Tag: Tier 1 Visa

tier 1 visa applications guidance and requirementsUK PBS Tier 1 visa requirements and guidelines for exceptional/highly skilled migrants and graduates. And also for high net worth businesspersons, entrepreneurs and investors!

PBS Tier 1 for high skilled and high valued migrants

Apparently, the Home Office launched the UK PBS Tier 1 route for highly skilled migrants in March 2008. And since then the route has undergone a number of changes. Perhaps, the most significant is the closure of Tier 1 General and Post Study Work (PSW) sub-categories- a few years ago. And also the recent closure of Tier 1 entrepreneur and graduate entrepreneur for any fresh (new) application. Therefore, at present only the Tier 1 investor and exceptional talent visa routes are open for fresh applications.

Tier 1 visa for highly skilled workers (closed in Dec 2010)

Empirically, the Tier 1 general was the first PBS route, which the Home Office launched in March 2008 for highly skilled workers (HSW). Perhaps, the Tier 1 general was arguably the closest example of a ‘pure’ points-based system. Apparently, the Tier 1 general enabled HSW to come to the UK without a job offer. However, according to Home Office findings, a sizeable proportion of nearly 29% of Tier 1 general migrants worked in unskilled employment. Therefore, the government deemed that the route is not very effective for attracting HSW. And accordingly closed the route for fresh Tier 1 visa applications in Dec 2010.

Post-study work visa (closed in April 2012)

Perhaps, for similar reasons, the Home Office closed the Tier 1 post-study work (PSW) in April 2012. However, Home Office replaced the route by some new options for international graduates such as Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur, Tier 1 Exceptional Talent and Tier 4 General – Doctorate extension scheme.

Tier 1 visa for high net worth individuals

Perhaps, the PBS Tier 1 Investor is also commonly known as the UK Golden Visa. Apparently, the investor route is for high net worth individuals who wish to make a substantial financial investment in the UK. Accordingly, an applicant needs to have at least £2 million of own funds for investment in the UK.

Tier 1 visa for exceptional talent

Apparently, the Tier 1 Exceptional Talent route is for highly skilled individuals in the fields of humanities, science, arts, engineering, and digital technology. Perhaps, with the potential to enrich the UK’s knowledge, economy and cultural life.

Tier 1 visa for businesspersons (closed for entry clearance)

Apparently, the PBS Tier 1 Entrepreneur route is for migrants who wish to establish, join or take over one or more businesses in the UK. However, from March 29, 2019, the innovator visa under Appendix W has replaced the route.

Tier 1 visa for graduates (closed for entry clearance)

Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) is a route for UK graduates with a genuine and credible business idea. And also have the entrepreneurial skills to establish one or more businesses in the UK. However, in 2019, the startup visa under Appendix W has replaced the route.

Specialist immigration solicitors

Certainly, for case processing, contact the specialist immigration solicitors London.

Innovator Visa UK 2019: guidance, requirements and endorsement!

Innovator visa UK replaces Tier 1 Entrepreneur from 29 March 2019

This relates to Innovator Visa UK 2019 guidance for requirements, endorsement and endorsing bodies. Apparently, from March 29, 2019, the UK innovator visa under Appendix W, has replaced the Tier 1 entrepreneur route for doing business in the UK. However, at times, it is erroneously referred to as t1 or tier 1 innovator visa. And…

Start-up visa UK 2019 guidance and requirements for new business!

Start-up visa UK is for innovative, viable and scalable business

In terms of the statement of changes dated March 7, entry clearance and extension applications for start-up visa UK will commence from March 29, 2019. Accordingly, start-up visa is for those migrants who are looking to establish a business in the UK for the first time. However, a start-up applicant needs to have an innovative, viable and scalable…

Immigration Judicial Review procedure, decisions and success rate

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa ILR Judicial Review Success 2018

This relates to the UK Immigration Judicial Review Procedure, decisions and success rate. Certainly, an applicant can file an immigration judicial against a UK visa and immigration refusal and decision with no or limited right of appeal. Accordingly, the post covers the following topics: Immigration judicial review frequently asked questions (FAQs) UK Immigration Judicial Review…

Tier 1 Visa Statistics: Entry Clearance, Extensions & Settlement

Tier 1 Visa Statistics: Entry Clearance, Extensions & Settlement

This relates to Tier 1 Visa Statistics for entry clearance, extension and settlement grants from 2008 to 2017. Accordingly, the post covers the statistical success and refusal rates relating to Tier 1 Entrepreneur, Investor, Exceptional Talent, Graduate Entrepreneur. And also for the already closed pre-PBS and PBS routes such as Tier 1 General, Post Study…

UK Entrepreneur Visa Statistics 2008-18: Refusal and Success Rate

UK Entrepreneur Visa Statistics Reveal a Rising Success Rate!

This relates to UK entrepreneur visa statistics 2008-18 for entry clearance, leave to remain, extension and settlement applications. Accordingly, provides details of Tier 1 entrepreneur success and refusal rate. Accordingly, the post covers the following topics: Overview of UK Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa Statistics 2008-18 How many Tier 1 Entrepreneur applications decided during 2008-18? What…

Tier 1 Entrepreneur English language requirements

Tier 1 Entrepreneur English Language Requirement | Appendix B

This post relates to the Tier 1 Entrepreneur English Language Requirement as per Appendix B of the Immigration Rules. Here it is important to mention that Tier 1 entrepreneur dependants are not required to fulfil any of English Language requirement. Accordingly, only the main applicant needs to show English Language proficiency of CEFR B1 or above. Therefore, the post…

Maintenance funds PBS applicants: Appendix C Immigration Rules

Maintenance Funds Requirement for UK Tier 1, 2, 4, 5 Visa

This relates to maintenance funds requirements for Points Based System Tier 1 HS Migrants, Tier 2 Work, Tier 4 Student and Tier 5 Temporary Workers as per  Appendix C of the Immigration Rules. Maintenance Funds Requirement for Points Based System Apparently, apart from Tier 1 Investor and Exceptional Talent, all other types of PBS applicants require…

Tier 1 Entrepreneur refusal grounds: the Top 4 rejection reasons!

Tier 1 Entrepreneur refusal grounds: the Top 4 rejection reasons!

Perhaps, for establishing a business in the UK, many business persons at least intend to know the pros and cons of Tier 1 entrepreneur route. Therefore, this post provides a holistic perspective on Tier 1 entrepreneur refusal grounds: the Top 4 rejection reasons. What are the Top 4 Reasons for Tier 1 Entrepreneur Refusal? Apparently,…

Tier 1 Entrepreneur ILR Requirements and Guidance for Settlement

Tier 1 Entrepreneur ILR Requirements and Guidance for Settlement

This relates to Tier 1 Entrepreneur ILR requirements and guidance for settlement under the route. A Tier 1 entrepreneur migrant can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) after spending 5 years lawfully in the UK. However, the applicant must not remain absent from the UK for more than 180 days in any of the five…

Criminal Record Certificate for UK Visa Tier 1 & 2 Applications

Criminal Record Certificate for UK Visa Tier 1 & 2 Applications

This relates to Criminal Record Certificate for UK Visa entry clearance application under the PBS Tier 1 and Tier 2 General routes. Main applicants and dependants need to provide criminal record certificate for any country they have resided in continuously or in total for 12 months or more, in the last 10 years before their application, while aged over 18 years. Accordingly,…