This guidance aims at providing an overview of the UK visa from Pakistan in 2020 for all types of entry clearance applications. Accordingly, the post provides the details of all types of UK visa application fees in Pakistani Rupees (₹), especially for Pakistani citizens nationals applying for the UK tourist, family and business visitor visa for the very first time. Moreover, also explain: how to apply for a UK tourist visa online application from Pakistan and meet the supporting documents requirements. Please note, the UK tourist visa fees in Pakistan is also commonly referred to as England/London visa price in Pakistani Rupees.

An Overview of UK Visa from Pakistan

During 2019, the British Embassy/UKVI made 174,943 decisions on the UK visa applications from Pakistan. Accordingly, 101,280 Pakistani citizens get the UK visa. Moreover, 73,134 applications rejected, 525 applications withdrawn and 4 applications lapsed. Therefore, the UK visa success and refusal rate from Pakistan in 2019 was 57.89% and 41.80%, respectively.

UK Visa Success Rate from Pakistan 2019

Broad CategoryDecisionsSuccess Rate
Dep. joining or accompanying23982.85%
Family11,41184.03%
Other Temporary and Settlement Visas150,88153.57%
Study6,93184.69%
Work5,48187.47%
UK Visa From Pakistan 2019174,94357.89%

UK Visa Fees from Pakistan

Indeed, all applicants applying from Pakistan need to pay the UK visa application fees in Pakistani Rupees. However, the UK visa price from Pakistan is different for different types of applications for Pakistani citizens. And, in nearly all the instances an applicant needs to pay the UK visa embassy fees in Pakistan online. The Home Office usually revises the application fee only once every year, therefore, the UK application charges in GBP remains the same during the year. Nevertheless, due to the exchange rate fluctuations, the cost of UK visa from Pakistan may vary during the year. Furthermore, the exchange rate @ ₨206/62 to a British Pound Sterling is used for calculating the London visa price in Pakistani Rupees.

UK Visit Visa from from Pakistan

In 2019, 110,739 UK visitor visa applications submitted by Pakistani nationals. Apparently, 111,759 applications resolved and 69,937 visitor visas granted. Moreover, 41,574 visitor visas rejected, 245 applications withdrawn and 3 applications lapsed. Therefore, the UK visitor visa success and refusal rate from Pakistan in 2019 was 62.78% and 37.20%, respectively.

UK Standard Visitor Visa Fees from Pakistan

Perhaps, the most common and popular visa is the 6 months standard visitor visa. Therefore, a fresh applicant invariably applies for the 6 months multi-entry visitor visa for tourism, family or business visit. Accordingly, the 6 month UK visit visa fee from Pakistan is ₨19,629. Moreover, at times Pakistani citizens also refer to the 6 months UK visit visa fee from Pakistan as visa application price for England or London. Moreover, a repeat visitor usually applies for a long-term visitor visa for tourism, family and frequent permitted business activities. Accordingly, the UK visit visa fee from Pakistan for 2, 5 and 10 years application is ₨74,590/-, ₨135,336/- and ₨169,841/-, respectively. In fact, the UK visit visa fee from Pakistan for infants under 5 and children under 18 are same as that for adults.

The UK priority visit visa fees in Pakistani Rupees 2020 is ₨45,456 for fast tracking visitor applications from Pakistan within 5-working days instead of 3-12 weeks. Accordingly, the UK visit visa fees from Pakistan for 6-months, 2, 5 and 10-years with priority service are ₨65,085/-, ₨120,046/-, ₨180,792/- and ₨215,297/-, respectively.

Furthermore, the 24-hour same day super priority visa England price in Pakistan is ₨197,528/-. Accordingly, the UK visit visa fees from Pakistan 2020 for 6-months, 2, 5, 10 years visitor application with super-priority service is ₨217,157/-, ₨272,118/-, ₨332,864/- and ₨367,369/-, respectively. However, the 24-hour super-priority service is not yet available in Pakistan.

