UK Visa India application processing time and refusal rate

UK Visa for Indian Nationals: application fee and timelinesThis relates to UK Visa India 2019: application processing time and refusal rate for Indian citizens. Accordingly, covers tourists, business, family visitor, spouse, family settlement, startup, innovator, student, work and transit applications by Indian nationals. Moreover, also explains priority and super-priority services processing time from India. Accordingly, covers the following topics:

  1. UK Visa India: applications from Indian Nationals 2018-2019
  2. Grants of visa and immigration to Indian Nationals
  3. The average visa application processing time from India
  4. UK visa India processing times May 2019 from Ahmedabad, Bangalore, Chandigarh, Chennai, Cochin, Gurgaon, Hyderabad, Jalandhar, Kolkata, Mumbai, New Delhi, Puni and Jaipur

1) UK Visa India: Applications from Indian Nationals 2018-2019

During the Jan-March 2019 quarter, 154,522 Indian nationals applied for UK visa and immigration for entry clearance from India. Accordingly, 142,011 visa applications from India resolved during the Jan-Mar 2019 quarter. And 129,374 visas granted,12,431 applications refused. Moreover, 204 applications withdrawn and 2 applications lapsed. Accordingly, so far the UK visa success and refusal rate during 2019 has been 91.10% and 8.75%, respectively.

Applications from Indian National 2016-18

The details of the applications from India in Table below indicates that the number of applications increased from 552,889 (2016) to 649,845 (2018).

UK Visa Success and Refusal Rate India during 2016-18

Moreover, the success rate slightly increased from 86.98% to 89.79%. Perhaps, the statistical data suggests that usually 7 out of 8 applicants from India gets a UK entry clearance visa.

Quarter/YearUK Visa Applications from IndiaEntry Clearance Grants to Indian NationalsUK Visa Success Rate IndiaUK Visa Refusal Rate India
2019 Q1154,522129,37491.10%8.75%
2016 Q1117,80099,20888.74%11.16%
2016 Q2207,489179,13188.78%11.11%
2016 Q3141,910127,35386.09%13.72%
2016 Q485,69074,31282.23%17.62%
2016552,889480,00486.98%12.89%
2017 Q1135,820103,78886.70%13.17%
2017 Q2222,801197,80390.64%9.16%
2017 Q3144,841142,10289.07%10.68%
2017 Q491,05182,01386.47%13.25%
2017594,513525,70688.75%11.03%
2018 Q1142,628110,11489.59%10.26%
2018 Q2241,416217,50591.58%8.24%
2018 Q3160,468162,95289.37%10.47%
2018 Q4105,33392,70486.78%12.98%
2018649,845583,27589.79%10.03%

2) Grants of UK visa and immigration to Indian Nationals

During the 2018-19, the Indian nationals have been granted a UK visa in all the broad categories i.e. temporary visits, spouse and family settlement, study and work. Moreover, the number of grants during the 2019 Q1 (129,374) is considerably higher than that for 2018 Q1 (110,114). Perhaps, this is due to an increase in the number of applications. And also due to an increase in the UK visa success rate from India for 2019 Q1.

Apparently, the broad UK visa categories have sub-categories (or types). Therefore, the subsequent sections highlight the grants by UK visa types to Indian nationals. Perhaps, this will facilitate an applicant to know: which are more popular types of UK visa applications from India.

The most popular UK visa type for Indian Nationals

Perhaps, by far the most popular UK visa for Indian nationals is the UK visitor visa. For instance, during 2019 Q1, 105,023 Indian nationals granted a UK visitor visa, which nearly accounted for more than 80% of the total visa grants (129,374).

UK Visa India: Broad Categories2018 Q12018 Q22018 Q32018 Q42019 Q1
Total UK visa grants to Indian Nationals110,114217,505162,95292,704129,374
UK Work visa grants to Indian Nationals13,59418,94716,70513,25814,884
Study (excl. ST students) grants to Indian nationals1,83670314,6372,3293,496
Short-term students (Student visitors) grants1,0532,4511,3551,2521,264
UK visa India: Spouse and Family Settlement grants6708968891,0151,127
Dependant Joining or accompanying5539492721
UK Visit and Other visa grants to Indian Nationals92,906194,469129,31774,823108,582

UK visit and other visa grants to Indian nationals 2019 Q1

Perhaps, all sundry visa applications, exclusive of work, study and family, are clubbed under the Other category, with the UK visitor visa. Accordingly, the other frequent and popular UK visa type for Indian nationals is EEA family and UK transit visa.

