This provides an overview of the UK visa from Russia, especially for Russian citizens or girlfriend applying for the tourist, family and business visitor visa for the very first time. Accordingly, the post provides the details of all types of UK visa application fees and cost in Russian Rubles (₽) and US$ from Russia. In fact, the post also tries to answer faqs relating to the UK visa requirements for visitors, processing time, refusal rates from Russia. And also explain the usefulness of UK visa priority and TLS Contact added-value services from Moscow, St. Petersburg, Ekaterinburg, Novosibirsk and Rostov-on-Don, Russia.

An Overview of UK Visa From Russia 2020

During 2019 Q2, a total of 52,757 applications made by Russian nationals. Quite clearly, 52,551 decisions made on the UK visa entry clearance applications by the Russian citizens. And 52,072 visas granted during the 2019 Q2 and only 368 applications refused. Moreover, 109 applications withdrawn and 2 applications lapsed during the quarter. Therefore, during the second quarter of 2019, the UK visa success and refusal rate for Russian citizens is 99.09% and 0.70%, respectively.

Decisions

During 2016-18 the total number of decisions made on the UK visa applications from Russia hovers in the range of 122-158K. Perhaps, the number of decisions jumped from 122K in 2016 to 158K in 2017. However, in 2018 the number of decisions came down to 146K.

Grants

Evidently, during 2016-18 the number of UK visa grants to Russian nationals hovers in the range of 116-154K. And quite clearly, in 2018 the number of grants slightly decreased to 143K from 154K in 2017. However, the number of grants to Russian nationals in 2018 (143K) still remained higher than that during 2016 (116K).

Success Rate

Apparently, the UK visa success rate from Russia is showing an upward trend during 2016-18. Indeed, during the 3 year period, the UK visa success rate for Russian citizens has increased from 95.82% to 98.23%. Therefore, during the 2016-18 period, the UK visa refusal rate from Russia has decreased from 3.78% to 1.45%.

UK Visa For Russian Citizens: Statistics 2016-18

Year201620172018
UK Visa Applications made by Russian citizens123,811158,307145,676
No. of decisions122,092158,655146,504
UK visa grants to Russians116,983154,485143,909
No. of applications refused4,6133,6822,122
No of applications withdrawn494488472
Lapsed2Nil1
UK visa success rate from Russia95.82%97.37%98.23%
UK visa refusal rate from Russia3.78%2.32%1.45%

Types of UK Visa Grants to Russian Citizens during 2018

In fact, during 2018, 143,909 Russian citizens were granted a UK visa in the following broad and sub-categories:

  1. Visitor Visa: 120,448
  2. Transit: 245
  3. Short-Term Study: 16,274
  4. Family Settlement: 441
  5. Dependant joining or accompanying: 31
  6. EEA Family Permit: 969
  7. PBS Tier 1: 199
  8. PBS Tier 21,374
  9. Tier 4 Student: 2,704
  10. PBS Tier 5: 857
  11. Non-PBS Domestic Worker: 10
  12. Non-PBS Other permit-free employment (Main apps) – 22
  13. Other temporary visas – 320
  14. Certificate of entitlement to right of abode (Main apps): 15

UK Visa Fees from Russia

In fact, the UK visa fees from Russia 2020 is different for different types of applications. However, in nearly all the instances an applicant needs to pay the UK Embassy visa fees in Russia online. The Home Office usually revises the application fee only once every year. Therefore, the UK application charges in GBP remains the same during the year. Nevertheless, due to the exchange rate fluctuations, the cost of UK visa for Russian Citizens may vary during the year. Furthermore, the exchange rate @ ₽70/- to a US$ is used for calculating the price in Russian Rubles.

UK Visitor Visa from Russia

During 2018, 120,448 Russian nationals get the UK visitor visa i.e. 109,396 main and 11,052 dependant applicants. Moreover, 16,274 and 245 Russian nationals also get the short-term study and transit visa in 2018, respectively. Please note the UK visa processing time from Russia is usually 2-3 weeks (10-15 working days for visitors, transit and short-term students.

