Latest UK Visa Success and Refusal Rate by Countr 2021 for All Types of Visitors, Work, Family and Work Applications

This explains the UK Visa Success and Refusal Rate for the Year Ending March 2021 for Visitor, Sponsored Study, Tier 4 Student, Family (Spouse) Settlement, Work, Tier 2 Skilled Worker, Tier 5 Temporary Worker Visa from outside the UK.

1. Overview 2. Visitor 3. Family 4. Study 5. Work

Get in Touch

1. Overview

UK Visa Success and Refusal Rate 2021

There were 668,979 visas granted in the year ending March 2021, 78.42% (2,431,714) fewer than the previous year (3,100,693) due to the Impact of Coronavirus on UK Visa and Immigration. Of the visas granted to in the last 12 months (ending on March 31, 2021), 26.16% were to visit, 38.39% were for study, 18.31% were to work, 6.86% for family settlement and dep. joining or accompanying, 8.15% for EUSS and EEA Family Permits, and 2.13% for transit and other temporary purposes.

In the year ending March 2021, a total of 836,352 persons applied for a UK visa, 849,483 entry clearance applications decided, 668,979 visas granted, and 174,000 applications rejected. Therefore, the UK visa success and refusal rate for the year ending March 2021 was 78.75% and 20.48%, respectively.

For further details, please refer to Table No.1A, Table No.1B, and Table No.1C

2. Visitor

UK Visa Success and Refusal Rate 2021

There were 175,005 visitor visas granted in the year ending March 2021, 92.49% (2,154,507) fewer than the previous year (2,329,512) due to Coronavirus pandemic.

In the year ending March 2021, a total of 243,774 persons applied for a UK visitor visa, 260,079 visit visa applications decided, 175,005 visas granted, and 82,790 applications rejected. Therefore, the UK visitor visa success and refusal rate for the year ending March 2021 was 67.29% and 31.83%, respectively.

For details of UK Visitor Visa Approval and Rejection Rate by Country 2021, please refer to Table No.2A and Table No.2B

3. Family

UK Visa Success and Refusal Rate 2021

There were 37,343 family visas granted in the year ending March 2021, 33.47% (18,788) fewer than the previous year (56,131) due to Coronavirus pandemic.

In the year ending March 2021, a total of 41,561 persons applied for a UK family settlement visa, 42,982 family visa applications decided, 37,343 visas granted, and 5,455 applications rejected. Therefore, the UK family (spouse) visa success and refusal rate for the year ending March 2021 was 86.88% and 12.69%, respectively.

For details of UK family visa acceptance and denial ratio by country 2021, please refer to Table No.3A and Table No.3B

4. Study

UK Visa Success and Refusal Rate 2021

There were 256,845 student visas granted in the year ending March 2021, 38.21% (158,828) fewer than the previous year (415,673) due to Coronavirus pandemic.

In the year ending March 2021, a total of 265,641 persons applied for a UK student visa, 268,745 student visa applications decided, 256,845 visas granted, and 10,766 applications rejected. Therefore, the UK student visa success and refusal rate for the year ending March 2021 was 95.57% and 4.01%, respectively.

Sponsored Study Visa

There were 250,683 sponsored student visas granted in the year ending March 2021, 15.95% (47,576) fewer than the previous year (298,259) due to Coronavirus pandemic.

In the year ending March 2021, a total of 257,786 persons applied for a UK sponsored study visa, 259,772 student visa applications decided, 250,683 visas granted, and 8,492 applications rejected. Therefore, the UK sponsored study (student) visa success and refusal rate for the year ending March 2021 was 96.5% and 3.27%, respectively.

For details of UK sponsored study (student) visa success and rejection ratio by country 2021, please refer to Table No.4A and Table No.4B

5. Work

UK Visa Success and Refusal Rate 2021

There were 122,512 work visas granted in the year ending March 2021, 36.78% (71,265) fewer than the previous year (193,777) due to Coronavirus pandemic.

In the year ending March 2021, a total of 148,441 persons applied for a UK work visa, 141,284 work visa applications decided, 122,512 visas granted, and 17,575 applications rejected. Therefore, the UK work visa success and refusal rate for the year ending March 2021 was 86.71% and 12.44%, respectively.