England Visit Visa Price in Pakistan

TypeFees
Visit Visa Price for 6 months₨19,629 (£95)
2 Year Visit Visa Cost₨74,590 (£361)
5 Year Visit Visa₨135,336 (£655)
10 Year UK Visa Charges₨169,841 (£822)
Visiting Academic – more than 6 months but no more than 12 months₨39,258(£190)
Private Medical Treatment – more than 6 months but not more than 11 months₨39,258(£190)
Marriage Visitor Visa₨19,629 (£95)
UK Permitted Paid Engagement Visa 30 days₨19,629 (£95)
Chinese Tour Group (ADS)₨19,629 (£95)
Short-Term Study (up to 6 months) for adult and child₨20,042 (£97)
Short Term Student studying English language for more than 6 months but not more than 11 months₨38,431(£186)
Direct Airside Transit (DATV)₨7,232 (£35)
Visitor in Transit visa₨13,224 (£64)
Visit purpose of joining a ship or aircraft as a member of crew of that ship or aircraft (fee also applicable to the Isle of Man)₨13,224 (£64)
Parent of a Tier 4 child visa (up to 12 months)₨106,616 (£516)

UK Visitor Visa Processing Time from Pakistan

Please note, the UK visitor visa processing time from Pakistan is fairly quick. In fact, more than 40% of the UK visitor visa applications from Pakistan are usually decided within 4-7 working days. Therefore, this indicates that a large number of business, tourists, family and long-term visitor visa applicants from Pakistan are opting for priority service. Moreover, nearly 90-97% UK visitor visa applications from Pakistan are decided within 15 working days or 3 weeks. However, only a 3-5% of the applications remains outstanding after 15-30 working days.

Transit

In 2019, 199 transit visa applications made by Pakistani citizens. Accordingly, 190 applications resolved and 130 visas granted. Moreover, 53 transit visas rejected, 7 applications withdrawn and no application lapsed. Therefore, the approval and rejection rate of transit visa from Pakistan was 68.42% and 27.89%, respectively. Moreover, the transit visa processing time from Pakistan is usually 7-15 working days.

UK Family Settlement Visa from Pakistan

Quite clearly, in 2019, 8,985 family visa applications submitted by Pakistani citizens. Accordingly, 11,411 applications resolved and 9,589 family visas granted to Pakistani nationals. Moreover, 1,777 family visas rejected, 44 applications withdrawn and 1 application lapsed. Therefore, the UK family visa success and refusal rate from Pakistan in 2019 was 84.03% and 15.57%, respectively.

Dep. Joining or Accompanying

In 2019, 199 applications for dep. joining or accompanying by Pakistani nationals. Accordingly, 239 applications resolved and 198 visas granted to Pakistani citizens. Moreover, 35, 6 and 0 application rejected, withdrawn and lapsed, respectively. Therefore, the UK visa success and refusal rate for dep. joining or accompanying from Pakistan in 2019 was 82.84% and 14.64%, respectively.

Family Visa Fees from Pakistan

The applications charges for settlement and Pakistani nationals joining family in the UK are as under:

TypeFees
Family visas – partner, parent, proposed civil partner or child₨314,682 (£1,523)
Settlement – other dependant relative₨671,513 (£3,250)
Adult who needs to be looked after by a relative₨671,513 (£3,250)
Settlement – refugee dependant relative₨80,168 (£388)
Former UK Armed Forces₨314,682 (£1,523)
Pre 1997 Gurkhas (outside immigration rules)₨314,682 (£1,523)
Overage dependant children  of pre 1997 Gurkhas₨314,682 (£1,523)
HM Forces dependants applying under part 4,5,7 or 8 of Appendix Armed Forces₨314,682 (£1,523)
Family member of an EEA or Swiss national – EEA Family PermitFree of Charge
Family member of an EEA or Swiss national – EUSS Family PermitFree of Charge
Parent / primary carer of an EEA national childFree of Charge
Returning residents₨106,616 (£516)
Family reunion, under Part 11 of Asylum, Immigration Rules (pre-flight dependants)Free of Charge
Post flight- Non- Settled person (Family reunion for asylum seekers)₨314,682 (£1,523)
Family reunion – other dependent relatives (Family reunion for asylum seekers)₨80,168 (£388)

UK Spouse Visa from Pakistan

During 2019, 7,920 UK spouse visa applications submitted by Pakistani nationals. Accordingly, 9,883 applications resolved and 8,474 UK spouse visas granted to Pakistani nationals. Moreover, 1,379, 29 and 1 UK spouse visa application from Pakistan rejected, withdrawn and lapsed, respectively. Therefore, the UK spouse visa success and refusal rate from Pakistan in 2019 was 85.74% and 13.95%, respectively.