UK Standard Visitor Visa Cost for Russian Nationals

Indeed, the UK visa fees from Russia 2020 for standard 6-months visit, tourist, family or business visitor is ₽7,865/-. However, the British High Commission fees in Russia for the standard 2, 5 and 10 years visa applications are ₽29,835, ₽54,080 and ₽67,925, respectively. In fact, the UK visa price for infants under 5 and children under 18 are same as that for adults. Moreover, the charges for 2, 5 and 10 years applications in 2019 are ₽29,835, ₽54,080 and ₽67,925, respectively. In fact, the UK visa price for infants under 5 and children under 18 are same as that for adults.

UK Visa Fees from Russia 2020 for Visitors

Type of Visit Visa ApplicationUK Visa Fees Russia 2020
Visit Visa Fees for 6 months₽7,865
(US$124, £95)
2 Year Visit Visa Cost₽29,835
(US$470, £361)
5 Year Visit Visa₽54,080
(US$853, £655)
10 Year UK Visa Fees ₽67,925
(US$1070, £822)
Visiting Academic – more than 6 months but no more than 12 months₽15,665
(US$247, £190)
Private Medical Treatment – more than 6 months but not more than 11 months₽15,665
(US$247, £190)
Marriage Visitor Visa – erroneously, aka UK visa for Russian girlfriend₽7,865
(US$124, £95)
UK Permitted Paid Engagement Visa 30 days₽7,865
(US$124, £95)
Chinese Tour Group (ADS)₽7,865
(US$124, £95)
Short-Term Study (up to 6 months) for adult and child₽7,995
(US$126, £97)
Short Term Student studying English language for more than 6 months but not more than 11 months₽15,340 
(US$242, £186)
Direct Airside Transit (DATV)₽2,850
(US$46, £35)
Visitor in Transit visa₽5,265
(US$83, £64)
Visit purpose of joining a ship or aircraft as a member of crew of that ship or aircraft (fee also applicable to the Isle of Man)₽5,265
(US$83, £64)
Parent of a Tier 4 child visa (up to 12 months)₽42,640
(US$672, £516)

UK Family Settlement Visa for Russian Citizens

In fact, during 2018, as many as 441 Russian nationals get the UK family visa with the following breakup:

  • Partner i.e. UK visa for Russian husband or wife/girlfriend- 387
  • Partner (for immediate settlement)- 1
  • Child- 39
  • Child (for immediate settlement)- 4
  • Other- 8
  • Other (for immediate settlement)- 2

Additionally, 34 Russians get a visa as a dependant partner (13), child (10) and other (1) to join or accompany their family members in the UK during 2018.

UK Spouse Visa Fees from Russia

Evidently, the UK visa fees from Russia in 2020 is ₽125,775/- for a spouse, civil, unmarried and same-sex partner settlement applications. Moreover, the UK embassy visa fees in Russia are same for a fiancé(e) and proposed civil partner. However, the UK priority settlement visa fees for Russian Citizens 2020 are ₽47,320/- for fast tracking spouse applications within 30 working days or 6 weeks instead of 12-24 weeks from Russia. Accordingly, the UK spouse visa fees from Russia with priority settlement service is ₽173,095/-.

Please note, the settlement priority visa service is for a straightforward case. Therefore, applicants with past refusals, adverse immigration history and complex circumstances may not opt for the priority service. However, if your case is not straightforward, you can purchase the priority service at your own risk and cost!

UK Spouse Visa Processing Time from Russia

Quite clearly, the service standard of UKVI for settlement or spouse visa processing from Russia is to decide 98.5% and 100% of applications within 12 and 24 weeks, respectively. However, the service standard for spouse settlement priority visa processing is to decide an application within 30 working days or 6 weeks.

