Short-Term Study Visa Rules UK

A short-term student {six (6) months} can come to the United Kingdom for up to six (6) months for studying a course, completing a period of research and completing research tuition (for instance, to learn about research/methods and techniques).

Short-Term Study Visa Immigration Rules

Short-Term Study Visa Rules UK

Applicants intending to apply for an entry clearance or leave to enter to either study or conduct research thesis as a short-term student (six months) are required to meet all the requirements of paragraphs A57C and A57D of the UK Immigration Rules.

Acceptance Letter from an Accredited Institution

If a short-term student (6 months) is coming to the UK to study, he/she needs to be accepted for a course of study at an accredited institution. The applicant is required to furnish an acceptance letter from an accredited institution with the necessary details of the study program/course in the United Kingdom.

Research and Research Tuition

If a short-term student (six months) is intending to visit the UK for completing a short period of research or for learning research methods and techniques i.e. how to conduct research, then an applicant is required to satisfy the following requirements for a successful visa application:

  • the student must be studying a course overseas which is equivalent to a UK degree level course:
    • the applicant may check if the overseas course is equivalent to a UK degree from UK NARIC;
    • the research should be either part of the overseas course or is relevant to the overseas course;
    • the applicant is required to provide confirmation of the course and relevance of the research to the course from his/her overseas education provider/institution;
  • the applicant/student has been accepted by a higher education institution (HEI) in the UK. And the HEI is funded by one of the following funding bodies/councils in the UK for either conducting research or teaching research methods (i.e., research tuition):
    • Wales – Higher Education Funding Council;
    • Scottish Funding Council;
    • Northern Ireland – Department for Employment and Learning;
    • England – Higher Education Funding Council;

Links – Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) in the UK

The following links provide details of the institutions that are a UK higher education institution (HEI) as explained above:

A short-term student (six months) is not allowed to:

  • undertake a research assignment in any other circumstances;
  • be employed as a sponsored researcher- to do so, he/she is required to apply either under Tier 2 or Tier 5 (Government Authorised Exchange) of the points-based system (PBS).

Requirements for entry clearance or leave to enter – Short-Term Student

A57C. All applicants for entry clearance or leave to enter the UK as a short-term student must meet the following requirements:

(a) the applicant does not fall for refusal under the general grounds for refusal; and,

(b) meets all of the following requirements. The student:
(i) is aged 16 or over
(ii) does not intend to study at an academy or state-funded school
(iii) does not intend to study in the UK for extended periods through frequent or successive periods as a short-term student
(iv) does not intend to take employment, including paid or unpaid work, a work placement or work experience in the UK, other than that specified in A57D(a)(iii)
(v) does not intend to undertake self-employment or engage in business activities or any professional activity in the UK
(vi) has enough funds to meet the cost of their return or onward journey from the UK
(vii) will be maintained and accommodated adequately out of funds available to them
(viii) will not have recourse to public funds
(ix) is genuinely seeking entry as a short-term student.
And where the student is aged 16 or 17:
(x) can demonstrate that suitable arrangements have been made for their travel to, reception and care in the UK;
(xi) has a parent or guardian in their home country or country of habitual residence who is responsible for their care and who confirms that they consent to the arrangements for the applicant’s travel, reception and care in the UK; and
(xii) if a visa national:

(a) the applicant holds a valid United Kingdom entry clearance for entry as an accompanied short-term student and is travelling in the company of the adult identified on the entry clearance, who is on the same occasion being admitted to the United Kingdom; or
(b) the applicant holds a valid United Kingdom entry for entry as an unaccompanied short-term student.

A57D. Applicants for entry clearance or leave to enter the UK as a short-term student for up to and including 6 months must meet the requirements in A57C and all of the following requirements:

