English Language Student Visa UK Requirements

English Language Student Visa UK is for those applicants who intend to come to the United Kingdom for studying ‘English Language’ for more than six (6) months but not more than eleven (11) months.

This post relates to the requirements for studying the English Language in the UK as a short-term student. The post explains the definition of English Language Study in the UK and explains the requirement of Acceptance Letter, Police Registration and Health Surcharge in the light of the Immigration Rules for Entry Clearance or Leave to Enter as a short-term student for studying the English Language in the UK.

Short-Term English Language Student Visa UK

Definition of English Language Study

English Language Student Visa UK Requirements

For the purpose of this route ‘English Language Study’ is a course which teaches English as a Foreign Language only and does not include any other subject(s). An applicant is not allowed to study mixed courses under this study route.

Any other applications under this route, including applications to undertake research as a short-term student (eleven months), is likely to be refused.

Acceptance Letter from an Accredited Institution

The applicant is required to be accepted for a course of study at an accredited institution. The applicant is to provide an acceptance letter from the institution with details of the course.

Applicants for entry clearance/leave to enter as a short-term student (eleven months) is required to all the stipulations of paragraphs A57C and A57E of the Immigration Rules.

An entry is likely to be refused to those applicants who do not have entry clearance as a short-term student (eleven months).

Police Registration

All applicants under the Short Term Student (eleven months) route are required to register with the police in the UK if the application is:

  • a national or citizen of a country or territory listed in Appendix 2 to the UK Immigration Rules;
  • a stateless person;
  • a person holding non-national travel documents.

Health Surcharge £150

All Short Term Student (11 months) for English Language Study in the UK are required to pay the Immigration Health Surcharge at the reduced rate for students (£150 for each 12 months of leave) at the time of making the application for entry clearance.

Requirements for Entry Clearance or Leave to Enter

A short-term student for studying the English Language in the UK is required to meet the conditions stated in Paragraph A257C and A257E of the Immigration Rules.

A57C. All applicants for entry clearance or leave to enter the UK as a short-term student must meet the following requirements:

(a) the applicant does not fall for refusal under the general grounds for refusal; and,

(b) meets all of the following requirements. The student:
(i) is aged 16 or over
(ii) does not intend to study at an academy or state-funded school
(iii) does not intend to study in the UK for extended periods through frequent or successive periods as a short-term student
(iv) does not intend to take employment, including paid or unpaid work, a work placement or work experience in the UK, other than that specified in A57D(a)(iii)
(v) does not intend to undertake self-employment or engage in business activities or any professional activity in the UK
(vi) has enough funds to meet the cost of their return or onward journey from the UK
(vii) will be maintained and accommodated adequately out of funds available to them
(viii) will not have recourse to public funds
(ix) is genuinely seeking entry as a short-term student.

And where the student is aged 16 or 17:
(x) can demonstrate that suitable arrangements have been made for their travel to, reception and care in the UK;
(xi) has a parent or guardian in their home country or country of habitual residence who is responsible for their care and who confirms that they consent to the arrangements for the applicant’s travel, reception and care in the UK; and
(xii) if a visa national:

(a) the applicant holds a valid United Kingdom entry clearance for entry as an accompanied short-term student and is travelling in the company of the adult identified on the entry clearance, who is on the same occasion being admitted to the United Kingdom; or
(b) the applicant holds a valid United Kingdom entry for entry as an unaccompanied short-term student.

A57E. Applicants for entry clearance or leave to enter the UK as a short-term student for up to and including 11 months must meet the requirements in A57C and all of the following requirements:

(a) has been accepted on a course of English language study of no more than 11 months which is to be provided by an accredited institution; and

(b) intends to leave the UK within 30 days of the end of their study or at the end of 11 months, whichever is sooner; and

(c) holds a valid entry clearance as a short-term student for a period not exceeding 11 months.

Back to Top | English Language Student Visa UK

UK VISA BLOG UK VISA CONTACT
UK VISAS AND IMMIGRATION SERVICES

Related Posts on UK Immigration Blog:

  1. UK Student Visa Types | Student Visitor Visa UK Types
  2. UK Short Term Study Visa Multiple Entry for a Genuine Student
  3. Short-Term Study Visa UK Statement of Changes Jan 11, 2018
  4. Short-Term Study Visa UK Requirements
  5. Short-Term Study Visa Rules UK
  6. Short Term Student Child Visa UK

Back to Top | English Language Student Visa UK

UK Standard Visitor Visa:

