UK Visit Visa Extension- Can I Extend My UK Visitor Visa?

UK Visit Visa Extension- Can I Extend My UK Visitor Visa?Yes, a visitor can extend a visitor visa from inside the UK. The UK visit visa extension fee for the main applicant and dependants is £993/- per applicant. Moreover, the UKVI’s service standard is to process all non-settlement visa applications such as visitor visa extension within 8 weeks. Accordingly, the post highlights the immigration statistics, eligibility requirements and duration of UK visit visa extension.

UK Visit Visa Extension Applications and Refusal Rate 2015-17

The Table below provides the details of the decisions, grants, refusals and refusal rate of UK visit visa extensions and that of total extension grants from 2015 to 2017. Perhaps, only a fraction of total extension decisions relates to the UK visit visa extension.

Applying for UK Visit Visa Extension an Exception not a Norm

Accordingly, this indicates that applying for UK visit visa extension is not a norm but an exception. Therefore, a visitor may only apply for an extension of stay as a visitor if there are some pressing reason and real need of doing so. Otherwise, it is better to return home and come back within the validity period of the UK visitor visa. And also apply for a fresh visitor visa if the validity of the visitor visa is either expired or about to expire in very near future.

UK Visas and Immigration Extensions 2015-17 Decisions Grants Refusals Refusal Rate

UK Visitor Visa Extensions 2017

UK Visitor Visa Extensions – Main Applicants 729 661 68 9.33%
UK Visitor Visa Extensions – Dependants 6 3 3 50.00%
Total Extensions 2017 232,884 213,555 19,329 8.30%

UK Visitor Visa Extensions 2016

UK Visitor Visa Extensions – Main Applicants 884 759 125 14.14%
UK Visitor Visa Extensions – Dependants 6 1 5 83.33%
Total Extensions 2016 228,914 199,256 29,658 12.96%

UK Visitor Visa Extensions 2015

UK Visitor Visa Extensions – Main Applicants 1,165 999 166 14.25%
UK Visitor Visa Extensions – Dependants 17 3 14 82.35%
Total Extensions 2015 262,470 215,799 46,671 17.78%

Who Can and Cannot Apply for a UK Visit Visa Extension?

An extension is not possible if a visitor is on a Permitted Paid Engagement (PPE) Visa or is a transit visitor. Moreover, switching from and to visitor visa is not possible from any other UK visa and immigration category from inside the UK. And also when a person is in the UK in breach of immigration laws. However, other types of visitors can potentially apply for an extension during their stay if they are able to meet the suitability and eligibility requirement and are not in breach of the Immigration Rules.

How to make a Valid UK Visit Visa Extension Application?

In terms of Paragraph V 8.2 of the Immigration Rules for Visitors, an extension of stay as a visitor needs to comply with the requirements in paragraphs 34 – 34C of Part 1 of Immigration Rules. The paragraphs 34-34C explains How to make a valid application for leave to remain in the UK?

Suitability and Eligibility Requirements for an Extension of Stay

An extension application to stay as a visitor in the UK must satisfy that the visitor will continue to meet the requisite requirements relating to suitability and eligibility as per paragraph V 8.4 of the Immigration Rules.

Breach of the UK Immigration Rules and UK Visit Visa Extension

In terms with paragraph V 8.5 of the Immigration Rules for visitors, the applicant must not be in violation of the UK Immigration Rules. The only exception to this is overstaying of fourteen (14) days or less as per paragraph 39E of the Immigration Rules relating to Exceptions for Overstayers.

Additional Requirements for Medical Visitor Visa Extension

For the extension of medical visitor visa UK for Private Medical Treatment, need to meet the additional requirements for extension of stay in the UK. Accordingly, in terms of paragraph V 8.6 of the Immigration Rules for visitors, an applicant needs to provide the evidence of payment for medical treatment in the UK and Medical Certificate from a Registered Medical Practitioner

  1. Payment for the Medical Treatment –  the applicant has been able to meet the costs of the medical treatment, which he/she has received during the stay in the UK.
  2. Letter or Medical Certificate from a Registered Medical Practitioner – the applicant needs to furnish a letter – detailing medical condition(s) requiring further treatment in the UK – from a registered medical practitioner, either at a private practice or working at NHS hospital. The Registered Medical Practioner should either hold an NHS consultant’s post or enrolled in Specialist Register of General Medical Council.

