Tag: Spouse Visa UK

Spouse Visa UK Requirements for Entry Clearance, Leave to Remain, Extension, ILR. Relationship, Financial, English Language, Maintenance, Accommodation for Fiancé(e) and Partner Visa. UK Spouse Visa Refused Appeal Processing Time. Priority Service to Fast Track Applications. Spouse Visa Specialist Solicitors, London

Spouse Visa Refusal Reasons UK

Common Reasons UK Spouse Visa Refusal

This relates to UK Spouse Visa Refusal Reasons in the light of spouse/partner visa requirements stated in Appendix FM to the Immigration Rules and related legislation. A “partner” is defined in paragraph GEN.1.2. of Appendix FM as the applicant’s spouse, civil partner, fiancé(e) or proposed civil partner, or a person who has been living together with the applicant in a relationship akin to a marriage or civil partnership for at least two years prior to the date of application. The post covers most common refusal reasons due to an inability of an applicant to fulfil suitability, relationship, English language, accommodation and financial requirements for entry clearance and leave to remain applications as a spouse/partner of a UK sponsor/spouse. There are many common reasons for UK spouse visa refusal such as the inability of an application to prove he/she comes within the definition of spouse/partner, which is the basis of a spouse/partner visa application. Similarly, refusal reasons relate to the immigration status of partner, age, degree of relationship, genuine and subsisting relationship, the validity of a marriage or civil partnership, the previous relationship, intention to live together permanently in the UK, immigration status of the applicant for extension applications, inability of an applicant to meet financial requirement, adequate maintenance and accommodation, and English language requirement. Moreover, a spouse visa application can also be refused due to suitability and general grounds such as applicant is not conducive to the public good, a refusal on basis of a deportation order, criminality, conduct, character and associations, false representation and failure to disclose material facts, current partner is not the same as at the last grant of leave.

Spouse Visa English Requirement

English Language Requirement for Spouse Visa

This relates to Spouse Visa English Requirement in the light of Appendix FM for Family Members of the Immigration Rules. For the initial 30 months application as a spouse/partner of UK Sponsor an applicant needs to demonstrate a minimum English Language proficiency level of A1 and for subsequent 30 months leave to remain application the required level of English Language is A2 of the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages (CEFR). The requirement attracts a number of exemptions relating to age, disability, exceptional circumstances. Moreover, a National of Majority English Speaking Country and an applicant who has a degree taught in English are also exempt from spouse visa English Test requirement.

Spouse Visa Accommodation Requirements | Checklist Spouse Visa UK

Spouse Visa Adequate Accommodation Appendix FM

This relates to Spouse Visa Accommodation Requirements as an applicant is required to provide documents relating to accommodation in the UK with the spouse visa application. Please note: applicants are not required to make any payments for accommodation until they receive a decision on their spouse visa application. In terms of Paragraph E-ECP.3.4 of the Appendix FM of the Immigration Rules, an applicant is required to furnish proof of adequate accommodation in the UK, which is either owned or occupied exclusively by the applicant or the sponsor with the entry clearance application for the spouse visa from outside the UK. The accommodation should neither be overcrowded nor contravene public health regulations. Accordingly, the three requirements that an accommodation needs to fulfil are: Exclusive ownership or occupation, Adequate and not overcrowded; and Compliance with public health regulations.

UK Settlement Visa Processing Time | UK Spouse Visa Timelines

UK Spouse Visa Processing Time 2018 | UK Settlement Visa Timeline

This relates to UK family settlement visa processing time 2018 for UK Visa Applications from outside the UK. Perhaps, settlement visa from outside the UK essentially refers to the spouse visa. Therefore, UK spouse visa processing time predominate the UK settlement visa timelines. Moreover, the post also covers and highlights the UK spouse visa priority processing time. However,…

