UK Visa India: application fee, processing time and refusal rate

UK Visa for Indian Nationals: application fee and timelinesThis relates to UK Visa India 2019: application fee, processing time and refusal rate. Accordingly, covers tourists, business, family visitor, spouse, family settlement, startup, innovator, student, work and transit applications by Indian nationals. And also the latest UK visa fees India 2019 in Indian Rupees (INR). Moreover, explains user-pay services, priority, super-priority services and UK visa timelines and processing time from India. Accordingly, covers the following topics:

  1. UK Visa India: applications from Indian Nationals 2018-2019
  2. Grants of visa and immigration to Indian Nationals
  3. UK visa fees from India 2019: charges in Indian Rupees
  4. UK Visa Timelines India 2018: application processing time
  5. Address of UK visa application centres (UKVACs) in India

1) UK Visa India: Applications from Indian Nationals 2018-2019

During the Jan-March 2019 quarter, 154,522 Indian nationals applied for UK visa and immigration for entry clearance from India. Accordingly, 142,011 visa applications from India resolved during the Jan-Mar 2019 quarter. And 129,374 visas granted,12,431 applications refused. Moreover, 204 applications withdrawn and 2 applications lapsed. Accordingly, so far the UK visa success and refusal rate during 2019 has been 91.10% and 8.75%, respectively.

Applications from Indian National 2016-18

The details of the applications from India in Table below indicates that the number of applications increased from 552,889 (2016) to 649,845 (2018).

UK Visa Succes and Refusal Rate India during 2016-18

Moreover, the success rate slightly increased from 86.98% to 89.79%. Perhaps, the statistical data suggests that usually 7 out of 8 applicants from India gets a UK entry clearance visa.

Quarter/YearUK Visa Applications from IndiaEntry Clearance Grants to Indian NationalsUK Visa Success Rate IndiaUK Visa Refusal Rate India
2019 Q1154,522129,37491.10%8.75%
2016 Q1117,80099,20888.74%11.16%
2016 Q2207,489179,13188.78%11.11%
2016 Q3141,910127,35386.09%13.72%
2016 Q485,69074,31282.23%17.62%
2016552,889480,00486.98%12.89%
2017 Q1135,820103,78886.70%13.17%
2017 Q2222,801197,80390.64%9.16%
2017 Q3144,841142,10289.07%10.68%
2017 Q491,05182,01386.47%13.25%
2017594,513525,70688.75%11.03%
2018 Q1142,628110,11489.59%10.26%
2018 Q2241,416217,50591.58%8.24%
2018 Q3160,468162,95289.37%10.47%
2018 Q4105,33392,70486.78%12.98%
2018649,845583,27589.79%10.03%

2) Grants of UK visa and immigration to Indian Nationals

During the 2018-19, the Indian nationals have been granted a UK visa in all the broad categories i.e. temporary visits, spouse and family settlement, study and work. Moreover, the number of grants during the 2019 Q1 (129,374) is considerably higher than that for 2018 Q1 (110,114). Perhaps, this is due to an increase in the number of applications. And also due to an increase in the UK visa success rate from India for 2019 Q1.

Apparently, the broad UK visa categories have sub-categories (or types). Therefore, the subsequent sections highlight the grants by UK visa types to Indian nationals. Perhaps, this will facilitate an applicant to know: which are more popular types of UK visa applications from India.

Please note: the list of UK visa types includes such visas which have been discontinued. For instance, PBS – Tier 1 General (Main apps), PBS – Tier 1 Post-study (Main apps) etc. However, from the viewpoint of providing a complete picture of the UK visa types from India, it is expedient to include all the past and present visa and immigration applications.

The most popular UK visa type for Indian Nationals

Perhaps, by far the most popular UK visa for Indian nationals is the UK visitor visa. For instance, during 2019 Q1, 105,023 Indian nationals granted a UK visitor visa, which nearly accounted for more than 80% of the total visa grants (129,374).

UK Visa India: Broad Categories2018 Q12018 Q22018 Q32018 Q42019 Q1
Total UK visa grants to Indian Nationals110,114217,505162,95292,704129,374
UK Work visa grants to Indian Nationals13,59418,94716,70513,25814,884
Study (excl. ST students) grants to Indian nationals1,83670314,6372,3293,496
Short-term students (Student visitors) grants1,0532,4511,3551,2521,264
UK visa India: Spouse and Family Settlement grants6708968891,0151,127
Dependant Joining or accompanying5539492721
UK Visit and Other visa grants to Indian Nationals92,906194,469129,31774,823108,582

UK visit and other visa grants to Indian nationals 2019 Q1

Perhaps, all sundry visa applications, exclusive of work, study and family, are clubbed under the Other category, with the UK visitor visa. Accordingly, the other frequent and popular UK visa type for Indian nationals is EEA family and UK transit visa.

UK Visit and Other Visa Grants for Indian Nationals2018 Q12018 Q22018 Q32018 Q42019 Q1
Total UK Visit and Other visa to Indian Nationals92,906194,469129,31774,823108,582
EEA family permits from India2,0571,7212,2932,6762,647
UK visa India for Visitors (Total)90,039190,934125,66570,922105,023
UK Visitor Visa from India (Main apps)82,264166,360117,78166,23095,978
Visitors (Deps)7,77524,5747,8844,6929,045
UK Transit visa grants for Indian Nationals5911,6091,120997693
Other temporary167180194189161
Certificate of entitlement to right of abode (Main apps)4420302440
Other Settlement (indefinite leave)85151518

The UK work visa grants from India 2019 Q1

Perpahs, as indicated in the Table below there are a number of UK work visa routes. However, some of these UK work visa routes have been discontinued, replaced or simply closed over time.

