UK visa from Egypt: FAQs and fees in Egyptian Pounds (E£)!

UK Visa and Immigration from Egypt

This guidance aims at providing an overview of the UK visa from Egypt in 2019 for all types of entry clearance applications. Accordingly, the post provides the details of all types of UK visa application fees and cost from Egypt in Egyptian Pound (E£) and US$, especially for Egyptian citizens and nationals applying for the UK tourist, family and business visitor visa for the very first time. In fact, the post also tries to answer faqs relating to the UK visa requirements, processing time and refusal rates from Egypt. And also explain the usefulness of UK visa priority and TLS Connect added-value services from Cairo and Alexandria, Egypt. Therefore, the post covers the following topics:

  1. How many Egyptian Nationals apply for UK visa every year?
  2. UK visitor visa application fee and processing time from Egypt
  3. UK family and spouse settlement applications from Egypt
  4. Tier 1 application charges and processing time
  5. Tier 2 applications cost and timelines
  6. UK Tier 4 student visa cost and processing time
  7. Tier 5 application fee and processing time
  8. Applications for other work categories from Egypt
  9. UK visa applications from Egypt FAQs

Moreover, for case processing and representation contact specialist UK immigration solicitors for appeals, administrative review, judicial review and reapplications.

1) UK visa and immigration from Egypt

UK visa applications from  Egyptian nationals
How many Egyptian nationals apply for UK visa every year?

Perhaps, every year more than 45K Egyptians apply for a UK entry clearance visa.

What is the most popular UK visa in Egypt?

As a matter of fact, usually, more than 80% of applicants apply for the UK visit visa (aka London tourist visa!) from Egypt.

What are the chances of getting a UK visa from Egypt?

Empirically, the UK visa refusal rate from Egypt is approx 20%. Therefore, 8 out of 10 UK visa applications by Egyptian citizens are usually successful! However, the UK visa refusal rate from Egypt is showing a rising trend during the preceding 4 years!

How to apply for a UK visa from Egypt?

An Egyptian national needs to apply online.

Can an applicant pay the fees in Egyptian Pounds?

No, an applicant from Egypt needs to pay the online application charges in US Dollars.

How much is the UK visa fees from Egypt?

In fact, the fee is different for different types of applications. For instance, the UK 6 months visit visa fee from Egypt is E£1,997 ($121). However, the UK visitor visa fees from Egypt for 2, 5 and 10 years visa application are E£7,573 ($459), E£13,728 ($832) and E£17,243($1,045)

What is the UK priority visa fee for Egyptian nationals?

Quite clearly, the fee for Priority non-settlement and settlement (spouse) service in Egypt is E£4,620 ($280) and E£12,012 ($728), respectively.

What is the UK visa processing time from Egypt?

Apparently, the UK visa processing time from Egypt is usually 10-15 days for all types of non-settlement applications. And 5 days with priority service. However, the UK spouse settlement visa timelines are normally 60 days. And 30 days with the priority service.

UK visa applications from Egypt 2019 Q2

In fact, during 2019 Q2, a total of 14,212 applications made by Egyptian citizens. Evidently, 2,696 decisions made on the entry clearance applications from Egypt. And 10,136 visas granted during the 2019 Q2 and as many as 2,515 applications from Egyptian nationals refused. Moreover, 45 applications withdrawn and no application lapsed during the quarter. Therefore, during the second quarter of 2019, the UK visa success and refusal rate for Egyptian nationals is 79.84% and 19.81%, respectively.

Applications 2015-18

Year2015201620172018
UK Visa Applications made by Egyptian Nationals47,12346,90743,15648,215
No. of decisions47,12246,71342,60948,316
UK visa grants to Egyptian Citizens38,22537,55733,36236,771
No. of applications refused8,7508,9919,02711,304
No of applications withdrawn144165220235
Lapsed3NilNil6
UK visa success rate from Egypt81.12%80.40%78.30%76.11%
UK visa refusal rate from Egypt18.57%19.25%21.19%23.40%

Evidently, during 2015-18 the number of decisions made on the UK visa applications from Egypt hovers in the range of 42-48K. Perhaps, the number of decision during 2018 increased to 48,316 after touching the lowest ebb of 42,609 in 2017.