Perhaps, quite a few applicants from Russia are opting for UK settlement visa priority service. Therefore, usually, more than 50-70% of the UK spouse and family settlement applications from Russia decide within 30 working days or 6 weeks. Moreover, usually, most of the standard (non-priority) spouse visa applications from Russia conclude within 12 weeks or 60 working days. And at the most within 90 working days. Nevertheless, in a very few instances, a UK settlement visa application from Russia remains outstanding after 24 weeks or 120 working days!

EEA Family Permit

Apparently, 969 Russian nationals get EEA family permits during 2018. Moreover, most of the EEA family permit applications from Russia usually conclude within 2-3 weeks. Accordingly, the average processing time for EEA family permit applications from Russia is usually 10 working days. However, at times the UK visa processing time from Russia for EEA family permit applications takes up to 60 working days!

Type of Settlement ApplicationUK Visa Fees Russia 2020
Family visas – partner, parent, proposed civil partner or child₽125,775
(US$1,982, £1,523)
Settlement – other dependant relative₽268,450
(US$4,230, £3,250)
Adult who needs to be looked after by a relative₽268,450
(US$4,230, £3,250)
Settlement – refugee dependant relative₽32,045
(US$505, £388)
Former UK Armed Forces₽125,775
(US$1,982, £1,523)
Pre 1997 Gurkhas (outside immigration rules)₽125,775
(US$1,982, £1,523)
Overage dependant children  of pre 1997 Gurkhas₽125,775
(US$1,982, £1,523)
HM Forces dependants applying under part 4,5,7 or 8 of Appendix Armed Forces₽125,775
(US$1,982, £1,523)
Returning residents₽42,640
(US$672, £516)
Family reunion, under Part 11 of Asylum, Immigration Rules (pre-flight dependants)Free of Charge
Post flight- Non- Settled person (Family reunion for asylum seekers)₽125,775
(US$1,982, £1,523)
Family reunion – other dependent relatives (Family reunion for asylum seekers)₽32,045
(US$505, £388)
Family member of an EEA or Swiss national – EEA Family PermitFree of Charge
Family member of an EEA or Swiss national – EUSS Family PermitFree of Charge
Parent / primary carer of an EEA national childFree of Charge

Appendix W

As a matter of fact, since March 2019, the Home Office has introduced new work visa categories under Appendix W. Accordingly, these new Non-PBS work routes have replaced the following PBS visas:

  1. Innovator visa has replaced Tier 1 Entrepreneur
  2. Start-up visa has replaced Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur
  3. Global Talent visa has replaced Tier 1 Exceptional Talent

Moreover, a CESC discount of £55 is applicable for the main applicant.

Start-up and Innovator categories, which were introduced on 29 March 2019 and the Global Talent category which was introduced on 20 February 2020

Appendix W
Appendix W Application TypeUK Visa Fees Russia 2020
Start-up Visa₽29,965
(US$472, £363)
Innovator Visa₽84,305
(US$1,329, £1,021)
Global Talent – Stage 1 – endorsement application – main applicant₽37,635
(US$594, £456)
Global Talent – Stage 2 – entry clearance application – main applicant₽12,545
(US$198, £152)
Global Talent – subsequent application₽50,245
(US$791, £608)
Global Talent – dependants₽50,245
(US$791, £608)

PBS Applications

Evidently, from April 6, 2020, there will be no increase in the UK visa cost from Russia for PBS applications. Moreover, certain PBS applicant will continue to avail the CESC discount of US$70 (£55). In fact, in Russia, PBS applicants can also fast-track applications by paying ₽18,200 ($280) for the priority service.

Tier 1

Evidently, in 2018, 199 Russian nationals get the Tier 1 visa i.e. Investors (71), Entrepreneurs (72), Graduate Entrepreneurs (14) and Exceptional Talent (42). Moreover, nearly all PBS Tier 1 applications from Russia usually conclude within 3-6 weeks. However, a few applications decide even within 5 working days.