Spouse Settlement Visa UK Grants During 2006-16

UK Spouse Settlement Visa Grants 2006-2016

This relates to Grants of Settlement to Spouses on the Basis of Marriage during 2006-2016. According to Official Statistics, during 2006-16, 406,952 Spouse Settlement Visas were granted to Husbands (142,856 Grants i.e. 35.10% of the Total Grants) and Wives (264,096 Grants i.e. 64.90% of the Total Grants) under TEN (10) categories as detailed below. Here it is important to note that 345,075 Settlement Visas were granted to Husbands (123,561 Grants) and Wives (221,514 Grants) whose Spouse is a British Citizen, which constitutes 84.80% of the Total Spouse Settlement Grants during 2006-16. During the period 2006-2016, the highest number of spouse visas were granted in 2009 (55,600) and the lowest number of spouse visas were granted in 2016 (5,271). On a year to year basis in 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015 and 2016 a total of 42,717, 36,983, 41,329, 55,600, 53,147, 41,684, 37,399, 50,498, 28,230, 14,094 and 5,271 spouse settlement visas were granted, respectively.

Fiancé Visa UK | Requirements of Fiancé Visa in UK

UK Fiance Visa Requirements

The Fiancé visa lets a ‘settled status ‘in the UK to sponsor his/her fiancé or proposed civil partner to enable their marriage or civil partnership in the UK. The visa is issued for six months for undertaking marriage/civil partnership in the UK; however, if for some plausible reason the marriage or civil partnership could not happen within the initial six months, then an extension of six months for leave to remain in the UK is granted. Depending on the circumstances of the applicant and the UK sponsor, apart from fiancé visa, marriage visitor visa can also be applied for enabling marriage or civil partnership. However, after marriage or civil partnership, the fiancé visa is converted into spouse/partner visa for leave to remain in the UK, which enables permanent settlement.

Spouse Visa Domestic Violence UK | Set DV Application

Spouse Visa Domestic Violence UK | Set DV Application

This relates to ILR as Victim of Domestic Violence, also covers the Home Office Rules for Domestic Violence– Appendix FM and Immigration Rules domestic violence. Spouse Visa Domestic Violence UK This category is for those applicants who have been granted a limited leave to enter/ remain or an extension in the United Kingdom as a spouse, registered…

Requirements for ILR as a Spouse | Set M Guidance

Applying for Indefinite Leave to Remain as a Spouse

It is mandatory to use Application Form SET(M) for applying ILR as the Partner of a Person Present and Settled under: 2 Year Route- for those applicants, who were last granted limited leave for a period of 27/24 months under paragraphs 281 to 286, 295AA to 295F, 282(c) and 319L Part 8 of the Immigration Rules and have completed at least 24 months (2-Years) with such leave as a partner under Part 8. 5 Year Route- only those applicants will be eligible to apply for an ILR who were last granted thirty (30) months limited leave to remain as a partner and have been able to complete at least sixty (60) months (5-Years) under Appendix FM: Family Members of the Immigration Rules.

Spouse Visa UK 2018: Entry Clearance Requirements for Spouse

Entry Clearance Requirements for Spouse

This relates to Spouse Visa UK 2018 and covers the details of entry clearance requirements for spouse visa under the 5-year partner route from outside the UK. Accordingly, the post tries to explain the various facets pertaining to spouse/partner visa viz. conditions of stay, suitability and general grounds for refusal, financial, adequate maintenance and accommodation, and English Language requirements and also spouse visa refusal appeal or reapply. Here it is important to understand spouse/partner visa is granted on the basis of an applicant’s relationship with a UK sponsor/partner. The situation gets complex when objective criteria such as an evidence of marriage/civil partnership do not corroborate with subjective criteria such as intentions to live together permanently. Therefore, establishing a relationship between the applicant and the UK sponsor/partner is critical to the success of the application. The post provides the details of the relationship requirements such as status of UK partner, min age, prohibited degree of relationship, meaning of acquaintance, met in person, genuine and subsisting relationship, valid marriage or civil partnership, intentions of fiancé(e) or proposed civil partner, permanent break down of previous relationship and intentions to live together permanently.