Your sponsor will give you your certificate of sponsorship reference number.

They must also give you some other information to help you to apply, eg how much you’ll be paid.

You’ll need to add your certificate of sponsorship reference number to your application form – you can only use it once.

You must apply for your visa within 3 months of receiving your certificate of sponsorship.

Knowledge of English for Tier 2 Minister of Religion.

You may need to prove your knowledge of the English language when you apply.

You can prove your knowledge of English by either:

  • passing an approved English language test with at least CEFR level B2 in reading., writing., speaking. and listening.
  • having an academic qualification that was taught in English and is recognised by UK NARIC as being equivalent to a UK bachelors degree.

You may be able to meet the English language requirement in other ways. Check the full visa guidance for detailed information.

Exceptions

You won’t need to prove your knowledge of English if you’re a national of one of the following countries:

  • Antigua and Barbuda.
  • Australia.
  • the Bahamas.
  • Barbados.
  • Belize.
  • Canada.
  • Dominica.
  • Grenada.
  • Guyana.
  • Jamaica.
  • New Zealand.
  • St Kitts and Nevis.
  • St Lucia.
  • St Vincent and the Grenadines.
  • Trinidad and Tobago.
  • USA.

You also may not have to prove your knowledge of English in other circumstances. – check the visa guidance.

Documents Checklist Tier 2 Minister of Religion

When you apply you’ll need to provide.:

You need a page in your passport that’s blank on both sides for your visa.

You won’t need £945 in savings if you’re exempt or your fully approved (‘A-rated’) sponsor has stated on your certificate of sponsorship that they’ll certify your maintenance and that you won’t claim benefits during your stay.

You must provide the original plus a photocopy of every document you provide.

You’ll need to provide a certified translation of any documents that aren’t in English or Welsh.

Read the list of evidence you can provide.

You may need to provide additional documents depending on your circumstances.

Apply for Tier 2 Minister of Religion Work Visa

Read the full guidance before you apply.

You’ll also have to pay the healthcare surcharge as part of your application. Check how much you’ll have to pay before you apply.

You must apply online for a Tier 2 (Minister of religion) visa.

You’ll need to have your fingerprints and photograph taken at a visa application centre (to get a biometric residence permit) as part of your application.

You’ll have to collect your biometric residence permit within 10 days of when you said you’d arrive in the UK.

You may be able to get your visa faster or other services (like translation) depending on what country you’re in – check with your visa application centre.

North Korea.

You can’t apply online if you’re living in North Korea.

To apply from North Korea you must.:

Tier 2 Minister of Religion Extension in the UK

You can only extend your existing visa or switch to this visa if you’re already in the UK.

You may be able to apply to extend your stay in the UK under a Tier 2 (Minister of Religion) visa.

You should include any dependants who are on your current visa on your application to extend. This includes children who have turned 18 during your stay.

You should apply before your current visa expires.

Tier 2 Ministers of Religion Extension Statistics

The immigration statistics provide that details of total 4,880 Tier 2 Ministers of Religion extension decisions during 2008-17. And also 4,092 grants and 788 rejections. Accordingly, the average Tier 2 Ministers of Religion extension refusal rate is 16.15% during the 10 years period. Apparently, the Tier 2 Ministers of Religion refusal rate was highest (26.15%) in 2009 and afterwards gradually came down to its lowest ebb (11.11%) in 2012. Perhaps, during the preceding five years, apart from 2015 (19.29%), the Tier 2 Ministers of Religion extension refusal rate has hovered below the average 10-year refusal rate of 16.15%.

Tier 2 Ministers of Religion Extension Statistics 2008-17

Year Decisions Grants Rejections Refusal Rate
2008 1 1 0 0.00%
2009 719 531 188 26.15%
2010 773 646 127 16.43%
2011 514 429 85 16.54%
2012 648 576 72 11.11%
2013 709 628 81 11.42%
2014 502 427 75 14.94%
2015 508 410 98 19.29%
2016 506 444 62 12.25%
2017 451 381 70 15.52%
Total 4,880 4,092 788 16.15%

Eligibility for Extension

You’ll still need to meet the eligibility criteria and provide the right documents.

You’ll also need a new certificate of sponsorship from your sponsor.

How long you can stay

You can extend a Tier 2 (Minister of Religion) visa for up to 3 years, or the time given in your certificate of sponsorship plus 14 days, or the time required to take your total stay in the UK to a maximum of 6 years, whichever time is shorter.

