UK Visa Success and Rejection Rate by Country 2019

This explains the UK visa success and refusal rate by Country for all Types of Entry Clearance Applications – Visitor, Family (Spouse), Work, Tier 1 High Value Migrants, Tier 2 Skilled Workers, Tier 4 Students, Tier 5 Temporary Workers etc. Additionally, provides guidance on the UK visa approval and rejection rate after Coronavirus (Covid-19) restrictions during July-Sept 2020 Q3.

1. 2020Q3 2. 2019 3. Visitor 2019 4. Student 2019 5. Family 2019 6. Work 2019 7. 2018Q2

Get in Touch

1. 2020Q3

UK Visa Success Rate 2020 after Coronavirus (Covid-19)

During July-Sept 2020 (Q3) after reopening of UKVAC due to Coronavirus (Covid-19), 292,753 Entry Clearance Applications submitted from outside the UK. Accordingly, 293,021 decisions made, and 255,854 visas granted, 34,390 applications rejected, 2,774 applications withdrawn, and 92 applications lapsed. Therefore, the UK visa success and refusal rates after Coronavirus (Covid-19) restrictions in 2020Q3 are 87.32% and 11.74%, respectively.

Please note, in July-Sept 2019Q3, UKVI made 1,143,819 decisions. Therefore, the number of decisions made on UK visa applications in 2020Q3 were 3 times less than that in 2019Q3 due to Coronavirus (Covid-19). The UK visa success rate in 2020Q3 (87.32%) is slightly lower than approval ratio in 2019Q3 (88.42%), due to an increase in visitor visa refusal rate from 12.3% to 22.75%.

2. 2019

UK Visa Success Rate 2019

According to the Official Statistics in 2019, 3,620,891 Entry Clearance Applications submitted from outside the UK. Accordingly, 3,628,404 decisions made, and 3,179,235 visas granted, 439,949 applications rejected, 9,155 applications withdrawn, and sixty-five applications lapsed. Therefore, the UK visa success and refusal rate in 2019 is 87.62% and 12.13%, respectively.

UK Visa Success Rate by Type of Application 2019

TypeDecisionsSuccess Rate
Total Work Visas201,15096.21%
Tier 1 High Value Migrants6,86282.54%
Tier 2 Skilled Workers115,74798.45%
Tier 5 Youth Mobility and Temporary Workers45,12396.57%
Non-PBS Work Visas33,41890.73%
Total Study Visas422,10796.03%
Tier 4 Students290,37898.32%
Non-PBS Study Visas131,72990.98%
Total Family Visas71,00679.78%
Total dependant joining or accompanying others10,25092.41%
EEA Family Permits94,68348.70%
EUSS Family Permits8,69576.94%
Total Visitor Visas2,763,74687.46%
Transit and Other Visas56,76777.84%
Total3,628,40487.62%
YouTube video
UK Visa Success Rate by Country 2021

Enquiry Form

    DOCUMENT Optional (Max Size 2MB)

    *What happens next?

    Multilingual qualified London based immigration specialists will get back to you, usually within 2-3 working days. If you have not attached any documents, then the UK based Law firm may ask for the relevant Case-Specific Document(s) such as Refusal Letters, Deportation Orders, Application Forms etc. Moreover, after reviewing the papers and information, the legal advisor may advise a course of action and quote the fees for processing the application.

    Have a wonderful day!

    Total Entry Clearance Grants

    In 2018, the total number of entry clearance grants were 2,902,009. However, in 2019, the number of grants experienced an upward trend due to the increase in the number of applications. Accordingly, during 2019 the total number of grants increased by 277,226 (9.55%) to reach a level of 3,179,235.

