UK Visa Pakistan application processing time and refusal rate

How many UK visa applications are applied from Pakistan?This relates to UK Visa Pakistan 2019: application processing time and refusal rate. Accordingly, covers tourists, business, family visitor, spouse, family settlement, startup, innovator, student, work and transit applications by Pakistani nationals. Moreover, explains user-pay services, priority services and UK visa timelines and processing time from Pakistan. Accordingly, covers the following topics:

  1. UK Visa Pakistan: applications from Pakistani Nationals 2018-2019
  2. Grants of visa and immigration to Pakistani Nationals
  3. Address of UKVA and UK visa timelines from Pakistan 2018
  4. UK visit visa timelines from Islamabad, Karachi, Lahore and Mirpur
  5. Tier 4 student visa processing time from Pakistan
  6. UK Spouse Visa Processing Time from Lahore, Karachi, Islamabad
  7. UK immigration and work visa timeline from Pakistan
  8. EEA Family Permits: UK Visa Timeline Pakistan

1) UK Visa Pakistan: Applications from Pakistani Nationals 2018-2019

During the Jan-March 2019 quarter, 33,426 Pakistani nationals applied for UK visa and immigration for entry clearance from Pakistan. Accordingly, 31,255 visa applications from Pakistan resolved during the Jan-Mar 2019 quarter. And 19,469 visas granted, 11,696 applications refused. Moreover, 204 applications withdrawn and 2 applications lapsed. Accordingly, so far the UK visa success and refusal rate during 2019 has been 62.29% and 37.42%, respectively.

Applications from Pakistani National 2016-18

The details of the applications from Pakistan in Table below indicates that the number of applications increased from 110,252 (2016) to 129,379 (2018).

UK Visa Success and Refusal Rate Pakistan during 2016-18

Moreover, during the 2016-18 period, the UK visa success rate from Pakistan has increased from 53.96% to 67.91%. Perhaps, the statistical data suggests that approximately 2 out of 3 applicants from Pakistan gets a UK entry clearance visa.

Quarter/YearApplicationsDecisionsGrantsUK Visa Success Rate PakistanUK Visa Refusal Rate Pakistan
2016 Q120,52521,06611,43854.30%45.39%
2016 Q236,81634,54218,01152.14%47.66%
2016 Q330,57533,05917,79353.82%45.98%
2016 Q422,33622,16412,55856.66%43.12%
2016110,252110,83159,80053.96%45.82%
2017 Q124,02624,66415,10861.26%38.42%
2017 Q236,87833,16821,73365.52%34.18%
2017 Q330,95031,61421,85669.13%30.38%
2017 Q424,24928,01818,62666.48%32.86%
2017116,103117,46477,32365.83%33.73%
2018 Q125,00526,40017,56566.53%32.95%
2018 Q240,40638,61226,91169.70%30.10%
2018 Q336,28138,40026,56969.19%30.54%
2018 Q427,68728,20718,34165.02%34.70%
2018129,379131,61989,38667.91%31.79%
2019 Q133,42631,25519,46962.29%37.42%

2) Grants of UK visa and immigration to Pakistani Nationals

During the 2018-19, the Pakistani nationals have been granted a UK visa in all the broad categories i.e. temporary visits, spouse and family settlement, study and work. Moreover, the number of grants during the 2019 Q1 (19,469) is slightly higher than that for 2018 Q1 (17,565). Perhaps, this is due to an increase in the number of applications as the success rate during 2019 Q1 (62.29%) is lower than that for 2018 Q1 (66.53%).

Apparently, the broad UK visa categories have sub-categories (or types). Therefore, the subsequent sections highlight the grants by UK visa types to Pakistani nationals. Perhaps, this will facilitate an applicant to know: which are more popular types of UK visa applications from Pakistan.

Please note: the list of UK visa types includes such visas which have been discontinued. For instance, PBS – Tier 1 General (Main apps), PBS – Tier 1 Post-study (Main apps) etc. However, from the viewpoint of providing a complete picture of the UK visa types from Pakistan, it is expedient to include all the past and present visa and immigration applications.

The most popular UK visa type for Pakistani Nationals

Perhaps, by far the most popular UK visa for Pakistani nationals is the UK visitor visa. For instance, during 2019 Q1, 12,306 Pakistani nationals granted a UK visitor visa, which nearly accounted for approximately 82.84% of the total visa grants (14,854).