UK Spouse Visa Fees from Pakistan

Evidently, the UK visa fees in Pakistani Rupees 2020 is ₨314,682/- for a spouse, civil, unmarried and same-sex partner settlement applications from Pakistan. Moreover, the UK embassy visa fees in Pakistan are same for a fiancé(e) and proposed civil partner. However, the UK priority visa price in Pakistani Rupees 2020 are ₨118,393/- for fast tracking spouse applications within 30 working days or 6 weeks instead of 12-24 weeks from Pakistan. Accordingly, the price of UK spouse visa in Pakistan with priority service is ₨433,075/-.

UK Spouse Visa Processing Time from Pakistan

Although, the service standard for UK spouse visa processing time is to process 90% and 100% of applications within 60 and 120 working days after biometrics, respectively. However, in Aug 2019, only 80% of the spouse settlement applications from Pakistan processed within 12 weeks or 60 working days. And only 94%, 89%, 98% and 96% of the spouse settlement applications from Islamabad, Karachi, Lahore and Mirpur processed within 120 working days, respectively.

UK Spouse Priority Visa Processing Time from Pakistan

The service standard for UK spouse settlement priority visa processing time from Pakistan is 30 working days or 6 weeks. Apparently, in Aug 2019, 6%, 17%, 8% and 11% of spouse visa applications from Islamabad, Karachi, Lahore and Mirpur decided within 3 weeks, respectively. And, 33%, 50%, 36% and 38% of the spouse visa applications from Islamabad, Karachi, Lahore and Mirpur concluded within 30 working days, respectively. Therefore, more than 25-30% of the applicants from Pakistan, usually, use the priority service for their UK spouse settlement visa application.

EEA Family Permit

In 2019, 35,916 EEA family permit applications resolved and 8,521 EEA family permits granted to Pakistani citizens. Moreover, 27,358 EEA family permits rejected, 37 applications withdrawn and no application lapsed. Therefore, the EEA family permit success and rejection ratio from Pakistan in 2019 was 23.72% and 76.17%, respectively.

In fact, nearly 20% of EEA family permit applications from Pakistan are usually decided within 5 working days. However, more than 50% of EEA family permits from Pakistan are processed within 10-15 working days. And approximately 80-95% of the EEA family permit applications from Pakistan are determined within 30-60 working days. Therefore, a number of applicants from Pakistan experience delays in the processing of their EEA family permit.

EU Settlement Scheme Family Permit

In 2019, 1,777 EUSS family permit applications resolved and 1,145 permits granted to Pakistani citizens. Moreover, 600 applications rejected, 32 withdrawn and no application lapsed. Therefore, the EUSS family permit approval and refusal percentage from Pakistan in 2019 was 64.43% and 33.76%, respectively.

UK Student Visa from Pakistan

During 2019, 5,621 Tier 4 student visa applications submitted by Pakistani citizens. Accordingly, 5,526 applications resolved and 4,941 Tier 4 student visas granted. Moreover, 512 Tier 4 student visas rejected, 73 applications withdrawn and no application lapsed. Therefore, the Tier 4 student visa success and refusal rate from Pakistan in 2019 was 89.41% and 9.268%, respectively.

Moreover, in 2019, 1,401 short-term study visa applications resolved and 929 student visitor visas granted to Pakistani nationals. Moreover, 465 short-term study visas rejected, 7 applications withdrawn and no application lapsed. Therefore, the short-term study visa approval and denial ratio from Pakistan in 2019 was 66.30% and 33.19%, respectively.

UK Student Visa Price from Pakistan 2020

The Tier 4 student visa for UK from pakistan fee is ₨71,904. Moreover, the London student visa price from Pakistan for Tier 4 dependants is also ₨71,904. However, the England student visa price in Pakistan for Tier 4 applications with priority service is ₨117,360. Moreover, the London student visa price from Pakistan for short-term study (up to 6 months) and studying English language for more than 6 months but not more than 11 months are ₨18,780 and ₨36,011, respectively.