    Application Type20182019
    Work Visas175,812193,517
    PBS Tier 1 High Value Migrants5,2825,664
    Tier 2 Skilled Workers102,249113,958
    Tier 5 Youth Mobility and Temporary Workers41,41743,576
    Non-PBS5 Work Visas26,86430,319
    Study Visas354,878405,353
    Tier 4 Students240,801285,508
    Non-PBS Study Visas114,077119,845
    Family Visas43,62556,647
    Total dependant joining or accompanying others6,6559,472
    EEA Family Permits36,31046,111
    EUSS Family Permits06,690
    Visitor Visas2,239,6422,417,260
    Transit and other visas45,08744,185
    Total Grants2,902,0093,179,235

    3. Visitor 2019

    UK Visitor Visa Success Rate 2019

    In 2019, 2,764,288 Entry Clearance Applications submitted for UK visitor visa. Accordingly, 2,763,746 decisions made, and 2,417,260 visitor visas granted. Moreover, 340,797 visitor visa applications rejected during 2019. Therefore, the UK visitor visa success rate 2019 is 87.46%. And the UK visa refusal rate 2019 is 12.33%. Moreover, 5,645 visitor visa applications withdrawn, and forty-four applications lapsed during 2019.

    UK Visitor Visa Refusal Rate by Country 2019

    During 2019, Chinese (666,301), Indian (579,149), Russian (135,574), Nigerian (132,996), Saudi (123,282), Pakistani (110,739), and South African (104,821) nationals made the highest number of UK visitor visa applications. In fact, the UK visitor visa refusal rate 2019 amongst the top twenty was the highest for Algerian (45.47%), Ghanaian (42.63%) and Bangladeshi (40.35%) nationals. However, the UK visitor refusal rate 2019 was also high for Pakistani (37.20%), Nigerian (32.16%), and Sri Lankan (23.07%) nationals. Moreover, within the top twenty, the lowest UK visitor visa refusal rate 2019 was for Saudi (0.30%), Russian (1.23%), Chinese (3.06%), South African (3.11%) and Colombian (3.38%) nationals. The UK visitor visa refusal rate 2019 for nationalities not included in the top twenty was 21.57%.

    UK Visitor Visa Refusal Rate by Country 2019

    NationalityDecisionsRefusal Rate
    China663,7053.06%
    India579,61710.98%
    Russia135,4951.23%
    Nigeria132,44132.16%
    Saudi Arabia122,0140.30%
    Pakistan111,75937.20%
    South Africa105,0843.11%
    Turkey97,67613.88%
    Thailand79,5613.67%
    Indonesia54,2833.42%
    Ukraine51,8339.29%
    Philippines50,47910.89%
    Egypt44,78522.21%
    Ghana35,00342.63%
    Bangladesh30,15940.35%
    Sri Lanka25,80523.07%
    Morocco24,02322.49%
    Colombia21,6233.38%
    Algeria21,06245.47%
    Vietnam19,26114.36%
    Other nationalities358,07821.57%
    Total2,763,74612.33%

    4. Student 2019

    UK Student Visa Success Rate 2019

    In 2019, 292,720 Entry Clearance Applications submitted for PBS Tier 4 Student visa. Accordingly, 290,378 decisions made, and 285,508 Tier 4 student visas granted. Moreover, 4,414 Tier 4 student visa applications rejected during 2019. Therefore, the UK Tier 4 student visa success rate 2019 is 98.32%. And the UK Tier 4 student visa refusal rate 2019 is 1.52%. Moreover, 455 applications withdrawn, and one application lapsed during 2019.

    Tier 4 Student Visa UK Refusal Rate by Country 2019

    NationalityDecisionsRefusal Rate
    China120,2770.21%
    India38,2161.68%
    United States15,0210.69%
    Saudi Arabia9,4442.04%
    Nigeria9,2087.80%
    Hong Kong9,2380.37%
    Malaysia7,4580.40%
    Pakistan5,5269.27%
    Thailand5,0450.16%
    Korea (South)4,5660.35%
    Kuwait4,1841.03%
    Canada3,7410.24%
    Taiwan3,5270.17%
    Japan2,8950.35%
    Indonesia2,7680.76%
    Turkey2,6100.80%
    Singapore2,5100.24%
    Vietnam2,5272.73%
    Bangladesh2,3857.76%
    Russia2,4520.94%
    Other nationalities36,7804.11%
    Total290,3781.52%