UK Work Visa Grants to Indian Nationals2018 Q12018 Q22018 Q32018 Q42019 Q1
Total UK Work Visa Grants to Indian Nationals13,59418,94716,70513,25814,884
PBS - Tier 1 & pre-PBS equiv. Total (Main apps)7363517287
PBS - Tier 1 General (Main apps)zzzzz
PBS - Tier 1 Investors (Main apps)80521
PBS - Tier 1 Entrepreneurs (Main apps)2534244346
PBS - Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneurs (Main apps)171511912
PBS - Tier 1 Post study (Main apps)zzzzz
PBS - Tier 1 Exceptional talent (Main apps)2314111828
PBS - Tier 1 Other (Main apps)00000
International Graduates Scheme (Main apps)zzzzz
Other permit free employment - High value (Main apps)zzzzz
PBS - Tier 1 & pre-PBS equiv. Total (Deps)63951099784
PBS - Tier 1 General (Deps)116451
PBS - Tier 1 Investors (Deps)100203
PBS - Tier 1 Entrepreneurs (Deps)3265787767
PBS - Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneurs (Deps)26753
PBS - Tier 1 Post study (Deps)00000
PBS - Tier 1 Exceptional talent (Deps)818181010
PBS - Tier 1 Other (Deps)00000
Other permit free employment - High value (Deps)zzzzz
PBS - Tier 2 & pre-PBS equiv. Total (Main apps)6,6597,4017,8486,6237,191
PBS - Tier 2 General (Main apps)1,0261,1811,9982,0062,246
PBS - Tier 2 Intra company transfers (Main apps)11921315
PBS - Tier 2 Intra company transfers - ST (Main apps)22zz1
PBS - Tier 2 Intra company transfers - LT (Main apps)5,6116,1795,8114,5874,905
PBS - Tier 2 Ministers of religion (Main apps)816111314
PBS - Tier 2 Sportsperson (Main apps)00001
Work permit holders (Main apps)1147149
Ministers of religion or missionary (Main apps)zzzzz
Other permit free employment - Skilled (Main apps)zzzzz
PBS - Tier 2 & pre-PBS equiv. Total (Deps)5,6728,8727,2915,2266,219
PBS - Tier 2 (Deps)1,2051,5531,7861,6221,921
PBS - Tier 2 Intra company transfers - ST (Deps)40107510
PBS - Tier 2 Intra company transfers - LT (Deps)4,4277,3025,4913,5914,276
Work permit holders (Deps)z77812
PBS - Tier 5 & pre-PBS equiv. Total (Main apps)515807617423637
PBS - Tier 5 Charity workers (Main apps)11251364
PBS - Tier 5 Creative and sporting (Main apps)329525391217462
Tier 5 Government Authorised Exchange (Main apps)122198139136124
PBS - Tier 5 International agreement (Main apps)110212
PBS - Tier 5 Religious workers (Main apps)5249726345
PBS - Tier 5 Seasonal workers (Main apps)zzzz0
PBS - Tier 5 Youth mobility (Main apps)00000
Private servants in diplomatic h/holds. (Main apps)zzzzz
Religious workers (Main apps)zzzzz
Working holidaymakers (Main apps)zzzzz
Other permit free employment (Main apps)zzzzz
PBS - Tier 5 & pre-PBS equiv. Total (Deps)7388967255
PBS - Tier 5 (Deps)7388967255
Non-PBS Total (Main apps)5351,621693745608
Domestic workers in private h/holds. (Main apps)5081,605663720584
Non-PBS UK ancestry (Main apps)24434
Non-PBS Other permit free employment (Main apps)2512262220
Non-PBS Total (Deps)40003
Non-PBS Domestic workers in private h/holds. (Deps)40003
Other Total (Main apps)00000
Other permit free employment not allocated (Main apps)00000

UK Visa India 2019 Q1: study visa grants

Type of UK Study Visa Applications from India2018 Q12018 Q22018 Q32018 Q42019 Q1
UK Study Visa Grants to Indian Nationals2,8893,15415,9923,5814,760
Total Study (excl. Short-term study)1,83670314,6372,3293,496
PBS - Tier 4 & pre-PBS equiv. Total (Main apps)1,64755114,2012,0353,043
PBS - Tier 4 General student (Main apps)1,64453814,1002,0123,037
PBS - Tier 4 Child Student (Main apps)213101236
Non-PBS Students (Main apps)1zzzz
Trainees - Doctors and dentists (Main apps.)zzzzz
PBS - Tier 4 & pre-PBS equiv. Total (Deps)189152436294453
PBS - Tier 4 General student (Deps)189152436294453
Students (Deps)zzzzz
Short-term study (Student Visitors) (Main apps)1,0532,4511,3551,2521,264

The UK spouse and family settlement visa grants 2019 Q1

UK Family Settlement for Indian Nationals2018 Q12018 Q22018 Q32018 Q42019 Q1
UK Family Settlement for Indian Nationals6708968891,0151,127
UK Spouse or Partner Visa for Indian Nationals619746753831941
Partner (for immediate settlement)31020
Child8108108150137
Child (for immediate settlement)2833242730
Other351310
Other (for immediate settlement)93329

UK Visa India: Grants to Dependant Joining or accompanying

Dependant joining or accompanying from India2018 Q12018 Q22018 Q32018 Q42019 Q1
Total Dependant Joining or accompanying from India1,5091,7061,8831,6071,593
Partner500684745706713
Child1,0061,0191,130898871
Other33839

3) UK visa fees from India 2019: charges in Indian Rupees

The UK visa application fee is usually revised once every year. Apparently, the application charges in GBP remains the same during the year. However, due to the exchange rate fluctuations, the cost may vary during the year. Please note: the exchange rate @ INR 94.62 to a British Pound Sterling is used for calculating the visa fees 2019 in Indian Rupees.

