UK Visit Visa Application | UK Visa Supporting Documents Checklist

This relates to UK Visa Supporting Documents Checklist for UK visit visa application. Accordingly, the post highlights the supporting documents required for standard family, general tourist and business visitor visa application. Apart from a valid travel document i.e. passport, an applicant is required to provide a number of supporting documentation relating to visiting the UK. If the supporting documents are not in English or Welsh, then the applicant is required to enclose an English/Welsh Translation of the enclosed documents with the visitor visa application.

Accordingly, the post provides the details of supporting document relating to relating to:

  • Accommodation in the UK
  • Residential Dwelling in the Home Country
  • Documents Confirming the Legal Residence
  • Ownership of Immovable Assets
  • Evidence of an Applicant’s Employment and Business
  • Evidence of Sufficient Funds
  • Earning’s Proof
  • Sponsor’s Invitation Letter and Financial Support
  • Activities Relating to Professional Work
  • Supporting documents for Child Visitor Visa

The post also informs about the document that may not necessarily require for a UK Visit Visa Application.

Supporting Documents for UK Visit Visa Application

UK Visit Visa Application

In terms of Appendix V of the Immigration Rules, for the success of an application, it is imperative to attach necessary supporting documents for ascertaining the purpose, circumstances and bonafide of an applicant as visitor visa application is decided on the information furnished by an applicant.

Applications are decided based on the information provided by the applicant and any other relevant circumstances at the date of decision.

Translation of Documents is Important

It is important to note that for documents that are not in English/Welsh, an applicant is required to submit a translation of such documents, along with the copies of the originals. The translated documents are required to be verified independently and must enumerate:

  • translator’s confirmation that the translated document(s) are an accurate translation/account of the original non-English/Welsh documents;
  • the date on which the translation has been done;
  • full name and signatures of the translator.

Valid Travel Documents

All Visitors are required to provide a Valid travel document such as a national passport or any other such document that lawfully enables the holder to travel internationally.

The passport must be in good condition and have at least a one-page blank on both sides.

Previous Travel Documents

If the applicant has had a UK visa previously, but this is in an old passport, then it is advisable to enclose the current as well as the previous passport with the application.

Information About the Visit

Documents showing any plans the applicant has made. In the case of a family visit, an invitation letter from the family member living in the UK. For business visitor, a formal invitation letter for attending a meeting or a conference, negotiating a business deal, an export or import contract etc. For a general tourist, a tentative trip plan, which may indicate a list of places and sights that an applicant intends to visit during the trip.

Accommodation in the UK

Documents showing UK accommodation and travel details, such as Hotel booking confirmation, travel booking confirmation, travel agent’s confirmation and sponsor accommodation details.

Information About Residential Dwelling in the Home Country

In order to certify his/her residential address, an applicant may furnish a copy of property deed, mortgage statements, tenancy agreements and land registration documents. In the case of joint-family, then also an affidavit from the family member, who is the owner of the property.

If Applicable: Documents Confirming the Legal Residence

If an applicant is not a national of a country in which the applicant is applying from or does not have the right to reside there is not included in his/her passport then a copy of the document confirming the legal residence is required. For instance, a Pakistani national working in Dubai needs to furnish the UAE’s residence permit as an evidence of legal residence.

Ownership of Immovable Assets

Documents showing that ownership of residential, commercial and agricultural property such as property deed, mortgage statements, accountant’s letters and land registration documents.

Evidence of an Applicant’s Employment and Business

If an application has stated in the application form that he/she is either a self-employed or full time (or half-time) employed or is a full-time student, then the applicant needs to provide necessary documents to ascertain the claim. Documents showing the income and employment stated on the application form, such as a letter from employer, pay slips, tax registration certificate, tax returns, business registration documents, business bank account statements etc.

Self Employed Businessperson, Agriculturalists, Landlords

Self-employed businessperson needs to furnish documents relating to business registration, confirming the business owner’s name and the date on which the company has started operations.

Likewise an Agriculturalist or a landlord can provide details of income for the property. The evidence of income corroborates with income tax registration, property tax receipts etc.

Salaried Individuals

An Employment Letter from the applicant’s employer on company letterhead, detailing his/her role, salary and length of employment.

Students

A student may provide a Letter of Study from the educational institution. Accordingly, a school’s letter, preferably on the letterhead, confirms enrollment of the applicant and sanction of leave.

Evidence of Sufficient Funds

Financial documents demonstrate that an applicant has ample and sufficient funds available for undertaking a journey to the UK. Accordingly, the financial documents must unequivocally show that a claimant has access to the funds.

Details of Funds

An applicant can show the availability of funds for the trip through the savings in the personal bank statement. The bank statement should cover a period of the preceding six months. Any documents relating to funds such as bank statements, bank books, bank letter, balance certificate should not be more than one month old on the application date i.e. the date on which an applicant submits the application and does the biometrics at the UK visa application centre.