    5. Family 2019

    UK Family Visa Success Rate 2019

    In 2019, 58,897 Entry Clearance Applications submitted for UK family visa. Accordingly, 71,006 decisions made, and 56,647 family visas granted. Moreover, 13,924 family visa applications rejected during 2019. Therefore, the UK family (spouse) visa success rate 2019 is 79.78%. And the UK family (spouse) visa refusal rate 2019 is 19.61%. Moreover, 426 family visa applications withdrawn, and nine applications lapsed during 2019. During 2019, Pakistani (8,985), Indian (4,278), Nepali (2,856), US (2,856), Bangladeshi (2,581), Eritrean (2,562), and Iranian (2,229) nationals made the greatest number of UK family (spouse) settlement visa applications.

    Please note, the UK family visa route covers visas where an individual is applying for a visa based on their relationship to a person settled in the UK or a British citizen. This includes spouse settlement visa, adult dependant relative, parent of a British Child visa etc. However, the family route does not include the ‘joining or accompanying’ entry clearance applications. In fact, the ‘joining or accompanying’ route is for those individuals who are applying for visa based on their relationship to another migrant who is not settled in the UK or a British citizen, and who is on a route without a specific visa for dependants.

    UK Spouse Visa Refusal Rate by Country 2019

    In fact, the UK family (spouse) visa refusal rate 2019 amongst the top twenty was the highest for Nepali (31.91%), Eritrean (29.92%) and Ghanaian (29.50%) nationals. However, the UK family (spouse) visa refusal rate 2019 was also high for Sudanese (28.11%), Syrian (27.65%), and Nigerian (27.60%) nationals. Moreover, within the top twenty, the lowest UK family (spouse) visa refusal rate 2019 was for Iranian (9.64%), South African (9.96%), Iraqi (10.79%), US (11.10%) and Australian (12.07%) nationals. The UK family (spouse) visa refusal rate 2019 for nationalities not included in the top twenty was 22.31%.

    UK Family Visa Refusal Rate by Country 2019

    NationalityDecisionsRefusal Rate
    Pakistan11,41115.57%
    India5,27417.29%
    Nepal3,13131.91%
    United States3,22411.10%
    Bangladesh3,33816.66%
    Eritrea2,76729.92%
    Iran2,2819.64%
    South Africa2,0399.96%
    Nigeria2,81527.60%
    Sudan1,94628.11%
    Philippines2,26516.56%
    Syria1,30227.65%
    Afghanistan1,76822.23%
    China1,56715.00%
    Ghana1,84429.50%
    Sri Lanka1,61515.54%
    Turkey1,35715.33%
    Thailand1,41216.08%
    Iraq1,13110.79%
    Australia96912.07%
    Other nationalities17,55022.31%
    Total71,00619.61%

    6. Work 2019

    UK Work Visa Success Rate 2019

    In 2019, 201,756 Entry Clearance Applications submitted for UK work visa. Accordingly, 201,150 decisions made, and 193,517 visitor visas granted under the following categories:

    • Non-PBS work – 30,319
    • Tier 1 (High value) – 5,664
    • Tier 2 (Skilled) – 113,958
    • PBS Tier 5 (Youth mobility and temporary worker) – 43,576

    Moreover, 7,046 work visa applications rejected during 2019. Therefore, the UK work visa success rate 2019 is 96.21%. And the UK Visa Refusal Rate 2019 is 3.50%. Additionally, 585 applications withdrawn, and two applications lapsed during 2019.

    UK Work Visa Refusal Rate by Country 2019

    During 2019, Indian (65,776), Filipino (18,365), Australian (14,259), US (13,842), Turkish (7,599), Chinese (6,475) and Canadian (5,966) nationals made the greatest number of UK work visa entry clearance applications. In fact, the UK work visa refusal rate 2019 amongst the top twenty was the highest for Pakistani (12.22%) and Turkish (10.99%) nationals. However, the UK work visa refusal rate 2019 was also high for Indonesian (8.72%) and Nigerian (7.11%) nationals. Moreover, within the top twenty, the lowest UK work visa refusal rate 2019 was for Japanese (0.61%), Ukrainian (1.01%), Australian (1.27%), New Zealand (1.51%) and US (1.67%) citizens. The UK work visa refusal rate 2019 for nationalities not included in the top twenty was 6.7%.