UK Work Visa from Pakistan

In 2019, 5,481 applications resolved and 4,794 UK work visas granted. Therefore, the UK work visa success from Pakistan in 2019 was 87.47%. Please note that UK work visa means a visa under:

  • Tier 1 High Value
  • PBS Tier 2 Skilled Worker
  • Tier 5 Temporary Worker
  • Non-PBS Work Visa such as innovator, startup under Appendix W

Tier 1 Visa for High Value Migrants

In 2019, 980 Tier 1 visa applications from Pakistan were resolved and 626 Tier 1 visas granted to Pakistani nationals. Accordingly, 349 Tier 1 visa applications rejected, 5 applications withdrawn and no application lapsed. Therefore, the Tier 1 visa success and rejection percentage from Pakistan in 2019 was 63.87% and 35.61%, respectively. Moreover, nearly all PBS Tier 1 applications from Pakistan are usually concluded within 15 working days or 3 weeks. However, a few applications decide even within 7-10 working days.

UK Visa Price in Pakistan 2020 for Tier 1

The details of Tier 1 Visa Fees in Pakistani Rupees are as under:

TypeFees
Tier 1 Investor – main applicant and dependants₨335,343 (£1,623)
Tier 1 Entrepreneur – main applicant and each dependants₨210,959 (£1,021)
Graduate Entrepreneur – dependants only₨75,003 (£363)
Tier 1 Exceptional Talent – dependants only₨125,625 (£608)
Tier 1 General – dependants only₨210,959 (£1,021)
Post Study Work (PSW) – dependants only₨124,798 (£604)

Tier 2 Visa for Skilled Workers

In 2019, 2,795 Tier 2 visa applications submitted by Pakistani citizens. Accordingly, 2,826 applications resolved and 2,716 Tier 2 visas granted to Pakistani nationals. Moreover, 107, 3 and 0 Tier 2 visa applications from Pakistan rejected, withdrawn and lapsed, respectively. Therefore, the Tier 2 work visa success and rejection rate from Pakistan in 2019 was 96.10% and 3.78%, respectively. Perhaps, the average Tier 2 visa processing time from Pakistan is 2 weeks or 10 working days. However, a few Tier 2 priority visa applications from Pakistan even conclude within 3-7 working days.

Tier 2 Visa Fees in Pakistan

Evidently, from April 6, 2020, there will be no increase in the UK visa charges in Pakistan for Tier 2 visa applications. Moreover, the Tier 2 Main Applicants will continue to avail the CESC discount of £55. In fact, at certain UKVACs in Pakistan, PBS applicants can also fast-track applications by paying ₨45,456 for the priority service.

Indeed, the Tier 2 visa application price is generally referred to as UK embassy work visa fees in Pakistan. Moreover, the Tier 2 visa application fees from Pakistan is also erroneously referred to as UK work permit fees in Pakistani rupees. Please note: PBS Tier 2 replaced the UK work permit route in 2008.

TypeFee
Tier 2 General where a (CoS) Certificate of Sponsorship is for a period of 3 years or less₨126,038 (£610)
Tier 2 General if the CoS is for a period of 3 years or more₨252,076 (£1,220)
Shortage Occupation if CoS for Tier 2 General is for 3 years or less₨95,871 (£464)
Shortage Occupation if CoS for Tier 2 General is for 3 years or more₨191,743 (£928)
Tier 2 Intra-company Transfer (ICT) if CoS is for 3 years or less₨126,038 (£610)
Tier 2 Intra-company Transfer (ICT) if CoS is for 3 years or more₨252,076 (£1,220)
Graduate Trainee (Tier 2 ICT)₨99,591 (£482)
Tier 2 Minister of Religion₨126,038 (£610)
Tier-2 Sportsperson₨126,038 (£610)

Tier 5 Temporary Worker

In 2019, 934 Pakistani citizens applied for Tier 5 visa. Accordingly, 971 applications resolved and 865 Tier 5 visas granted to Pakistani nationals. Moreover, 102, 4 and 0 applications rejected, withdrawn and lapsed, respectively. Therefore, in 2019, the Tier 5 work visa success and refusal rate from Pakistan was 89.08% and 10.50%, respectively. Perhaps, the average UK Tier 5 processing time from Pakistan is within 15-30 working days. However, a significant number of Tier 5 visa applications from Pakistan also conclude within 7-10 working days.

Tier 5 London Work Visa Price in Pakistan

The Tier 5 UK work permit visa 2020 for Pakistani Charity Worker, Creative and sporting, Government Authorised Exchange, Religious Worker, Youth Mobility Scheme and International Agreement is 50,415/-. Moreover, the Tier 5 England work visa price in Pakistan 2020 is the same for the main applicant and dependant family members.

