Standard Visitor Visa UK Guidance to Apply Successfully

This relates to Standard Visitor Visa UKStandard Visitor Visa UK Guidance to apply for UK short stay visa successfully. According to Appendix V of the Immigration Rules, a visitor is a person who is coming to the UK for a temporary purpose to visit friends or family or to carry out a business activity or for tourism. The post provides details of the common purposes of applying for UK standard visitor visa. And also explains the importance of meeting the standard visitor visa UK requirements for a successful outcome. Moreover, the post highlights a few details and tips relating to online UK visa application form.

What is Standard Visitor Visa UK for Visiting Family and Tourism?

Certainly, the standard visitor visa UK is the most popular type of UK Visitor Visa. Accordingly, as per immigration statistics, approximately more than 70% entry clearance applications relate to UK visitor visa. The standard visa covers the short stay visitor visa for tourism, meeting family, business and medical treatment. The other less frequent types of UK Visitor Visa are Permitted Paid Engagement, Parent of a Tier 4 Child and Marriage Visitor Visa. And also short-term study visa, previously known as student visitor visa.

A person on Standard Visitor Visa cannot do paid or unpaid work, live in the UK for long periods of time through frequent visits, get public funds, marry or register a civil partnership, or give notice of marriage or civil partnership. A visitor is allowed to conduct any type of business-related activities mentioned in the UK Visitor Rules, study for up to 30 days, as long as it’s not the main reason for visiting the UK, take part in an exchange program or educational visit (if the applicant is under 18) and convert civil partnership into a marriage.

Why Proper Documentation is Critical for Success?

Perhaps, applying for UK visa successfully greatly depends on the presentation of the personal circumstances in the application– i.e. online application form and supporting documents.

What is the Most Critical Factor for Success?

A travel document, usually a national passport, is the most critical supporting document as it provides the details of the immigration history of an applicant. Most noteworthy: ceteris paribus, applicants with frequent international travels have a much better chance of getting a standard visitor visa for tourism and meeting family in the UK. Certainly, frequent international travels for a short stay abroad provides a strong signal regarding an applicant’s financial ability and intentions to return home.

However, at times, applicants with above average travel history encounters a UK visit visa refusal due to their inability to explain their circumstances in a befitting manner. Therefore, it is very important to fill in the online application form carefully and correctly and furnish relevant supporting documents.

UK Visa 180 Day Rule | Standard Visitor Visa UK Duration

The Standard Visitor Visa is usually issued for short-term 6-months and as well as for long-term 2, 5, and 10 years. However, a visitor on a Standard Visitor Visa is only allowed to stay in the UK for not more than 180 days per visit, except if:

  • a visitor coming to the UK for private medical treatment, who stay in the UK for up to 11 months
  • an academic employed by an overseas institution and is carrying out the specific permitted activities paragraph 12 of Appendix 3, and his/her spouse or partner and children, can also stay up to 12 months
  • a visitor under the Approved Destination Status Agreement (ADS Agreement) can only get a visit visa for 30 days

Is Standard Visitor Visa UK Single or Multiple Entry?

In a great majority of the cases, multiple entry visitor visa UK are granted, which in terms of Paragraph V1.6 of Appendix V enables the holder to visit the UK on multiple occasions during the validity period of the visa. However, as explained above, a visitor is usually not allowed to stay in the UK for more than 180 days in a year.

V 1.6 Within the period for which the visit visa is valid, a visitor may enter and leave the UK multiple times, unless the visit visa is endorsed as a single- or dual-entry visa.

Importance of Purpose to Apply for UK Visitor Visa Successfully?

If an applicant intends to apply for standard visitor visa UK then the first step is to clearly specify the purpose of visiting the UK. The Standard Visitor Visa UK covers a wide range of purposes for visiting the UK. However, most common purposes of standard visitor visa are meeting family, relatives, friends and general tourism for leisure and sightseeing. And also purposes relating to business, including prospective entrepreneur and private medical treatment. Moreover, the standard visitor visa UK also covers the following less frequent purposes of visiting the UK:

  • Academics doing research or accompanying students on a study abroad programme.
  • Clinical Attachment for a Doctor or dentist coming to the UK to take a clinical attachment or observer post.
  • Applicants visiting the UK for a Professional and Linguistic Assessment Board (PLAB) test or the Objective Structured Clinical Examination (OSCE).
  • To take part in sports and creative events.

Why Information Relating to Purpose of Visiting the UK Important?

The entry clearance officer (ECO) have expertise in scrutinizing information mention in the application form relating to purpose and proposed activities in the UK. It is the job of an ECO to scrutinize a visa application for prohibited work under V4.5- unless these activities are allowed under the permitted activities in Appendices 3, 4 or 5 of the Immigration Rules. However, permitted activities under Appendix 3 should not amount to employment or filling a role even on a temporary basis.