    UK Work Visa Refusal Rate by Country 2019

    NationalityDecisionsRefusal Rate
    India66,0211.62%
    Philippines18,4745.21%
    Australia14,3621.27%
    United States13,9141.67%
    Turkey5,54910.99%
    China6,6322.22%
    Canada6,0341.82%
    Nigeria5,5407.11%
    Pakistan5,48112.22%
    New Zealand5,2961.51%
    South Africa4,7973.19%
    Japan4,6120.61%
    Egypt3,9424.82%
    Ukraine3,1831.01%
    Russia2,4283.09%
    Hong Kong2,2674.63%
    Korea (South)2,2321.43%
    Brazil1,9354.13%
    Sri Lanka1,8783.99%
    Indonesia1,8128.72%
    Other nationalities24,7616.70%
    Total201,1503.50%

    Tier 2 Skilled Workers

    In 2019, 115,403 Entry Clearance Applications submitted for Tier 2 work visa. Accordingly, 115,747 decisions made, and 113,958 Tier 2 visas granted. Moreover, 1,686 Tier 2 visa applications rejected during 2019. Therefore, the Tier 2 visa success rate 2019 is 98.45%. And the Tier 2 visa refusal rate 2019 is 1.46%. Moreover, 102 Tier 2 visa applications withdrawn, and one application lapsed during 2019.

    Tier 2 Skilled Work Visa Refusal Rate by Country 2019

    NationalityDecisionsRefusal Rate
    India57,7040.83%
    United States9,3460.94%
    Philippines6,3940.99%
    Nigeria4,0943.49%
    Australia3,3601.04%
    Japan3,2530.28%
    Pakistan2,8263.79%
    China2,7841.69%
    Egypt2,6531.66%
    South Africa2,2152.98%
    Canada1,8421.36%
    Russia1,3221.97%
    Brazil1,3132.59%
    Turkey1,2352.67%
    Zimbabwe1,0956.67%
    Sudan7812.82%
    Korea (South)7690.65%
    New Zealand8031.74%
    Sri Lanka7172.79%
    Jamaica6965.32%
    Other nationalities10,5453.02%
    Total115,7471.46%

    Tier 5 Temporary Workers

    In 2019, 44,546 Entry Clearance Applications submitted for Tier 5 work visa. Accordingly, 45,123 decisions made, and 43,576 Tier 5 visas granted. Moreover, 1,329 Tier 5 visa applications rejected during 2019. Therefore, the Tier 5 visa success rate 2019 is 96.57%. And the Tier 5 visa refusal rate 2019 is 2.95%. Moreover, 218 Tier 5 visa applications withdrawn, and no application lapsed during 2019.

    Tier 5 Temporary Worker Visa Refusal Rate by Country 2019

    NationalityDecisionsRefusal Rate
    Australia9,9741.27%
    New Zealand3,9271.50%
    Canada3,5881.70%
    United States3,2343.46%
    India3,0554.62%
    Ukraine2,6390.38%
    China2,5721.05%
    Japan1,2741.10%
    Korea (South)1,3031.30%
    Hong Kong1,2402.34%
    Pakistan97110.50%
    Taiwan8971.67%
    Nigeria87216.97%
    Russia8071.24%
    Turkey5931.01%
    South Africa5948.25%
    Sri Lanka5601.79%
    Brazil5262.66%
    Argentina4230.47%
    Saudi Arabia4142.42%
    Other nationalities5,6606.47%
    Total45,1232.95%

    7. April-June 2018Q2

    UK Visa Success Rate by Application Type 2018

    According to the Official Statistics in April-June 2018 quarter, 1,100,856 Applications submitted for UK Entry Clearance Visa from across the globe. Accordingly, 1,041,108 entry clearance decisions made, and 937,845 visas granted. Moreover, 100,684 entry clearance applications rejected. Therefore, the UK visa success rate of 90.08% and UK Visa Refusal Rate of 9.67% reported for 2018 Q2. Moreover, 2,553 applications were withdrawn, and twenty-six applications lapsed during the quarter.