PBS Tier 1 Application TypeUK Visa Fees Russia 2020
Tier 1 Investor – main applicant and dependants₽134,030
(US$2,112, £1,623)
Tier 1 Entrepreneur – main applicant and each dependants₽84,305
(US$1,329, £1,021)
Graduate Entrepreneur – dependants only₽29,965
(US$472, £363)
Tier 1 Exceptional Talent – dependants only₽50,245
(US$791, £608)
Tier 1 General – dependants only₽84,305
(US$1,329, £1,021)
Post Study Work (PSW) – dependants only₽49,920
(US$786, £604)

Tier 2

Evidently, 1,374 Russian nationals get Tier 2 (Pre-PBS equivalent) work visa during 2018 i.e. Tier 2 General (575), Intra Company transfer (5), Intracompany transfers – long-term (213), Work permit (2) and Tier 2 (Deps) (579). Moreover, the average UK visa processing time from Russia for Tier 2 applications is normally 10-15 working days for Tier 2 applications submitted at TLS Contact Centres in Moscow, Novosibirsk, St. Petersburg, Ekaterinburg and Rostov-on-Don. However, a few applications even conclude within 5 working days. Please refer: Tier 2 priority service for details.

Please note, the Tier 2 visa application cost is also erroneously referred to as Embassy Fees for UK work permit. In fact, the PBS Tier 2 has replaced the UK work permit route in 2008.

PBS Tier 2 Application TypeUK Visa Fees Russia 2020
Tier 2 General where a (CoS) Certificate of Sponsorship is for a period of 3 years or less₽50,375
(US$794, £610)
Tier 2 General if the CoS is for a period of 3 years or more₽100,750
(US$1,588, £1,220)
Shortage Occupation if CoS for Tier 2 General is for 3 years or less₽38,350
(US$604, £464)
Shortage Occupation if CoS for Tier 2 General is for 3 years or more₽76,635
(US$1,208, £928)
Tier 2 Intra-company Transfer (ICT) if CoS is for 3 years or less₽50,375
(US$794, £610)
Tier 2 Intra-company Transfer (ICT) if CoS is for 3 years or more₽100,750
(US$1,588, £1,220)
Graduate Trainee (Tier 2 ICT)₽39,845
(US$627, £482)
Tier 2 Minister of Religion₽50,375
(US$794, £610)
Tier-2 Sportsperson₽50,375
(US$794, £610)

Tier 4 Student

Evidently, 2,704 students from Russia get the Tier 4 student visa during 2018 i.e. PBS – Tier 4 General student (Main apps) (1,825), Tier 4 Child Student (Main apps) (821) and PBS – Tier 4 General student (Deps) (58). Moreover, the UK Tier 4 visa processing time from Russia is fairly quick as nearly all the applications submitted at TLS Contact centres in Moscow, St. Petersburg, Ekaterinburg, Novosibirsk and Rostov-on-Don are usually decided within 10-15 days. However, the student visa processing time with priority service is normally within 3-5 working days or one week!

Tier 4 students and dependants

In fact, the UK visa fees Russia 2020 for Tier 4 students intending to study in London or elsewhere in England or Britain is ₽28,730 (US$453). Moreover, the UK student visa cost from Russia for Tier 4 dependants is also ₽28,730. However, the UK student visa cost 2020 for Tier 4 applications with priority service from Russia are ₽46,930.

Tier 5

Evidently, 857 Russian citizens get the Tier 5 temporary worker visa during 2018 i.e. Charity workers (24), Creative and Sporting (717), Government Authorised Exchange (95), Religious Workers (3) and Tier 5 Dependants (18). Perhaps, the average UK Tier 5 processing time from Russia is within 15-30 working days. However, a significant number of Tier 5 applications from Russia also conclude within 5 working days for TLS Contact centres in St. Petersburg, Moscow, Ekaterinburg, Novosibirsk and Rostov-on-Don.

Furthermore, the UK visa cost from Russia in 2019 for Tier 5 main applicant and dependants is ₽20,150 ($310) for Charity Worker, Creative and sporting, Government Authorised Exchange, Religious Worker, Youth Mobility Scheme and International Agreement.

