Tag: Partner Visa UK

partner visa ukPartner Visa UK is for a fiancé(e), spouse, civil, unmarried, same-sex partner. And also for a bereaved spouse or civil partner and victims of domestic violence.

Partner visa UK on or after 8 July 2012

The posts in this section mainly relate to Article 8 applications or claims submitted on or after 9 July 2012 by a partner who first applied for entry clearance or leave to remain on or after that date, as a:

  • partner – a fiancé or fiancée, proposed civil partner, spouse, civil partner or person who has been living together with the sponsor in a relationship akin to a marriage or civil partnership for at least two years prior to the date of application, and a person who is either a British citizen, present and settled in the UK or in the UK with limited leave as a refugee or person granted humanitarian protection
  • bereaved partner (other than a fiancé or fiancée or proposed civil partner) in the UK of a deceased British citizen or person settled in the UK

Accordingly, the posts in this section cover the partner visa UK Requirements for entry clearance, leave to enter or remain, ILR (settlement). And also UK partner visa refusal reasons, in the light of Appendix FM, Immigration Rules.

Fiancé(e), Proposed Civil Partner Visa & Marriage Visitor Visa UK

Perhaps, at times, quite a few applicants can’t really decide whether to opt for a fiancé(e) or marriage visitor visa for enabling a marriage or civil partnership in the UK. Therefore, this section also includes the details of marriage visitor visa under Appendix V Immigration Rules for visitors. Apparently, a comparison of fiancé(e) and proposed civil partner visa with the marriage visitor visa UK may enable applicants to make a more suitable decision.

Contact UK Partner Visa Specialists Applications and Appeals

For applications, reapplication after refusal and to appeal against UK visa refusal contact specialist immigration solicitors London by filling the UK Visa Enquiry Form.

Bereaved Partner ILR requirements under immigration rules

Requirements for Indefinite Leave to Remain as a Bereaved Partner

This relates to bereaved partner ILR in the UK for spouse and a civil partner under the family route as per Appendix FM of Immigration Rules. Accordingly explains the eligibility and suitability requirements for the grant of indefinite leave to remain as a bereaved partner. And also the refusal reasons. Apparently, these rules are not applicable…

Spouse visa refusal reasons UK: checklist of 29 possible reasons

Common Reasons for UK Spouse or Partner Visa Refusal

In terms of Appendix FM, a spouse, civil, unmarried, same-sex partner and fiancé(e) or proposed civil partner visa may be refused due to a number of factors. Therefore, this provides the details and checklist of 29 possible UK spouse visa refusal reasons. Please note: usually, the spouse visa refuses due to failure of an applicant…

Spouse Visa English Requirement: language test and exemptions

English Language Requirement for Spouse Visa

This relates to Spouse Visa English Requirement: language test and exemptions in the light of Appendix FM for Family Members of the Immigration Rules. Accordingly, covers the following topics: What is the spouse visa English language requirement? Immigration rules for spouse visa English requirements Exemptions for meeting the spouse visa English requirement Who is a national of…

Spouse Visa Accommodation Requirements: support letter templates

Spouse Visa Adequate Accommodation Appendix FM

This relates to Adequate Accommodation Requirements for UK spouse or partner visa under Appendix FM. Accordingly, discusses the details relating to Proof of Adequate Accommodation. Moreover, also provides a checklist of UK spouse visa relating to accommodation in the UK. Please note: it is not mandatory to make any payments for accommodation until the applicants receive a decision…

UK Settlement Visa Processing Time | UK Spouse Visa Timelines!

UK Settlement Visa Processing Time

This relates to UK family settlement visa processing time 2019 for entry clearance applications from outside the UK. And also ILR (settlement) timelines from inside the UK. Usually, settlement visa from outside the UK essentially refers to the family or spouse visa. Apparently, the UK spouse visa timelines from outside the UK predominates the UK settlement visa timelines. Moreover,…

Fiance Visa UK guidance for fiancée or proposed civil partner!

Fiancé Visa is for enabling marriage or civil partnership in UK

This relates to Fiance Visa UK 2019: guidance and requirements for fiancée or proposed civil partner entry and extension under Appendix FM of the Immigration Rules. Accordingly, the post covers the following topics: UK fiance or proposed civil partner visa: purpose and FAQs Duration Application cost UK fiance visa: the difference between fiancé and fiancée? What is…

Set DV Modernised Guidance for Spouse Visa Domestic Violence UK

Set DV Modernised Guidance for Spouse Visa Domestic Violence UK

This relates to Set DV guidance for victims of domestic violence. Accordingly, the post covers the details for spouse visa domestic violence UK and requirements to apply for an ILR in terms of Appendix FM, Immigration Rules. Spouse Visa Domestic Violence UK This category is for those applicants who have been granted a limited leave…

Spouse Visa ILR Requirements: Set (M) guidance notes 2019

Spouse Visa ILR 5-year route and settlement on marriage basis

This relates to UK spouse visa ILR requirements under 5-year route for the spouse, civil, unmarried and same-sex partner of a person present and settled in the UK. And also explains the details of ILR settlement statistics from 2008 to 2017 on the basis of marriage. Applying for Indefinite Leave to Remain as a Spouse It…

Spouse Visa Extension UK guidance 2019: requirements for renewal

Spouse Visa Extension for leave to remain as a partner in the UK

This relates to partner or spouse visa applications for leave to remain, extension or switching from inside the UK under the 5-year route. Appendix FM provides for two routes (5 & 10-year) for settlement on the basis of family life as a partner. Certainly, a 5-year partner route is for those applicants who meet all of…

UK Spouse Visa requirements for 5-years route under Appendix FM

UK Spouse Visa Requirements for Out of Country Applications

This relates to UK spouse visa requirements for out of country entry clearance applications under the 5-year partner route as per Appendix FM. Accordingly, the post explains the details of eligibility and suitability requirements relating to a spouse or civil, unmarried, same-sex partner visa applications under the family route. Moreover, the post discusses spouse or partner visa grants, general…