    UK Visa Success Rate by Application Type 2018Q2

    Application TypeDecisionsSuccess RateRefusal Rate
    Tier 1 High Value Migrants
    Tier 1 - General (Main Applicants)00.00%0.00%
    Tier 1 - Investors (Main Applicants)9497.87%2.13%
    Tier 1 - Entrepreneurs (Main Applicants)47356.24%43.55%
    Tier 1 - Graduate entrepreneurs (Main Applicants)87100.00%0.00%
    Tier 1 - Exceptional Talent (Main Applicants)12499.19%0.00%
    Tier 1 - Other (Main Applicants)00.00%0.00%
    Other permit free employment - High value (Main Applicants)27874.46%23.38%
    Tier 1 - General (Dependant)1866.67%27.78%
    Tier 1 - Investors (Dependant)15393.46%6.54%
    Tier 1 - Entrepreneurs (Dependant)59381.79%17.54%
    Tier 1 - Graduate entrepreneurs (Dependant)2190.48%9.52%
    Tier 1 - Post Study (Dependant)10.00%100.00%
    Tier 1 - Exceptional Talent (Dependant)7397.26%2.74%
    Tier 1 - Other (Dependant)00.00%0.00%
    Tier 2 High Skilled Workers
    Tier 2 - General (Main Applicants)4,87896.64%3.14%
    Tier 2 - Intra Company Transfers (Main Applicants)7798.70%1.30%
    Tier 2 - Intra Company Transfers Short Term (Main Applicants)2100.00%0.00%
    Tier 2 - Intra Company Transfers Long Term (Main Applicants)8,63099.55%0.37%
    Tier 2 - Ministers of Religion (Main Applicants)13783.21%16.79%
    Tier 2 - Sportsperson (Main Applicants)25100.00%0.00%
    Work Permit Holders (Main Applicants)3797.30%2.70%
    Tier 2 - Dependant4,44095.47%4.41%
    Tier 2 - Intra Company Transfers Short Term (Dependant)15100.00%0.00%
    Tier 2 - Intra Company Transfers Long Term (Dependant)9,19599.52%0.40%
    Work Permit Holders (Dependant)3393.94%6.06%
    Tier 5 Temporary Workers
    Tier 5 - Charity Workers (Main Applicants)45280.97%17.48%
    Tier 5 - Creative and Sporting (Main Applicants)2,30293.01%5.86%
    Tier 5 - Government Authorised Exchange (Main Applicants)2,49198.68%1.00%
    Tier 5 - International Agreement (Main Applicants)16190.06%9.32%
    Tier 5 - Religious Workers (Main Applicants)47286.23%13.35%
    Tier 5 - Youth Mobility (Main Applicants)6,37497.74%1.88%
    Tier 5 - Dependant67892.33%7.23%
    Other Non-PBS Work Visas
    Domestic workers in Private Households (Main Applicants)9,81289.66%10.06%
    UK Ancestry (Main Applicants)1,03295.06%4.36%
    Other permit free employment - Non-PBS (Main Applicants)25083.60%16.00%
    Domestic workers in Private Households (Dependant)1136.36%45.45%
    Other permit free employment not allocated (Main Applicants)27999.28%0.36%
    Students
    Tier 4 - General student (Main Applicants)31,33698.38%1.43%
    Tier 4 - Child student (Main Applicants)1,28596.58%3.11%
    Tier 4 - General student (Dependant)1,97692.31%7.49%
    Short-term study (previously Student Visitors)59,01494.52%5.33%
    Family
    Family: Partner9,77478.53%21.01%
    Family: Partner (for immediate settlement)5792.98%7.02%
    Family: Child1,34166.52%31.99%
    Family: Child (for immediate settlement)86653.35%46.07%
    Family: Other1,86069.03%30.27%
    Family: Other (for immediate settlement)10626.42%71.70%
    Joining or accompanying: Partner72494.48%4.70%
    Joining or accompanying: Child1,08194.26%5.27%
    Joining or accompanying: Other560.00%40.00%
    Visitors and Other Temporary
    EEA family permits11,92058.34%40.94%
    Visitors (Main Applicants)737,27889.35%10.42%
    Visitors (Dependant)114,86692.38%7.46%
    Transit7,41392.46%6.06%
    Other temporary5,51197.28%0.29%
    Certificate of entitlement to right of abode45887.55%10.70%
    Other settlement (indefinite leave)53984.79%14.29%
    UK Visa Success Rate 20181,041,10890.08%9.67%

