Category: Points Based System Visa UK

UK PBS Visa for Immigration, HS Workers and Students

This explains the details of points based system visa UK. And also how to get an entry clearance, extension and ILR as PBS Tier 1, 2, 4 or 5 migrant?

What is the UK’s points-based system (PBS)?

Apparently, the UK points-based immigration system is designed to select migrants on certain valued attributes. Moreover, the attributes usually include educational qualifications, professional skill and language skills. And also maintenance funds.

Perhaps, HM’s government launched the points-based system visa UK for non-EEA national work and study visas in 2008. However, the visa eligibility determines by satisfying a set of mandatory criteria, to which a fixed number of symbolic points are attached. Accordingly, this has arguably resulted in a system which is points-based in name only as by passage of time government has incorporated subjective criteria such as genuineness test.

How the UK’s points-based system works in practice

There are five ‘tiers’ to the points-based system. These cater for high skill/high-value migrants; sponsored skilled workers; low-skilled workers; students; and temporary workers. Each tier contains several different visa categories (and some sub-categories), with varying associated conditions and mandatory eligibility requirements. The tier for low-skilled workers has never been used because it has been assumed that any need for low-skilled workers can be met from within the UK/European Economic Area (EEA) workforce.

The five ‘tiers’, and associated visa categories

There are five ‘tiers’ to the points-based system. Each tier contains several different visa sub-categories (and some sub-sub-categories), with varying associated conditions and eligibility requirements. Moreover, of these categories, Tier 2 (General) is the main visa route for bringing skilled non-EU/EEA workers to the UK.

Tier 1 points based system visa UK for HS Migrants

Tier 1: for high value migrants. Categories for entrepreneurs; investors; graduate entrepreneurs; and migrants with exceptional talents in science, humanities, engineering, medicine, digital technology, TV and film, fashion or the arts.

The UK work visa: Tier 2 points based system

Tier 2: for sponsored skilled workers with a long-term job offer. Categories for general skilled workers; Ministers of religion; sportspeople; and intra-company transfers (which is split into two sub-categories).

UK never used Tier 3 for low skilled workers from Outside the EEA

The UK government has never used Tier 3 for low skilled workers. Apparently, the EEA resident workforce effectively meets the need for low skilled workers.

Tier 4 points based system visa UK for students

Tier 4 for child students (age 4-17) and adult students (age 16 or over). Perhaps, eligibility to work as a Tier 4 student depends on the circumstances of the case.

Temporary workers Tier 5 points based system visa UK

Tier 5: for temporary workers. Categories for Youth mobility (limited to certain nationalities) and five sub-categories for classes of temporary worker with job offer/sponsor (generally staying for two years or less).

Points based system visa UK for dependant family members

Visas are also available for dependant family members of points-based system migrants. The eligibility criteria and associated conditions, including permission to work, vary depending on the sponsoring family member’s visa category.

Non-PBS study and work visa UK after points based system

A few niche work and study visa categories available to non-EEA nationals remain outside of the points-based system. Namely, the short-term study visa, domestic worker in a private household visa, Turkish worker visa, Turkish businessperson visa, and representative of an overseas business visa.

Contact Specialist Immigration Solicitors London for Assistance

For applications, reapplication after refusal and to appeal against UK visa refusal contact specialist immigration solicitors London by filling the UK Visa Enquiry Form.

Innovator visa UK replaces Tier 1 Entrepreneur from 29 March 2019

Innovator visa UK replaces Tier 1 Entrepreneur from 29 March 2019

In terms of the statement of changes dated March 7, applications for innovator visa UK will commence from March 29, 2019. Perhaps, a start-up visa is for those migrants who are looking to establish a business in the UK for the first time. However, the innovator visa is for more experienced businesspeople, who are seeking to establish an innovative,…

Genuineness Test Tier 2 visa to ascertain intentions & capability

Genuineness Test Tier 2 visa to ascertain intentions & capability

This post relates to genuineness test Tier 2 visa UK for entry clearance or leave to remain application to tackle abuse of the PBS route. Certainly, an applicant needs to satisfy the genuine intentions and capability of doing work as per the job description and specifications in the assigned Certificate of Sponsorship (Cos). Perhaps, this…