Other Non-PBS Work Visas

The details of UK Non-PBS work visa cost in Russia, except for applications under Appendix W, are as under:

Type of Non-PBS Work VisaUK Visa Fees Russia 2020
Representatives of overseas businesses₽42,640
(US$672, £516)
An employee of an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organisation₽42,640
(US$672, £516)
UK Ancestry Visa₽42,640
(US$672, £516)
Turkish businessperson and dependantsFree of Charge
Overseas domestic worker in a private household₽42,640
(US$672, £516)
Offshore worker₽42,640
(US$672, £516)
Fisherman operating inside UK waters₽42,640
(US$672, £516)
Sheep Shearer₽42,640
(US$672, £516)

UK Priority Visa Fees in Russia 2020

As explained earlier, quite clearly the cost of UK priority non-settlement and settlement (spouse) visa service in Russia is ₽18,200 ($280) and ₽47,320 ($728), respectively. Moreover, the price of 24-hour same-day super-priority service in Russian Ruble is ₽78,975 ($1,215). However, the super-priority service is yet to initiate in Russia.

Moreover, as also explained in the preceding paragraphs, it is quite important to note: if an application is straightforward and the applicant can afford the priority visa charges to fast-track a settlement or non-settlement application then it is advisable to opt for the priority from Russia. However, the priority service does not affect or influence the outcome of the decision. Therefore, if you are purchasing the fast track service for merely influencing the decision then please don’t waste your money!

Premium ServicesUK Visa Fees Russia 2020
Priority service for settlement applications₽47,320
(US$746, £573)
Priority service for non-settlement₽18,200
(US$286, £220)
Super Priority Service₽78,975
(US$1,244, £956)
International contact centre – via telephone (per minute)₽130
(US$2, £1.37)
International contact centre – via email (per query)₽455
(US$7, £5.48)
Registered Traveller Service – Adult₽4,160
(US$65, £50)
Registered Traveller Service – Child₽1,950
(US$31, £24)
Registration of new documents₽1,625
(US$26, £20)

Charges for Other Visas and Services

Other ServicesUK Visa Fees Russia 2020
HM Forces personnel or Member of foreign armed force – exempt from immigration control (non-settlement)Free of charge
Dependants of exempt international forces applying under Part 10 of Appendix Armed Forces (non-settlement)₽42,640
(US$672, £516)
FCO Strategic performance fund and bilateral projectsFree of charge
Receiving/handling/ forwarding applications on behalf of Commonwealth Countries/Overseas Territories₽13,432
(US$184, £141)
Vignette Transfer (transfer of a valid visa vignette to a new passport)₽12,740 
(US$200, £154)
Single-entry visa application for replacing a lost Biometric Residence Permit (BRP)₽12,740 
(US$200, £154)
User Pays Visa Application Centre (VAC)₽5,256
(US$72, £55)
Certificate of entitlement (Right of Abode)₽32,045
(US$505, £388)
Call out/ out of hours fee (per hour/part hour)₽13,505
(US$185, £142)

EXEMPTIONS

Certainly, there is no application fee for

  1. Diplomatic Posting to the UK
  2. Diplomatic Posting to the UK (Dependant)
  3. Members of International Organisations on Official Visits
  4. Official Transit through the UK
  5. Official Visit to the UK

UK Visa from Russia: FAQs

Do Russian Citizens need visa to UK?

Yes, more than 150K applicants every year apply for a UK visa from Russia. In fact, usually, more than 80% of applicants apply for a visit visa from Russia. For instance, in 2018 the share of UK visitor visas was 83.69% in the total visas issued to Russian nationals.

What are the chances of getting a UK visa from Russia?

Empirically, the UK visa refusal rate from Russia is very low i.e. 1-3%. Therefore, a great majority of the UK visa applications by the Russian citizens are usually successful.

How to apply for a UK visa from Russia?

A Russian national needs to apply online and no paper application form is required.

Which UK Visa a Russian Girlfriend needs to apply?