For further details of UK work visa approval and rejection rate by country 2021, please refer to Table No.5A and Table No.5B

Skilled Worker

There were 76,638 skilled worker visas granted in the year ending March 2021, 33.41% (38,448) fewer than the previous year (115,086) due to Coronavirus pandemic.

In the year ending March 2021, a total of 72,168 persons applied for a UK skilled worker visa, 77,235 skilled worker visa applications decided, 76,638 visas granted, and 347 applications rejected. Therefore, the UK skilled worker visa success and refusal rate for the year ending March 2021 was 99.23% and 0.45%, respectively.

For details of Skilled Worker Visa by country, please refer to Table No.6A and Table No.6B

Temporary Worker

There were 24,579 temporary worker visas granted in the year ending March 2021, 42.89% (18,456) fewer than the previous year (43,035) due to Coronavirus pandemic.

In the year ending March 2021, a total of 23,443 persons applied for a UK temporary worker visa, 25,805 temporary worker visa applications decided, 24,579 visas granted, and 571 applications rejected. Therefore, the UK temporary worker visa success and refusal rate for the year ending March 2021 was 95.25% and 2.21%, respectively.

For details of Temporary Worker Visa by country, please refer to Table No.7A and Table No.7B

UK Visa Success and Refusal Rate 2021

Immigration Services

Now YOU can get the Best Advice and Representation for All Types of UK Visa and Immigration Applications!

UK Visa Success and Refusal Rate by Country 2021

Table No.1A UK Visa Grants for the Year Ending March 2021

Entry Clearance Decisions and Grants by Type of UK Visa Application for the Year Ending March 2021
Visa TypeApplicationsDecisionsGrants
Total Work Visas148,441141,284122,512
High value3,7984,0183,738
Skilled72,16877,23576,638
Temporary Worker23,44325,80524,579
Other Work Visas and Exemptions49,03234,22617,557
Total Study Visas265,641268,745256,845
Sponsored Study257,786259,772250,683
Other Study7,8558,9736,162
Total Family Visas41,56142,98237,343
Total Dependant Joining or Accompanying others9,39213,9968,531
EEA Family Permits52,60452,96117,110
EUSS Family Permits59,15752,90437,417
Total Visitor Visas243,774260,079175,005
Total Transit and Other Visas15,78216,53214,216
Total Decisions and Grants for Year Ending March 2021836,352849,483668,979

Table No.1B UK Visa Success and Refusal Rate 2021

UK Entry Clearance Visa Applications Approval and Rejection Rate Year Ending March 2021
Visa TypeSuccess RateRefusalsRefusal Rate
Total Work Visas86.71%17,57512.44%
High value93.03%2476.15%
Skilled99.23%3470.45%
Temporary Worker95.25%5712.21%
Other Work Visas and Exemptions51.30%16,41047.95%
Total Study Visas95.57%10,7664.01%
Sponsored Study96.50%8,4923.27%
Other Study68.67%2,27425.34%
Total Family Visas86.88%5,45512.69%
Total Dependant Joining or Accompanying others60.95%5,39038.51%
EEA Family Permits32.31%35,50767.04%
EUSS Family Permits70.73%15,18528.70%
Total Visitor Visas67.29%82,79031.83%
Total Transit and Other Visas85.99%1,3328.06%
UK Visa Success and Refusal Rate 202178.75%174,00020.48%

Table No. 1C Impact of Coronavirus on UK Visa Grants

Entry Clearance Grants by Type of UK Visa for the Year Ending March 2020 and March 2021
Visa TypeYE March 2020YE March 2021Percentage
change
Total work visas193,777122,512-36.78%
High value5,4723,738-31.69%
Skilled115,08676,638-33.41%
Temporary worker43,03524,579-42.89%
Other work visas and exemptions30,18417,557-41.83%
Total study visas415,673256,845-38.21%
Sponsored study298,259250,683-15.95%
Other study117,4146,162-94.75%
Total family visas56,13137,343-33.47%
Total dependant joining or accompanying others10,3778,531-17.79%
EEA family permits39,94117,110-57.16%
EUSS family permits11,99837,417211.86%
Total visitor visas2,329,512175,005-92.49%
Total transit and other visas43,28414,216-67.16%
Total Grants for YE March 2020 and March 20213,100,693668,979-78.42%