Accordingly, before granting a standard visitor visa UK, an ECO ensures that the applicant will not: 

  • take a full time or part time employment in the UK
  • do work for any organisation or business in the UK
  • establish or operate a business in the UK as a self-employed person
  • do an internship or work placement in the UK
  • sell any goods or services directly to the general public in the UK
  • provide any type of goods and services in the UK or elsewhere during the stay in the UK on a standard visitor visa

If at the border, it may transpire that a tourist intends to undertake prohibited work under Para V4.5 of Appendix V of the Immigration Rules then his/her entry is refused.

Main Reason for Visiting the UK

Please note that a visitor can enter, or extend his/her visit, to do different permitted activities but his/her main reason(s) for travelling to the UK must be visiting. For instance, visiting the UK for meeting family, sight-seeing, attending a business conference, medical treatment, attending work-related training, etc.. Accordingly, the applicant must furnish the requisite details to justify his/her intentions. Therefore, if an applicant has not been able to give a clear reason for visiting the UK, then the application is likely to be refused.

UK Long Term Visit Visa Rules

When a visitor holds a long-term, multiple-entry visitor visa valid for 2, 5 or 10 years, it is quite natural and likely that the reason for visiting may differ over time. This is permissible, provided the applicant continue to intend to undertake one or more permitted visitor activity.

Intentions of Family Members to Live in the UK

For family members, there is no provision to live (permanently) with individuals for either the duration of the stay in the UK or for an extended period of time. If a family member- spouse, parents or child under 18- intends to live in the UK then needs to apply through the dependant routes such as the spouse visa or fiance visa. And also as a dependant of an academic visitor for more than six (6) months. Moreover, family members should not be either making frequent or successive visits to the UK or residing in the United Kingdom for extended periods.

Child Care is a Permitted Activity for a Genuine Visitor/Relative

Where a family member is coming to look after a child in the UK, this is a permitted actively provided it is for a short duration and the relative should not be intending to employed as child-minder. The applicant is required to satisfy the ECO that the visit is for a short period and the applicant is a genuine visitor/relative.

Volunteering for a Registered Charity is a Permitted Activity

Appendix 3 of the Immigration Rules allows a visitor to undertake volunteering (not voluntary work); however, volunteering must not be the main purpose of the visit. Volunteering should only be for a registered charity and cumulatively during the stay period must not be longer than 30 days. Applications of those applicants/visitors are refused who are visiting the UK only for volunteering. It is pertinent to note that if an applicant is visiting the UK for either volunteering or voluntary work, then the applicant should apply through the Tier 5 Charity worker route of the Points Based System (PBS).

What are the Standard Visitor Visa UK Requirements?

After specifying the purpose of visiting the UK, an applicant needs to gather the supporting documents to meet the standard visitor visa UK requirements. To apply for UK standard visitor visa successfully an applicant needs to demonstrate ample funds, the clear intention of leaving the UK at the end of the visit and meeting the costs of the onward journey.

Why meeting standard visitor visa UK requirements important?

It is quite critical to meet the standard visitor visa UK requirements. If an applicant is unable to fulfil the standard visitor visa UK requirements then it is quite certain that the application is likely to be refused. Accordingly, instead of a visa vignette, the passport is returned with a refusal letter explaining the UK visit visa refusal reasons. Perhaps, depending on the rejection reasons, an applicant may reapply or file an immigration judicial review against the UK visitor visa refusal.

How to Online Apply for Standard Visitor Visa UK?

An applicant can apply for 6 months, 2, 5 and 10 years Standard Visitor Visa online at AccessUK. The online application form is fairly simple. If an applicant has done homework then it may not take more than 1-2 hours to fill and finalize the online application form. Therefore, it is important to gather and finalize supporting documents before completing the online application form.

What Information Applicants Need to Provide in the Online Form?

Certainly, an applicant needs to provide the information relating to the purpose of visiting the UK, travel dates, UK address to stay during the visit, an estimate of trip cost and that of personal circumstances in the home country.

For standard tourist visa applications, the applicants are not required to provide a detailed and paid trip itinerary. Perhaps, an applicant may provide details of UK address in the application form. Moreover, at the border, the immigration usually asks about the purpose of visiting the UK. And also, if necessary, may raise a few questions about the planned activities in the UK.

Standard visitor visa applicants also need to provide the details of the residential address in the home country, parents and verifiable monthly or annual income and savings in the online application form.

Moreover, if an applicant has travelled outside the home country during the last 10 years then needs to provide the past 10 years history as per the current and past passport.

Applicants also need to provide their employer’s address and telephone number. Furthermore, a married applicant needs to furnish the details of spouse such as the name of the partner, date of birth, and passport number.

Details of UK Standard Visitor Visa Sponsor

If an applicant is applying for the standard family visitor visa then needs to furnish information relating to the UK sponsor and family members in the UK. This includes the and address of the sponsor and family members.

