UK Visitor Visa Requirements: what you need to know? Best Advice!

UK visa paragraph v 4 2 a c of the immigration rulesThis relates to explaining UK visitor visa requirements in the light of paragraph v4.2-v4.10 of Appendix V of the Immigration Rules. Accordingly, in a nutshell, fulfilling UK visitor visa requirements means that an applicant clarifies his/her purpose of visiting the UK, has the ability to meet the trip cost without recourse to public funds and establishes clear intentions to return home after the journey.

UK Visit Visa Requirments under the Immigration Rules

Apparently, there has been a general misconception about the UK visitor visa requirements. Most of the applicants think that information relating to the procedural requirements such as filling an online standard visitor visa application form, attaching the supporting documents, fee payment and going to a UKVAC for submitting documents and biometrics are sufficient to meet UK visitor visa requirements. However, in reality, meeting the procedural requirements is only a necessary condition but not a sufficient condition for the meeting the UK visitor visa requirements. Certainly, meeting the eligibility requirement under Paragraph v4.2-v4.10 of Appendix V is a sufficient condition for meeting the UK visitor visa application assessment for the grant of a visitor visa.

UK Visitor Visa Requirements: Paragraph v4.2-v4.10 of Appendix V

In terms of Paragraph V4.1 of Appendix V, an applicant needs to meet the following eligibility requirements:

  1. Genuine Intentions to Visit (V 4.2): will visit the UK and come back at own cost without recourse to the public funds.
  2. Third Party (sponsor(V 4.3 and 4.4): providing the funds, maintenance and accommodation provided by a third party
  3. No intentions of doing work in the UK (V 4.5 and V 4.6): prohibited activities and restrictions on permitted activities
  4. Payments (V 4.7): A visit can only receive permitted payments in the UK
  5. The applicant has no intentions to study except as permitted by paragraph 25 of Appendix 3 (V 4.8)
  6. No intentions to access medical treatment other than private medical treatment or to donate an organ (V 4.9)
  7. No intentions to marry or form a civil partnership, or to give notice of this, in the UK (V 4.10) except for in case of marriage visitor visa

Additional UK Visitor Visa Requirements Child, Medical, Academics

Moreover, there are additional UK visit visa eligibility requirements for child visitor (V 4.11 – V 4.13), private medical treatment (V 4.14 – V 4.16), organ donor (V 4.17 – V 4.20), ADS agreement (V 4.21) and academic seeking a 12-month visit visa (V 4.22).

UK Visitor Visa Suitability Requirements

Moreover, all visit visa applicants also need to fulfil the suitability requirements as per Part V3 (3.1 to 3.16) of Appendix V.

The Limitations of UK Visitor Visa Eligibility Requirements

Perhaps, requirements relating to work, receipt of payment, study, medical treatment and marriage are futuristic in nature. Accordingly, requirements under Paragraph V 4.5 to 4.10 of Appendix V relates to the prohibited activities in the UK i.e. these will affect the eligibility of a visitor if a visitor will breach the Condition of Stay in the UK.

Moreover, the evidence relating to sponsor documents (V 4.3 and V 4.4) is supplementary in nature. Apparently, most of the visitors applying for UK tourist visa even don’t need to furnish any sponsor documents. Therefore, an applicant can only furnish evidence relating to genuine intentions to visit the UK as per Paragraph V 4.2 of Appendix V.

What is Genuine intention to visit under paragraph V4.2?

In terms of paragraph V 4.2 of Appendix V, an applicant needs to satisfy that he/she is a genuine visitor, which means that the applicant:

(a) will leave the UK at the end of their visit; and
(b) will not live in the UK for extended periods through frequent or successive visits, or make the UK their main home; and
(c) is genuinely seeking entry for a purpose that is permitted by the visitor routes (these are listed in Appendices 3, 4 and 5); and
(d) will not undertake any prohibited activities set out in V 4.5 – V 4.10; and
(e) must have sufficient funds to cover all reasonable costs in relation to their visit without working or accessing public funds. This includes the cost of the return or onward journey, any costs relating to dependants, and the cost of planned activities such as private medical treatment.

Intentions of an applicant to leave the UK

Perhaps, in terms with Paragraph V 4.2 (a) and (c) of Appendix V, the most critical requirement for getting a visitor visa is to satisfy that the applicant will leave the UK at the end of the trip and is only seeking entry for a permitted purpose. Accordingly, the UK visitor visa refusal letter usually concludes by questioning the genuine intentions of an applicant to visit the UK.

Conditions of Stay in the UK and Eligibility Requirements

If an applicant is able to fulfil all the UK visit visa eligibility requirements then the caseworker grants a UK multiple entry visa with the conditions of no recourse to public funds, no study, except as permitted by paragraph 25 of Appendix 3; and no work (which does not prohibit the permitted activities in Appendix 3, 4 or 5 as set out in V1.5). However, the visa vignette usually states a summary of the conditions as No work or recourse to public funds.