Earnings Proof

For salaried individuals, a letter from the applicant’s employer confirming the details of employment. The details may include starting date of employment, role, salary, contact particulars of the company/business entity. For self-employed businesspersons, income tax return to demonstrate gross and net income.

Sponsor’s Invitation Letter

If a family member or a friend has invited the applicant to the UK then Sponsor Letter, enumerating the details of the invitation i.e. whether the applicant will be staying with the host in the UK and will the host be providing any financial support to the applicant or not.

If the sponsor is a business entity for a business visitor visa then a formal invitation on the letterhead of the organization stating the terms of invitation. In case if the inviting organization undertakes to either fully or partially fund the proposed trip then it is a practice to state the same in the invitation letter.

Activities Relating to Professional Work

For UK Visit Visa Application for undertaking activities relating to professional work, then an applicant may provide documents showing what he/she will be doing in the UK. This may include any letters from inviting organisations.

In case of business activities, a letter from an employer outlining the reason(s) for the proposed visit, which the applicant will be meeting and details of payments and expenses in this regard. For performances and entertainment visitors, a letter mentioning that whether an applicant is working as a professional or as an amateur, and what, when and where the applicant will be performing.

Child Visitor Visa UK

Applicants under eighteen (18) years of age may submit either a Birth Certificate or a legal document – such as adoption papers. Accordingly, this helps in determining the relationship between a child and his/her parent or guardian;

If the child is travelling unaccompanied or with someone other than the parent(s) the applicant needs to give:

  • a signed letter from a parent establishing the details of anyone else accompanying the applicant, and details of care and accommodation arranged for in the UK;
  • a copy of parent(s) or legal guardian’s biographical page of the passport, which includes parent’s or legal guardian’s signatures and passport numbers if a parent(s) do not have a passport then the applicant must provide any other official document that bears the signatures of the parents.

Additional Information

Depending on the circumstances, an applicant may provide additional documents. For instance to proof ties and circumstance an applicant an applicant may furnish:

  • marriage certificate
  • civil partnership certificate
  • divorce certificate
  • spouse or partner’s death certificate

For further details refer: Evidence of family members

Documents that May Not be Required

For UK Visit Visa Application, an applicant does not need to provide certain types of documents. some of the documents Consequently, even if these are included to support a UK visit visa application, these are not taken into account. Therefore, these should usually not be enclosed, unless specially required/requested to prove some particular point:

  • if applicants are applying as a family/group, applicants are not obliged to provide multiple copies of the same documents;
  • bank statements or letters issued more than one (1) year before the date of application;
  • notarial certificates;
  • photographs (other than passport photos required);
  • business cards;
  • driving licence;
  • hotel bookings;
  • flight bookings;
  • photocopies of bank cards;
  • credit card statements;
  • documents relating to leisure activities;
  • evidence of car ownership;
  • travel insurance;
  • sponsor’s utility bills;
  • sponsor’s council tax bills;
  • educational certificates (unless specifically listed/required).

Back to Top | UK Visit Visa Application

UK VISA BLOG UK VISA CONTACT
UK VISAS AND IMMIGRATION SERVICES

Standard Visitor Visa UK:

  1. Solicitors for Applications, Reapply, Refusals, JRs
  2. Standard Visitor Visa UK
  3. Parent of Tier 4 Child Visa
  4. Permitted Paid Engagement Visitor Visa
  5. UK Visit Visa Extension- Can I Extend My UK Visitor Visa?
  6. Proof of Ties to Home Country UK Visa
  7. Add’l Supporting Documents for Specific Type of UK Visitor Visas
  8. Visitor Visa Refusal Reasons for Family, Business and Tourists
  9. UK Visitor Visa Assessment, Requirements and Refusal Reasons
  10. Long-Term Visit Visa UK Multiple Entry Visa Rules
  11. Sponsorship Documents | UK Visitor Visa Funds Requirements
  12. UK Family Visitor Visa | UK Tourist Visitor Visa General Guidance
  13. Business Visitor Visa Requirements: Permitted Activities
  14. Can I Study in the UK on a Visitor Visa?
  15. UK Medical Treatment Visa Requirements | Permitted Activities
  16. Long-Term Private Medical Treatment Visitor Visa UK
  17. Visitor Visa Application for Children Under 16 Years
  18. UK Visit Visa 2018 | How hard is it to get a Standard Visa?
  19. Can I Switch a Visitor Visa to a Work Visa?
  20. Applying for UK Visitor Visa after Tier 4 Student Visa
  21. Business Visitor Visa UK Requirements | UK C Visit Business Visa
  22. Suitability of UK Visitor Visa | Visa Cancellation UK

Back to Top | UK Visa Supporting Documents Checklists