Tier 2 Visa Statistics: Entry Clearance, Extension, Settlement

Tier 2 Visa Statistics

This relates to Tier 2 Visa Statistics for entry clearance, extension and settlement grants from 2008-17. And also the immigration statistics relating to pre-PBS equivalent Tier 2 work visa statistics. Apparently, Tier 2 (for sponsored skilled workers) launched in November 2008, and gradually replaced its pre-PBS equivalent work visa routes such as work permit. According, during 2008-17 a total…

Tier 1 Visa Statistics: Entry Clearance, Extensions & Settlement

Tier 1 Visa Statistics: Entry Clearance, Extensions & Settlement

This relates to Tier 1 Visa Statistics for entry clearance, extension and settlement grants from 2008 to 2017. Accordingly, the post covers the statistical success and refusal rates relating to Tier 1 Entrepreneur, Investor, Exceptional Talent, Graduate Entrepreneur. And also for the already closed pre-PBS and PBS routes such as Tier 1 General, Post Study…

UK Entrepreneur Visa Statistics, Success Rate and Refusal Reasons

UK Entrepreneur Visa Statistics Reveal a Rising Success Rate!

Perhaps, for establishing a business in the UK, many business persons at least intend to know the pros and cons of Tier 1 entrepreneur route. Therefore, this post provides a holistic perspective on Tier 1 entrepreneur entry and extension refusal reasons with reference to UK entrepreneur visa statistics from 2008 to 2018. Accordingly, the post…

Tier 1 Entrepreneur English Language Requirement | Appendix B

Tier 1 Entrepreneur English Language Requirement | Appendix B

This post relates to the Tier 1 Entrepreneur English Language Requirement as per Appendix B of the Immigration Rules. Here it is important to mention that Tier 1 entrepreneur dependants are not required to fulfil any of English Language requirement. Accordingly, only the main applicant needs to show English Language proficiency of CEFR B1 or above. Therefore, the post…

Maintenance Funds Requirement for UK Tier 1, 2, 4, 5 Visa

Maintenance Funds Requirement for UK Tier 1, 2, 4, 5 Visa

This relates to maintenance funds requirements for Points Based System Tier 1 HS Migrants, Tier 2 Work, Tier 4 Student and Tier 5 Temporary Workers as per  Appendix C of the Immigration Rules. Maintenance Funds Requirement for Points Based System Apparently, apart from Tier 1 Investor and Exceptional Talent, all other types of PBS applicants require…

Appendix A Immigration Rules: Tier 1 Entrepreneur Attributes

Appendix A Immigration Rules: Tier 1 Entrepreneur Attributes

This relates to Attributes for Tier 1 Entrepreneur, which are explained in Paragraphs 35-53 of Appendix A Immigration Rules for scoring 75 Points for Entry Clearance, Leave to Remain and Indefinite Leave to Remain Applications. The attributes for Tier 1 Entrepreneur as explained in Appendix A Immigration Rules are: Appendix A Immigration Rules: Paragraph 35-53 Paragraph 35.…

Tier 1 Entrepreneur ILR Requirements and Guidance for Settlement

Tier 1 Entrepreneur ILR Requirements and Guidance for Settlement

This relates to Tier 1 Entrepreneur ILR requirements and guidance for settlement under route. A Tier 1 entrepreneur migrant can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) after spending 5 years lawfully in the UK. However, the applicant must not remain absent from the UK for more than 180 days in any of the five consecutive…

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Guidance for Entry Clearance and Switching

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Requirements for Entry Clearance

This relates to Tier 1 entrepreneur entry clearance guidance and requirements 2018. Accordingly, the post explains the requirements for Entry Clearance as a Tier 1 Entrepreneur in the light of Paragraphs 245DB of the Immigration Rules, Part 6A: the Points-Based System (PBS). If an applicant is able to fulfil the requirements then an applicant gets Tier 1…