Tier 1 Entrepreneur Maintenance Funds | Dependant | Extension

This relates to Tier 1 Entrepreneur Maintenance Funds and explains the maintenance funds, which are required to support the cost of living of the main applicants and their dependant family members. For entry clearance and leave to remain applications, main applicants are required to have £3,310 and £945, respectively; however, for maintenance funds are not required for ILR (settlement) applications under the Tier 1 Entrepreneur route.

The level of maintenance funds required for the dependant applicant(s) depends on the length of time a main applicant is in the UK. If the main applicant is in the UK for less then six months then £1,810/- are required for each of the dependant family members. However, if the main applicant is in the UK for more than 6 months then the requisite maintenance funds per dependant are £630/-. If the main applicant is filing an entry clearance application along with the dependants then the requisite maintenance funds per applicant is also £1,810/– per applicant.

In terms with covenants of the Tier 1 entrepreneur policy, there are 10 points for maintenance funds and a application can be rejected if the proof of maintenance funds are not furnished by an applicant as per the requirements. Therefore, in order to clarify the subject matter, the post highlights further details relating to:

  • No Recourse to Public Funds and Need of Maintenance Funds
  • Cost of Living After One Month
  • Maintenance Funds: Entry Clearance Applications
  • Tier 1 Entrepreneur Extension Maintenance Funds
  • Tier 1 Entrepreneur Dependant Maintenance Fund

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Maintenance | Entry Clearance & Extension

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Maintenance Funds- ExtensionSince Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa is issued with a condition of no recourse to public funds, therefore, applicants are required to have ample funds to support their cost of living in the UK. Accordingly, 10 points are allocated for showing the requisite level of maintenance funds, which is an estimate to cover the cost of living for the first month in the UK with the assumption that an applicant will be able to generate reasonable income afterwards to support his/her living cost and that of the dependant family members i.e. spouse/civil partner and children under 18 years of age.

Cost of Living After One Month

The requisite maintenance funds is an arbitrary figure as cost of living varies from person to person and family to family, therefore, it is expedient from an applicant to estimate the actual cost of living not only for the first but till the time an applicant thinks that business in the UK will not be able generate income

Consequently, if an applicant do not expect to get any income from business in the UK after the first month, then an applicant must ensure to have ample funds support himself/herself and any dependant family members.

Maintenance Funds: Entry Clearance Applications

A main applicant is required to have at least £3,310 (or equivalent in local currency) of personal savings for an entry clearance application from outside the UK. The funds are required to be held for 90 consecutive days before the application date.

Appendix C Paragraph 2. 10 points will only be awarded if an applicant:
(a) applying for entry clearance, has the level of funds shown in the table below and provides the specified documents in paragraph 1B above, or
Category                           Level of funds    Points
Tier 1 (Entrepreneur)         £3,310                 10
(b) applying for leave to remain, has the level of funds shown in the table below and provides the specified documents in paragraph 1B above, or

Level of Funds Points
£945 10

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Extension Maintenance Funds

For a leave to remain application, the main applicant is required to have a min of £945 of personal savings which are held for 90 consecutive days prior to the date of  the application.

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Dependant Maintenance Fund

Any dependants wishing to join the main applicant is required to provide evidence that they have sufficient funds. For entry clearance applications the requisite maintenance funds are £1,890/– per dependant. Moreover, if the main applicant is in UK for more than 12 months, then £630/- are required for each of the dependant i.e. spouse and children under 18 years of age.

Appendix E: Maintenance (funds) for the family of Relevant Points Based Systems Migrants

A sufficient level of funds must be available to an applicant applying as the Partner or Child of a Relevant Points Based System Migrant. A sufficient level of funds will only be available if the requirements below are met.

