English Language Student Visa UK Requirements

English Language Student Visa UK is for those applicants who intend to come to the United Kingdom for studying ‘English Language’ for more than six (6) months but not more than eleven (11) months.

This post relates to the requirements for studying the English Language in the UK as a short-term student. The post explains the definition of English Language Study in the UK and explains the requirement of Acceptance Letter, Police Registration and Health Surcharge in the light of the Immigration Rules for Entry Clearance or Leave to Enter as a short-term student for studying the English Language in the UK.

Short-Term English Language Student Visa UK

Definition of English Language Study

English Language Student Visa UK Requirements

For the purpose of this route ‘English Language Study’ is a course which teaches English as a Foreign Language only and does not include any other subject(s). An applicant is not allowed to study mixed courses under this study route.

Any other applications under this route, including applications to undertake research as a short-term student (eleven months), is likely to be refused.

Acceptance Letter from an Accredited Institution

The applicant is required to be accepted for a course of study at an accredited institution. The applicant is to provide an acceptance letter from the institution with details of the course.

Applicants for entry clearance/leave to enter as a short-term student (eleven months) is required to all the stipulations of paragraphs A57C and A57E of the Immigration Rules.

An entry is likely to be refused to those applicants who do not have entry clearance as a short-term student (eleven months).

Police Registration

All applicants under the Short Term Student (eleven months) route are required to register with the police in the UK if the application is:

  • a national or citizen of a country or territory listed in Appendix 2 to the UK Immigration Rules;
  • a stateless person;
  • a person holding non-national travel documents.

Health Surcharge £150

All Short Term Student (11 months) for English Language Study in the UK are required to pay the Immigration Health Surcharge at the reduced rate for students (£150 for each 12 months of leave) at the time of making the application for entry clearance.

Requirements for Entry Clearance or Leave to Enter

A short-term student for studying the English Language in the UK is required to meet the conditions stated in Paragraph A257C and A257E of the Immigration Rules.

A57C. All applicants for entry clearance or leave to enter the UK as a short-term student must meet the following requirements:

(a) the applicant does not fall for refusal under the general grounds for refusal; and,

(b) meets all of the following requirements. The student:
(i) is aged 16 or over
(ii) does not intend to study at an academy or state-funded school
(iii) does not intend to study in the UK for extended periods through frequent or successive periods as a short-term student
(iv) does not intend to take employment, including paid or unpaid work, a work placement or work experience in the UK, other than that specified in A57D(a)(iii)
(v) does not intend to undertake self-employment or engage in business activities or any professional activity in the UK
(vi) has enough funds to meet the cost of their return or onward journey from the UK
(vii) will be maintained and accommodated adequately out of funds available to them
(viii) will not have recourse to public funds
(ix) is genuinely seeking entry as a short-term student.

And where the student is aged 16 or 17:
(x) can demonstrate that suitable arrangements have been made for their travel to, reception and care in the UK;
(xi) has a parent or guardian in their home country or country of habitual residence who is responsible for their care and who confirms that they consent to the arrangements for the applicant’s travel, reception and care in the UK; and
(xii) if a visa national:

(a) the applicant holds a valid United Kingdom entry clearance for entry as an accompanied short-term student and is travelling in the company of the adult identified on the entry clearance, who is on the same occasion being admitted to the United Kingdom; or
(b) the applicant holds a valid United Kingdom entry for entry as an unaccompanied short-term student.

A57E. Applicants for entry clearance or leave to enter the UK as a short-term student for up to and including 11 months must meet the requirements in A57C and all of the following requirements:

(a) has been accepted on a course of English language study of no more than 11 months which is to be provided by an accredited institution; and

(b) intends to leave the UK within 30 days of the end of their study or at the end of 11 months, whichever is sooner; and

(c) holds a valid entry clearance as a short-term student for a period not exceeding 11 months.

Back to Top | English Language Student Visa UK

AMP | English Language Student Visa UK

Related:  and Immigration Rules Part 3: Students

UK VISA BLOG CONTACT UK VISA AND IMMIGRATION ADVISERS
UK VISA AND IMMIGRATION SERVICES BLOG POSTS UK VISA