Grants 2015-18

Apparently, during 2015-18 the number of UK visa grants to Egyptian nationals hovers in the range of 33-38K. Quite clearly, in 2018 the number of grants apparently increased to 36,771, which had touched the lowest ebb of 33,362 in 2017. However, the number of grants to Egyptian citizens in 2018 still remained less than that during 2015 and 2016.

Moreover, 36,771 Egyptian citizens were granted a UK visa during 2018 in the following broad categories:

UK visa success and refusal rate from Egypt during 2015-18

Quite clearly, the UK visa success rate from Egypt is showing a downward trend during the 2015-18 period. Apparently, the UK visa success rate from Egypt during 2015 was 81.12%, which gradually decreased to 76.11% in 2018.

Accordingly, during the 2015-18 period, the UK visa refusal rate from Egypt is showing an upward trend. Therefore, the refusal rate increased from 18.57% in 2015 to 23.40% in 2018.

  1. Visitor Visa: 30,511
  2. Transit: 117
  3. Short-Term Study: 780
  4. Family Settlement: 333
  5. Dependant joining or accompanying: 104
  6. Other Settlement (indefinite leave): 5
  7. EEA Family Permit: 240
  8. PBS Tier 1: 165
  9. PBS Tier 2: 1,665
  10. Tier 4 Student: 1,749
  11. PBS Tier 5: 241
  12. Domestic Worker: 492
  13. Non-PBS Other permit-free employment (Main apps) – 62
  14. Other temporary visas – 307

2) UK visitor visa application fee and processing time from Egypt

UK visit visa fee and processing time from Egypt 2019/20

In fact, Egyptian citizens and nationals applying for UK visa need to pay the online application charges in US Dollars. However, most of the applicants like to know an approximate equivalent in Egyptian Pound (E£). Therefore, the following sections of the post provide the details of the latest UK visa fee from Egypt in 2019: Price in Egyptian Pound (E£) and US Dollars. And also the details of the UK visa processing time from Alexandria and Cairo, Egypt.

Please note the application charges are usually revised once every year. Therefore, the charges in GBP remain the same during the year. However, due to exchange rate fluctuations, the UK Visa Fees in Egyptian Pound may vary during the year. The exchanges rate used for computing application charges is E£16/50 to a US$.

UK standard visitor visa fee from Egypt

Indeed, applicants can apply for 6 months, 2, 5 and 10 years standard visitor visa from Egypt. Perhaps, the most common and popular application is for 6 months standard visitor visa. The UK visa fee Egypt 2019 for 6 months application is E£1,997 ($121). Moreover, the charges for 2, 5 and 10 years applications are E£7,573, E£13,728 and E£17,243, respectively.

6 months visa charges with priority service

The UK visa cost from Egypt for 6 months with priority service is E£6,617 i.e. application cost E£1,997 plus the priority service E£4,620. Please note: the charges are non-refundable!

2-year visa application cost with priority service

Apparently, the UK visa fee Egypt for 2 years with priority service is E£12,193 i.e. application cost E£7,573 plus the priority service E£4,620.

5-year visa application charges with priority service

In fact, the UK visa price Egypt 2019 for 5 years with priority service is E£18,348 i.e. application cost E£13,728 plus the priority service E£4,620.

10-year visa application charges with priority service

Finally, the UK visa fee Egypt 2019 for 10 years with priority service is E£21,863 i.e. application cost E£17,243 plus the priority service E£4,620.

Private medical treatment

The UK visa application fees in Egyptian Pound for more than 6 months but less than 11 months private medical treatment visa is E£3,977 ($241).

Visiting academics

Moreover, the application charges for visiting academic visa for more than 6 months but less than 12 months is E£3,977 ($241).

Marriage visitor visa

Indeed, the UK visa fee Egypt 2019 for the UK marriage visitor visa is E£1,997 ($121).

Permitted paid engagement

Furthermore, the application cost for permitted paid engagement (PPE) is E£1,997 ($121).

Approved Destination Scheme (ADS)

The application charges under Approved Destination Scheme (ADS) for visiting the UK in a Chinese tour group are E£1,997 ($121).