UK Visa Application Fees from India 2019/20INR
Short-term (up to 6 months, single or multiple entry)8,990
Longer-term (valid for up to 2 years)34,161
Longer-term (valid for up to 5 years)61,981
Longer-term (valid for up to 10 years)77,784
Visiting academic - more than 6 months but less than 12 months17,979
Marriage visitor visa8,990
Permitted paid engagement visa8,990
Private medical treatment - up to 11 months17,979
Visit the UK in a Chinese tour group (UK only)8,990
6 months UK child visitor visa fee in Indian Rupees8,990
2 years UK child visitor visa fee in India34,161
5 years UK child visitor visa fee from India61,981
10 years UK child visitor visa fee from India77,784
UK transit visa fee from India for Direct Airside Transit (DATV)3,312
UK transit visa fee from India6,056
Visit purpose of joining a ship or aircraft as a member of crew of that ship or aircraft (fee also applicable to the Isle of Man)6,056
UK visa fee for 6 months from India8,990
UK tourist visa fees in Indian Rupees 20198,990
UK student visa fees in indian rupees for short-term study up to 6 months9,179
UK student visa fees India for short-term study for up to 11 months17,601
Parent of a Tier 4 child visa (up to 12 months)48,828
UK student visa fees in Indian Rupees for Tier 4 (General) - Main applicant and dependants32,930
Application for entry clearance as a student enter the Baliwick of Gurnsey or Baliwick of Jersey32,930
Tier 1 investor - main applicant and dependants153,581
Tier 1 entrepreneur - main applicant and each dependant96,615
Tier 1 entrepreneur - main applicant (CESC)91,410
Tier 1 graduate entrepreneur - apply (outside the UK) main applicant and dependants34,350
Tier 1 graduate entrepreneur - main applicant (CESC)29,145
Tier 1 exceptional talent -Stage 1 - endorsement application - main applicant43,150
Tier 1 exceptional talent Stage 2 - entry clearance application (CESC)9,179
Tier 1 exceptional talent Stage 2 - entry clearance application - main applicant14,383
Tier 1 exceptional talent - subsequent applications57,534
Tier 1 exceptional talent - subsequent applications (CESC)52,329
Tier 1 exceptional talent – dependants57,534
Tier 1 (General) – dependants only96,615
Tier 1 Post Study Work - dependants only57,155
Tier 2 (General), (Minister of Religion) and (Sportsperson) and Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) - Long Term Staff for a period of 3 years or less - main applicant and dependants57,723
Tier 2 (General), (Minister of Religion) and (Sportsperson) and Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) - Long Term Staff for a period of 3 years or less - main applicant - CESC52,518
Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) - Short-Term Staff dependants only45,611
Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) - Graduate Trainee - main applicant and dependants45,611
Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) - Graduate Trainee - main applicant (CESC)40,406
Tier 2 (General) and Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) - Long Term Staff (over 3 years) - main applicant and dependants115,446
Tier 2 (General) and Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) - Long Term Staff sponsored for over 3 years: main applicant (CESC)110,241
Tier 2 (General) - shortage occupation for a period of 3 years or less - main applicant and dependants43,907
Tier 2 (General) - shortage occupation for a period of 3 years or less - main applicant (CESC)38,703
Tier 2 (General) - shortage occupation for the period of more than 3 years - main applicant and dependants87,814
Tier 2 (General) - shortage occupation for the period of more than 3 years - main applicant (CESC)82,610
Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Charity Worker) - main applicant and any dependents23,089
Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Charity Worker) - main applicant (CESC)17,885
Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Creative and sporting) - main applicant and any dependents23,089
Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Creative and sporting) - main applicant17,885
Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Government Authorised Exchange) visa - main applicant and any dependants23,089
Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Government Authorised Exchange) visa - CESC - main applicant17,885
Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Religious Worker) - main applicant and any dependents23,089
Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Religious Woker) - main applicant (CESC)17,885
Tier 5 applicant (Youth Mobility Scheme) - main applicant only23,089
Tier 5 applicant (Youth Mobility Scheme) - main applicant only (CESC)17,885
Tier 5 (International Agreement) main aplicant and dependant23,089
Tier 5 (International Agreement) Main applicant (CESC)17,885
Fisherman operating inside UK waters48,828
Offshore worker48,828
Overseas domestic worker in a private household48,828
Representative of overseas business and dependants57,723
An employee of an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organisation57,723
Sheep Shearer48,828
Turkish businessperson and dependants0
UK ancestry48,828
Innovator96,615
Start-up34,350
Work permit holder - Jersey and Guernsey: applicant and dependants57,723
Worker - Isle of Man57,723
Representitive of overseas business - Isle of Man57,723
Representitive of overseas business - Isle of Man - main applicant (CESC)52,518
Worker (Intra-Company Transfer) - Isle of Man57,723
Worker (Intra-Company Transfer) - Isle of Man - main applicant (CESC)52,518
Diplomatic Posting to the UK0
Diplomatic Posting to the UK (Dependant)0
Members of International Organisations on Official Visits0
UK transit visa fee from India for Official Transit through the UK0
Official Visit to the UK0
Dependants of exempt international forces applying under Part 10 of Appendix Armed Forces48,828
UK family settlement visa fees for spouse, partner, parent, proposed civil partner or child144,118
Settlement - other dependant relative (also applicable for EC to the Isle of Man)307,540
Settlement - refugee dependant relative36,716
UK visa fees in Indian Rupees for Adult Dependant Relatives307,540
Pre 1997 Gurkhas (outside immigration rules)144,118
Overage dependant children of pre 1997 Gurkhas144,118
HM Forces dependants applying under part 4,5,7 or 8 of Appendix Armed Forces144,118
Family member of an EEA national0
Family member of a Swiss national0
Parent / primary carer of an EEA national child0
Former UK Armed Forces144,118
Returning resident48,828
Family reunion, under Part 11 of Asylum, Immigration Rules (pre-flight dependants)0
Post flight- Non- Settled person144,118
Family reunion - other dependent relatives36,716
FCO Strategic performance fund and bilateral projects0
Single entry visa to replace a biometric residence permit14,573
Receiving/handling/ forwarding applications on behalf of Commonwealth Countries/Overseas Territories13,342
User Pays Visa Application Centre (VAC) Fee (also applicable to EC applications to the Isle of Man, Baliwick of Jersey and Bailiwick of Gurnsey)5,205
Right of abode - certificate of entitlement36,716
Vignette transfer (transfer of a valid visa vignette to a new passport or replace a lost/stolen document)14,573
UK priority visa fee from India for settlement applications54,222
UK priority visa fees in Indian rupees 2019 for non-settlement20,818
UK visa super priority service fee India90,464
International contact centre - via telephone (per minute)130
International contact centre - via email (per query)519
Registered Traveller (UK only) - adult4,731
Registered Traveller (UK only) - child2,271
Registered Traveller (UK only) - registration of new documents1,893
6 months UK business visa fees in Indian rupees 20198,990
UK standard visitor visa fee from India8,990
2 year UK business visa fee from India34,161
UK visa fee for 2 years from india34,161
5 year UK business visa fee from India61,981
5 years UK visa fee in India61,981
10 year UK business visa fee from India77,784
UK visa fees in india for 10 years77,784

UK Visa India: Standard Visitor Visa Applications

Apparently, applicants can apply for 6 months, 2, 5 and 10 years standard visitor visa from India. Perhaps, the most common and popular UK visa is the 6 months standard visitor visa. The UK visa fees India for 6 months application is ₹8,990/-. Moreover, the charges for 2, 5 and 10 years applications are ₹34,161/-, ₹61,981/- and ₹77,784/-, respectively.

The UK visiting visa fee from India for 6 months, 2, 5 and 10 years for a child visitors is also ₹8,990, ₹34,161, ₹61,981 and ₹77,784, respectively.

6 months visa fee with priority service

The UK visa fees India 2019 for 6 months application with priority service is ₹29,808/- i.e. application cost ₹8,990 plus the priority service ₹20,818. Please note the charges are non-refundable!

2-year visa cost with priority service

The UK visa fees India 2019 for 2 years with priority service is ₹54,979/- i.e. application cost ₹34,161/- plus the priority service ₹20,818.