    UK Visa Success Rate by Country 2018

    During Q2 2018, Chinese (261,998), Indian (237,500), Saudi (49,808), Russian (48,429) and Turkish (39,096) nationals made the most applications for UK visa and immigration. The UK visa refusal rate amongst the top ten was the highest for Nigerian (35.68%) and Pakistani (30.10%) nationals. However, the refusal rate was also high for Filipino (10.08%), Indian (8.24%) and Turkish (7.16%) nationals. Moreover, within the top ten, the lowest UK visa refusal rate was for Saudi (0.60%) and Russian (1.03%), Chinese (1.47%), South African (1.79%) and Thai (3.79%) nationals.

    UK Visa Success Rate by Country 2018Q2

    Country of NationalityDecisionsSuccess RateRefusal Rate
    Afghanistan1,28655.99%43.00%
    Albania3,02764.12%35.45%
    Algeria6,63250.35%49.55%
    American Samoa00.00%0.00%
    Andorra2100.00%0.00%
    Angola92577.08%22.59%
    Anguilla (British)00.00%0.00%
    Antigua and Barbuda540.00%60.00%
    Argentina18186.74%12.71%
    Armenia97889.57%9.51%
    Aruba00.00%0.00%
    Australia4,68295.60%3.52%
    Austria00.00%0.00%
    Azerbaijan2,35879.18%20.31%
    Bahamas, The1283.33%16.67%
    Bahrain3,25799.14%0.74%
    Bangladesh7,63271.76%27.79%
    Barbados3789.19%10.81%
    Belarus4,07795.81%3.65%
    Belgium10.00%100.00%
    Belize4100.00%0.00%
    Benin31337.06%62.94%
    Bermuda (British)00.00%0.00%
    Bhutan3190.32%9.68%
    Bolivia55190.74%8.53%
    Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba00.00%0.00%
    Bosnia and Herzegovina82593.33%6.06%
    Botswana3582.86%17.14%
    Brazil1,16178.64%20.24%
    British overseas citizens2100.00%0.00%
    Brunei43100.00%0.00%
    Bulgaria250.00%0.00%
    Burkina11270.54%26.79%
    Burma1,08881.99%18.01%
    Burundi12746.46%53.54%
    Cambodia60781.88%17.63%
    Cameroon1,61157.91%40.66%
    Canada2,09094.88%4.83%
    Cape Verde3577.14%22.86%
    Cayman Islands (British)00.00%0.00%
    Central African Republic1566.67%33.33%
    Chad2857.14%39.29%
    Chile15587.74%11.61%
    China261,99898.45%1.47%
    Christmas Island00.00%0.00%
    Cocos (Keeling) Islands00.00%0.00%
    Colombia10,88394.29%5.35%
    Comoros8075.00%25.00%
    Congo18361.75%36.61%
    Congo (Democratic Republic)1,39045.97%50.86%
    Cook Islands00.00%0.00%
    Costa Rica1580.00%20.00%
    Croatia3100.00%0.00%
    Cuba62087.42%11.29%
    Curacao00.00%0.00%
    Cyprus1315.38%84.62%
    Cyprus (Northern part of)13381.20%18.80%
    Czech Republic00.00%0.00%
    Denmark00.00%0.00%
    Djibouti3873.68%26.32%
    Dominica4290.48%9.52%
    Dominican Republic90784.56%14.99%
    East Timor1100.00%0.00%
    Ecuador2,03090.64%9.21%
