Advertisements

UK Visa Success and Refusal Rate by Country 2021

This explains the UK Visa Success and Refusal Rate for the Year Ending March 2021 for Visitor, Sponsored Study, Tier 4 Student, Family (Spouse) Settlement, Work, Tier 2 Skilled Worker, Tier 5 Temporary Worker Visa from outside the UK.

1. Overview 2. Visitor 3. Family 4. Study 5. Work

Get in Touch

1. Overview

UK Visa Success and Refusal Rate 2021

There were 668,979 visas granted in the year ending March 2021, 78.42% (2,431,714) fewer than the previous year (3,100,693) due to the Impact of Coronavirus on UK Visa and Immigration. Of the visas granted to in the last 12 months (ending on March 31, 2021), 26.16% were to visit, 38.39% were for study, 18.31% were to work, 6.86% for family settlement and dep. joining or accompanying, 8.15% for EUSS and EEA Family Permits, and 2.13% for transit and other temporary purposes.

In the year ending March 2021, a total of 836,352 persons applied for a UK visa, 849,483 entry clearance applications decided, 668,979 visas granted, and 174,000 applications rejected. Therefore, the UK visa success and refusal rate for the year ending March 2021 was 78.75% and 20.48%, respectively.

UK Visa Approval and Rejection Rate Year Ending (YE) March 2021

UK Entry Clearance Visa Applications Approval and Rejection Rate Year Ending March 2021
Visa TypeApplicationsDecisionsGrantsSuccess RateRefusalsRefusal Rate
Total Work Visas148,441141,284122,51286.71%17,57512.44%
High value3,7984,0183,73893.03%2476.15%
Skilled72,16877,23576,63899.23%3470.45%
Temporary Worker23,44325,80524,57995.25%5712.21%
Other Work Visas and Exemptions49,03234,22617,55751.30%16,41047.95%
Total Study Visas265,641268,745256,84595.57%10,7664.01%
Sponsored Study257,786259,772250,68396.50%8,4923.27%
Other Study7,8558,9736,16268.67%2,27425.34%
Total Family Visas41,56142,98237,34386.88%5,45512.69%
Total Dependant Joining or Accompanying others9,39213,9968,53160.95%5,39038.51%
EEA Family Permits52,60452,96117,11032.31%35,50767.04%
EUSS Family Permits59,15752,90437,41770.73%15,18528.70%
Total Visitor Visas243,774260,079175,00567.29%82,79031.83%
Total Transit and Other Visas15,78216,53214,21685.99%1,3328.06%
UK Visa Success and Refusal Rate 2021836,352849,483668,97978.75%174,00020.48%
Liens commerciaux

Impact of Coronavirus on UK Visa Grants

There were only 668,979 visas granted in the year ending March 2021, 78.42% (2,431,714) fewer than the previous year (3,100,693) due to the Impact of Coronavirus on UK Visa and Immigration.
Visa TypeYE March 2020YE March 2021ChangePercentage
change
Total work visas193,777122,512-71,265-36.78%
High value5,4723,738-1,734-31.69%
Skilled115,08676,638-38,448-33.41%
Temporary worker43,03524,579-18,456-42.89%
Other work visas and exemptions30,18417,557-12,627-41.83%
Total study visas415,673256,845-158,828-38.21%
Sponsored study298,259250,683-47,576-15.95%
Other study117,4146,162-111,252-94.75%
Total family visas56,13137,343-18,788-33.47%
Total dependant joining or accompanying others10,3778,531-1,846-17.79%
EEA family permits39,94117,110-22,831-57.16%
EUSS family permits11,99837,41725,419211.86%
Total visitor visas2,329,512175,005-2,154,507-92.49%
Total transit and other visas43,28414,216-29,068-67.16%
Total Grants for YE March 2020 and March 20213,100,693668,979-2,431,714-78.42%
UK Visa Success and Refusal Rate by Country 2021

Get in Touch

Now YOU can get the Best Advice and Representation for All Types of UK Visa and Immigration Applications!

6 + 14 =

*What Happens Next?