Fees

You’ll pay.:

  • £651 to apply online.
  • £1,051 to apply in person.

You’ll also have to pay the healthcare surcharge as part of your application. Check how much you’ll have to pay before you apply.

How to extend your visa

Read the Tier 2 guidance notes before you apply.

If you’re in the UK you can.:

Biometric information

You must also provide their biometric information (fingerprints and a photo).

You can give your biometric information at.:

You’ll get a biometric residence permit if your application to extend your visa is successful.

How long it takes

Once you’ve applied you can stay in the UK until you’ve been given a decision, as long as you applied before your last visa expired.

Decisions are usually made.:

  • within 8 weeks for online applications.
  • within 10 days if you’re able to use the Tier 2 priority application service.
  • usually on the same day if you use the premium service.

You’ll be contacted if your application is complex and will take longer, for example because.:

  • your supporting documents need to be verified.
  • you need to attend an interview.
  • of your personal circumstances, eg if you have a criminal conviction.

Once you’ve applied you can stay in the UK until you’ve been given a decision, as long as you applied before your last visa expired.

Switch to Tier 2 Minister of Religion.

You can apply to change (‘switch’) from another visa to a Tier 2 (Minister of Religion) visa.

You should apply before your current visa expires.

Eligibility

You must meet the Tier 2 (Minister of Religion) eligibility requirements and must already be in the UK under any of the following visas.:

  • Tier 1 visa.
  • Tier 2 (Sportsperson) visa.
  • Tier 2 (General) visa.
  • Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer: established staff) visa and you’re applying to change sponsor.
  • Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visa under the Immigration Rules in place before 6 April 2010 and you’re applying to change sponsor.
  • Tier 4 visa, or you’re a on another kind of student visa – read ‘Switching from a Tier 4 visa’ below.
  • Tier 5 (Temporary Worker – Creative and sporting) for a job as a professional footballer and you meet the Tier 2 (Sportsperson) requirements.
  • Highly Skilled Migrant Programme.
  • Innovator Scheme.
  • Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland Scheme.
  • International Graduates Scheme (or its predecessor, the Science and Engineering Graduate Scheme).
  • Business and Commercial work permit (except multiple entry work permits).
  • Sports and Entertainment work permit (except multiple entry work permits).

You can also switch to a Tier 2 (Minister of Religion) visa if you meet the eligibility requirements and you’re.:

  • a dependent partner of someone with a Tier 4 visa.
  • a Jewish agency employee.
  • operational ground staff of an overseas-owned airline.
  • a minister of religion, missionary or member of a religious order.
  • an overseas qualified nurse or midwife.
  • writing up a thesis.
  • a postgraduate doctor or dentist.
  • a representative of an overseas business.
  • a representative of an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organisation.
  • a student union sabbatical officer.

You must leave the UK and make your Tier 2 (Minister of Religion) application from abroad if you’re not in any of these categories.

Switch from a Tier 4 or other student visa.

You must have received one of the following under your Tier 4 or other student visa if you want to switch from a Tier 4 to a Tier 2 (Minister of Religion) visa.:

  • a UK bachelors degree.
  • a UK masters degree.
  • a postgraduate certificate in education.
  • a professional graduate diploma of education.

You must have got your qualification at a UK recognised body or an institution that has a Tier 4 sponsor licence.

The other student visa categories are.:

  • student.
  • student nurse.
  • student re-sitting an examination.
  • overseas qualified nurse.
  • person writing up a thesis.
  • postgraduate doctor or dentist.
  • student union sabbatical officer.

PhD students.

You must have completed at least 12 months’ study for your PhD during your most recent stay in the UK and had permission to take the qualification.

How long you can stay after switching?

You can stay a maximum of 3 years after switching to a Tier 2 (Minister of Religion) visa.

Fees

You’ll pay.:

  • £651 to apply online.
  • £1,051 to apply in person.

You’ll also have to pay the healthcare surcharge as part of your application. Check how much you’ll have to pay before you apply.

How to switch to this visa

Read the Tier 2 guidance notes before you apply.

If you’re in the UK you can.:

Biometric information

You must also provide their biometric information (fingerprints and a photo).

You can give your biometric information at.:

You’ll get a biometric residence permit if your application to switch your visa is successful.

How long it takes

Once you’ve applied you can stay in the UK until you’ve been given a decision, as long as you applied before your last visa expired.

