UK Visit Visa Supporting Documents Required with Application

This post relates to UK Visit Visa Supporting Documents, which are required to be submitted with UK Visit Visa Application. The post also provides the details of the documents, which may not be required to support a UK Visit Visa Application. Accordingly, the post covers the following topics:

  • English or Welsh Translation of the UK Visit Visa Supporting Documents;
  • UK Visit Visa Supporting Documents that are generally required to submit with a UK Visit Visa Application;
  • UK Visit Visa Supporting Documents that may not be required with UK Visit Visa Application;

Submission of supporting documents does not guarantee that an application will be successful and an applicant should keep this in mind when making any travel related bookings.

English/Welsh Translation of UK Visit Visa Supporting Documents

uk visit visa supporting documents

For documents that are not in either English or Welsh, an applicant is required to submit a translation of such documents, along with the copies of the originals. The translated documents are required to be verified independently verified and must enumerate:

  • translator’s confirmation that the translated document(s) are an accurate translation/account of the original non-English/Welsh documents;
  • the date on which the translation has been done;
  • full name and signatures of the translator;

Back to Top | UK Visit Visa Supporting Documents

UK Visit Visa Supporting Documents Required with Applications

Valid Travel Documents with UK Visit Visa Application

All Visitors are required to provide a Valid travel document such as national passport or any other such document that lawfully enables the holder to travel internationally;

Previous Travel Documents in Support of UK Visit Visa Application

Previous travel documents/passports that show the past travel history;

Financial Documents Supporting of a UK Visit Visa Application

Financial documents are quite important as these demonstrate that an applicant has ample and sufficient funds available for undertaking a journey to a foreign land. The financial documents must unequivocally show that a claimant has access to the funds, which can be manifested by submitting:

  • Details of Funds – for ascertaining availability of funds an applicant can attach bank statements (one or more, personal or business) and building society book(s) with the visit visa application;
  • Earnings Proof – such as a letter from applicant’s employer confirming the details of employment (starting date of employment, role, salary, contact particulars of the company/business entity);
  • Third party’s financial support – the third party – either in the UK such as a British Citizen or a person legally in the UK such as a person holding a residence permit, at the time of visiting the UK or during the tour – is undertaking to provide the financial support to the applicant. The third party such as a business, a relative, or a friend, is required to provide the necessary documents to manifest that he/she has sufficient/requisite resources so as to support an applicant in addition to him/herself and any of his/her dependent family during the proposed visit.

Documents Confirming the Legal Residence of an Applicant

  • Confirmation of Legal Residence – if a visit visa applicant is not a national of a country in which the applicant is applying or does not have the right to reside there is not included in his/her passport.

Employment/Business Evidence- UK Visit Visa Supporting Documents

If an application has stated in the application form that he/she is either a self-employed or full time (or half-time) employed or is a full-time student, then the applicant needs to provide the following documents to ascertain his/her claim:

  • Self Employed –  documents relating to business registration, confirming business owner’s name and the date on which the company has started operations;
  • Employment Letter – letter from applicant’s employer on company letterhead, detailing his/her role, salary and length of employment;
  • Letter of Study – a letter from an applicant’s educational institution, on the letterhead, confirming his/her enrollment and sanction of leave of absence.

Business and Work Activities Outside the UK During the Visit

When an applicant is intending to visit the UK for undertaking activities that relate to his/her professional occupation/work outside the UK, then such an applicant is required to tender documents showing what such an applicant will be doing in the United Kingdom, including any letters from inviting organisations. For instance:

  • any business activities, a letter from an employer outlining the reason(s) for the proposed visit, which the applicant will be meeting and details of payments/expenses in this regard;
  • for performances and entertainment visitors, a letter mentioning that either an applicant is working as a professional or as an amateur, and what, when and where the applicant will be performing.

Child Visitor Visa UK Supporting Documents with Application

Applicants under eighteen (18) years of age are advised to submit either a Birth Certificate or a legal document – such as adoption papers – so as to determine the relationship between child and his/her parent or guardian;

If the child is travelling unaccompanied or with someone other than the parent(s) the applicant needs to give:

  • a signed letter from a parent establishing the details of anyone else accompanying the applicant, and details of care and accommodation arranged for in the UK;
  • a copy of parent(s) or legal guardian’s biographical page of the passport, which includes parent’s or legal guardian’s signatures and passport numbers if a parent(s) do not have a passport then the applicant must provide any other official document that bears the signatures of the parents;

Back to Top | UK Visit Visa Supporting Documents

UK Visit Visa Supporting Documents that May not be Required

Most of the times, even if these are included to support a visitor visa application, these are not taken into account. Therefore, these should usually not be enclosed, unless specially required/requested to prove some particular point:

  • if applicants are applying as a family/group, applicants are not obliged to provide multiple copies of the same documents;
  • bank statements or letters issued more than one (1) year before the date of application;
  • notarial certificates;
  • photographs (other than passport photos required);
  • business cards;
  • driving licence;
  • hotel bookings;
  • flight bookings;
  • photocopies of bank cards;
  • credit card statements;
  • documents relating to leisure activities;
  • evidence of car ownership;
  • travel insurance;
  • sponsor’s utility bills;
  • sponsor’s council tax bills;
  • educational certificates (unless specifically listed/required).

Back to Top | UK Visit Visa Supporting Documents

AMP | UK Visit Visa Supporting Documents

Related: Additional Documents, UK Visitor Visa Documents Checklist and Documentary Evidence and Refusal Reasons, and Standard Visitor Visa

UK Visa Blog Contact UK Visa and Immigration Advisers
UK Visa and Immigration Services Blog Posts UK Visa Blog