Non-PBS Work Visas from Pakistan

In 2019, 740 Pakistani citizens applied for Non-PBS work visas. Accordingly, 704 applications resolved and 587 Non-PBS work visas granted to Pakistani citizens. Moreover, 112, 5 and 0 applications rejected, withdrawn and lapsed, respectively. Therefore, in 2019, the UK visa success and refusal rate from Pakistan for non-PBS work visas was 83.38% and 15.90%, respectively. Perhaps, the average UK non-PBS work visa processing time from Pakistan is within 3-6 weeks.

APPENDIX W

As a matter of fact, since March 2019, the Home Office has introduced new work visa categories under Appendix W. Accordingly, these new Non-PBS work routes have replaced the following PBS visas:

  1. Innovator visa has replaced Tier 1 Entrepreneur
  2. Start-up visa has replaced Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur
  3. Global Talent visa has replaced Tier 1 Exceptional Talent

Moreover, a CESC discount of £55 is applicable on the UK visa price from Pakistan for the main applicant.

Start-up and Innovator categories, which were introduced on 29 March 2019 and the Global Talent category which was introduced on 20 February 2020

Appendix W

London Work Visa Price from Pakistan under Appendix W

TypeFee
Start-up Visa₨75,003 (£363)
Innovator Visa₨210,959 (£1,021)
Global Talent – Stage 1 – endorsement application – main applicant₨94,219 (£456)
Global Talent – Stage 2 – entry clearance application – main applicant₨31,406 (£152)
Global Talent – subsequent application₨125,625 (£608)
Global Talent – dependants₨125,625 (£608)

Price of other Non-PBS UK Work Visa from Pakistan

Furthermore, the details of UK Non-PBS work visa price in Pakistan, except for applications under Appendix W, are as under:

TypeFee
Representatives of overseas businesses₨106,616 (£516)
An employee of an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organisation₨106,616 (£516)
UK Ancestry Visa₨106,616 (£516)
Turkish businessperson and dependantsFree of Charge
Overseas domestic worker in a private household₨106,616 (£516)
Offshore worker₨106,616 (£516)
Fisherman operating inside UK waters₨106,616 (£516)
Sheep Shearer₨106,616 (£516)

UK Priority Visa Fees in Pakistani Rupees 2020

ServicesFee
Priority service for settlement applications₨118,393(£573)
Priority service for non-settlement₨45,456 (£220)
Super Priority Service – Not Available₨197,528 (£956)
International contact centre – via telephone (per minute)₨283 (£1.37)
International contact centre – via email (per query)₨1,132 (£5.48)
Registered Traveller Service – Adult₨10,331(£50)
Registered Traveller Service – Child₨4,959 (£24)
Registration of new documents₨4,132 (£20)

Charges for Other Visas and Services

Other ServicesFee
HM Forces personnel or Member of foreign armed force – exempt from immigration control (non-settlement)Free of Charge
Dependants of exempt international forces applying under Part 10 of Appendix Armed Forces (non-settlement)₨106,616 (£516)
FCO Strategic performance fund and bilateral projectsFree of Charge
Receiving/handling/ forwarding applications on behalf of Commonwealth Countries/Overseas Territories₨29,133 (£141)
Vignette Transfer (transfer of a valid visa vignette to a new passport)₨31,819 (£154)
Single-entry visa application for replacing a lost Biometric Residence Permit (BRP)₨31,819 (£154)
Certificate of Entitlement (Right of Abode)₨80,168 (£388)
User Pays Visa Application Centre (VAC)₨11,364 (£55)
Mobile biometrics/callout charge. (for each hour or part hour including travel time (direct cost)₨29,340 (£142) an hour or part hour plus reimbursement of direct costs

Exemptions

Yes, quite clearly, the following types of applicants are exempt from paying the London visa application price in Pakistan:

  1. Diplomatic Posting to the UK
  2. Diplomatic Posting to the UK (Dependant)
  3. Members of International Organisations on Official Visits
  4. Official Transit through the UK
  5. Official Visit to the UK

UK Visa From Pakistan 2020: FAQs

What are the chances of getting a visa for UK from Pakistan?

Perhaps, the chances of getting a visa from Pakistan depends on an applicant’s ability to meet the relevant application requirements. However, there are different requirements for different types of UK visa applications from Pakistan. Nevertheless, 6 out of 10 Pakistani citizens are able get the visa for UK from Pakistan. Therefore, the chances of getting a visa from Pakistan are moderately high and are close to 60%

How much is the UK Visa Fees in Pakistani Rupees 2020?