If the purpose is tourism then the pertinent UK visa for Russian girlfriend is the standard visitor visa. However, if the intentions are to get married then a Russian girlfriend needs to apply for UK marriage visitor visa. Nevertheless, if the intentions are to live together and settlement in the UK then a Russian girlfriend needs to apply for fiance or spouse/civil partner visa.

How much is the UK Visa Cost for Russian Citizens?

In fact, the fee is different for different types of applications. For instance, the UK 6 months visit visa fee from Russia is ₽7,865 ($121). However, the UK visitor visa fees from Russia for 2, 5 and 10 years visa application are ₽29,835 ($459), ₽54,080 ($832) and ₽67,925 ($1,045), respectively.

How to apply for the UK visit visa from Russia?

Indeed, a Russian citizen can apply online for any type of UK visitor visa application in Russia. Therefore, no paper application form is required. Moreover, applicants can read questions in languages other than English. However, can only fill the UK visa online application form in English. Moreover, after selecting a language for reading the questions, an applicant needs to select Russia as the country of application if an applicant is applying from inside Russia. Perhaps, if a Russian passport holder is applying from some other country then needs to select that particular country. And also need to provide the details of the permission to reside in that country.

For submitting the application form with supporting documents: An applicant needs to attend an appointment at the following application centres in Russia:

  1. 70, Bolshakova street, office 601, 6th floor, Ekaterinburg, Russia, 620142
  2. Delta Plaza, Bldg 1, 2nd Syromyatnichesky Lane, Moscow, Russia, 105120
  3. 57, Sibirskaya street, Novosibirsk, Russia, 630132
  4. Liga Naciy, 91 Suvorova street, Rostov-on-Don, Russia, 344022
  5. Business centre ‘Preobrazhensky Dvor’, 1st floor, 26, Liteiny prospect, St. Petersburg, Russia, 191028

UK Visitor Visa Supporting Documents Requirements from Russia

Quite clearly, the requirements for submitting supporting documents with the UK visa application for Russian citizens is the same as that for any other visa national. Therefore, an applicant applying for UK visa from Russia needs to submit the following types of documents at the TLS Contact visa application centre in Moscow, St. Petersburg, Ekaterinburg, Novosibirsk and Rostov-on-Don:

  1. Print out of the UK visa online application form
  2. Current valid passport
  3. Previous passport, if applicable
  4. Translation of documents, which are not in English/Welsh
  5. Invitation letter, if applicable
  6. Residential address in the Russian Federation
  7. Telephone or mobile number
  8. Business/Employer details
  9. Tax registration certificate
  10. Tax returns
  11. Bank statements
  12. Salary slips (for employed persons)
  13. Marriage certificate, if applicable
  14. Family certificate, if applicable
  15. Conveyance/Mortgage Deed or Rental Agreement of the address in Russia
  16. Ownership of assets such as residential, commercial, agricultural property
  17. A UK address for staying during the visit

Additional Requirements for Foreign Residents

Apparently, a foreign resident living in Russia can also apply for UK visitor visa if he/she holds a valid Russian residence permit.

Do applicants require to submit any photographs?

No, applicants don’t need to submit any photographs with their UK visa application in Russia. Certainly, the UK visa application procedure has changed during the last few years. Therefore, the information relating to the requirement of submitting a photograph with the UK visa application form and supporting documents is misleading and outdated. In fact, the staff of the TLSContact in Moscow, St. Petersburg, Ekaterinburg, Novosibirsk and Rostov-on-Don takes an electronic photo of the applicant at the time of application submission. Moreover, the staff of UKVAC also takes an applicant’s biometrics i.e. scanning of fingers + thumbs. Therefore, in case of a successful assessment/decision, the British HC or Embassy use the electronic photo for visa vignette.