    Egypt12,34875.29%24.08%
    El Salvador4100.00%0.00%
    Equatorial Guinea4257.14%40.48%
    Eritrea76773.14%26.21%
    Estonia00.00%0.00%
    Ethiopia1,48561.75%37.78%
    Falkland Islands (British)00.00%0.00%
    Faroe Islands00.00%0.00%
    Fiji32277.64%21.74%
    Finland00.00%0.00%
    Former Yugoslavia00.00%0.00%
    France2100.00%0.00%
    French Guiana00.00%0.00%
    French Polynesia00.00%0.00%
    Gabon12180.99%18.18%
    Gambia, The88947.47%52.53%
    Georgia1,62579.63%20.06%
    Germany1100.00%0.00%
    Ghana9,82757.48%42.06%
    Gibraltar (British)00.00%0.00%
    Greece00.00%0.00%
    Greenland00.00%0.00%
    Grenada1877.78%22.22%
    Guadeloupe00.00%0.00%
    Guam00.00%0.00%
    Guatemala560.00%40.00%
    Guinea23356.65%43.35%
    Guinea-Bissau7341.10%56.16%
    Guyana45590.55%9.45%
    Haiti13486.57%11.19%
    Heard Island and McDonald Islands00.00%0.00%
    Honduras3100.00%0.00%
    Hong Kong1,66593.21%5.89%
    Hungary00.00%0.00%
    Iceland00.00%0.00%
    India237,50091.58%8.24%
    Indonesia18,14995.94%3.88%
    Iran6,12353.29%46.48%
    Iraq2,71052.47%46.75%
    Ireland00.00%0.00%
    Israel26990.33%9.67%
    Italy250.00%50.00%
    Ivory Coast77560.90%38.45%
    Jamaica3,51180.40%19.05%
    Japan2,21097.69%2.26%
    Jordan4,44489.04%10.67%
    Kazakhstan5,32093.93%5.66%
    Kenya5,97384.82%14.68%
    Kiribati00.00%0.00%
    Korea (North)7100.00%0.00%
    Korea (South)1,49397.45%2.34%
    Kosovo1,27272.48%26.81%
    Kuwait2,60597.43%1.11%
    Kyrgyzstan38677.72%21.76%
    Laos20686.41%13.11%
    Latvia1100.00%0.00%
    Lebanon5,10786.74%12.83%
    Lesotho11896.61%3.39%
    Liberia12467.74%27.42%
    Libya93947.82%50.69%
    Liechtenstein00.00%0.00%
    Lithuania00.00%0.00%
    Luxembourg00.00%0.00%
    Macau25100.00%0.00%
    Macedonia1,12392.97%6.06%
    Madagascar23188.74%11.26%
    Malawi68084.26%15.29%
    Malaysia55489.35%10.11%
    Maldives988.89%0.00%
    Mali14374.83%24.48%
    Malta00.00%0.00%
    Marshall Islands00.00%0.00%
    Martinique00.00%0.00%
    Mauritania6669.70%27.27%
    Mauritius8279.27%19.51%
    Mayotte00.00%0.00%
    Mexico30987.70%12.30%
    Micronesia00.00%0.00%
    Moldova68077.79%22.21%
    Monaco1100.00%0.00%
    Mongolia73574.56%25.03%
    Montenegro42996.27%3.03%
    Montserrat (British)10.00%100.00%
    Morocco5,52475.38%24.02%
    Mozambique30980.91%16.83%
    Namibia3772.97%24.32%
    Nauru00.00%0.00%
    Nepal4,66074.25%25.41%
    Netherlands1100.00%0.00%
    New Caledonia00.00%0.00%
    New Zealand1,94994.46%5.08%
    Nicaragua650.00%16.67%
    Niger7379.45%20.55%
    Nigeria32,12764.03%35.68%
    Niue00.00%0.00%
    Norfolk Island00.00%0.00%