How many Egyptians get the UK visitor visa in 2018?

In fact, 30,511 Egyptian nationals get the UK visitor visa during 2018 i.e. 27,532 Main Apps and 2,979 dependant visitors.

Transit visa

Apparently, the UK transit visa fees in Egyptian Pound for direct airside and landside transit visa is E£726 ($44) and E£1,337 ($81), respectively. Moreover, the charges for the purpose of joining a ship or aircraft as a member of the crew of that ship or aircraft are also E£1,337 ($81).

How many Egyptians get the UK transit visa?

Quite clearly, 117 Egyptians get the UK transit visa during 2018.

What is the UK transit visa processing time from Egypt?

Perhaps, most of the UK transit visa applications from Cairo and Alexandria usually processed within 2 weeks or 10 working days. However, a few applications may take more than 15 days to decide.

Short-term study visa

Furthermore, the fees for the short term student visa (aka student visitor visa) for up to six months in Egyptian Pound is E£2,030 ($123). However, the visa application fees for a short term study visa up to 11 months is E£3,894 ($236).

How many Egyptian nationals get the short-term study?

Evidently, 934, 1019, 816 and 780 Egyptian citizens get the short term study visa during 2015-18, respectively. Moreover, the short-term study visa was previously known as the UK student visitor visa.

What is the short-term study visa processing time from Egypt?

As a matter of fact, the processing of short-term study visa usually doesn’t take much time. Therefore, most of the applications from Egypt are resolved within 3 working days.

How to apply for the UK visit visa from Egypt?

Quite clearly, an applicant can apply online for any type of UK visitor visa from Egypt. Therefore, no paper application form is required. Moreover, for the convenience of the applicants from Egypt, applicants have the option of reading the questions in Arabic. However, applicants can answer only in English. Moreover, after selecting a language for reading the questions, an applicant needs to select Egypt as the country of application if an applicant is applying from inside Egypt. Perhaps, if an Egyptian passport holder is applying from some other country such as Ghana, India, Iraq, Jordan, Lebanon, Pakistan, Russia, Turkey, UAE, USA etc. then needs to select that particular country. And also need to provide the details of the permission to reside in that country.

How to submit UK visa application in Egypt?

An applicant needs to attend an appointment at one of the following application centres in Egypt:

  • Visa Application Center Alexandria, 3rd Floor, 2 Patrice Lumumba Street or
  • UK Visa Application Center Cairo, 13 Othman Ibn Effan, Gazirat Mit Oqbah.

What is the UK visitor visa processing time from Egypt?

Perhaps, all the short and long-term visitor visa from Egypt usually processed within 5-15 days. Here it is important to note that UKVI’s service standard is to process all visitor visa applications from Egypt within 12 weeks. Moreover, all the UK visitor visa applications from Egypt usually conclude within 30 working days or 6 weeks.

However, an applicant can fast track a UK visitor visa application from Egypt by purchasing the priority service. The cost of the priority service is E£4,620 (US$280). Apparently, the UKVI’s service standard for priority non-settlement visa applications is 5 working days or 1 week for applications from Egypt.

Therefore, if an applicant intends to apply for UK visa from Cairo or Alexandria then may expect a decision within 1 week with priority service or 3-6 weeks with standard service.

Who can use the priority service?

In fact, the priority service is usually for a straightforward case. However, even if you don’t have a straightforward case then no one is going to stop you from not purchasing the service!

How popular is UK priority visa service in Egypt?

Quite clear, more than 50% of the UK visitor visa applications from Egypt decide within 1 week or 5 working days. Therefore, a large number of Egyptian citizens usually opt for UK visitor visa priority service.

Does the priority service guarantee anything?

No, certainly the priority service does not guarantee a favourable result. Moreover, payment for priority service does not guarantee a quick decision.

What if you experience delays in processing?

Perhaps, at times a fraction of the applications from Egypt might experience delays in processing. Apparently, there could be a number of different reasons for delays in UK visa processing.

What if the UK visa application gets refused from Egypt?