UK Visit and Other Visa Grants for Indian Nationals2018 Q12018 Q22018 Q32018 Q42019 Q1
Total UK Visit and Other visa to Indian Nationals92,906194,469129,31774,823108,582
EEA family permits from India2,0571,7212,2932,6762,647
UK visa India for Visitors (Total)90,039190,934125,66570,922105,023
UK Visitor Visa from India (Main apps)82,264166,360117,78166,23095,978
Visitors (Deps)7,77524,5747,8844,6929,045
UK Transit visa grants for Indian Nationals5911,6091,120997693
Other temporary167180194189161
Certificate of entitlement to right of abode (Main apps)4420302440
Other Settlement (indefinite leave)85151518

The UK work visa grants from India 2019 Q1

Perhaps, as indicated in the Table below there are a number of UK work visa routes. However, some of these UK work visa routes have been discontinued, replaced or simply closed over time.

UK Work Visa Grants to Indian Nationals2018 Q12018 Q22018 Q32018 Q42019 Q1
Total UK Work Visa Grants to Indian Nationals13,59418,94716,70513,25814,884
PBS - Tier 1 & pre-PBS equiv. Total (Main apps)7363517287
PBS - Tier 1 Investors (Main apps)80521
PBS - Tier 1 Entrepreneurs (Main apps)2534244346
PBS - Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneurs (Main apps)171511912
PBS - Tier 1 Exceptional talent (Main apps)2314111828
PBS - Tier 1 & pre-PBS equiv. Total (Deps)63951099784
PBS - Tier 1 General (Deps)116451
PBS - Tier 1 Investors (Deps)100203
PBS - Tier 1 Entrepreneurs (Deps)3265787767
PBS - Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneurs (Deps)26753
PBS - Tier 1 Exceptional talent (Deps)818181010
PBS - Tier 2 & pre-PBS equiv. Total (Main apps)6,6597,4017,8486,6237,191
PBS - Tier 2 General (Main apps)1,0261,1811,9982,0062,246
PBS - Tier 2 Intra company transfers (Main apps)11921315
PBS - Tier 2 Intra company transfers - ST (Main apps)22zz1
PBS - Tier 2 Intra company transfers - LT (Main apps)5,6116,1795,8114,5874,905
PBS - Tier 2 Ministers of religion (Main apps)816111314
PBS - Tier 2 Sportsperson (Main apps)00001
Work permit holders (Main apps)1147149
PBS - Tier 2 & pre-PBS equiv. Total (Deps)5,6728,8727,2915,2266,219
PBS - Tier 2 (Deps)1,2051,5531,7861,6221,921
PBS - Tier 2 Intra company transfers - ST (Deps)40107510
PBS - Tier 2 Intra company transfers - LT (Deps)4,4277,3025,4913,5914,276
Work permit holders (Deps)z77812
PBS - Tier 5 & pre-PBS equiv. Total (Main apps)515807617423637
PBS - Tier 5 Charity workers (Main apps)11251364
PBS - Tier 5 Creative and sporting (Main apps)329525391217462
Tier 5 Government Authorised Exchange (Main apps)122198139136124
PBS - Tier 5 International agreement (Main apps)110212
PBS - Tier 5 Religious workers (Main apps)5249726345
PBS - Tier 5 & pre-PBS equiv. Total (Deps)7388967255
PBS - Tier 5 (Deps)7388967255
Non-PBS Total (Main apps)5351,621693745608
Domestic workers in private h/holds. (Main apps)5081,605663720584
Non-PBS UK ancestry (Main apps)24434
Non-PBS Other permit free employment (Main apps)2512262220
Non-PBS Total (Deps)40003
Non-PBS Domestic workers in private h/holds. (Deps)40003

UK Visa India 2019 Q1: study visa grants

The details of study visa grants to Indian nationals during 2018 and 2019 Q1 is as under:

Type of UK Study Visa Applications from India2018 Q12018 Q22018 Q32018 Q42019 Q1
UK Study Visa Grants to Indian Nationals2,8893,15415,9923,5814,760
Total Study (excl. Short-term study)1,83670314,6372,3293,496
PBS - Tier 4 & pre-PBS equiv. Total (Main apps)1,64755114,2012,0353,043
PBS - Tier 4 General student (Main apps)1,64453814,1002,0123,037
PBS - Tier 4 Child Student (Main apps)213101236
Non-PBS Students (Main apps)1zzzz
PBS - Tier 4 & pre-PBS equiv. Total (Deps)189152436294453
PBS - Tier 4 General student (Deps)189152436294453
Short-term study (Student Visitors) (Main apps)1,0532,4511,3551,2521,264

The UK spouse and family settlement visa grants 2019 Q1

The details of UK settlement visa grants to Indian nationals during 2018 and 2019 Q1 is as under:

UK Family Settlement for Indian Nationals2018 Q12018 Q22018 Q32018 Q42019 Q1
UK Family Settlement for Indian Nationals6708968891,0151,127
UK Spouse or Partner Visa for Indian Nationals619746753831941
Partner (for immediate settlement)31020
Child8108108150137
Child (for immediate settlement)2833242730
Other351310
Other (for immediate settlement)93329

UK Visa India: Grants to Dependant Joining or accompanying

The details of grants to dependant joining or accompanying from India during 2018 and 2019 Q1 is as under:

Dependant joining or accompanying from India2018 Q12018 Q22018 Q32018 Q42019 Q1
Total Dependant Joining or accompanying from India1,5091,7061,8831,6071,593
Partner500684745706713
Child1,0061,0191,130898871
Other33839

How to apply for a UK visa from India?

An applicant can apply online for any type of UK visa and immigration application. Moreover, an applicant has the option of reading the questions in Hindi. However, can answer only in English. After selecting a language for reading the questions, one needs to select India as the country for applying for the UK visa from India. Accordingly, after completing an application form and applicant needs to attend an appointment at one of the UK Visa Application (UKVAC) in India.

3) The average visa application processing time from India

Perhaps, nearly all the applicants are quite keen to have some idea about the average UK visa processing time. Certainly, the processing time starts when an applicant submits application and biometrics at one of the following UKVACs in India:

  1. Ahmedabad – Ground Floor, Emerald House, Near Parimal Garden Cross Road, Off C G Road, Ahmedabad 380006, India
  2. Bangalore – Global Tech Park, O Shaughnessy Rd, Langford Town First Floor ( Landmark Hockey Ground ) Bengaluru Karnataka 560025
  3. Chandigarh – SCO 62 63, Sector 8 C, near Hotel Icon and Times of India office, Madhya Marg, Chandigarh 160018
  4. Chennai – Fagun Towers, Second Floor, No 74, Ethiraj Salai, Egmore, Chennai 600008
  5. Cochin – ST Arcade, Kurisupally Road, Ravipuram, Cochin 682016
  6. Gurgaon – ILD Trade Centre, Fourth Floor, Sector 47, Sohna Road, Gurgaon 122001
  7. Hyderabad – 8-2-700 3rd Floor, Sride Anushka Pride, Opposite to Ratnadeep Super Market, Banjara Hills Road No 12, Hyderabad 500034
  8. Jalandhar – Lower Ground Floor, MIDAS Corporate Park, Plot No. 37, G.T. Road, opposite Jalandhar Bus Stand, Jalandhar 144001
  9. Kolkata – 5th floor, RENE tower, Plot No. AA-I, 1842, Rajdanga Main Road, Kasba, Kolkata 700107
  10. Mumbai North – Trade Centre, ‘G’ Block, Ground Floor, Bandra Kurla Complex, Bandra (East), Mumbai 400051
  11. Mumbai South – Urmi Axis Building, 1st Floor, Behind Famous Studio, Opp E Moses Road, Mahalaxmi West, Mumbai 400011
  12. New Delhi – Mezzanine Floor, Baba Kadak Singh Marg, Shivaji Stadium Metro Station, Connaught Place, New Delhi 110001, India
  13. Pune – 4th Floor, E core, Marvel Edge, Viman Nagar, Pune 411014
  14. Jaipur – Manglam Ambition Tower, 1st Floor Agrasen Circle (Malan Ka Chauraha), Subhash Marg C Scheme, Jaipur 302001
  15. Goa – Gera Imperium – I, Office No 301, 3rd Floor, Patto, Panjim, Goa 403001
  16. Thiruvananthapuram – T.C 2/2408-3 First floor, Asiatic Business Centre, Attinkuzhy, Kazhakootam, Trivandrum, Kerala 695581
  17. Whitefield Bengaluru – Brigade IRV Centre – Nallurhalli, Whitefield, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560066
  18. Lucknow – Golden Tulip Lucknow, 6 Station Road, Lucknow 226001

The average UK visa processing time India

Certainly, the UK visa timelines from India varies on the case to case basis. However, the UK visa processing time from India is fairly quick. Perhaps, the processing time for more than 50% of UK visitor visa applications from India is usually within 3-5 days due to priority service. And the 90-99% of non-settlement applications such as visitor visa, Tier 2, Tier 4 applications decide within 3 weeks.