    Northern Mariana Islands00.00%0.00%
    Norway00.00%0.00%
    Palestine1,25168.03%31.25%
    Oman51997.88%1.16%
    Other and unknown58373.41%26.07%
    Pakistan38,61269.70%30.10%
    Palau00.00%0.00%
    Panama887.50%12.50%
    Papua New Guinea560.00%40.00%
    Paraguay1573.33%26.67%
    Peru3,28594.19%5.36%
    Philippines24,05989.66%10.08%
    Pitcairn Islands (British)00.00%0.00%
    Poland10.00%100.00%
    Portugal00.00%0.00%
    Puerto Rico00.00%0.00%
    Qatar1,88296.71%0.64%
    Refugee2,10167.54%32.03%
    Reunion00.00%0.00%
    Romania425.00%0.00%
    Russia48,42998.52%1.03%
    Rwanda40474.75%23.02%
    Samoa00.00%0.00%
    San Marino00.00%0.00%
    Sao Tome and Principe2035.00%65.00%
    Saudi Arabia49,80899.25%0.60%
    Senegal63553.39%46.14%
    Serbia4,17395.93%3.47%
    Seychelles2788.89%11.11%
    Sierra Leone1,00656.46%43.04%
    Singapore31894.65%4.40%
    Slovakia00.00%0.00%
    Slovenia00.00%0.00%
    Solomon Islands00.00%0.00%
    Somalia56363.77%34.46%
    South Africa35,99697.98%1.79%
    South Georgia and South Sandwich Islands00.00%0.00%
    Spain00.00%0.00%
    Sri Lanka8,59378.20%21.38%
    St. Helena (British)00.00%0.00%
    St. Kitts and Nevis1478.57%21.43%
    St. Lucia1770.59%29.41%
    St. Maarten (Dutch Part)00.00%0.00%
    St. Martin (French Part)00.00%0.00%
    St. Pierre and Miquelon00.00%0.00%
    St. Vincent and the Grenadines1464.29%35.71%
    Stateless21069.52%28.57%
    Sudan2,96865.90%33.63%
    Sudan (South)7266.67%30.56%
    Surinam4481.82%18.18%
    Svalbard and Jan Mayen00.00%0.00%
    Swaziland15894.30%5.70%
    Sweden00.00%0.00%
    Switzerland00.00%0.00%
    Syria2,65173.48%26.07%
    Taiwan1,30897.94%2.06%
    Tajikistan10688.68%11.32%
    Tanzania1,71082.98%16.67%
    Thailand22,78996.06%3.79%
    Togo14169.50%29.08%
    Tokelau00.00%0.00%
    Tonga11100.00%0.00%
    Trinidad and Tobago6178.69%19.67%
    Tunisia2,18573.82%25.31%
    Turkey39,09692.67%7.16%
    Turkmenistan31583.81%16.19%
    Turks and Caicos Islands (British)00.00%0.00%
    Tuvalu00.00%0.00%
    Uganda2,30866.20%33.06%
    Ukraine16,19789.61%10.16%
    United Arab Emirates1,51399.41%0.33%
    United States7,83595.37%4.06%
    Uruguay1586.67%13.33%
    Uzbekistan1,15479.98%19.76%
    Vanuatu00.00%0.00%
    Vatican City00.00%0.00%
    Venezuela1,79884.93%14.96%
    Vietnam6,92285.44%14.32%
    Virgin Islands (British)00.00%0.00%
    Virgin Islands (US)00.00%0.00%
    Wallis and Futuna00.00%0.00%
    Western Sahara00.00%0.00%
    Yemen1,20652.07%46.52%
    Zambia1,34685.36%14.34%
    Zimbabwe3,36768.70%30.68%
    UK Visa Success Rate by Country 2018Q21,041,10890.08%09.67%