UK Visitor Visa Processing Time from Russia

Perhaps, all the short and long-term UK visitor visa applications from Russia usually process within 10-30 working days i.e. 2 to 6 weeks. Here it is important to note that UKVI’s service standard is to process all visitor visa applications within 12 weeks or 60 working days. Therefore, if an applicant intends to apply for UK visa from Russia then may expect a decision within 1 week with priority service or 2-3 weeks with standard service. An applicant can fast track a UK visitor visa application from Russia by purchasing the priority service. In fact, the cost of the priority service is ₽18,200 (US$280). Apparently, the UKVI’s service standard for priority non-settlement visa applications is 5 working days or 1 week for applications submitted from TLS Contact in Moscow, St. Petersburg, Ekaterinburg, Novosibirsk and Rostov-on-Don.

Who can use the priority service?

Perhaps, the priority service is usually for a straightforward case. However, even if you don’t have a straightforward case then no one is going to stop you from not purchasing the service!

Apparently, depending on the type of visitor visa application, the UK visa processing time from Moscow, Russia, during the month of May 2019 indicates that 7-53% of the visitor visa applications are processed within 5 working days. Perhaps, the UK priority visa service is more popular for the processing of business visitor visa than for other types of visit visa applications from Russia.

Does the priority service guarantee anything?

No, certainly the priority service does not guarantee a favourable result. Moreover, payment for priority service does not even guarantee a quick decision. However, the UKVI usually expedite the processing of priority applications. Moreover, also inform an applicant via email, if the priority visa does process within 5 working days!

What if you experience delays in processing?

Perhaps, at times only a fraction of the applications from Moscow, St. Petersburg, Ekaterinburg, Novosibirsk and Rostov-on-Don might experience delays in processing. Apparently, there could be a number of different reasons for delays in UK visa processing.

TLS Assisted Services in Russia

The TLS Contact Centres in Russia provides the following added-value assisted services in Russia:

  1. Documents scanning and uploading – Payment: Onsite RUB 2,100.00
  2. Scanning of settlement visa documents – Payment: Online or via bank transfer GBP 90.00
  3. Priority scanning and uploading of settlement visa documents within 24h – Payment: Online or via bank transfer GBP 120.00 / RUB 10,560.00
  4. Express courier return of passport – Payment: Onsite RUB 1,000.00 (Moscow & Moscow Regions) and RUB 2,700.00 (Other Regions)
  5. Premium Lounge for exclusive services, flexible scheduling and assistance – Payment: Onsite RUB 6,400.00
  6. Flexi Appointment for walk-in submission of UK visa application in Russia without an appointment – Payment: Onsite RUB 5,000.00
  7. Keep My Passport service to keep your passport during the visa processing – Payment: Onsite RUB 5,200.00
  8. Group Service for help organizing a group visa request – Payment: Onsite RUB 5,000.00

TLS added-value services for upgrading application experience

The TLS Contact Centres provides the following added-value services for upgrading UK visa application experience from Russia:

  1. Prime Time Appointment for submitting UK visa applications in Russia after the business hours – Payment: Onsite RUB 7,500.00
  2. Form Filling Assistance for completing the on-line UK visa application form in Russia – Payment: Onsite RUB 6,000.00
  3. Priority Visa Service (Non Settlement) for getting application decision within 5 working days or 1 week – Payment: Online GBP 220.00
  4. Priority Visa Service (Settlement) for getting spouse and family settlement visa under Appendix FM decision within 30 working days – Payment: Online GBP 573.00

TLS other added-value services in Russia

The TLS Contact Centres in Russia provides the following other added-value services in Russia:

  1. SMS Notification for an immediate alert for passport collection – Payment: Onsite RUB 100.00
  2. Extended Passback Hours for passport collection after business hours – Payment: Onsite RUB 2,500.00
  3. Translation of UK visa application supporting documents in English – Payment: Onsite RUB 900.00 (from French/German) RUB 850.00 (from-into English)
  4. Notary Assistance for documents certification – Payment: Onsite RUB 1,250.00 (Same day) RUB 850.00 (Next day)
  5. Photocopy of the UK visa application supporting documents – Payment: Onsite RUB 50.00
  6. Printing of UK visa application documents from Russia – Payment: Onsite RUB 100.00