Table No. 2A UK Visitor Visa Grants by Country YE March 2021

UK Visitor Visa Applications, Decisions and Grants by Country for the Year Ending March 2021
NationalityApplicationsDecisionsGrant
India44,85246,31932,600
Nigeria38,38841,99422,126
Pakistan20,59422,87112,677
Russia14,83617,02815,306
China11,66612,87911,078
Ukraine10,74911,0528,811
Turkey9,94710,2766,912
Egypt5,8286,0464,210
Saudi Arabia5,3935,6155,369
Albania5,1375,3082,935
Bangladesh4,9805,1912,701
Ghana4,4675,4102,346
Philippines3,8763,9762,746
South Africa3,8513,4723,023
Algeria3,6363,9511,553
Morocco3,4783,9942,174
Belarus3,2713,2573,050
Thailand3,1853,4512,739
Iran2,9463,1461,794
Indonesia2,6842,7031,948
Other nationalities40,01042,14028,907
Total Visitor Visas243,774260,079175,005

Table No.2B UK Visitor Visa Success Rate by Country 2021

UK Visitor Visa Applications Approval and Rejection Rate for Year Ending March 2021
NationalitySuccess RateRefusalRefusal Rate
India70.38%13,51329.17%
Nigeria52.69%19,74847.03%
Pakistan55.43%9,86943.15%
Russia89.89%1,6269.55%
China86.02%1,56812.17%
Ukraine79.72%2,22320.11%
Turkey67.26%3,27631.88%
Egypt69.63%1,76629.21%
Saudi Arabia95.62%2284.06%
Albania55.29%2,36244.50%
Bangladesh52.03%2,47147.60%
Ghana43.36%3,00455.53%
Philippines69.06%1,14528.80%
South Africa87.07%36710.57%
Algeria39.31%2,38560.36%
Morocco54.43%1,80345.14%
Belarus93.64%1986.08%
Thailand79.37%69120.02%
Iran57.02%1,33242.34%
Indonesia72.07%67024.79%
Other nationalities68.60%12,54529.77%
UK Visitor Visa Success and Refusal Rate 202167.29%82,79031.83%

Table No.3A UK Family Visa Grants by Country YE March 2021

UK Family Settlement Visa Applications, Decisions and Grants by Country for the Year Ending March 2021
NationalityApplicationsDecisionsGrant
Pakistan7,4026,5616,107
India2,7823,1762,916
United States2,0481,9481,858
Bangladesh2,0292,0411,856
South Africa1,9491,6221,533
Iran1,5031,6321,493
Nigeria1,4811,7311,387
Nepal1,4521,5981,153
Eritrea1,2281,4651,040
Philippines1,1781,1781,062
Ghana1,0301,181894
Syria1,0201,073790
Sudan9921,123667
Afghanistan909861733
Turkey791928836
Iraq763725664
Hong Kong736736714
Thailand684779734
Sri Lanka667797708
China657693636
Other nationalities10,26011,1349,562
Total Family Visas41,56142,98237,343

Table No.3B UK Family (Spouse) Visa Success Rate by Country 2021

UK Family Settlement (Spouse, Dependant Childrens, Parents, Relatives) Visa Applications Approval and Rejection Rate for Year Ending March 2021
NationalitySuccess RateRefusalRefusal Rate
Pakistan93.08%4276.51%
India91.81%2457.71%
United States95.38%753.85%
Bangladesh90.94%1838.97%
South Africa94.51%855.24%
Iran91.48%1368.33%
Nigeria80.13%33919.58%
Nepal72.15%44327.72%
Eritrea70.99%41828.53%
Philippines90.15%1079.08%
Ghana75.70%28424.05%
Syria73.63%28026.10%
Sudan59.39%44839.89%
Afghanistan85.13%12714.75%
Turkey90.09%828.84%
Iraq91.59%567.72%
Hong Kong97.01%202.72%
Thailand94.22%435.52%
Sri Lanka88.83%8811.04%
China91.77%527.50%
Other nationalities85.88%1,51713.62%
UK Family (Spouse) Visa Success and Refusal Rate 202186.88%5,45512.69%