5-year application cost with priority service

The UK visa fees India 2019 for 5 years with priority service is ₹82,799/- i.e. application cost ₹61,981/- plus the priority service ₹20,818.

10-year application fees with priority service

The UK visa fees India 2019 for 10 years with priority service is ₹98,602/- i.e. application cost ₹77,784/- plus the priority service ₹20,818.

UK Visa India: Tourist and Family Visitors

Usually, a fresh applicant applies for the 6 months multi-entry visitor visa for tourism or family visit. Accordingly, the UK tourist visa fees in Indian Rupees is ₹8,990/-. Moreover, at times applicants also refer the UK 6 months visitor visa as England or London visit visa from India. Perhaps, a repeat visitor can also apply for a long-term visitor for tourism and family purpose. Accordingly, the charges for 2, 5 and 10 years tourist or family visitor visa application are ₹34,161/-, ₹61,981/- and ₹77,784/-, respectively.

Business Visitor Visa UK for Indian Nationals

Certainly, apart from tourism and family, visiting the UK for a business purpose is quite frequent from India. Accordingly, the business visitor visa cost for 6-months, 2, 5 and 10 years applications is ₹8,990, ₹34,161, ₹61,981 and ₹77,784, respectively.

UK Visa India for Other Visitors

Apparently, apart from the standard visitor visa, there are other types of UK visitor visas. Accordingly, the UK visa cost for Indian passport holders in rupees for visiting academic and medical visa is ₹17,979. Moreover, the application charges for the marriage visitor visa and permitted paid engagement (PPE) visa is ₹8,990.

UK Visa India: Settlement Application Charges

The UK spouse visa fees is ₹144,118/-, which is the same for a fiancé(e) visa and also for a civil, unmarried and same-sex partner. Moreover, the UK settlement visa fee from India for the parent and dependant child visa under Appendix FM is also ₹144,118/-. However, the application charges for an Adult Dependant Relative is ₹307,540/- per applicant. Furthermore, the cost of settlement application for a refugee dependant relative is ₹36,716/-.

Settlement visa priority service from India

The UK spouse visa fee from India with priority service is ₹198,340/- i.e. application cost of ₹144,118/-plus ₹54,222 charges for the settlement priority service. 

UK Visa India: Startup and Innovator Visa Cost

The application charges for Indian passport holders under the two new routes i.e. Innovator and Start-up are ₹96,615/- and ₹34,350/- respectively. Moreover, if applicable, the UK start-up and innovator applications are subject to a CESC discount of £55 for the main applicant.

UK Visa India for Students

The UK visa fees India 2019 Tier 4 students and their dependants is ₹32,930. Moreover, the application cost for short term students (aka student visitors) for up to six months is ₹9,179/-. However, the application charges for short term study (English Language Course) up to 11 months is ₹17,601/-.

Tier 4 student priority and super priority applications

The UK visa fees India 2019 for a Tier 4 student application with priority service is ₹53,748/- i.e. application charges ₹32,930/- plus the priority service cost ₹20,818/-. Moreover, the cost of student application with super-priority service is ₹123,394/- i.e. Tier 4 application charges ₹32,930/-plus the super-priority service cost ₹90,464.

UK Visa India: Tier 1 Applications

The UK visa fees India 2019 for Tier 1 Entrepreneur entry clearance applications is ₹96,615/-. Please note: the Tier 1 entrepreneur route has been replaced with the Innovator visa under Appendix W from March 29, 2019. Moreover, the charges for Tier 1 Investor applications are ₹153,581/-.

Tier 2 Work Visa Applications for Indian Nationals

Perhaps, the Tier 2 visa application cost is generally referred to as UK embassy work visa fees in India. Moreover, the Tier 2 application charges are also erroneously referred to as UK work permit fees. Please note: PBS Tier 2 replaced the UK work permit route in 2008.

Accordingly, the UK Tier 2 application charges for Tier 2 General, ICT – LT Staff, Sportsperson and Minister of Religion, where a certificate of sponsorship has been issued for a period of three years or less is ₹57,723.00. Moreover, the cost of Tier 2 General and ICT – Long Term Staff application, where a certificate of sponsorship has been issued for a period of more than three years, is ₹115,446/-.

UK Visa India: Tier 2 ICT Graduate Trainee

Apparently, the UK visa fees in Indian rupees 2019 for Tier 2 ICT Graduate Trainee is ₹45,611.00.

Tier 2 General Shortage Occupation

The UK work visa fees for Indian passport holders in rupees for Tier 2 General shortage occupation is ₹43,907/- and ₹87,814/- where a certificate of sponsorship has been issued for a period of three years or less and 3 years or more, respectively.

UK Visa India: Tier 5 Applications

The UK visa fees 2019 for Tier 5 main applicant and dependants is ₹23,089/- for Charity Worker, Creative and sporting, Government Authorised Exchange, Religious Worker, Youth Mobility Scheme and International Agreement.

Tier 5 priority and super priority service fees

The UK Tier 5 work visa fees with priority service is ₹43,907/- i.e. Tier 5 application charges ₹23,089/-plus the priority service cost ₹20,818/-. Moreover, The Tier 5 visa fees with priority service is ₹113,553/- i.e. Tier 4 application charges ₹23,089/-plus the super-priority service cost ₹90,464.

UK Visa India for Transit Passengers

The UK transit visa fees India 2019 for Indian Passport holders for direct airside and landside transit is ₹3,312/- and ₹6,056/-, respectively.

Priority Visa Service Fees for Indian Nationals 2019

UK priority visa fees in Indian rupees is ₹20,818/- for a non-settlement application such as visitor, work and study. Moreover, the priority visa fees for settlement visa applications for spouse and other family members are ₹54,222/-.

What is the Premium or Express visa fee from India?

Perhaps, a great majority of applicants erroneously refer UK priority visa as premium or express visa from India. Therefore, please note that the UK premium or express visa fees are the same as that for the UK priority visa fee. Accordingly, the UK premium or express visa fee is ₹20,818/- and₹54,222/- for non-settlement and settlement applications, respectively.

Who may use priority visa service from India?

Perhaps, it is advisable to use UK priority service to fast track only a straightforward application from India. A straightforward application means that the credentials of the applicant are immaculate, without any past refusals and adverse immigration history. Moreover, purchasing priority service does not influence the result.

What if, I want to apply for the super-priority visa from India?

In India, the 24-hour super-priority service is only available at UKVAC New Delhi, Pune, Mumbai or Chennai.