Third Party Funding the UK Standard Visitor Visa Trip Cost

However, if a someone else anyone paying for the proposed trip then an applicant needs to provide the name, address, passport number and reason why the third party is bearing the trip cost.

Moreover, applicants need to provide the details of any criminal, civil or immigration offences. And also, if applicable, the details of visa and immigration application refusals.

How to Pay for UK Standard Visitor Visa Application Fee?

Once an applicant finalizes the application form then can proceed to pay the UK standard visitor visa fee online. However, an applicant cannot make any changes in application form after making the fee payment. Therefore, applicants may review the form 2-3 times before making the payment. And also can take a print out, which will not have barcodes. However, the print out of the final UK standard visitor visa application form after the fee payment will have barcodes on the top right side of every page- with GWF number at the bottom of the barcodes.

Where to Submit Standard Visitor Visa UK Application Form?

If there are more than one UKVACs in a country then the online UK visa application enumerates a list of all available UK visa application centres. For instance, in Lebanon there is only one UKVAC; whereas, in Russia, Saudi Arabia, Turkey, India, Pakistan, Nigeria, China there are several UKVACs. Moreover, it also indicates whether priority and super priority visa service are available in a particular UKVAC.

SERVICE OPTION: Standard or Priority Service

If an applicant intends to opt for fast-tracking UK visa then it is better to opt for priority or super priority service before paying the application fee. If an applicant opts for priority or super priority service then the final application form will highlight SERVICE OPTION: Priority service. And the total fee appears in the application form will be inclusive of the priority or super priority service charges.

The total fee for a 2-year visit visa UK with priority service

For example, if an applicant intends to submit a 2 years standard visitor visa UK application at UKVAC Chennai, India, then the final application will show SERVICE OPTION: Standard service and TOTAL FEE: INR 35,230.00. However, if he opts for priority service then the final application form will show SERVICE OPTION: Priority service and TOTAL FEE: INR 56,569.00. Similarly, a 2-year standard visitor visa with super priority service at UKVAC Chennai will show a TOTAL FEE: INR 131,458.

Standard Visitor Visa UK Fee in GBP

From April 6, 2018, the cost of Standard Visitor Visa UK Application is are as under:

  • Cost of UK 6 month visitor visa fees, single or multiple entry is £93;
  • 2 years visit visa UK fees is £350 Note 1- Application fee of £93 where the applicant is a Chinese national applying in mainland China under the Chinese visa scheme;
  • 5 years visit visa UK fees is £636;
  • Longer-term (valid for up to 10 years) £798;
  • Visiting academic – more than 6 months but less than 12 months £186;
  • Private medical treatment visa – more than 6 months but less than 11 months £186.

The UK visa fees from outside the UK are usually payable in US$. However, in some countries such as India, Singapore, Pakistan etc. the fee is payable in local currencies.

Standard UK Visit Visa Processing Time and Fast Track

The UKVI’s Service Standard is to process 90% of Standard Visitor Visa Applications within 15 working days or 3 weeks. If a person has purchased the priority service (costs £212 from April 6, 2018) then the priority visa processing time is 5 working days or 1 week. The super-priority service (costs £956 in addition to visa application fee), which is available in a few countries and select UKVACs, enables processing of a Standard Visitor Visa within 24 hours.

The Purpose of Priority and Super Priority Service

Here it is important to note that purchase of either priority or super-priority neither guarantees a favourable outcome nor processing within the requisite time, especially if the application is not straightforward due to an adverse travel history and complex personal and professional circumstance, which necessitates additional checks and verifications.

UK Visa Application Status Enquiry Using GWF Number

During the processing time, an applicant can take an update on the application by either writing an email or calling the UKVI’s International Contact Centre. The cost of  Email Service (per query) is £5.48 and that of Telephone Helpline £1.37 per minute.

READ BLOG POSTS UK VISA & APPEAL SERVICES
UK VISA ENQUIRY PROCEDURE CONTACT IMMIGRATION SOLICITORS

Related: UK visitor and temporary visas: C Visit Business Visa UKLong Term Visitor Visa UKUK Medical VisaMarriage Visitor Visa UKUK PPE VisaParent of a Tier 4 Child VisaShort Term Study VisaChild Visitor Visa UK Requirements and Short Term Student Child Visa UK. And also UK Visit Visa 2018Switch Visitor Visa UK, UK Visitor Visa CancelledUK Visit Visa ExtensionUK Visit Visa Eligibility RequirementsUK Multiple Entry Visa RulesUK Visitor Visa Sponsor DocumentsUK Visa Refusal Reasons, and UK Visa Supporting Documents

Perhaps, to know more about UK Visa and Immigration please refer: UK Priority Visa Service, UK Settlement Visa Processing Time, UK Tourist Visa Processing Time After Biometrics, UK Visa Delay Reasons, UK Visa Reapply or Appeal, UK Immigration Appeal Waiting Time and UK Visa Appeal Solicitors