Your application will be decided.:

  • within 8 weeks for online applications.
  • within 10 days if you’re able to use the Tier 2 priority application service.
  • usually on the same day if you use the premium service.

You’ll be contacted if your application is complex and will take longer, for example because.:

  • your supporting documents need to be verified.
  • you need to attend an interview.
  • of your personal circumstances, eg if you have a criminal conviction.

Once you’ve applied you can stay in the UK until you’ve been given a decision, as long as you applied before your last visa expired.

Dependant Family Members Tier 2 Minister of Religion

Your family members (‘dependants’) must apply to join or remain with you in the UK if they’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland.

A ‘dependant’ is any of the following.:

  • your partner.
  • your child under 18.
  • your child over 18 if they’re currently in the UK as a dependant.

Read the guidance on dependant applications before you apply.

They’ll also have to pay the healthcare surcharge as part of their application. Check how much they’ll have to pay before they apply.

They must complete their visa application by 5 July if they’ve already paid the immigration health surcharge or they might have to pay it twice. They’ll get a refund for their first payment.

Savings

You must show that your dependants can be supported while they’re in the UK.

Each dependant must have £630 available to them whether they apply with you or separately. This is in addition to the £945 you must have to support yourself.

You must have proof you have the money, and that it’s been in your bank account or your dependant’s bank account for at least 90 days before you or they apply.

Example You must have £2,205 if you want to bring your partner and one child with you to the UK (£945 to support yourself plus £630 for your partner and £630 for your child).

You won’t need evidence of your savings if you have a letter from your fully approved (‘A-rated’) sponsor saying they’ll provide one month’s funding of at least £630 for each of your dependants.

Dependants applying outside the UK

Your family members must apply online.

They’ll need to have their fingerprints and photograph taken at a visa application centre (to get a biometric residence permit as part of their application.

They’ll have to collect their biometric residence permit within 30 days of when they said they’d arrive in the UK (even if they actually arrive at a later date).

They may be able to get their visa faster or other services depending on what country they’re in – check with the visa application centre.

North Korea.

Your family members can’t apply online if they’re from North Korea.

To apply from North Korea they must.:

Dependants applying in the UK on their own.

Your dependants can apply to extend or switch their visas to stay with you if they’re already in the UK.

Your family members can apply online if they’re your:

They can also ask to use the priority service.

They can get a same-day decision at a premium service centre.

It’s best for your dependants to apply at the same time as you but they can apply at a later date.

Your family members can’t apply in the UK as your dependant if they hold a visitor visa.

Biometric information.

Each person applying must also provide their biometric information (fingerprints and a photo).

You can give your biometric information at.:

They’ll get a biometric residence permit if their application is successful.

Children born while you’re in the UK.

If you have children while you’re in the UK, you can apply for permission for them to stay.

You must do this if you want to travel in and out of the UK with your child.

When you apply you must send a full UK birth certificate showing the names of both of your child’s parents.

Tier 2 Minister of Religion Second Job

You’ll need to make a new Tier 2 (Minister of Religion) visa application if you want to do a second job that isn’t in the same sector as your main job or isn’t voluntary work.

You can do a second job (up to 20 hours a week) if it’s on the shortage list without making a new application.

You’ll need to be sponsored by your second employer and get a new certificate of sponsorship if you make a new application.

You can’t.:

  • apply until you’ve started work with your first sponsor.
  • start work with your second sponsor until your application has been approved.

How to apply?

Read the guidance before you apply online.

You can get a same-day decision at a premium service centre. You must book an appointment in advance as part of your online application.

You must be in the UK to apply.

Documents you must provide

You’ll need to provide some documents with your application.

You must also include a letter with your application explaining that you want to change your current permission to stay.

Your letter must state.:

  • your name.
  • your date of birth.
  • your current certificate of sponsorship reference number.
  • the date when your current permission to stay runs out

READ BLOG POSTS UK VISA & APPEAL SERVICES
UK VISA ENQUIRY PROCEDURE CONTACT IMMIGRATION SOLICITORS

Related: Tier 2 Sportsperson Visa | Visa Tier 2 Work Permit UK and Tier-2 General for Skilled Workers

Perhaps, to know more about UK Visa and Immigration please refer: UK Priority Visa ServiceUK Settlement Visa Processing TimeUK Tourist Visa Processing Time After BiometricsUK Visa Delay ReasonsUK Visa Reapply or AppealUK Immigration Appeal Waiting Time and UK Visa Appeal Solicitors