The price of super-priority service costs ₹90,464/-. Therefore, if you want to apply for 6-months, or 2, 5, 10 years standard visitor visa with super-priority service from India then need to pay ₹99,454/-, ₹124,625/-, ₹152,445/- and ₹168,248/-, respectively.

Who may use super-priority visa service from India?

Perhaps, super-priority service from India for a visitor visa application is not available to the citizens of Commonwealth countries, overseas domestic workers and customers from British Overseas Territories. Therefore, most of the applicants can’t avail it for visitor visa applications.

User Pay Services and Premium Visa Fees from India

The VFS Global in India offers a number of commercial User Pay Services such as:

  1. Premium Lounge service ₹2,900/-, which is also erroneously referred to as UK premium visa fees India!
  2. Application and Document Checks ₹500/- for checking documents. And also sorting and arranging documents for scanning
  3. Document Scanning Assistance – ₹750/- for preparing, sorting and arranging supporting documents for visa application.
  4. Courier Service – ₹500/- for the return of documents and passports directly to an applicant at his/her home/work address
  5. Extended Hours Passport Collection – ₹600/- for after-hours passport collection
  6. Primetime Appointment ₹4,500/- for applying outside the standard hours
  7. Automated Call Back service – ₹200/- for updates on the application processing
  8. Form Filling Assistance – ₹2,000/- for personal assistance on the phone or in person

UK Visa India: Cost of Less Frequent Applications

The UK visa fees in Indian Rupees 2019 for less frequent types of applications such as the Right of abode – certificate of entitlement is ₹36,716/-. Moreover, UK visa fees in Indian Rupees for vignette transfer (transfer of a valid visa vignette to a new passport or replace a lost/stolen document) is ₹14,573/-. Furthermore, the UK visa fees India for ancestry, returning residents, and parent of Tier 4 child visa (up to 12 months) is ₹48,828/-.

Settlement Application Charges for members of HM armed forces

Apparently, UK visa fees India for the members of HM armed forces and their dependants are ₹144,118/- for former UK Armed Forces. And also for Pre 1997 Gurkhas (outside immigration rules), Overage dependant children of pre-1997 Gurkhas and HM Forces dependants applying under part 4,5,7 or 8 of Appendix Armed Forces.

Fees for a family reunion application for asylum seekers

The UK visa fees India 2019 for the post-flight non-settled person is ₹144,118/-. However, the application charges for the family reunion – other dependent relatives – is ₹36,716/-

UK Visa India: Other Applications

Apparently, the UK visa fees India for Single entry visa to replace a biometric residence permit is ₹14,573.00. Moreover, the UK visa fees in Indian Rupees for Receiving/handling/ forwarding applications on behalf of Commonwealth Countries/Overseas Territories is ₹13,342.00

Moreover, the UK visa fees India for Fisherman operating inside UK waters, an offshore worker, sheep shearer and an overseas domestic worker in a private household is ₹48,828/-. However, the UK visa fees India for a representative of overseas business and dependants is ₹57,723/-. And also for an employee of an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organisation.

Other work categories for Jersey, Guernsey and the Isle of Man

  • Work permit holder – Jersey and Guernsey: applicant and dependants – ₹57,723.00
  • Worker – Isle of Man – ₹57,723.00
  • A representative of overseas business – Isle of Man – ₹57,723.00
  • Worker (Intra-Company Transfer) – Isle of Man – ₹57,723.00

UK Visa India: Exemptions for UK Embassy Fees

The following types of applicants from India are not required to pay the charges.

  • Turkish businessperson and dependants
  • Diplomatic Posting to the UK. And also their dependants.
  • Members of International Organisations on Official Visits.
  • Official Visit or Transit through the UK
  • Family member of an EEA or Swiss national
  • Parent / primary carer of an EEA national child
  • Family reunion, under Part 11 of Asylum, Immigration Rules (pre-flight dependants)
  • FCO Strategic performance fund and bilateral projects
  • HM Forces personnel or Member of foreign armed force – exempt from immigration control are exempt. However, dependants of exempt international forces applying under Part 10 of Appendix Armed Forces need to pay ₹48,828/-

4) UK Visa India Timelines 2018: application processing time

Perhaps, before making a visa application from India nearly all the applicants are quite keen to have a good idea about the approximate or average processing time. Certainly, the UK visa timelines from India varies on the case to case basis. Most of the non-settlement applications from India process within 3-6 weeks. However, a few applications may take more than 6 weeks. Similarly, a majority of settlement applications from India relating to spouse and family entry clearance process within 12 weeks. However, some applications remain pending even after 18-24 weeks. Accordingly, this section highlights standard and priority UK visa timelines India for different types of applications. Therefore, the post highlights the details of UK visitor, transit, student, spouse settlement, immigration and work visa processing time from India.

UK Visit, Student, Spouse, Settlement, Work Visa Timelines India

The UK visitor visa processing time from India is fairly quick. Perhaps, more than 50% of UK visitor visa applications usually process within 3-5 days. And also 90-99% of UK visitor visa applications within 3 weeks. Moreover, is quite All the Long-Term 2, 5 & 10 yrs visit visa, settlement, EEA Family permits, Tier 2, Tier 4, 6 months family, business, and tourists visitor applications from India usually processed within 30-60 days. Here it is important to note that UKVI’s service standard is to process all the non-settlement and settlement applications within 12 and 24 weeks, respectively.

Priority and Super Priority Service India to Fast Track UK Visa

An applicant from India can fast track non-settlement application for family, tourist and business visitor visa. Accordingly, the price of the UK Priority Service for non-settlement visa application is INR21,339. The UKVI’s service standard for priority non-settlement visa such as UK Tourist Visa for Indian Nationals is 5 working days or 1 week. However, it is usually for a straightforward case. Moreover, payment for priority service does not guarantee a decision within 5 working days. Usually, delays in processing times is due to documents verifications, extended assessment and interview.

Super Priority Visa Service India Launched in

In order to facilitate Indian businessperson to get UK visitor visa quickly, the Home Office launched a super priority visa service in May 2013. At present this service is available at UKVAC Mumbai (North), Chennai and Bangalore.

The super priority visa service is for a straightforward application. And also available for UK visitor visas, PBS Tier 2, Tier 5, Tier 4, Tier 4 (Child) and Tier 4 (Dependants) applicants.

UK Visitor Visa Processing Time from India

The UK visitor visa processing time from India is fairly quick. Perhaps, a large number of applicants for business, tourism, family and long-term visitor visa are opting for priority non-settlement visa service. Accordingly, more than 50% of the applications decide within 3-5 working days. Moreover, nearly 90-99% visitor visa applications from India decide within 15 working days or 3 weeks. However, a small fraction of the visitor visa applications from India remains outstanding after 15-30 working days.