(ab) Where the application is connected to a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Migrant, the applicant cannot use the same funds to score points for maintenance funds from this Appendix as the Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Migrant used to score points for attributes under Appendix A.
(a) Where the application is connected to a Tier 1 Migrant (other than a Tier 1 (Investor) Migrant or a Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) Migrant) who is outside the UK or who has been in the UK for a period of less than 12 months, there must be:
(ii) £1,890 in funds in other cases.
(b) Where:
(i) paragraph (a) does not apply, and
(ii) the application is connected to a Relevant Points Based System Migrant who is not a Tier 1 (Investor) Migrant, a Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) Migrant or a Tier 4 (General) Student there must be £630 in funds.

Main Applicant Applying with Dependant(s)

Where your application is made at the same time as applications by your partner or child, each applicant must have the total requisite funds specified in the relevant parts of Appendices C and E of the Immigration Rules. If each applicant does not individually meet the requirements of Appendices C and / or E, as appropriate, all the applications  will be refused.

For example, the Tier 1 Migrant has been in the UK for 6 months and is making an application at the same time as their spouse and two children. The migrant is required to have £1,890 for spouse and a further £1,890 for each child, in addition to £945 required for their own support. In total the family will require evidence that they hold £6,615 in available funds (£1890 x 3 = £5670+£945).

However, if the same migrant and their family had been present in the UK for two years, they would require evidence that they held £2835 (£630 x 3 = £1890 + £945) in available funds.

If a dependant is applying as the family member of a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) migrant the he/she cannot use the same funds to meet the maintenance requirement that the Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) used to meet the attributes requirement (Appendix A of the Immigration Rules).

Money Earned in Breach of Immigration Rules

Any money earned is not acceptable when the applicant was in breach of the UK’s immigration laws as evidence of maintenance funds.

Documentary Evidence

An applicant must provide evidence of personal savings, which cover a period of 90 consecutive days, and no more than one calendar month before submitting the application.

The documents must be:

  • be original
  • be on the organization’s official letter-headed paper or stationery
  • have the organization’s official stamp
  • have been issued by an authorized official of that organization

Fund must be in the form of cash savings and not overdraft facilities. Other accounts or financial instruments such as shares, bonds and pension funds, are not acceptable regardless of notice.

Evidence Required for Points Scoring

Accordingly, the an applicant must provide one of the following evidence for point scoring:

  • personal bank or building society statements covering 90 consecutive days, the most recent statement must be dated no earlier than one calendar month before the date of the application.
  • building society pass book covering the previous 90-day period.
  • a letter from the bank confirming their funds and that they have been in the bank for at least 90 days.
  • a letter from a financial institution regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) and Prudential Regulation Authority (PRA) or, in the case of an overseas account, the home regulator (official regulatory body for the country in which the institution operates and the funds are located), confirming funds.

The document must clearly show:

  • applicant’s name.
  • account number.
  • date of the statement.
  • name of financial institution and its logo.
  • transactions covering the 90 day period.
  • there are sufficient funds present in the account (the balance must always be at least £3,310 or £945, as appropriate).

Following types of evidence could also be acceptable:

  • other bank statements printed on the bank’s letterhead.
  • electronic bank statements from an account, if they contain all of the details listed above and:
    • the applicant provides a supporting letter from the bank, on company headed paper, confirming the statements provided are authentic
    • the electronic bank statement has the official bank stamp on every page

Inappropriate Evidence

These types of evidence are not acceptable:

  • mini-statements from automatic teller machines.
  • statements which simply show the balance in the account on a particular day.

These are not acceptable as they do not demonstrate the applicant holds sufficient funds for the full period required.

Back to Top | Tier 1 Entrepreneur Maintenance

UK VISA BLOG UK VISA CONTACT
UK VISAS AND IMMIGRATION SERVICES

Related Posts on UK Business Visa:

  1. Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa Policy Guidance 2018
  2. UK Entrepreneur Visa Success Rate and Refusal Reasons
  3. Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa ILR Requirements | UK Settlement Set(O)
  4. Tier 1 Genuine Entrepreneur Test