UK Visa Pakistan: Broad Categories2018 Q12018 Q22018 Q32018 Q42019 Q1
Total UK visa grants to Pakistani Nationals17,56526,91126,56918,34119,469
UK Work visa grants to Pakistani Nationals7759611,2331,0251,183
Study (excl. ST students) grants to Pakistani nationals6092322,933639746
Short-term students (Student visitors) grants185344274117183
UK visa Pakistan: Spouse and Family Settlement grants1,8201,8701,7812,3082,486
Dependant joining or accompanying11517292917
UK Visit and Other visa grants to Pakistani Nationals14,06123,48720,31914,22314,854

UK visit and other visa grants to Pakistani nationals 2019 Q1

Perhaps, all sundry visa applications, exclusive of work, study and family, are clubbed under the Other category, with the UK visitor visa. Accordingly, the other frequent and popular UK visa type for Pakistani nationals is EEA family and UK transit visa.

UK Visit and Other Visa Grants for Pakistani Nationals2018 Q12018 Q22018 Q32018 Q42019 Q1
Total UK Visit and Other visa to Pakistan Nationals14,06123,48720,31914,22314,854
EEA family permits from Pakistan1,0847531,0451,4962,303
UK visa Pakistan for Visitors (Total)12,68022,43218,94112,55012,306
UK Visitor Visa from Pakistan (Main apps)11,21517,90316,00011,15911,005
Visitors (Deps)1,4654,5292,9411,3911,301
UK Transit visa grants for Pakistani Nationals3150512727
Other temporary246230258134195
Certificate of entitlement to right of abode (Main apps)151319819
Other Settlement (indefinite leave)59584

The UK work visa grants Pakistan 2019 Q1

Perpahs, as indicated in the Table below there are a number of UK work visa routes. However, some of these UK work visa routes have been discontinued, replaced or simply closed over time.

UK Work Visa Grants to Pakistani Nationals2018 Q12018 Q22018 Q32018 Q42019 Q1
Total UK Work Visa Grants to Pakistani Nationals7759611,2331,0251,183
PBS - Tier 1 & pre-PBS equiv. Total (Main apps)2638415338
PBS - Tier 1 Investors (Main apps)33317
PBS - Tier 1 Entrepreneurs (Main apps)2128365030
PBS - Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneurs (Main apps)14011
PBS - Tier 1 Exceptional talent (Main apps)13210
PBS - Tier 1 & pre-PBS equiv. Total (Deps)85114120114106
PBS - Tier 1 General (Deps)60001
PBS - Tier 1 Investors (Deps)9610211
PBS - Tier 1 Entrepreneurs (Deps)7010410910993
PBS - Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneurs (Deps)00010
PBS - Tier 1 Post study (Deps)00010
PBS - Tier 1 Exceptional talent (Deps)04111
PBS - Tier 2 & pre-PBS equiv. Total (Main apps)134124387281305
PBS - Tier 2 General (Main apps)109102355271281
PBS - Tier 2 Intra company transfers (Main apps)11100
PBS - Tier 2 Intra company transfers - LT (Main apps)241925721
PBS - Tier 2 Ministers of religion (Main apps)01001
Work permit holders (Main apps)z1632
PBS - Tier 2 & pre-PBS equiv. Total (Deps)238233382336352
PBS - Tier 2 (Deps)208197346329328
PBS - Tier 2 Intra company transfers -ST (Deps)10001
PBS - Tier 2 Intra company transfers - LT (Deps)293133522
Work permit holders (Deps)z5321
PBS - Tier 5 & pre-PBS equiv. Total (Main apps)163174121120231
PBS - Tier 5 Charity workers (Main apps)12011
PBS - Tier 5 Creative and sporting (Main apps)1121405275177
PBS - Tier 5 Gov. Authorised Exchange (Main apps)4123552447
PBS - Tier 5 International agreement (Main apps)42323
PBS - Tier 5 & pre-PBS equiv. Total (Deps)4952742165
PBS - Tier 5 (Deps)4952742165
Non-PBS Total (Main apps)7622610810086
Domestic workers in private h/holds. (Main apps)64218998673
Non-PBS UK ancestry (Main apps)21210
Non-PBS Other permit free employment (Main apps)10771313
Non-PBS Total (Deps)40000
Domestic workers in private h/holds. (Deps)40000

UK Visa Pakistan 2019 Q1: study visa grants

Type of UK Study Visa Applications from Pakistan2018 Q12018 Q22018 Q32018 Q42019 Q1
UK Study Visa Grants to Pakistani Nationals 7945763,207756929
Total Study (excl. Short-term study)6092322,933639746
PBS - Tier 4 & pre-PBS equiv. Total (Main apps)5541522,720528641
PBS - Tier 4 General student (Main apps)5491522,693522636
PBS - Tier 4 Child Student (Main apps)502765
PBS - Tier 4 & pre-PBS equiv. Total (Deps)5580213111105
PBS - Tier 4 General student (Deps)5580213111105
Short-term study (Student Visitors) (Main apps)185344274117183