Certainly, there is no right of appeal against the refusal of a UK visitor visa application from Egypt. However, an Egyptian national has the option of either re-applying or filing an immigration judicial review against the refusal.

3) UK settlement visa fee and processing time from Egypt

UK spouse visa fee and processing time from Egypt

The details of the UK settlement visa application cost and processing time from Egypt for family settlement applications and also for dependant family members joining in the UK are as under:

UK spouse visa fee from Egypt

Certainly, the UK spouse, unmarried and same-sex partner visa fee from Egypt is E£31,927 ($1,935). Moreover, the fee is the same for a fiancé(e) or proposed civil partner visa application from Egypt. Indeed, the settlement visa charges for the parent and dependant child visa under Appendix FM are also E£31,927 ($1,935).

Settlement visa priority service from Egypt

The spouse visa fee with priority service in Egyptian Pound is E£43,939 i.e. UK spouse visa feeE£31,927 plus the UK settlement priority service fee E£12,012 ($728).

Who should use the priority service?

Perhaps, the settlement priority visa service is only for a straightforward case. Therefore, Egyptian nationals applying for a spouse settlement visa with past refusals, adverse immigration history and complex circumstances may not opt for the priority service. However, if your case is not straightforward, you may still purchase the priority service at your own risk and cost!

What is the UK spouse visa processing time from Egypt?

Apparently, the service standard of UKVI for settlement or spouse visa from Egypt is to process 95% and 100% applications within 12 and 24 weeks, respectively. However, the service standard for spouse settlement priority visa processing is to decide an application within 30 working days or 6 weeks.

What is the UK spouse visa average processing time from Egyp?

Indeed, a few spouse visa application from Egypt decide even within 3-5 working days. However, for most of the applications the processing time is usually 12 weeks or 60 working days. Perhaps, a small number of applications may remain outstanding even after 60 or 120 working days.

Other dependant family members

Moreover, the UK visa fees in Egyptian Pound for an Adult Dependant Relative is E£68,145 ($4,130) per applicant, who requires care, such as a parent, grandparent, brother or sister and son or daughter aged 18 years or over.

Returning residents

Apparently, the application charges for returning residents are E£10,824 ($656).

Refugee dependant relative

Furthermore, the cost of settlement application for a refugee dependant relative is E£8,135 ($493).

Application fee: family reunion for asylum seekers

Apparently, there is no fee for Family reunion, under Part 11 of Asylum, Immigration Rules (pre-flight dependants). However, the UK visa fee Egypt 2019 for the post-flight non-settled person is E£31,927 ($1,935). Moreover, the application charges for the family reunion – other dependent relatives – is E£8,135 ($493).

Settlement for current and former members of HM armed forces

Moreover, the application charges for Egyptian citizens for settlement of current and former members of HM armed forces and their dependants are E£31,927 ($1,935) for:

  1. Former UK Armed Forces
  2. Pre 1997 Gurkhas (outside immigration rules)
  3. Overage dependant children of pre-1997 Gurkhas
  4. HM Forces dependants applying under part 4,5,7 or 8 of Appendix Armed Forces

How many Egyptian nationals get the UK settlement visa?

In fact, 333 Egyptian nationals get the UK family visa during 2018 with the following breakup:

  • Partner i.e. UK visa for Egyptian husband or wife- 262
  • Child- 17
  • Child (for immediate settlement i.e. UK Citizen Visa for Egypt)- 1
  • Other- 52
  • Other (for immediate settlement)- 1

Dependant Joining or Accompanying

Indeed, 104 Egyptian citizens get a visa as a dependant Partner (28) or Child (76) to join or accompany their family members in the UK during 2018.

Family Members of EEA and Swiss nationals

Please note there are no application charges for a family member of an EEA/Swiss national for applying EEA family permit and EUSS family.

How many Egyptian nationals get the EEA family permit?

Apparently, 240 Egyptian nationals get EEA family permits during 2018.

What is the EEA family permits processing time from Egypt?

Perhaps, most of the EEA family permit applications from Egypt decide within 60 working days. However, the average processing time for EEA family permit applications from Egypt is usually 10-30 working days.