For a better and comprehensive understanding of the subject matter, the section collates the information relating to the following types of UK visitor visa timelines from India:

  • Long-term visitor visa processing time from India 2, 5 and 10 Years
  • General Tourist Visit Visa Processing Time India 6 Months or Less
  • Business Visit Visa UK Processing Time India 6 Months or Less
  • Family Visit Visa UK Processing Time India 6 Months or Less

Long-Term Visitor UK Visa Timelines from India

The UK Long-Term Visitor Visa (more than 6 months) processing time from India is fairly quick. Usually, most of the applications decide with 5-15 days. Perhaps, the information relating to the long-term visitor visa processing time for November 2016 suggests that a great majority of the applicants prefer to use the priority visa service.

UK Long Term Visitor Visa Applications Processing within 3-5 Days

During November 2016, all long-term visitor visa applications from UKVAC Mumbai, Jaipur, Goa and Gurgaondecided within 5 working days or 1 week. Moreover, all long-term visitor visa applications from UKVAC New Delhi, Jalandhar, Pune, Hyderabad processed within 10 days or 2 weeks. Furthermore, in November 2016, all applications from UKVAC Kolkata, Chandigarh, Ahmedabad and Cochin decided within 15 working days or 3 weeks. And also all applications from UKVAC Bangalore and Chennai decided within 30 working days of 6 weeks.

Long term UK Visitor Visa Applications Processing within 5 days

During November 2016, all applications from Mumbai, Jaipur, Goa and Gurgaon process within 5 working days or 1 week. Moreover, the details of the percentage of applications processed within 3-5 from other UKVACs are as under:

  1. UK Visa Processing Time from New Delhi, India: 30%, 71% and 99% of applications from New Delhi decided within 2, 3 and days, respectively.
  2. Long-term visitor visa processing time from Jalandhar12% and 81% of applications from Jalandhar decided within and days, respectively.
  3. UK visa timelines Pune, Inda: 92% of applications from Pune process within days
  4. Long-term visitor visa processing time from Hyderabad, India: 22% and 38% of applications from Hyderabad concluded within and days, respectively.
  5. UK visa timelines from Kolkata, India: 23% and 89% of the applications from Kolkata processed within and days, respectively.
  6. Long-term visitor visa processing time from Chandigarh21% and 85% of long-term visitor visa applications from Chandigarh decided within and days, respectively.
  7. UK visa timelines from Ahmedabad, India: 77% of applications from Ahmedabad conclude within 5 working days.
  8. Long-term visit visa timelines Cochin11% of applications from Cochin decide within 5 working days.
  9. UK visa timelines from Bangalore: 26% and 48% of applications from UKVAC Bangalore processed within and days, respectively.
  10. Long-term visit visa processing time from Chennai, India: 23% and 44% of applications from Chennai decided within and 5 working days, respectively.

General Tourist Visit Visa Processing Time India 6 Months or Less

Quite a few general visitors and tourist visitor visa applications processed even within 3 working days. Perhaps, usually, 80-95% of the applications concluded within 5 working days and remaining within 15 working days or 3 weeks. This explains the frequent use of the UK priority service from India to fast-track UK tourist visa applications.

UK Visit Visa Processing Time from India June 20183 Days5 Days15 Days
New Delhi66%97%99%
Jalandhar26%85%100%
Kolkata21%92%99%
Chandigarh20%84%100%
Mumbai62%99%100%
AhmedabadN/A72%100%
PuneN/A86%100%
Bangalore5%12%100%
Hyderabad5%13%100%
Cochin2%6%100%
Chennai4%15%100%
Jaipur16%87%100%
GoaN/A88%100%
Gurgaon28%99%100%

Business Visit Visa UK Processing Time India 6 Months or Less

Most of the UK business visitor visa applications decided within 3-5 working days. Moreover, nearly all the applications processed within 3 weeks or 15 working days. However, a negligible fraction of the applications require more than 15 days to decide. Accordingly, the details of the business visitor visa processing time form India indicate a high incidence of priority visa service.

UK Business Visitor Visa Processing Time from India June 20183 Days5 Days15 Days
New Delhi72%98%99%
Jalandhar20%80%100%
Kolkata28%94%100%
Chandigarh13%79%100%
Mumbai76%99%100%
Ahmedabad5%89%99%
Pune2%91%100%
Bangalore33%56%99%
Hyderabad30%55%100%
Cochin25%38%100%
Chennai25%56%100%
Jaipur16%83%100%
GoaN/AN/AN/A
Gurgaon40%100%N/A

Family Visit Visa UK Processing Time India 6 Months or Less

Similar to long-term, business and tourist visitor visa processing time, the UK family visitor visa processing time is fairly quick. Perhaps, nearly 70-90% of the applications decide within 5 working days. And also nearly all the applications conclude within 3 weeks or 15 working days.

Family Visitor Visa UK Processing Time from India June 20183 Days5 Days15 Days
New Delhi67%97%100%
Jalandhar11%86%100%
Kolkata24%92%100%
Chandigarh25%85%100%
Mumbai62%98%100%
AhmedabadN/A81%99%
PuneN/A74%100%
Bangalore4%9%99%
Hyderabad3%5%100%
Cochin1%7%100%
Chennai3%10%100%
Jaipur20%100%N/A
GoaN/A100%N/A
Gurgaon30%92%100%

UK Transit Visa for Indian Processing Time

The UK transit visa processing time in India is usually 3-10 working days. During November 2016, most of the UK transit visa applications from India processed within 2 weeks or 10 working days. Accordingly, all the applications decided within days from UKVAC Kolkata, Chandigarh, Hyderabad, and Cochin. Moreover, all the applications decided within ten (10) days from New Delhi, Pune, Bangalore.

Furthermore, in November 2016, 17% and 64% of the transit visa applications from  Mumbai processed within 2 and 3 days, respectively. And also all the applications decided within 5 days. However, only 33% and 66% transit visa applications from UKVAC Ahmedabad concluded within 5 and 10 days, respectively. Moreover, all the applications for UK Transit Visa were decided within 30 days.

Tier 4 Student Visa Processing Time: UK Visa Timelines India

During August 2018, 30-69% of Tier 4 student visa applications from India processed within 5 working days. Moreover, nearly 98-99% of student visa applications from India decided within 3 weeks or 15 days.