Table No.4A UK Sponsored Study Visa Grants by Country YE March 2021

UK Sponsored Study Visa Applications, Decisions and Grants by Country for the Year Ending March 2021
NationalityApplicationsDecisionsGrant
China87,86187,84187,611
India60,58261,72456,093
Nigeria18,10018,35317,423
Pakistan9,2789,0418,670
Hong Kong8,7248,7548,726
United States8,3858,4498,383
Bangladesh5,9465,9575,572
Saudi Arabia5,5175,6555,457
Malaysia4,1984,2184,204
Kuwait3,0263,0473,041
Korea (South)2,6252,6382,627
Canada2,3652,3872,380
Russia2,1292,1432,133
Taiwan1,8861,8951,886
Turkey1,8581,8741,855
Ghana1,7751,8381,567
Egypt1,7721,7871,751
Thailand1,7271,7331,729
Indonesia1,6461,6851,677
Japan1,6351,7211,714
Other nationalities26,75127,03226,184
Total Sponsored Study Visas257,786259,772250,683

Table No.4B Sponsored Study Visa Success Rate by Country YE March 2021

UK Sponsored Study Visa Applications Approval and Rejection Rate for Year Ending March 2021
NationalitySuccess RateRefusalRefusal Rate
China99.74%1760.20%
India90.88%5,3798.71%
Nigeria94.93%9044.93%
Pakistan95.90%3363.72%
Hong Kong99.68%180.21%
United States99.22%460.54%
Bangladesh93.54%3666.14%
Saudi Arabia96.50%1703.01%
Malaysia99.67%70.17%
Kuwait99.80%20.07%
Korea (South)99.58%40.15%
Canada99.71%60.25%
Russia99.53%70.33%
Taiwan99.53%60.32%
Turkey98.99%150.80%
Ghana85.26%26614.47%
Egypt97.99%321.79%
Thailand99.77%10.06%
Indonesia99.53%60.36%
Japan99.59%20.12%
Other nationalities96.86%7432.75%
UK Sponsored Study Visa Success and Refusal Rate 202196.50%8,4923.27%

Table No.5A UK Work Visa Grants by Country YE March 2021

UK Work Visa Applications, Decisions and Grants by Country for the Year Ending March 2021
NationalityApplicationsDecisionsGrant
Turkey35,13620,9476,104
India32,60735,57734,829
Ukraine9,7149,6539,629
Philippines8,2138,6598,373
United States6,2296,4046,297
Nigeria6,0746,3916,221
South Africa3,8434,1144,077
Pakistan3,7103,9663,661
Egypt3,1453,2913,215
Japan2,9003,3403,305
Canada2,7382,9022,867
Australia2,6213,7603,502
China2,3992,4722,410
Zimbabwe1,9091,9521,924
Russia1,7261,7651,736
Korea (South)1,4271,4921,471
Hong Kong1,1361,2781,182
Poland964802684
Sri Lanka9351,0671,023
Taiwan8501,0201,000
Other nationalities20,16520,43219,002
Total Work Visas148,441141,284122,512

Table No.5B UK Work Visa Success Rate by Country YE March 2021

UK Work Visa Applications Approval and Rejection Rate for Year Ending March 2021
NationalitySuccess RateRefusalRefusal Rate
Turkey29.14%14,69670.16%
India97.90%6001.69%
Ukraine99.75%220.23%
Philippines96.70%2512.90%
United States98.33%400.62%
Nigeria97.34%1452.27%
South Africa99.10%190.46%
Pakistan92.31%2736.88%
Egypt97.69%702.13%
Japan98.95%70.21%
Canada98.79%120.41%
Australia93.14%70.19%
China97.49%471.90%
Zimbabwe98.57%251.28%
Russia98.36%271.53%
Korea (South)98.59%140.94%
Hong Kong92.49%655.09%
Poland85.29%11714.59%
Sri Lanka95.88%262.44%
Taiwan98.04%90.88%
Other nationalities93.00%1,1035.40%
UK Work Visa Success and Refusal Rate 202186.71%17,57512.44%