(a) Either;
(i) has been accepted on a course of study of no more than 6 months, which is to be provided by an accredited institution; or
(ii) is enrolled on a course of study abroad equivalent to at least degree level study in the UK and has been accepted by a UK recognised body or a body in receipt of public funding as a higher education institution from the Department for the Economy in Northern Ireland, the Higher Education Funding Council for England, the Higher Education Funding Council for Wales or the Scottish Funding Council to undertake research or be taught about research (research tuition) at the UK institution, provided that the overseas course provider confirms that the research or research tuition is part of or relevant to the course of study that they are enrolled on overseas, and the student is not to be employed as a sponsored researcher under the relevant Tier 5 Government Authorised Exchange scheme, or under Tier 2 of the Points-Based System, at the UK institution ; or
(iii) is enrolled on a course of study abroad equivalent to at least degree level study in the UK, where they are studying medicine, veterinary medicine and science, or dentistry as their principal course of study, and has been accepted by a UK recognised body or a body in receipt of public funding as a higher education institution from the Department for the Economy in Northern Ireland, the Higher Education Funding Council for England, the Higher Education Funding Council for Wales or the Scottish Funding Council to undertake electives relevant to their course of study provided these are unpaid, and involve no treatment of patients;
and
(b) intends to leave the UK within 30 days of the end of their study at the end of the study or at the end of 6 months, whichever is sooner.
(c) holds a valid entry clearance as a short-term student for 6 months unless they are a non-visa national.

Back to Top | Short-Term Study Visa Rules UK

UK VISA BLOG UK VISA CONTACT
UK VISAS AND IMMIGRATION SERVICES

Related Posts on UK Immigration Blog:

  1. UK Student Visa Types | Student Visitor Visa UK Types
  2. UK Short Term Study Visa Multiple Entry for a Genuine Student
  3. English Language Student Visa UK Requirements
  4. Short-Term Study Visa UK Requirements
  5. Short-Term Study Visa UK Statement of Changes Jan 11, 2018
  6. Short Term Student Child Visa UK

Back to Top | Short-Term Study Visa Rules UK

Related Posts on Immigration and Appeal Wating Times:

  1. UK Immigration Appeal Waiting Time 2018 | First Tier Tribunal
  2. UK Priority Visa, Premium Service- How to Fast Track UK Visa?
  3. Tier 2 Priority Service Timeline | UK Priority Visa Fee
  4. UK Settlement Visa Processing Time | UK Spouse Visa Timelines
  5. Long-Term Visitor Visa UK | Processing Time, Fee, Refusals
  6. UK Business Visitor Visa Processing Time 2018
  7. UK Tourist Visa Processing Time 2018 | UK Visa Processing Times
  8. UK Visit Visa Processing Time 2018- Family, Tourist, Business
  9. UK Family Visitor Visa Processing Time 2018
  10. UK Visa Appeal Processing Time
  11. UK Visa Delay Reasons- Why UK Visa Getting Delayed 2018?

Back to Top | Short-Term Study Visa Rules UK

Related Posts on UK Visitor Visa:

  1. UK Visit Visa Solicitors for Applications, Reapply, Refusals, JRs
  2. Standard Visitor Visa UK
  3. Parent of Tier 4 Child Visa
  4. Marriage Visitor Visa UK
  5. Permitted Paid Engagement Visitor Visa
  6. UK Visit Visa Extension- Can I Extend My UK Visitor Visa?
  7. Proof of Ties to Home Country UK Visa
  8. UK Visa Document Requirements | UK Visitor Visa Checklist
  9. Add’l Supporting Documents for Specific Type of UK Visitor Visas
  10. UK Visitor Visa Refusal Reasons for Family, Business and Tourists
  11. UK Visitor Visa Assessment, Requirements and Refusal Reasons
  12. Long-Term Visit Visa UK Multiple Entry Visa Rules
  13. UK Sponsor Documents | UK Visitor Visa Funds Requirements
  14. UK Family Visitor Visa | UK Tourist Visitor Visa General Guidance
  15. UK Business Visitor Visa Requirements: Permitted Activities
  16. Can I Study in the UK on a Visitor Visa?
  17. UK Medical Treatment Visa Requirements | Permitted Activities
  18. Long-Term Private Medical Treatment Visitor Visa UK
  19. UK Child Visitor Visa Application for Children Under 16 Years
  20. UK Visit Visa 2018 | How hard is it to get a Standard Visa?
  21. UK Visitor Visa | Can I Switch a Visitor Visa to a Work Visa?
  22. Applying for UK Visitor Visa after Tier 4 Student Visa
  23. Business Visitor Visa UK Requirements | UK C Visit Business Visa
  24. Suitability of UK Visitor Visa | Visa Cancellation UK

Back to Top | Short-Term Study Visa Rules UK