UK Visitor Visa Processing Time from India

The UK visitor visa processing time from India is fairly quick. Perhaps, a large number of applicants for business, tourism, family and long-term visitor visa are opting for priority non-settlement visa service. Accordingly, more than 50% of the applications decide within 3-5 working days. Moreover, nearly 90-99% visitor visa applications from India decide within 15 working days or 3 weeks. However, a small fraction of the visitor visa applications from India remains outstanding after 15-30 working days.

UK transit visa processing time from India

The UK transit visa processing time in India is usually 3-10 working days. Perhaps, most of the UK transit visa applications from India processed within 2 weeks or 10 working days.

Priority and super priority processing time from India

An applicant from India can fast track non-settlement application for family, tourist and business visitor visa. Accordingly, the price of the UK Priority Service for non-settlement visa application is INR21,339. The UKVI’s service standard for priority non-settlement visa such as UK Tourist Visa for Indian Nationals is 5 working days or 1 week. However, it is usually for a straightforward case. Moreover, payment for priority service does not guarantee a decision within 5 working days. Usually, delays in processing times is due to documents verifications, extended assessment and interview.

24-hours super-priority visa service in India

In order to facilitate Indian businessperson to get UK visitor visa quickly, the Home Office launched a super priority visa service in May 2013. At present this service is available at UKVAC Mumbai (North), Chennai and Bangalore. Perhaps, the super priority visa service is for a straightforward application. And is only available for UK visitor visas, PBS Tier 2, Tier 5, Tier 4, Tier 4 (Child) and Tier 4 (Dependants) applicants.

UK spouse visa processing time from India

The service standard of UKVI for settlement or spouse visa from outside the UK is to process 95% and 100% applications within 12 and 24 weeks, respectively. However, the service standard for settlement visa priority service India is to process an application within 30 working days or 6 weeks. Accordingly, the UK settlement priority service from India costs INR57,676. Similar to non-settlement priority service, the settlement priority service is for a straightforward case. Therefore, applicants with past refusals, adverse immigration history and complex circumstances may not opt for the priority service.

4) UK visa India processing times May 2019

This explains the timelines for different types of UK visa and immigration applications from India. Accordingly, highlights processing times from Ahmedabad, Bangalore, Chandigarh, Chennai, Cochin, Gurgaon, Hyderabad, Jalandhar, Kolkata, Mumbai, New Delhi, Puni and Jaipur. The UK visa India processing time starts when an applicant submits application and biometrics at one of the UKVACs.

UK Visa India 2019: processing time from Ahmedabad

Apparently, all the UK visa application from Ahmedabad processed within 30 working days or 6 weeks.

UK Visa India Processing Times Ahmedabad May 20195 days15 days30 days
Long Term Visit (more than 6 months)37%99%100%
General Visit (6 months or less)16%99%100%
Business Visit (6 months or less)50%99%100%
Family Visit (6 months or less)12%98%100%
Other Visit (6 months or less)12%97%100%
PBS Tier 241%93%100%
PBS Tier 480%99%100%
EEA Family PermitsN/A99%99%

UK visa processing time Bangalore

Perhaps, most of the UK visa application from Bangalore processed within 15-30 working days.

UK Visa India Processing Times Bangalore May 20195 days15 days30 days
Long Term Visit (more than 6 months)44%99%100%
General Visit (6 months or less)14%99%100%
Business Visit (6 months or less)51%99%100%
Family Visit (6 months or less)4%98%99%
Other Visit (6 months or less)13%97%99%
PBS Tier 221%99%99%

UK visa processing time Chandigarh

Apparently, most of the UK visa applications from Chandigarh during May 2019 processed within 15-30 working days.

UK Visa India Processing Times Chandigarh May 20195 days15 days30 days
Long Term Visit (more than 6 months)33%100%N/A
General Visit (6 months or less)16%97%99%
Business Visit (6 months or less)40%98%100%
Family Visit (6 months or less)10%98%99%
Other Visit (6 months or less)10%98%100%
PBS Tier 218%96%100%
PBS Tier 477%100%N/A
PBS Tier 522%91%97%
EEA Family Permits41%100%N/A

UK visa processing time from Chennai, India May 2019

Perhaps, 98-100% of the UK visa applications from Chennai decided within 15-30 working days.

UK Visa India Processing Times Chennai May 20195 days15 days30 days
Long Term Visit (more than 6 months)42%100%N/A
General Visit (6 months or less)15%99%100%
Business Visit (6 months or less)51%100%N/A
Family Visit (6 months or less)6%99%100%
Transit (6 months or less)21%100%N/A
Other Visit (6 months or less)17%98%100%
PBS Tier 216%99%100%
PBS Tier 490%98%100%

UK Visa India Timelines Cochin 2019

Apparently, most of the UK visa applications from Cochin during May 2019 processed within 15 working days.