Table No.6A UK Skilled Worker Visa Grants by Country YE March 2021

Entry Clearance Skilled Worker Visa Grants by Country for the Year Ending (YE) March 2021
NationalityApplicationsDecisionsGrants
India28,98931,83331,671
Philippines5,8766,3056,261
Nigeria5,3815,6265,570
United States4,2904,4804,449
Egypt2,6332,7652,762
Pakistan2,6172,7222,693
Zimbabwe1,7271,7641,746
Japan1,6021,8991,888
South Africa1,4981,5501,538
China1,4021,4511,441
Canada1,0971,1201,118
Russia1,0621,1131,103
Australia1,0141,1561,134
Sudan695739727
Turkey680756747
Ghana649692685
Brazil568615612
Korea (South)545568564
Bangladesh454456441
Sri Lanka421486482
Other nationalities8,9689,1399,006
Total Skilled Work Visas72,16877,23576,638

Table No.6B UK Skilled Worker Visa Success Rate by Country YE March 2021

Entry Clearance Skilled Worker Visa Success and Refusal Rate by Country for the Year Ending (YE) March 2021
NationalitySuccess RateRefusalRefusal Rate
India99.49%720.23%
Philippines99.30%370.59%
Nigeria99.00%450.80%
United States99.31%50.11%
Egypt99.89%10.04%
Pakistan98.93%190.70%
Zimbabwe98.98%181.02%
Japan99.42%00.00%
South Africa99.23%80.52%
China99.31%40.28%
Canada99.82%10.09%
Russia99.10%90.81%
Australia98.10%00.00%
Sudan98.38%101.35%
Turkey98.81%30.40%
Ghana98.99%71.01%
Brazil99.51%30.49%
Korea (South)99.30%10.18%
Bangladesh96.71%132.85%
Sri Lanka99.18%40.82%
Other nationalities98.54%870.95%
UK Skilled Worker Visa Success Rate by Country 202199.23%3470.45%

Table No.7A UK Temporary Worker Visa Grants by Country YE March 2021

Entry Clearance Temporary Worker Visa Grants by Country for the Year Ending (YE) March 2021
NationalityApplicationsDecisionsGrant
Ukraine9,1859,1169,103
India1,6001,6841,325
Canada1,3331,4691,450
Japan1,2501,3911,368
Australia1,2422,1731,949
United States882915879
Korea (South)811857847
Taiwan663811797
Russia431429424
Hong Kong427538487
Moldova416415415
China398419414
Argentina374373360
Pakistan361423398
Belarus349331331
New Zealand346760614
Nepal327327324
Sri Lanka316378363
Nigeria264321276
Egypt184201199
Other nationalities2,2842,4742,256
Total Temporary Worker Visas23,44325,80524,579

Table No.7B UK Temporary Worker Visa Success Rate by Country 2021

Entry Clearance Temporary Worker Visa Success and Refusal Rate by Country for the Year Ending (YE) March 2021
NationalitySuccess RateRefusalRefusal Rate
Ukraine99.86%110.12%
India78.68%31518.71%
Canada98.71%50.34%
Japan98.35%60.43%
Australia89.69%30.14%
United States96.07%151.64%
Korea (South)98.83%60.70%
Taiwan98.27%50.62%
Russia98.83%40.93%
Hong Kong90.52%366.69%
Moldova100.00%00.00%
China98.81%10.24%
Argentina96.51%20.54%
Pakistan94.09%143.31%
Belarus100.00%00.00%
New Zealand80.79%40.53%
Nepal99.08%00.00%
Sri Lanka96.03%20.53%
Nigeria85.98%3611.21%
Egypt99.00%21.00%
Other nationalities91.19%1044.20%
UK Temporary Worker Visa Success and Refusal Rate 202195.25%5712.21%
l

Get in Touch

For Case Discussion and Representation

    *What Happens Next?

    Multilingual qualified London based immigration specialists will get back to you. Usually within 2-3 working days. If you have not attached any documents, then the UK based Law firm may ask for the relevant Case-Specific Document(s) such as Refusal Letters, Deportation Orders, Application Forms etc. Moreover, after reviewing the papers and information, the legal advisor may advise a course of action and quote the fees for processing the application.

    Have a great day!