4) UK Tier 1 visa application charges and processing time

The details of Tier 1 application fees and processing time from Egypt are as under:

Tier 1 application charges in Egyptian Pound (E£) 2019/20

Tier 1 Investor application fee

Indeed, the Tier 1 Investor application cost for entry clearance applications from Egypt is E£34,023 ($2,062) for main applicants and dependants.

Tier 1 Entrepreneur

The UK visa fee Egypt for Tier 1 Entrepreneur entry clearance applications is E£21,400 ($1,297). However, from March 29, 2019, the Innovator visa has replaced PBS Tier 1 entrepreneur.

Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur

Furthermore, the Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur entry clearance fee for Egyptian citizens is E£7,607 ($461). Evidently, the start-up visa under Appendix W has replaced the Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur for fresh applications from July 6, 2019.

Tier 1 Exceptional Talent

Apparently, the charges for Tier 1 Exceptional Talent  Stage 1 – endorsement application – main applicant for the Egyptian passport holders are E£9,553 ($579).

Stage 2 Tier 1 exceptional talent application

Quite clearly, Tier 1 exceptional talent Stage 2 entry clearance application for the main applicant costs E£3,185 (US$193).

Subsequent application

Finally, the UK visa application fees from Egypt for Tier 1 exceptional talent subsequent and dependant applicants are E£12,755 ($773).

Tier 1 General and PSW – dependant applicants only

Apparently, the UK visa fees in Egyptian Pound for Tier 1 General and PSW dependant applicants are E£21,400 ($1,297) and E£12,672 ($768), respectively. In fact, both these routes are closed for the main applicants.

How many Egyptian Nationals get the Tier 1 visa?

In fact, 165 Egyptian nationals get the Tier 1 visa during 2018 under the following categories:

  • Tier 1 Investors (Main Applicants and Dependants)- 4
  • Tier 1 Entrepreneurs (Main Applicant and Dependants)- 147
  • Graduate Entrepreneurs (Main Applicant and Dependants)- 6
  • Exceptional Talent- 8

What is the Tier 1 visa processing time from Egypt?

Perhaps, most of the Tier 1 applications from Egypt usually conclude within 30 working days. However, for the majority of the Tier 1 applications from Egypt, the normal processing time is 2-3 weeks.

5) Tier 2 application fee and processing time from Egypt

The details of UK Tier 2 application charges and processing time from Egypt are as under:

Tier 2 application charges in Egyptian Pound (E£) 2019/20

What is the UK embassy work visa fees in Egypt?

Perhaps, the Tier 2 visa application cost is generally referred to as UK embassy work visa fees in Egyptian Pound. Moreover, the Tier 2 visa application fees from Egypt is also erroneously referred to as UK work permit fees in Egyptian Pound. In fact, quite a few years ago, PBS Tier 2 replaced the UK work permit route in 2008. Please note: a Council of Europe Social Charter (CESC) discount of US$70/- (£55) applies to PBS Tier-2 main applicants.

Tier 2 General

Quite clearly, the application fee for Tier 2 GeneralICT – LT Staff, Sportsperson and Minister of Religion, where a certificate of sponsorship has been issued for a period of three years or less is E£12,787 ($775).

Fees for CoS for more than 3 years

Moreover, the charges for Tier 2 General and ICT – Long Term Staff, where a certificate of sponsorship has been issued for a period of more than three years is E£25,575 ($1,550).

Tier 2 ICT Graduate Trainee

Apparently, the UK work visa fees Egypt for Tier 2 ICT Graduate Trainee is E£10,115 ($613) for the main and dependant applicants.

Tier 2 General Shortage Occupation

The UK work visa fees for Egyptian passport holders for Tier 2 General shortage occupation is E£9,735 ($590) for main and dependant applicants, where a certificate of sponsorship has been issued for a period of three years or less.

Fees for CoS for more than 3 years

The UK work visa fees for Egyptian nationals foTier 2 General shortage occupation is  E£19,453 ($1,179) where a certificate of sponsorship has been issued for a period of 3 years or more, respectively.

How many Egyptian nationals get the Tier 2 work visa?