Student Visa UK Processing Time from India Aug 20185 Days15 Days30 Days
New Delhi43%99%99%
Jalandhar30%97%100%
Kolkata41%100%N/A
Chandigarh41%99%99%
Mumbai47%99%100%
Ahmedabad51%98%99%
Pune36%99%100%
Bangalore55%99%100%
Hyderabad69%99%100%
Cochin42%100%N/A
Chennai58%98%100%

UK Spouse Visa India Processing Time: UK Visa Timelines India

The service standard of UKVI for settlement or spouse visa from outside the UK is to process 95% and 100% applications within 12 and 24 weeks, respectively. However, the service standard for settlement visa priority service India is to process an application within 30 working days or 6 weeks. Accordingly, the UK settlement priority service from India costs INR57,676. Similar to non-settlement priority service, the settlement priority service is for a straightforward case. Therefore, applicants with past refusals, adverse immigration history and complex circumstances may not opt for the priority service.

UK Tier 1 Entrepreneur, Investor Visa Processing Time

During July 2017, all the applications for Tier 1 visa from India decided within 30 days. Moreover, 69% and 76% of the applications concluded within 10 and 15 days, respectively.

Tier 2 Work Visa Processing Time: UK Visa Timelines India

During August 2018, 36-65% of Tier 2 work applications from India processed within one week or 5 working days. Moreover, nearly 98% of work visa applications from India decided within 15 working days.

UK Tier 2 Work Visa Processing Time from India August 20185 Days15 Days30 Days
New Delhi51%98%99%
Kolkata39%99%99%
Chandigarh65%100%N/A
Mumbai53%98%98%
Ahmedabad40%98%98%
Pune50%98%100%
Bangalore49%98%99%
Hyderabad46%100%N/A
Cochin36%99%100%
Chennai45%98%99%

Tier 5 Work Visa Processing Time: UK Visa Timelines India

During August 2018, 28%, 31% and 50% of PBS Tier 5 applications from Mumbai, Chandigarh and New Delhi processed within 5 working days, respectively. Moreover, all Tier 5 applications from UKVAC Mumbai decided within 15 days or 3 weeks. However, only 76% and 96% of Tier 5 applications from Chandigarh and New Delhi concluded within 15 days, respectively.

EEA Family Permits: UK Visa India Processing Time

Only 3% and 6% of applications for EEA Family Permits from UKVAC Mumbai and Jalandhar India processed within 15 working days, respectively.  However, 98% and 100% of EEA family permit applications from Jalandhar and Mumbai decided within 30 working days, respectively.

5) Address of UK visa application centres (UKVACs) in India

An applicant can apply online for any type of UK visa and immigration application. Moreover, an applicant has the option of reading the questions in Hindi. However, can answer only in English. After selecting a language for reading the questions, one needs to select India as the country for applying for the UK visa from India. Accordingly, after completing an application form and applicant needs to attend an appointment at one of the UK Visa Application (UKVAC) in India.

The UK visa timelines India starts when an applicant submits applications and biometrics at one of the following UKVAC in India:

UK Visa India 2019: processing time from Ahmedabad

UK Visa India Processing Times Ahmedabad May 20192 days3 days5 days10 days15 days30 days
Long Term Visit (more than 6 months)25%34%37%48%99%100%
General Visit (6 months or less)10%15%16%33%99%100%
Business Visit (6 months or less)36%45%50%60%99%100%
Family Visit (6 months or less)8%11%12%29%98%100%
Other Visit (6 months or less)7%11%12%32%97%100%
PBS Tier 2N/AN/A41%58%93%100%
PBS Tier 437%71%80%97%99%100%
EEA Family PermitsN/AN/AN/A17%99%99%

Ahmedabad VAC Address

Ground Floor, Emerald House, Near Parimal Garden Cross Road, Off C G Road, Ahmedabad 380006, India

UK visa processing time Bangalore

UK Visa India Processing Times Bangalore May 20192 days3 days5 days10 days15 days30 days
Long Term Visit (more than 6 months)39%42%44%51%99%100%
General Visit (6 months or less)11%14%14%23%99%100%
Business Visit (6 months or less)47%50%51%55%99%100%
Family Visit (6 months or less)4%4%4%12%98%99%
Other Visit (6 months or less)11%12%13%18%97%99%
PBS Tier 21%4%21%43%99%99%

Bangalore VAC Address

Global Tech Park, O Shaughnessy Rd, Langford Town First Floor ( Landmark Hockey Ground ) Bengaluru Karnataka 560025

UK visa processing time Chandigarh

UK Visa India Processing Times Chandigarh May 20192 days3 days5 days10 days15 days30 days
Long Term Visit (more than 6 months)18%31%33%48%100%N/A
General Visit (6 months or less)10%15%16%35%97%99%
Business Visit (6 months or less)25%33%40%46%98%100%
Family Visit (6 months or less)7%9%10%29%98%99%
Other Visit (6 months or less)6%10%10%26%98%100%
PBS Tier 22%2%18%40%96%100%
PBS Tier 431%64%77%96%100%N/A
PBS Tier 5N/AN/A22%80%91%97%
EEA Family PermitsN/AN/A41%96%100%N/A

Chandigarh VAC Address

SCO 62 63, Sector 8 C, near Hotel Icon and Times of India office, Madhya Marg, Chandigarh 160018

UK visa processing time from Chennai, India May 2019

UK Visa India Processing Times Chennai May 20192 days3 days5 days10 days15 days30 days
Long Term Visit (more than 6 months)37%40%42%51%100%N/A
General Visit (6 months or less)12%14%15%29%99%100%
Business Visit (6 months or less)43%49%51%55%100%N/A
Family Visit (6 months or less)4%6%6%17%99%100%
Transit (6 months or less)18%21%21%37%100%N/A
Other Visit (6 months or less)11%16%17%23%98%100%
PBS Tier 22%3%16%38%99%100%
PBS Tier 470%84%90%98%98%100%

Chennai VAC Address

Fagun Towers, Second Floor, No 74, Ethiraj Salai, Egmore, Chennai 600008

UK Visa India Timelines Cochin 2019

UK Visa India Processing Times Cochin May 20192 days3 days5 days10 days15 days30 days
Long Term Visit (more than 6 months)23%25%25%37%100%N/A
General Visit (6 months or less)5%6%7%19%99%99%
Business Visit (6 months or less)44%54%55%62%100%N/A
Family Visit (6 months or less)3%4%4%16%100%N/A
Other Visit (6 months or less)4%4%4%11%98%100%
PBS Tier 21%17%36%98%99%100%
PBS Tier 450%80%88%100%N/AN/A