In fact, the UK visa fee from Pakistan depends on the type of application, service and exchange rate. Therefore, the UK visa fees in Pakistan Rupees can be as low as ₨6,776 or ₨19,629 for transit or 6-month visit, respectively. However, the UK visa fees in Pakistan Rupees can be as high as ₨314,682 or ₨210,959 for innovator or spouse application, respectively. Moreover, depending on the visa type, a Pakistani citizen national may also opt for priority service for fast tracking application by paying additional charges. Nevertheless, a change in the Pakistani Rupee exchange rate parity with British Pound Sterling also affects the application charges.

What is the UK visa processing from Pakistan?

The UK visa processing time from Pakistan starts when an applicant submits application with required documents and biometrics at one of the Application Centres (UKVAC). In fact, the UK visa processing time from Pakistan varies on case to case basis. However, most of the non-settlement applications from Pakistan are decided within 10-15 working days (2-3 weeks). Moreover, the UK spouse settlement visa processing time from Pakistan applications is usually 60-90 working days.

How to Apply for UK Visit Visa from Pakistan?

The focus of this section is to provide guidance for UK visit visa requirements from Pakistan in 2020, especially for those Pakistani citizens who wish to apply for tourist and family visitor visa for London, England, for very first time! Therefore, explains how to apply for family visitor and tourist applications and meet the UK visit visa requirements from Pakistan? Moreover, also provides a checklist of the documents required for UK visit visa from Pakistan.

In fact, the most common and popular application UK visa from Pakistan is the 6 months standard visitor visa aka England/London visit or tourist visa. Therefore, a fresh applicant usually applies for the 6 months multiple-entry visitor visa for tourism, family or business visits from Pakistan. Whereas, a repeat visitor can also apply for a long-term visitor visa for tourism, meeting family or business from Pakistan. Moreover, after a refusal, an Pakistani citizen can reapply or file a judicial review. As a matter of fact, there is no right of appeal to challenge visitor visa refusal from Pakistan.

UK Visit Visa Requirements from Pakistan

In fact, the requirements for applying UK visit visa from Pakistan as tourist or visitor essentially relates to:

  1. Specifying the Purpose of the Visit
  2. Gathering the Required Documents to Apply for UK Visit Visa from Pakistan
  3. Filling the Online Form to Apply for UK Visit Visa from Pakistan
  4. Scheduling an Appointment
  5. Paying the Application Fees
  6. Upload/Prepare Documents Required for UK Visa from Pakistan
  7. Visiting UKVAC for Biometrics and Submitting Documents Required for UK Tourist Visa from Pakistan
  8. Passport Collection

Specifying the Purpose of the Visit

In most of the instances, the purpose of visiting the UK from Pakistan is tourism, meeting family members, business. Therefore, the first step is important for a person to first specify the purpose of applying for UK visit visa from Pakistan. And then start gathering the required supporting documents to apply for the UK visit visa from Pakistan.

The Required Documents

Perhaps, an applicant applying for a UK visit visa from Pakistan may need to gather (and subsequently submit) following types of required documents with the final application at the UKVAC:

  1. Online application form
  2. Current valid Pakistani passport
  3. Previous Pakistani passport, if applicable
  4. Translation of documents, which are not in English/Welsh
  5. Invitation letter, if applicable
  6. A UK address for staying during the visit
  7. Residential address in Pakistan
  8. Telephone or mobile number
  9. Marriage certificate, if applicable
  10. Family certificate, if applicable
  11. Business/Employer details
  12. Tax registration certificate
  13. Tax returns
  14. Bank statements
  15. Salary slips (for employed persons)
  16. Conveyance/Mortgage Deed or Rental Agreement of the address in Pakistan
  17. Evidence of assets

Please note, this is not an exhaustive checklist of the required documents to apply for UK visit visa from Pakistan, as these may differ due to the personal circumstances. For further details, please refer to supporting documents checklist.

Moreover, there is no requirement of submitting photographs with UK visit visa from Pakistan. Certainly, the procedure has changed during the last few years. Therefore, the information relating to the requirement of submitting a photograph with UK visit visa from Pakistan is misleading and outdated.

Filling the Online Application Form

An applicant can apply online for any type of UK visa and immigration application. Moreover, an applicant has the option of reading the questions in Urdu. However, an applicant can answer only in English. After selecting a language for reading the questions, one needs to select Pakistan as the country of the application. Accordingly, after completing an application form, an applicant needs to attend an appointment at one of the UK Visa Application (UKVAC) in Pakistan.