Quite clearly, 1,665 Egyptian nationals get Tier 2 (Pre-PBS equivalent) work visa during 2018 under the following categories:

  • Tier 2 General- 629
  • Tier 2 Intracompany Transfers- 2
  • Intracompany transfers – long-term- 73
  • Tier 2 Ministers of religion- 3
  • Work permit holders- 4
  • Tier 2 (Deps)- 898
  • Tier 2 Intracompany transfers – long-term (Deps)- 55
  • Work permit holders (Deps) – 1

What is the Tier 2 visa processing time from Egypt?

Perhaps, most of the Tier 2 applications from Egypt are quite straightforward. Therefore, get processed usually within 15 working days. However, some of the applications even conclude within 5-10 working days. Moreover, all the Tier 2 applications from Egypt at the most decide within 60 working days.

6) UK Tier 4 student visa fee and processing time from Egypt

The details of UK Tier 4 application charges and processing time from Egypt are as under:

Tier 4 student visa fee

The charges for Tier 4 students and their dependants are 7,293 ($442). Moreover, the application fee is the same for entry clearance as a student to enter the Bailiwick of Gurnsey or Bailiwick of Jersey.

Tier 4 student priority and super-priority applications

The UK visa fee Egypt 2019 for a Tier 4 student application with priority service is E£11,913 ($722) i.e. application charges E£7,293 ($442) plus the priority service cost E£4,620 ($280). Moreover, the cost of student application with super-priority service is E£27,340 ($1,657) i.e. Tier 4 application charges E£7,293 ($442) plus the super-priority service cost E£20,047 ($1,215).

Parent of a Tier 4 child visa

Moreover, the application cost for Parent of a Tier 4 child visa (up to 12 months) is E£10,824 ($656).

How many Egyptian nationals get the Tier 4 student visa?

Evidently, 1749 students from Egypt get the Tier 4 student visa in 2018 with the following breakup:

  • PBS – Tier 4 General student (Main apps)- 1,563
  • Tier 4 Child Student (Main apps)- 46
  • PBS – Tier 4 General student (Deps) – 140

What is the UK Tier 4 student visa processing time from Egypt?

Apparently, most of the Tier 4 applications from Egypt usually conclude within 15 days. However, a decision can be as quick as within 5 or 10 working days. Moreover, a fraction of the applications takes more time. However, such applications also usually conclude within 30 working days.

7) Tier 5 work visa applications from Egypt

The details of UK Tier 5 application charges and processing time from Egypt are as under:

Tier 5 work visa fee

The application fee for Tier 5 main applicant and dependants is E£5,115 ($310) for Charity Worker, Creative and sporting, Government Authorised Exchange, Religious Worker, Youth Mobility Scheme and International Agreement.

How many Egyptian nationals get the Tier 5 work visa?

Quite clearly, 241 Egyptian nationals get the Tier 5 temporary worker visa during 2018 under the following sub-categories:

  • Charity Workers- 5
  • Creative and Sporting- 21
  • Government Authorised Exchange- 113
  • International Agreement- 4
  • Religious Workers- 5
  • Tier 5 Dependants- 93

What is the Tier 5 processing time from Egypt?

Perhaps, usually most of the Tier 5 applications from Egypt conclude within 10 working days. However, usually, more than 20-40% of the Tier 5 applications conclude within 3-5 working days. Moreover, only a small fraction of the Tier 5 applications from Egypt take more than 15-30 working days to process.

8) Applications for other work categories from Egypt

The details of the charges for other work categories are as under:

UK work visa fee and processing time from Egypt

Startup and Innovator visa fee Egypt 2019/20

Apparently, the application charges for the UK innovator visa are E£21,400 ($1,297). However, the cost of applying for a start-up visa is E£7,606 ($461). Furthermore, if applicable, the charges are subject to a CESC discount of £55 for the main applicant.

UK ancestry visa fee Egypt 2019/20

Moreover, the UK ancestry visa fees in Egyptian Pound is E£10,824 ($656).

Representative of an overseas business

Furthermore, the cost of a representative of overseas business and dependants application is E£12,787 ($775)Moreover, the application cost is the same for an employee of an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organisation.