UK Visa India Processing Times Cochin May 20195 days15 days30 days
Long Term Visit (more than 6 months)25%100%N/A
General Visit (6 months or less)7%99%99%
Business Visit (6 months or less)55%100%N/A
Family Visit (6 months or less)4%100%N/A
Other Visit (6 months or less)4%98%100%
PBS Tier 236%99%100%
PBS Tier 488%N/AN/A

Gurgaon

Perhaps, 98-100% of the UK visa applications from Gurgaon concluded within 15-30 working days.

UK Visa India Processing Times Gurgaon May 20195 days15 days30 days
Long Term Visit (more than 6 months)48%100%N/A
General Visit (6 months or less)33%97%100%
Business Visit (6 months or less)49%97%100%
Family Visit (6 months or less)21%98%100%
Other Visit (6 months or less)30%98%100%

Hyderabad

Apparently, most of the UK visa applications from Hyderabad during May 2019 processed within 15 working days.

UK Visa India Processing Times Hyderabad May 20195 days15 days30 days
Long Term Visit (more than 6 months)46%100%N/A
General Visit (6 months or less)16%97%100%
Business Visit (6 months or less)59%98%100%
Family Visit (6 months or less)5%99%100%
Other Visit (6 months or less)14%97%100%
PBS Tier 221%99%99%
PBS Tier 492%98%100%

Jalandhar

Perhaps, 97-100% of the UK visa applications from Jalandhar concluded within 15-30 working days.

UK Visa India Processing Times Jalandhar May 20195 days15 days30 days
Long Term Visit (more than 6 months)41%98%100%
General Visit (6 months or less)18%97%100%
Family Visit (6 months or less)16%97%99%
Other Visit (6 months or less)11%97%100%
EEA Family Permits96%N/AN/A

Kolkata

Perhaps, 98-100% of the UK visa applications from Kolkata processed within 15-30 working days.

UK Visa India Processing Times Kolkata May 20195 days15 days30 days
Long Term Visit (more than 6 months)38%98%99%
General Visit (6 months or less)28%98%99%
Business Visit (6 months or less)42%100%N/A
Family Visit (6 months or less)24%99%100%
Other Visit (6 months or less)20%98%100%
PBS Tier 229%100%N/A

Mumbai

Apparently, most of the UK visa applications from Mumbai during May 2019 processed within 15 working days.

UK Visa India Processing Times Mumbai May 20195 days15 days30 days
Long Term Visit (more than 6 months)44%99%100%
General Visit (6 months or less)26%99%99%
Business Visit (6 months or less)59%99%100%
Family Visit (6 months or less)21%99%100%
Transit (6 months or less)31%100%
Other Visit (6 months or less)20%99%100%
PBS Tier 224%99%100%
PBS Tier 478%100%
PBS Tier 540%97%100%
EEA Family Permits98%99%100%
Other Non-Settlement52%94%98%

New Delhi

Perhaps, nearly all of the UK visa applications from New Delhi during May 2019 decided within 15 working days.

UK Visa India Processing Times New Delhi May 20195 days15 days30 days
Long Term Visit (more than 6 months)48%99%100%
General Visit (6 months or less)21%99%99%
Business Visit (6 months or less)50%98%99%
Family Visit (6 months or less)15%98%100%
Other Visit (6 months or less)16%98%99%
PBS Tier 224%97%99%
PBS Tier 474%100%N/A
PBS Tier 535%98%100%
Other Non-Settlement57%97%100%

UK visa India processing time from Pune

Apparently, most of the UK visa applications from Pune 2019 processed within 15 working days.

UK Visa India Processing Times Pune May 20195 days15 days30 days
Long Term Visit (more than 6 months)50%99%100%
General Visit (6 months or less)30%99%99%
Business Visit (6 months or less)58%99%100%
Family Visit (6 months or less)28%99%100%
Other Visit (6 months or less)26%98%100%
PBS Tier 222%98%100%

UK visa India: processing time from Jaipur

Apparently, most of the UK visa applications from Jaipur during May 2019 processed within 15 working days.

UK Visa India Processing Times Jaipur May 20195 days15 days30 days
General Visit (6 months or less)21%97%100%
Family Visit (6 months or less)13%98%100%
Other Visit (6 months or less)14%100%N/A

READ BLOG POSTS UK IMMIGRATION SERVICES
UK IMMIGRATION ENQUIRY PROCEDURE CONTACT IMMIGRATION SOLICITORS

Furthermore, to know more: UK Immigration Appeal Waiting Time, British Citizens Living Abroad, UK Timelines Pakistan and Nigeria