Category: UK Visitor Visa

The UK Visitor Visa is the most common type of entry clearance visa for temporary visiting the UK. Since 2015 it is officially known as Standard Visitor Visa. UK Visa. However, there are other types of temporary visas to the UK such as Permitted Paid Engagement, Marriage Visitor Visa, Parent of Tier 4 Child Visa. Nevertheless, the Standard Visitor Visa remains the most popular visa for visiting for a short duration.

UK Visitor Visa

Probably the most important element of applying the visitor visa is to establish the purpose of visiting the UK. Most noteworthy, the inability of the applicants to establish the purpose and credibility in the application form leads to refusal. Accordingly, the posts in this category discuss the application assessments and provide the reasons for refusals.

Furthermore, details elaborate the details of:

  • documentary evidence
  • sponsorship, especially for the family visitor visa
  • long-term visitor visa rules
  • proof of ties to the home country
  • evidence of family member remaining in the home country

Finally, for case processing, you may contact Specialist UK Visit Visa Socilotors.

UK Visit Visa Eligibility Requirement: Genuine Intention to Visit

Why Genuine Intention to Visit the UK is so Crucial for Success?

The UK visitor visa letter usually in the concluding paragraph raises the question of genuine intentions of an applicant to visit the UK. Therefore, this highlights the importance of UK visit visa eligibility requirement of genuine intention to visit as per paragraph V 4.2 of Appendix V Immigration Rules. Accordingly, the post tries to explain:…

UK Visa Refusal Reasons for Standard, Tourist, Business Visitors

Most Common UK Visa Refusal Reasons for Standard Visitors

This relates to most common reasons for UK standard visa refusal as family, tourist and business visitors. And also in terms of Appendix V for Visitors, the post also covers the general grounds for refusal. Perhaps, the underlying reason for UK visitor visa refusal is the lack of understanding of the immigration rule. Accordingly, the refusal reasons in…

UK Visa Supporting Documents and Proof of Intent to Return Home

UK Visa Supporting Documents Checklist | Evidence of Family Ties

This relates to UK visa supporting documents and proof of intent to return home. Accordingly, the post explains the importance of supporting documents for a successful decision and how to prove ties to home country UK visa? Perhaps, proving intent to return to home country in accordance with Paragraph V4.2(a) Appendix V of Immigration Rules is critical for a successful outcome. And also an insight relating to tourist, business and UK family visa supporting documents. If an applicant is travelling to the UK for a particular purpose such as marriage, medical, prospective entrepreneur, work-related training, performers at permit free festivals, and transit then the applicant also needs to furnish a few additional documents. Accordingly, the post also explains UK marriage visa supporting documents, transit and child visitor visa UK supporting documents.

UK Visit Visa Extension- Can I Extend My UK Visitor Visa?

UK Visit Visa Extension Applications and Refusal Rate 2015-17

Yes, a visitor can extend a visitor visa from inside the UK. The UK visit visa extension fee for the main applicant and dependants is £993/- per applicant. Moreover, the UKVI’s service standard is to process all non-settlement visa applications such as visitor visa extension within 8 weeks. Accordingly, the post highlights the immigration statistics,…

UK PPE Visa: Permitted Paid Engagement Visitor Visa Guidance

Permitted Paid Engagement Visa Guidance

This explains assessment and documentation for permitted paid engagement visitor visa application for Visiting Examiners or Assessors, Visiting Lecturers, Recognised Organisations Inviting Visiting Examiners/Assessors/Visiting Lecturers for PPE, Designated Air Pilot Examiners, Qualified Lawyers and Arts, Entertainment and Sporting Professionals. Visitors are allowed to undertake permitted paid engagements (PPE) under Appendix 3 and 4 of Immigration Rules for Visitors. For instance, a professional footballer can enter the UK for giving a paid interview and also for attending meetings to discuss an agreement/contract. The PPE visitors are not allowed to use the PPE route repeatedly for temporary employment in the UK. Although payment is allowed to a PPE Visitor, this is only for a short engagement and the applicant’s/visitor’s main place of employment is overseas. In case, an applicant is making repeat visits to the UK on PPE, the visa is likely to be refused.

Marriage Visitor Visa UK: Notice of Intention & Civil Partnership

UK Marriage Visa Requirements

This relates to Marriage Visitor Visa UK as per Part V6 of Appendix V Immigration Rules. Apart from Fiancé(e) Visa, the Marriage Visitor Visa enables an applicant to apply entry clearance for marriage or civil partnership in the UK. Accordingly, it is mandatory for a visitor who intends to enter the United Kingdom for the purpose of marriage or entering…

Standard Visitor Visa UK Guidance to Apply Successfully

Standard Visitor Visa Guidance

This relates to Standard Visitor Visa UK, which is the most popular type of UK Visitor Visa as it covers the common purposes of travelling and visiting the UK such as tourism, meeting family, business and medical treatment. The other types UK Visitor Visa are Permitted Paid Engagement, Parent of a Tier 4 Child and Marriage Visitor Visa. Appendix V of the Immigration Rules provides the definition of a visitor in the UK. A visitor is a person who is visiting the UK for a temporary purpose to visit friends or family or to carry out a business activity or for tourism. An applicant can apply for Standard Visitor Visa online at AccessUK; however, an applicant is required to clearly specify the purpose of visiting the UK, besides furnishing supporting and additional documents for substantiating that the visitor has ample funds, intends to leave the UK at the end of the visit and can meet the costs of onward journey.

Short Term Study Visa UK Student Visitor and English Language

UK Student Visa Types: Short Term, Tier 4, Study on Visitor Visa

In terms of Statement of Changes announced on Dec 7, 2017, and effective from January 11, 2018, the min age of an applicant for short-term study visa is now 16 years, previously it was 18 years. Moreover, now a student on a short-term study visa can: remain in the UK for up to 30 days after the course end date, provided that the student’s total time spent in the UK does not exceed six (6) months; study consecutive and concurrent courses using the same short-term study visa provided that the total time spent in the United Kingdom does not exceed six (6) months; and come to the United Kingdom for studying elective courses related to certain overseas degree level courses.