Extending Visitor Visa Beyond 6 Months | UK Visit Visa Extension

Yes, in exceptional circumstances, a person visiting the UK might contemplate furnishing an application outside the Immigration Rules so as to extend his/her stay beyond six 6 months. However, in a limited number of circumstances, it is possible to submit a request for an extension of a visitor visa under the rules for extending visitor visa beyond 6 months.

Following are the allowable extensions for visitors under the UK Immigration Rules:

UK Visit Visa Extension for Standard and Marriage Visitors

As per paragraph V 8.7 of Appendix V for visitors, if the initial duration granted is for less than six (6) months to a standard or marriage or civil partnership visitors, then an extension of such a visa might be allowed. However, a visitor is not allowed to remain inside the UK (during the original grant plus the extension) for more than six (6) months.

Further 6 Months Extension for Continuing Medical Treatment

In terms of paragraph V 8.8 of Appendix V, a visitor can get a further extension of leave to remain in the UK for six (6) months on a Standard Visitor Visa for Private Medical Treatment. However, such an extension is only granted for the purpose of continuing the medical treatment inside the UK.

Academic Visitor Visa Extension on Sabbatical Leave for Research

As per paragraph V 8.9 of Appendix A, a visitor visiting the UK on a Standard Visitor Visa as an Academic on Sabbatical Leave for undertaking research, or is a dependant (spouse, partner or child) accompanying such an academic, is allowed under the Rules to apply for an extension of stay as a Standard Visitor. However, cumulative period of such a stay inside the UK (original grant plus the extension of stay) should not be for more than twelve (12) months.

Confirmation from General Medical Council for PLAB Visa Extension

In terms of paragraph V 8.10 of Appendix A, a visitor ion a standard visitor visa for undertaking a Professional & Linguistic Assessment Board (PLAB) Test can get an extension up to six (6) months to re-sit in the PLAB Test. However, the applicant needs to meet the stipulations of Paragraph 22(b)(i) of Appendix 3 of the Immigration Rules. Accordingly, the applicant needs to provide written confirmation to re-sit in the PLAB Test from the General Medical Council.

Extension for Unpaid Clinical Attachment after Passing PLAB Test

As per paragraph V 8.11 of Appendix A, a visitor on a Standard Visitor Visa after passing the Professional & Linguistic Assessment Board (PLAB) Test successfully can get an extension of stay for undertaking an unpaid clinical attachment (as per paragraph 22(a) of Visitors Appendix 3 for Permitted Activities). However, the total period the applicant can remain in the UK (original grant plus the extension of stay) should not exceed more than eighteen (18) months.

22 Overseas graduates from medical, dental or nursing schools may:

(a) undertake clinical attachments or dental observer posts provided these are unpaid, and involve no treatment of patients. The visitor must provide written confirmation of their offer to take up this post and confirm they have not previously undertaken this activity in the UK;

V 8.11 A visitor (standard) who is successful in the Professional and Linguistic Assessment Board Test may be granted an extension of stay as a visitor to undertake an unpaid clinical attachment, provided they meet the requirements of Appendix 3, paragraph 22(a) so that the total period they can remain in the UK (including both the original grant and the extension of stay) does not exceed 18 months.

Please note: in the Immigration Rules there is no provision for extensions of stay beyond these limits.

READ BLOG POSTS UK VISA & APPEAL SERVICES
UK VISA ENQUIRY PROCEDURE CONTACT IMMIGRATION SOLICITORS

Related: UK visitor and temporary visas: Standard Visitor Visa UK, C Visit Business Visa UK, Long Term Visitor Visa UK, UK Medical Visa, Marriage Visitor Visa UK, UK PPE Visa, Parent of a Tier 4 Child Visa, Short Term Study Visa, Child Visitor Visa UK Requirements and Short Term Student Child Visa UK. And also UK Visit Visa 2018, Switch Visitor Visa UK, UK Visitor Visa CancelledUK Visit Visa Eligibility Requirements, UK Multiple Entry Visa Rules, UK Visitor Visa Sponsor DocumentsUK Visa Refusal Reasons, and UK Visa Supporting Documents

Perhaps, to know more about UK Visa and Immigration please refer: UK Priority Visa Service, UK Settlement Visa Processing Time, UK Tourist Visa Processing Time After Biometrics, UK Visa Delay Reasons, UK Visa Reapply or Appeal, UK Immigration Appeal Waiting Time and UK Visa Appeal Solicitors