Category: Points Based System Visa UK

UK PBS Visa for Immigration, HS Workers and Students

This explains the details of points based system visa UK. And also how to get an entry clearance, extension and ILR as PBS Tier 1, 2, 4 or 5 migrant?

What is the UK’s points-based system (PBS)?

Apparently, the UK points-based immigration system is designed to select migrants on certain valued attributes. Moreover, the attributes usually include educational qualifications, professional skill and language skills. And also maintenance funds.

Perhaps, HM’s government launched the points-based system visa UK for non-EEA national work and study visas in 2008. However, the visa eligibility determines by satisfying a set of mandatory criteria, to which a fixed number of symbolic points are attached. Accordingly, this has arguably resulted in a system which is points-based in name only as by passage of time government has incorporated subjective criteria such as genuineness test.

How the UK’s points-based system works in practice

There are five ‘tiers’ to the points-based system. These cater for high skill/high-value migrants; sponsored skilled workers; low-skilled workers; students; and temporary workers. Each tier contains several different visa categories (and some sub-categories), with varying associated conditions and mandatory eligibility requirements. The tier for low-skilled workers has never been used because it has been assumed that any need for low-skilled workers can be met from within the UK/European Economic Area (EEA) workforce.

The five ‘tiers’, and associated visa categories

There are five ‘tiers’ to the points-based system. Each tier contains several different visa sub-categories (and some sub-sub-categories), with varying associated conditions and eligibility requirements. Moreover, of these categories, Tier 2 (General) is the main visa route for bringing skilled non-EU/EEA workers to the UK.

Tier 1 points based system visa UK for HS Migrants

Tier 1: for high value migrants. Categories for entrepreneurs; investors; graduate entrepreneurs; and migrants with exceptional talents in science, humanities, engineering, medicine, digital technology, TV and film, fashion or the arts.

The UK work visa: Tier 2 points based system

Tier 2: for sponsored skilled workers with a long-term job offer. Categories for general skilled workers; Ministers of religion; sportspeople; and intra-company transfers (which is split into two sub-categories).

UK never used Tier 3 for low skilled workers from Outside the EEA

The UK government has never used Tier 3 for low skilled workers. Apparently, the EEA resident workforce effectively meets the need for low skilled workers.

Tier 4 points based system visa UK for students

Tier 4 for child students (age 4-17) and adult students (age 16 or over). Perhaps, eligibility to work as a Tier 4 student depends on the circumstances of the case.

Temporary workers Tier 5 points based system visa UK

Tier 5: for temporary workers. Categories for Youth mobility (limited to certain nationalities) and five sub-categories for classes of temporary worker with job offer/sponsor (generally staying for two years or less).

Points based system visa UK for dependant family members

Visas are also available for dependant family members of points-based system migrants. The eligibility criteria and associated conditions, including permission to work, vary depending on the sponsoring family member’s visa category.

Non-PBS study and work visa UK after points based system

A few niche work and study visa categories available to non-EEA nationals remain outside of the points-based system. Namely, the short-term study visa, domestic worker in a private household visa, Turkish worker visa, Turkish businessperson visa, and representative of an overseas business visa.

Contact Specialist Immigration Solicitors London for Assistance

For applications, reapplication after refusal and to appeal against UK visa refusal contact specialist immigration solicitors London by filling the UK Visa Enquiry Form.

Genuineness Test Tier 2 visa: what you need to know? Best Advice!

Genuineness Test Tier 2 visa to ascertain intentions & capability

This post relates to genuineness test Tier 2 visa UK for entry clearance or leave to remain application to tackle abuse of the PBS route. Certainly, an applicant needs to satisfy the genuine intentions and capability of doing work as per the job description and specifications in the assigned Certificate of Sponsorship (Cos). Perhaps, this…

Tier 2 Visa Statistics: the UK work visa refusal rate 2008-17

Tier 2 Visa Statistics

This relates to Tier 2 Visa Statistics for entry clearance, extension and settlement grants from 2008-17. And also the immigration statistics relating to pre-PBS equivalent Tier 2 work visa statistics. Apparently, Tier 2 (for sponsored skilled workers) launched in November 2008, and gradually replaced its pre-PBS equivalent work visa routes such as work permit. According, during 2008-17 a total…

Tier 1 Visa Statistics: Entry Clearance, Extensions & Settlement

Tier 1 Visa Statistics: Entry Clearance, Extensions & Settlement

This relates to Tier 1 Visa Statistics for entry clearance, extension and settlement grants from 2008 to 2017. Accordingly, the post covers the statistical success and refusal rates relating to Tier 1 Entrepreneur, Investor, Exceptional Talent, Graduate Entrepreneur. And also for the already closed pre-PBS and PBS routes such as Tier 1 General, Post Study…

UK Entrepreneur Visa: what is the Success Rate, Refusal Reasons?

UK Entrepreneur Visa Statistics Reveal a Rising Success Rate!

Perhaps, for establishing a business in the UK, many business persons at least intend to know the pros and cons of Tier 1 entrepreneur route. Therefore, this post provides a holistic perspective on Tier 1 entrepreneur entry and extension refusal reasons with reference to UK entrepreneur visa statistics from 2008 to 2018. Accordingly, the post…

Tier 1 Entrepreneur English Requirement: how to meet?

Tier 1 Entrepreneur English Language Requirement | Appendix B

This post relates to the Tier 1 Entrepreneur English Language Requirement as per Appendix B of the Immigration Rules. Here it is important to mention that Tier 1 entrepreneur dependants are not required to fulfil any of English Language requirement. Accordingly, only the main applicant needs to show English Language proficiency of CEFR B1 or above. Therefore, the post…

What are the Maintenance Funds Requirements for PBS applicants?

Maintenance Funds Requirement for UK Tier 1, 2, 4, 5 Visa

This relates to maintenance funds requirements for Points Based System Tier 1 HS Migrants, Tier 2 Work, Tier 4 Student and Tier 5 Temporary Workers as per  Appendix C of the Immigration Rules. Maintenance Funds Requirement for Points Based System Apparently, apart from Tier 1 Investor and Exceptional Talent, all other types of PBS applicants require…

Appendix A Immigration Rules: Tier 1 Entrepreneur Attributes

Appendix A Immigration Rules: Tier 1 Entrepreneur Attributes

This relates to Attributes for Tier 1 Entrepreneur, which are explained in Paragraphs 35-53 of Appendix A Immigration Rules for scoring 75 Points for Entry Clearance, Leave to Remain and Indefinite Leave to Remain Applications. The attributes for Tier 1 Entrepreneur as explained in Appendix A Immigration Rules are: Appendix A Immigration Rules: Paragraph 35-53 Paragraph 35.…

Criminal Record Certificate for UK Visa Tier 1 & 2 Applications

Criminal Record Certificate for UK Visa Tier 1 & 2 Applications

This relates to Criminal Record Certificate for UK Visa entry clearance application under the PBS Tier 1 and Tier 2 General routes. Main applicants and dependants need to provide criminal record certificate for any country they have resided in continuously or in total for 12 months or more, in the last 10 years before their application, while aged over 18 years. Accordingly,…

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa Guidance and Requirements

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa Guidance and Requirements

This relates to Tier 1 entrepreneur visa guidance and requirements 2018 for entry, leave to remain and extension applications. Accordingly, the post explains how an applicant can apply under the HS Tier 1 entrepreneur migrant route and covers the following points: Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa Policy Guidance and Requirements under Paragraph 245DB of the Immigration…