Multilingual qualified London based immigration specialists will get back to you, usually, within 2-3 working days. If you have not attached any documents, then the UK based Law firm may ask for the relevant Case-Specific Document(s) such as Refusal Letters, Deportation Orders, Application Forms etc. Moreover, after reviewing the papers and information, the legal advisor may advise a course of action and quote the fees for processing the application.

Have an enjoyable day!

Publicité

2. Visitor

UK Visa Success and Refusal Rate 2021

There were 175,005 visitor visas granted in the year ending March 2021, 92.49% (2,154,507) fewer than the previous year (2,329,512) due to Coronavirus pandemic.

In the year ending March 2021, a total of 243,774 persons applied for a UK visitor visa, 260,079 visit visa applications decided, 175,005 visas granted, and 82,790 applications rejected. Therefore, the UK visitor visa success and refusal rate for the year ending March 2021 was 67.29% and 31.83%, respectively.

UK Visitor Visa Success and Refusal Rate YE March 2021

NationalityApplicationsDecisionsGrantSuccess RateRefusalRefusal Rate
India44,85246,31932,60070.38%13,51329.17%
Nigeria38,38841,99422,12652.69%19,74847.03%
Pakistan20,59422,87112,67755.43%9,86943.15%
Russia14,83617,02815,30689.89%1,6269.55%
China11,66612,87911,07886.02%1,56812.17%
Ukraine10,74911,0528,81179.72%2,22320.11%
Turkey9,94710,2766,91267.26%3,27631.88%
Egypt5,8286,0464,21069.63%1,76629.21%
Saudi Arabia5,3935,6155,36995.62%2284.06%
Albania5,1375,3082,93555.29%2,36244.50%
Bangladesh4,9805,1912,70152.03%2,47147.60%
Ghana4,4675,4102,34643.36%3,00455.53%
Philippines3,8763,9762,74669.06%1,14528.80%
South Africa3,8513,4723,02387.07%36710.57%
Algeria3,6363,9511,55339.31%2,38560.36%
Morocco3,4783,9942,17454.43%1,80345.14%
Belarus3,2713,2573,05093.64%1986.08%
Thailand3,1853,4512,73979.37%69120.02%
Iran2,9463,1461,79457.02%1,33242.34%
Indonesia2,6842,7031,94872.07%67024.79%
Other nationalities40,01042,14028,90768.60%12,54529.77%
UK Visitor Visa Success and Refusal Rate 2021243,774260,079175,00567.29%82,79031.83%

3. Family

UK Visa Success and Refusal Rate 2021

There were 37,343 family visas granted in the year ending March 2021, 33.47% (18,788) fewer than the previous year (56,131) due to Coronavirus pandemic.

In the year ending March 2021, a total of 41,561 persons applied for a UK family settlement visa, 42,982 family visa applications decided, 37,343 visas granted, and 5,455 applications rejected. Therefore, the UK family (spouse) visa success and refusal rate for the year ending March 2021 was 86.88% and 12.69%, respectively.

UK Family Visa Approval and Rejection Rate YE March 2021

NationalityApplicationsDecisionsGrantSuccess RateRefusalRefusal Rate
Pakistan7,4026,5616,10793.08%4276.51%
India2,7823,1762,91691.81%2457.71%
United States2,0481,9481,85895.38%753.85%
Bangladesh2,0292,0411,85690.94%1838.97%
South Africa1,9491,6221,53394.51%855.24%
Iran1,5031,6321,49391.48%1368.33%
Nigeria1,4811,7311,38780.13%33919.58%
Nepal1,4521,5981,15372.15%44327.72%
Eritrea1,2281,4651,04070.99%41828.53%
Philippines1,1781,1781,06290.15%1079.08%
Ghana1,0301,18189475.70%28424.05%
Syria1,0201,07379073.63%28026.10%
Sudan9921,12366759.39%44839.89%
Afghanistan90986173385.13%12714.75%
Turkey79192883690.09%828.84%
Iraq76372566491.59%567.72%
Hong Kong73673671497.01%202.72%
Thailand68477973494.22%435.52%
Sri Lanka66779770888.83%8811.04%
China65769363691.77%527.50%
Other nationalities10,26011,1349,56285.88%1,51713.62%
UK Family (Spouse) Visa Success and Refusal Rate 202141,56142,98237,34386.88%5,45512.69%
Anzeigen

4. Study

UK Visa Success and Refusal Rate 2021

There were 256,845 student visas granted in the year ending March 2021, 38.21% (158,828) fewer than the previous year (415,673) due to Coronavirus pandemic.