  1. UK Visit Visa Solicitors for Applications, Reapply, Refusals, JRs
  2. Standard Visitor Visa UK
  3. Parent of Tier 4 Child Visa
  4. Permitted Paid Engagement Visitor Visa
  5. UK Visit Visa Extension- Can I Extend My UK Visitor Visa?
  6. Proof of Ties to Home Country UK Visa
  7. UK Visa Document Requirements | UK Visitor Visa Checklist
  8. Add’l Supporting Documents for Specific Type of UK Visitor Visas
  9. UK Visitor Visa Refusal Reasons for Family, Business and Tourists
  10. UK Visitor Visa Assessment, Requirements and Refusal Reasons
  11. Long-Term Visit Visa UK Multiple Entry Visa Rules
  12. UK Sponsor Documents | UK Visitor Visa Funds Requirements
  13. UK Family Visitor Visa | UK Tourist Visitor Visa General Guidance
  14. UK Business Visitor Visa Requirements: Permitted Activities
  15. Can I Study in the UK on a Visitor Visa?
  16. UK Medical Treatment Visa Requirements | Permitted Activities
  17. Long-Term Private Medical Treatment Visitor Visa UK
  18. UK Child Visitor Visa Application for Children Under 16 Years
  19. UK Visit Visa 2018 | How hard is it to get a Standard Visa?
  20. UK Visitor Visa | Can I Switch a Visitor Visa to a Work Visa?
  21. Applying for UK Visitor Visa after Tier 4 Student Visa
  22. Business Visitor Visa UK Requirements | UK C Visit Business Visa
  23. Suitability of UK Visitor Visa | Visa Cancellation UK

Back to Top | English Language Student Visa UK

Related Posts on Immigration and Appeal Wating Times:

  1. UK Immigration Appeal Waiting Time 2018 | First Tier Tribunal
  2. UK Priority Visa, Premium Service- How to Fast Track UK Visa?
  3. Tier 2 Priority Service Timeline | UK Priority Visa Fee
  4. UK Settlement Visa Processing Time | UK Spouse Visa Timelines
  5. Long-Term Visitor Visa UK | Processing Time, Fee, Refusals
  6. UK Business Visitor Visa Processing Time 2018
  7. UK Tourist Visa Processing Time 2018 | UK Visa Processing Times
  8. UK Visit Visa Processing Time 2018- Family, Tourist, Business
  9. UK Family Visitor Visa Processing Time 2018
  10. UK Visa Appeal Processing Time
  11. UK Visa Delay Reasons- Why UK Visa Getting Delayed 2018?
  12. UK Visit Visa Processing Time India | Tourist, Family, Business
  13. UK Visit Visa Processing Time from Saudi Arabia
  14. UK Visa Processing Time Saudi Arabia- Tier 1, 2, 4, 5
  15. UK Spouse Visa Processing Time from Dubai | EEA Family Permit
  16. UK Spouse Visa Saudi Arabia Processing Time | EEA Family Permit
  17. UK Visa Russia Processing Time
  18. UK Visa Processing Time Dubai and Abu Dhabi | Tier 1, 2, 4, 5
  19. UK Visit Visa Processing Time from Dubai and Abu Dhabi- UAE
  20. UK Spouse Visa Processing Time Russia | Settlement, EEA Family
  21. Tier 1 Entrepreneur Processing Time from Pakistan
  22. UK Visit Visa Processing Time Pakistan General Tourist, Family
  23. UK Spouse Visa Processing Time Pakistan, EEA Family Permit
  24. UK Visa Processing Time Russia | Tier 1, 2, 4, 5
  25. UK Visa Egypt Processing Time | Cairo
  26. UK Visa Processing Time Jordan
  27. UK Visa Processing Time in Lebanon 2016
  28. UK Visa Processing Time Islamabad 2016
  29. UK Visa Processing Time Karachi 2016
  30. UK Visa Baghdad Processing Times from Iraq
  31. UK Visa Application Iraq | Processing Times Basra
  32. UK Visa Erbil Processing Times | UK Visa for Iraqi Citizens
  33. UK Visa Processing Time Lahore 2016
  34. UK Visa Processing Times Mirpur 2016
  35. UK Visa from Alexandria Egypt Processing Time
  36. UK Visa Processing Time Ankara 2016
  37. UK Visa Priority Service Processing Time- UK Visa Timelines

Back to Top | English Language Student Visa UK

UK Visitor Visa, Immigration, ILR, Naturalisation and British Citizenship Fee:

  1. Home Office Fees 2018 | Immigration & Nationality Charges 2018/19
  2. UK Visa Fees 2018 from OUTSIDE the UK | Home Office Fees 2018/19
  3. UK Visa Fast Track Fees 2018/19 | Priority and Premium Visa Fees
  4. UK Visit Visa Fee from Pakistan 2018 | Price in Pakistani Rupees
  5. UK Visit Visa Fees in Indian Rupees 2018
  6. UK Visa Fees 2017 | Home Office Fees 2017/18 Premium Service
  7. UK Work Visa for Egyptian- UK Visa Fee 2017/18.
  8. UK Visa Fees from Lebanon 2017/18
  9. UK Visit Visa Fees from Iraq 2017/18
  10. UK Visa Fee Egypt 2017/18
  11. UK Visit Visa Fee from Pakistan 2017- Family, Tourist, Marriage
  12. UK Work Visa Fees for Pakistan 2017-18 in Pakistani Rupees
  13. UK Visa Fees in Indian Rupees 2017 | Standard Visitor Visa Fee
  14. UK Work Visa Fees for Pakistan 2016/17 in Pakistani Rupees
  15. UK Visit Visa Fee from Pakistan 2016/17
  16. Home Office Fees 2016/17 from Outside the UK

Back to Top | English Language Student Visa UK