Domestic worker in private household

Apparently, the charges for an overseas domestic worker in a private household is E£10,824 ($656). Moreover, in 2018, 492 Egyptian nationals get a domestic worker visa in private household.

Exemptions

Furthermore, there is no application fee for

  1. Turkish businessperson visa
  2. Diplomatic Posting to the UK
  3. Diplomatic Posting to the UK (Dependant)
  4. Members of International Organisations on Official Visits
  5. Official Transit through the UK
  6. Official Visit to the UK

Right of abode – certificate of entitlement

The UK visa fees in Egyptian Pound 2019 for the Right of abode – certificate of entitlement is E£8,135 ($493).

Transfer of conditions (vignette transfer)

Moreover, the fees for vignette transfer (transfer of a valid visa vignette to a new passport or replace a lost/stolen document) is E£3,234 ($196).

Single-entry visa to replace BRP

Apparently, the UK visa fees in Egyptian Pound for Single entry visa to replace a biometric residence permit is E£3,234 ($196).

Enquiry service charges

Furthermore, the cost of UK visa enquiry service for knowing the application status is:

  • E£115 ($7) for International Contact Centre Email Service (per query)
  • E£33 ($2) for International Contact Centre Telephone Helpline (per minute)

Registered traveller

The cost of registered travellers is E£1,056 ($64) and E£495 ($30) for an adult and child, respectively. Moreover, the cost of registration of new documents is E£412 ($25).

9) UK visa for Egyptian Nationals 2019 FAQs

Finally, this section covers a few faqs relating to application charges and premium services from Egypt, especially for the first time tourist and family visitor visa applicants.

What is the UK child visitors visa fee Egypt 2019?

Apparently, the application fee for infants and children is the same as that for adults. Therefore, the application charges for 6 months, 2, 5 and 10 years visitor visa application for infants and children are also E£1,997, E£7,573, E£13,728 and E£17,243, respectively.

What is the UK tourist visa fee Egypt 2019?

Certainly, a fresh applicant needs to apply for the 6 months multi-entry visitor visa for tourism or family visit. Apparently, the UK tourist visa fees in Egyptian Pound is E£1,997 ($121). Moreover, at times applicants also refer the UK 6 months visitor visa as England or London visit visa from Egypt. Perhaps, a repeat visitor can also apply for a long-term visitor for tourism and family purpose. Furthermore, the UK tourist visa fees from Egypt for 2, 5 and 10 years visa application is E£7,573 ($459), E£13,728 ($832) and E£17,243 ($1,045), respectively.

How much is the UK business visa fee Egypt  2019?

Certainly, apart from tourism and family, visiting the UK for a business purpose is quite frequent from Egypt. Accordingly, the UK business visa fee from Egypt for 6-months, 2, 5 and 10 years applications is E£1,997 ($121), E£7,573 ($459), E£13,728 ($832) and E£17,243 ($1,045), respectively.

What is the UK priority visa fee Egypt 2019?

As explained earlier, the fee for Priority non-settlement and settlement (spouse) service in Egypt is E£4,620 ($280) and E£12,012 ($728), respectively. Moreover, the price of 24-hour same-day super-priority service in Egyptian Pound is E£20,047 ($1,215). However, the super-priority service is yet to initiate in Egypt.

Moreover, as also explained in the preceding paragraphs, it is quite important to note: if an application is straightforward and the applicant can afford the priority visa charges to fast-track settlement or non-settlement application then it is advisable to opt for the priority or super-priority service from Egypt. However, the priority service does not affect or influence the outcome of the decision. Therefore, if you are purchasing the fast track service for merely influencing the decision then please don’t waste your money!

Related Posts:

  1. Home Office Fees 2019/20 for Applications Made in the UK
  2. How many British citizens living abroad and migrants in the UK?
  3. UK Visa Fast Track Fees 2019/20 | Priority and Premium Visa Fees
  4. UK residence card and EEA registration certificate guidance!
  5. Spouse Visa Accommodation Requirements: support letter templates

Moreover, to know the country-specific details of UK visa applications and priority service please refer to Ghana, India, Iraq, Jordan, Lebanon, Nigeria, Pakistan, Philippines, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Turkey, UAE and the USA.