In the year ending March 2021, a total of 265,641 persons applied for a UK student visa, 268,745 student visa applications decided, 256,845 visas granted, and 10,766 applications rejected. Therefore, the UK student visa success and refusal rate for the year ending March 2021 was 95.57% and 4.01%, respectively.

Sponsored Study Visa

There were 250,683 sponsored student visas granted in the year ending March 2021, 15.95% (47,576) fewer than the previous year (298,259) due to Coronavirus pandemic.

In the year ending March 2021, a total of 257,786 persons applied for a UK sponsored study visa, 259,772 student visa applications decided, 250,683 visas granted, and 8,492 applications rejected. Therefore, the UK sponsored study (student) visa success and refusal rate for the year ending March 2021 was 96.5% and 3.27%, respectively.

UK Sponsored Student Visa Approval and Rejection Rate 2021

NationalityApplicationsDecisionsGrantSuccess RateRefusalRefusal Rate
China87,86187,84187,61199.74%1760.20%
India60,58261,72456,09390.88%5,3798.71%
Nigeria18,10018,35317,42394.93%9044.93%
Pakistan9,2789,0418,67095.90%3363.72%
Hong Kong8,7248,7548,72699.68%180.21%
United States8,3858,4498,38399.22%460.54%
Bangladesh5,9465,9575,57293.54%3666.14%
Saudi Arabia5,5175,6555,45796.50%1703.01%
Malaysia4,1984,2184,20499.67%70.17%
Kuwait3,0263,0473,04199.80%20.07%
Korea (South)2,6252,6382,62799.58%40.15%
Canada2,3652,3872,38099.71%60.25%
Russia2,1292,1432,13399.53%70.33%
Taiwan1,8861,8951,88699.53%60.32%
Turkey1,8581,8741,85598.99%150.80%
Ghana1,7751,8381,56785.26%26614.47%
Egypt1,7721,7871,75197.99%321.79%
Thailand1,7271,7331,72999.77%10.06%
Indonesia1,6461,6851,67799.53%60.36%
Japan1,6351,7211,71499.59%20.12%
Other nationalities26,75127,03226,18496.86%7432.75%
UK Sponsored Student Visa Approval and Rejection Rate 2021257,786259,772250,68396.50%8,4923.27%

5. Work

UK Visa Success and Refusal Rate 2021

There were 122,512 work visas granted in the year ending March 2021, 36.78% (71,265) fewer than the previous year (193,777) due to Coronavirus pandemic.

In the year ending March 2021, a total of 148,441 persons applied for a UK work visa, 141,284 work visa applications decided, 122,512 visas granted, and 17,575 applications rejected. Therefore, the UK work visa success and refusal rate for the year ending March 2021 was 86.71% and 12.44%, respectively.

UK Work Visa Success and Refusal Rate YE March 2021

NationalityApplicationsDecisionsGrantSuccess RateRefusalRefusal Rate
Turkey35,13620,9476,10429.14%14,69670.16%
India32,60735,57734,82997.90%6001.69%
Ukraine9,7149,6539,62999.75%220.23%
Philippines8,2138,6598,37396.70%2512.90%
United States6,2296,4046,29798.33%400.62%
Nigeria6,0746,3916,22197.34%1452.27%
South Africa3,8434,1144,07799.10%190.46%
Pakistan3,7103,9663,66192.31%2736.88%
Egypt3,1453,2913,21597.69%702.13%
Japan2,9003,3403,30598.95%70.21%
Canada2,7382,9022,86798.79%120.41%
Australia2,6213,7603,50293.14%70.19%
China2,3992,4722,41097.49%471.90%
Zimbabwe1,9091,9521,92498.57%251.28%
Russia1,7261,7651,73698.36%271.53%
Korea (South)1,4271,4921,47198.59%140.94%
Hong Kong1,1361,2781,18292.49%655.09%
Poland96480268485.29%11714.59%
Sri Lanka9351,0671,02395.88%262.44%
Taiwan8501,0201,00098.04%90.88%
Other nationalities20,16520,43219,00293.00%1,1035.40%
UK Work Visa Success and Refusal Rate 2021148,441141,284122,51286.71%17,57512.44%
Enlaces patrocinados

