Tag: Tier 1 Visa

The UK PBS Tier 1 Visa route for highly skilled migrants launched in March 2008. Since then it has undergone a number of changes. Perhaps, the most significant is the closure of Tier 1 (General) and Tier 1 Post Study Work sub-categories.

Tier 1 (Investor) is for high net worth individuals who wish to make a substantial financial investment in the UK. The criteria for this category are set out under paragraphs 245E to 245EF of the Immigration Rules.

Under the Tier 1 (Investor) requirements, you must score at least 75 points for attributes. Accordingly, in order to qualify for an initial grant of leave in this category you must have:

  • at least £2 million of your own funds, under your control, held in a regulated financial institution and which is disposable in the UK.
  • have opened an account with a UK regulated bank for the purposes of investing not less than £2 million in the UK.

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) is the route for migrants who wish to establish, join or take over one or more businesses in the UK. The criteria for this category are set out under paragraphs 245D to 245DF of the Immigration Rules.

For a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa you must score:

  • 75 points for attributes
  • 10 points for the English language
  • 10 points for maintenance (funds).

Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) is a route for UK graduates that are deemed to have developed a genuine and credible business idea, and have the entrepreneurial skills to establish one or more businesses in the UK.

The criteria for this category are set out under paragraphs 245F to 245FC of the Immigration Rules. For a Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) visa you must score:

  • 75 points for attributes
  • 10 points for English language
  • 10 points for maintenance (funds).

Apparently, the Tier 1 Exceptional Talent route is for highly skilled individuals in the fields of humanities, science, arts, engineering, and digital technology with the potential to enrich UK’s knowledge, economy and cultural life. Moreover, the paragraphs 245B to 245BF of the Immigration Rules provides the details of the requirements.

Innovator Visa UK: what you need to know? Best Expert Advice!

Innovator visa UK replaces Tier 1 Entrepreneur from 29 March 2019

In terms of the statement of changes dated March 7, applications for innovator visa UK will commence from March 29, 2019. Perhaps, a start-up visa is for those migrants who are looking to establish a business in the UK for the first time. However, the innovator visa is for more experienced businesspeople, who are seeking to establish an innovative,…

Immigration Judicial Review: what is the success rate?

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa ILR Judicial Review Success 2018

This relates to immigration judicial review decisions by Upper Tribunal (Immigration and Asylum) (UTIAC) since November 2013. Moreover, the post provides details of Immigration Judicial Review Statistics such a tier 1 judicial review success rate. Here it is important to note that UTIAC decides applications for judicial review (JR) of certain decisions made by the Secretary of…

Tier 1 Visa Statistics: Entry Clearance, Extensions & Settlement

Tier 1 Visa Statistics: Entry Clearance, Extensions & Settlement

This relates to Tier 1 Visa Statistics for entry clearance, extension and settlement grants from 2008 to 2017. Accordingly, the post covers the statistical success and refusal rates relating to Tier 1 Entrepreneur, Investor, Exceptional Talent, Graduate Entrepreneur. And also for the already closed pre-PBS and PBS routes such as Tier 1 General, Post Study…

UK Entrepreneur Visa: what is the Success Rate, Refusal Reasons?

UK Entrepreneur Visa Statistics Reveal a Rising Success Rate!

Perhaps, for establishing a business in the UK, many business persons at least intend to know the pros and cons of Tier 1 entrepreneur route. Therefore, this post provides a holistic perspective on Tier 1 entrepreneur entry and extension refusal reasons with reference to UK entrepreneur visa statistics from 2008 to 2018. Accordingly, the post…

Tier 1 Entrepreneur English Requirement: how to meet?

Tier 1 Entrepreneur English Language Requirement | Appendix B

This post relates to the Tier 1 Entrepreneur English Language Requirement as per Appendix B of the Immigration Rules. Here it is important to mention that Tier 1 entrepreneur dependants are not required to fulfil any of English Language requirement. Accordingly, only the main applicant needs to show English Language proficiency of CEFR B1 or above. Therefore, the post…

What are the Maintenance Funds Requirements for PBS applicants?

Maintenance Funds Requirement for UK Tier 1, 2, 4, 5 Visa

This relates to maintenance funds requirements for Points Based System Tier 1 HS Migrants, Tier 2 Work, Tier 4 Student and Tier 5 Temporary Workers as per  Appendix C of the Immigration Rules. Maintenance Funds Requirement for Points Based System Apparently, apart from Tier 1 Investor and Exceptional Talent, all other types of PBS applicants require…

Appendix A Immigration Rules: Tier 1 Entrepreneur Attributes

Appendix A Immigration Rules: Tier 1 Entrepreneur Attributes

This relates to Attributes for Tier 1 Entrepreneur, which are explained in Paragraphs 35-53 of Appendix A Immigration Rules for scoring 75 Points for Entry Clearance, Leave to Remain and Indefinite Leave to Remain Applications. The attributes for Tier 1 Entrepreneur as explained in Appendix A Immigration Rules are: Appendix A Immigration Rules: Paragraph 35-53 Paragraph 35.…

Tier 1 Entrepreneur ILR: how to get it easily? Best Free Advice!

Tier 1 Entrepreneur ILR Requirements and Guidance for Settlement

This relates to Tier 1 Entrepreneur ILR requirements and guidance for settlement under route. A Tier 1 entrepreneur migrant can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) after spending 5 years lawfully in the UK. However, the applicant must not remain absent from the UK for more than 180 days in any of the five consecutive…

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Guidance for Entry Clearance and Switching

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Requirements for Entry Clearance

This relates to Tier 1 entrepreneur entry clearance guidance and requirements 2018. Accordingly, the post explains the requirements for Entry Clearance as a Tier 1 Entrepreneur in the light of Paragraphs 245DB of the Immigration Rules, Part 6A: the Points-Based System (PBS). If an applicant is able to fulfil the requirements then an applicant gets Tier 1…

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa Points Table & 95 Points Calculation

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Points Scoring- Entry, Extension, ILR

This relates to the details of Tier 1 entrepreneur visa points calculation. Accordingly, the post explains the details of scoring 95 for entry clearance, leave to enter or remain and Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) Applications. How to Calculate 95 Points for Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa? For entry clearance or leave to enter applications, applicants are required to score…