Cochin VAC Address

ST Arcade, Kurisupally Road, Ravipuram, Cochin 682016

Gurgaon

UK Visa India Processing Times Gurgaon May 20192 days3 days5 days10 days15 days30 days
Long Term Visit (more than 6 months)41%42%48%63%100%N/A
General Visit (6 months or less)20%24%33%48%97%100%
Business Visit (6 months or less)33%47%49%63%97%100%
Family Visit (6 months or less)10%15%21%46%98%100%
Other Visit (6 months or less)16%22%30%51%98%100%

Gurgaon VAC Address

ILD Trade Centre, Fourth Floor, Sector 47, Sohna Road, Gurgaon 122001

Hyderabad

UK Visa India Processing Times Hyderabad May 20192 days3 days5 days10 days15 days30 days
Long Term Visit (more than 6 months)42%45%46%65%100%N/A
General Visit (6 months or less)14%16%16%30%97%100%
Business Visit (6 months or less)51%57%59%64%98%100%
Family Visit (6 months or less)3%5%5%22%99%100%
Other Visit (6 months or less)10%13%14%21%97%100%
PBS Tier 21%2%21%38%99%99%
PBS Tier 457%86%92%97%98%100%

Hyderabad VAC Address

8-2-700 3rd Floor, Sride Anushka Pride, Opposite to Ratnadeep Super Market, Banjara Hills Road No 12, Hyderabad 500034

Jalandhar

UK Visa India Processing Times Jalandhar May 20192 days3 days5 days10 days15 days30 days
Long Term Visit (more than 6 months)24%38%41%47%98%100%
General Visit (6 months or less)12%15%18%32%97%100%
Family Visit (6 months or less)10%14%16%28%97%99%
Other Visit (6 months or less)8%9%11%21%97%100%
EEA Family Permits24%94%96%100%N/AN/A

Jalandhar VAC address

Lower Ground Floor, MIDAS Corporate Park, Plot No. 37, G.T. Road, opposite Jalandhar Bus Stand, Jalandhar 144001

Kolkata

UK Visa India Processing Times Kolkata May 20192 days3 days5 days10 days15 days30 days
Long Term Visit (more than 6 months)25%37%38%51%98%99%
General Visit (6 months or less)15%24%28%35%98%99%
Business Visit (6 months or less)29%37%42%48%100%N/A
Family Visit (6 months or less)16%19%24%34%99%100%
Other Visit (6 months or less)13%18%20%27%98%100%
PBS Tier 21%9%29%99%100%N/A

Kolkata VAC address

UK Visa application centre, Fifth floor, RENE tower, Plot No. AA-I, 1842, Rajdanga Main Road, Kasba, Kolkata 700107

Mumbai

UK Visa India Processing Times Mumbai May 20192 days3 days5 days10 days15 days30 days
Long Term Visit (more than 6 months)31%40%44%64%99%100%
General Visit (6 months or less)16%22%26%48%99%99%
Business Visit (6 months or less)42%54%59%70%99%100%
Family Visit (6 months or less)13%16%21%44%99%100%
Transit (6 months or less)25%29%31%54%100%
Other Visit (6 months or less)11%16%20%45%99%100%
PBS Tier 23%5%24%48%99%100%
PBS Tier 438%66%78%96%100%
PBS Tier 56%11%40%57%97%100%
EEA Family Permits35%96%98%99%99%100%
Other Non-Settlement36%50%52%61%94%98%

Mumbai North VAC address

Trade Centre, ‘G’ Block, Ground Floor, Bandra Kurla Complex, Bandra (East), Mumbai 400051

Mumbai South VAC address

Urmi Axis Building, 1st Floor, Behind Famous Studio, Opp E Moses Road, Mahalaxmi West, Mumbai 400011

New Delhi

UK Visa India Processing Times New Delhi May 20192 days3 days5 days10 days15 days30 days
Long Term Visit (more than 6 months)32%43%48%61%99%100%
General Visit (6 months or less)12%17%21%38%99%99%
Business Visit (6 months or less)31%45%50%62%98%99%
Family Visit (6 months or less)10%12%15%35%98%100%
Other Visit (6 months or less)9%14%16%35%98%99%
PBS Tier 24%6%24%43%97%99%
PBS Tier 456%64%74%97%100%N/A
PBS Tier 523%25%35%50%98%100%
Other Non-Settlement33%52%57%67%97%100%

New Delhi VAC address

Mezzanine Floor, Baba Kadak Singh Marg, Shivaji Stadium Metro Station, Connaught Place, New Delhi 110001, India

Pune

UK Visa India Processing Times Pune May 20193 days5 days10 days15 days30 days
Long Term Visit (more than 6 months)27%50%77%99%100%
General Visit (6 months or less)5%30%67%99%99%
Business Visit (6 months or less)33%58%83%99%100%
Family Visit (6 months or less)2%28%68%99%100%
Other Visit (6 months or less)7%26%55%98%100%
PBS Tier 24%22%45%98%100%

Pune VAC address

4th Floor, E core, Marvel Edge, Viman Nagar, Pune 411014

Jaipur

UK Visa India Processing Times Jaipur May 20192 days3 days5 days10 days15 days30 days
General Visit (6 months or less)14%19%21%60%97%100%
Number of days to process application2 days3 days5 days10 days15 days30 days
Family Visit (6 months or less)5%13%13%48%98%100%
Number of days to process application2 days3 days5 days10 days15 daysN/A
Other Visit (6 months or less)8%14%14%61%100%N/A

Jaipur VAC address

Manglam Ambition Tower, 1st Floor Agrasen Circle (Malan Ka Chauraha), Subhash Marg C Scheme, Jaipur 302001

Goa VAC address

Visa application centre, Gera Imperium – I, Office No 301, 3rd Floor, Patto, Panjim, Goa 403001

Thiruvananthapuram VAC address

T.C 2/2408-3 First floor, Asiatic Business Centre, Attinkuzhy, Kazhakootam, Trivandrum, Kerala 695581

Whitefield Bengaluru VAC address

Brigade IRV Centre – Nallurhalli, Whitefield, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560066

Lucknow VAC address

Golden Tulip Lucknow, 6 Station Road, Lucknow 226001, India

READ BLOG POSTS UK IMMIGRATION SERVICES
UK IMMIGRATION ENQUIRY PROCEDURE CONTACT IMMIGRATION SOLICITORS

Furthermore, to know more: UK Immigration Appeal Waiting Time, British Citizens Living Abroad, UK Timelines Pakistan and Nigeria