And needs to fill the following sections of the online application form for UK visit visa from Pakistan completely and correctly:

  1. Travel Information
  2. Personal Information
  3. Passport Details
  4. Spouse/Partner Details
  5. Dependant Details
  6. Parent Details
  7. Employment, Income and Expenditure
  8. Accommodation Details
  9. Travel History (UK)
  10. Travel history (other)
  11. Other History
  12. Convictions and other Penalties
  13. Medical Treatment
  14. Extra Information
  15. English Language
  16. Documents
  17. Payment
  18. Declaration

For further details, please refer to UK Tourist Visa 2020: how to fill the online application form?

Schedule an Appointment for Tourist and Family Visit Visa

Once an applicant has reviewed and finalised the application then can select the service the service type (standard or priority). And accordingly can schedule an appointment at one of the UKVACs in Pakistan i.e. Islamabad, Lahore, Karachi and Mirpur (AJK). An applicant can fast track a UK visit visa from Pakistan by purchasing the priority service. Evidently, the priority service fees for UK visit visa from Pakistan is ₨45,456/- and enables fast tracking an application within 5 working days or 1 week instead of 3-12 weeks. Please note: a great majority of applicants erroneously refer to priority visa as premium or express visa from Pakistan. Therefore, the UK premium or express visa fees are the same as that for the priority visa.

Who may use Priority Visa Service from Pakistan?

Perhaps, it is advisable to use priority service to fast track only a straightforward application for UK visit visa from Pakistan. In fact, a straightforward UK visit visa application means that the credentials of the Pakistani citizen are immaculate, without any past refusals and adverse immigration history. However, purchasing priority service does not influence the outcome of UK visit visa from Pakistan. Moreover, payment for priority service does not even guarantee a quick decision.

Paying the Application Fees

Perhaps, paying the application fees is a mandatory requirement for completing and finalizing the UK visit visa from Pakistan. Therefore, once an applicant has scheduled the appointment and selected the service type then can proceed forward to make payment online. And may take a print out of the final online application form of UK visit visa from Pakistan.

Upload/Prepare the Required Documents

Quite clearly, the requirements of submitting the required supporting documents with the application for UK visit visa from Pakistan is the same as that for any other visa national. Therefore, an applicant applying for a UK visitor or tourist visa from Pakistan needs to upload/submit the required supporting documents.

Biometrics Requirements at UKVAC

An applicant needs to attend an appointment at one of the application centres in Pakistan for biometrics and passport/application submission. Accordingly, the staff of the VFS Global application centre takes an electronic photo of the applicant at the time of application submission. Moreover, the staff of UKVAC also takes an applicant’s biometrics i.e. scanning of fingers + thumbs. Therefore, in case of a successful decision, the British HC or Embassy use the electronic photo for visa vignette.

List of UKVACs

The UK visa processing time starts when an applicant submits application and biometrics at one of the following UK Visa Application Centres (UKVAC) in Pakistan:

  1. Islamabad – Park Road, Chattha Bakhtawar Chak Shahzad, Islamabad
  2. Karachi – 43/1/D, Razi Road PECHS, Shahrah-e- Faisal Karachi
  3. Lahore – 20, Ex American Centre Building, Opp. Ganga Ram Hospital Queens Road
  4. Mirpur AJK – Nau Mahal Plaza, Near Football Square, Defense Road

Waiting for the Decision

Perhaps, the UK visa processing time from Pakistan for all the short and long-term visitor visa application is usually within 10-15 days i.e. 2 to 3 weeks. However, the UK visa processing time from Pakistan with priority services is normally within 5-7 working days. Here it is important to note that UKVI’s service standard for UK tourist visa processing from Pakistan is 12 weeks.

How to know the visa application status in Pakistan?

As a matter of fact, the cost of UK visa enquiry service fees in Pakistani Rupees 2020 for knowing the application status is

  • ₨1,132 (£5.48) per query for International Contact Centre Email Service
  • ₨283 (£1.37) per minute for International Contact Centre Email Service (per query)

Passport Collection

Once the UKVI makes the decision on the application then the UKVAC will inform the applicant for passport collection. However, if your application remains unresolved even after 12 weeks or 60 working days then you need to contact the UKVI.