Skilled Worker

There were 76,638 skilled worker visas granted in the year ending March 2021, 33.41% (38,448) fewer than the previous year (115,086) due to Coronavirus pandemic.

In the year ending March 2021, a total of 72,168 persons applied for a UK skilled worker visa, 77,235 skilled worker visa applications decided, 76,638 visas granted, and 347 applications rejected. Therefore, the UK skilled worker visa success and refusal rate for the year ending March 2021 was 99.23% and 0.45%, respectively.

Skilled Worker Visa UK Approval and Rejection Rate 2021

NationalityApplicationsDecisionsGrantsSuccess RateRefusalRefusal Rate
India28,98931,83331,67199.49%720.23%
Philippines5,8766,3056,26199.30%370.59%
Nigeria5,3815,6265,57099.00%450.80%
United States4,2904,4804,44999.31%50.11%
Egypt2,6332,7652,76299.89%10.04%
Pakistan2,6172,7222,69398.93%190.70%
Zimbabwe1,7271,7641,74698.98%181.02%
Japan1,6021,8991,88899.42%00.00%
South Africa1,4981,5501,53899.23%80.52%
China1,4021,4511,44199.31%40.28%
Canada1,0971,1201,11899.82%10.09%
Russia1,0621,1131,10399.10%90.81%
Australia1,0141,1561,13498.10%00.00%
Sudan69573972798.38%101.35%
Turkey68075674798.81%30.40%
Ghana64969268598.99%71.01%
Brazil56861561299.51%30.49%
Korea (South)54556856499.30%10.18%
Bangladesh45445644196.71%132.85%
Sri Lanka42148648299.18%40.82%
Other nationalities8,9689,1399,00698.54%870.95%
Skilled Worker Visa UK Approval and Rejection Rate 202172,16877,23576,63899.23%3470.45%
Anuncios

Temporary Worker

There were 24,579 temporary worker visas granted in the year ending March 2021, 42.89% (18,456) fewer than the previous year (43,035) due to Coronavirus pandemic.

In the year ending March 2021, a total of 23,443 persons applied for a UK temporary worker visa, 25,805 temporary worker visa applications decided, 24,579 visas granted, and 571 applications rejected. Therefore, the UK temporary worker visa success and refusal rate for the year ending March 2021 was 95.25% and 2.21%, respectively.

Temporary Worker Visa UK Success and Refusal Rate 2021

NationalityApplicationsDecisionsGrantSuccess RateRefusalRefusal Rate
Ukraine9,1859,1169,10399.86%110.12%
India1,6001,6841,32578.68%31518.71%
Canada1,3331,4691,45098.71%50.34%
Japan1,2501,3911,36898.35%60.43%
Australia1,2422,1731,94989.69%30.14%
United States88291587996.07%151.64%
Korea (South)81185784798.83%60.70%
Taiwan66381179798.27%50.62%
Russia43142942498.83%40.93%
Hong Kong42753848790.52%366.69%
Moldova416415415100.00%00.00%
China39841941498.81%10.24%
Argentina37437336096.51%20.54%
Pakistan36142339894.09%143.31%
Belarus349331331100.00%00.00%
New Zealand34676061480.79%40.53%
Nepal32732732499.08%00.00%
Sri Lanka31637836396.03%20.53%
Nigeria26432127685.98%3611.21%
Egypt18420119999.00%21.00%
Other nationalities2,2842,4742,25691.19%1044.20%
Temporary Worker Visa UK Success and Refusal Rate 202123,44325,80524,57995.25%5712.21%
Advertisements
UK Visa Success and Refusal Rate 2021