Spouse and family settlement grants 2019 Q1

UK Family Settlement for Pakistani Nationals2018 Q12018 Q22018 Q32018 Q42019 Q1
UK Family Settlement Visa Pakistan1,8201,8701,7812,3082,486
UK Spouse or Partner Visa for Pakistani Nationals1,6921,6521,6441,9972,177
Partner (for immediate settlement)00050
Child516492209223
Child (for immediate settlement)3815201718
Other8136217962
Other (for immediate settlement)43416

UK Visa Pakistan: Grants to Dependant Joining or accompanying

Dependant joining or accompanying Pakistan2018 Q12018 Q22018 Q32018 Q42019 Q1
Total Dependant Joining or accompanying Pakistan11517292917
Partner44776
Child11113222211

3) UK Visa Timelines Pakistan 2018: application processing time!

This explains the UK visa timelines from Pakistan for different types of UK visa and immigration applications. Accordingly, highlights the UK visa timelines from Islamabad, Lahore, Karachi and Mirpur. The UK visa processing time starts when an applicant submits application and biometrics at one of the following UK Visa Application Centres (UKVAC) in Pakistan:

  1. Islamabad – Park Road, Chattha Bakhtawar Chak Shahzad, Islamabad
  2. Karachi – 43/1/D, Razi road PECHS, Shahrah-e- Faisal Karachi
  3. Lahore – 20, Ex American Centre Building, Opp. Ganga Ram Hospital Queens Road
  4. Mirpur AJK – Nau Mahal Plaza, Near Foot Ball Square, Defense Road

What’s the average UK visa processing time from Pakistan?

In terms with UKVI’s service standard for non-settlement visa processing from outside the UK, more than 95% of the PBS and visitor visa applications usually process within 15 working days. Usually, the non-settlement visa processing time from Karachi, Lahore, Islamabad and Mirpur is 15 working days. However, the priority service UK visa timeline Pakistan is 5-7 days for a straightforward case. Perhaps, only a very few visitor visa applications from Pakistan take more than 30 days for a decision. However, applicants for  EEA Family Permit may experience a delay. And also if the UK visa application is likely to take more time than the service standard then UKVI usually informs the applicant.

Spouse Settlement UK Visa Processing Time from Pakistan

Moreover, the UK spouse settlement visa timeline Pakistan is usually 60-90 days. Apparently, the priority settlement visa processing time in most of the straightforward cases is 30 days or 6 weeks. However, for some complex UK family and spouse settlement visa applications, it takes more than 90 days or even 120 days.

Average time for immigration, work and student

Furthermore, the UK visa timeline Pakistan for PBS work, student and immigration are usually 3-6 weeks.

Priority visa processing time from Pakistan

An applicant from Pakistan can fast track non-settlement application for family, tourist and business visitor visa. Accordingly, the price of UK Priority Service for non-settlement visa application is PKR38,178. The UKVI’s service standard for priority non-settlement visa such as UK Tourist Visa for Pakistani Nationals is 5-7 working days or 1 week. However, it is usually for a straightforward case. Moreover, payment for priority service does not guarantee a decision within 5 working days. Usually, UK visa delay is due to documents verifications, extended assessment and interview.

Settlement and spouse visa priority service

The service standard of UKVI for settlement or spouse visa from outside the UK is to process 95% and 100% applications within 12 and 24 weeks, respectively. However, the service standard for settlement visa priority service Pakistan is to process an application within 30 working days or 6 weeks. Accordingly, the UK settlement priority service from Pakistan costs PKR103,190 Similar to non-settlement priority service, the settlement priority service is for a straightforward case. Therefore, applicants with past refusals, adverse immigration history and complex circumstances may not opt for the priority service

4) Visitor visa timelines: Islamabad, Karachi, Lahore, Mirpur

The UK visitor visa processing time from Pakistan is fairly quick. Perhaps, a large number of applicants for business, tourism, family and long-term visitor visa are opting for priority non-settlement visa service. Accordingly, more than 50% of the applications decide within 3-5 working days. Moreover, nearly 90-99% visitor visa applications from Pakistan decide within 15 working days or 3 weeks. However, a small fraction of the visitor visa applications from Pakistan remains outstanding after 15-30 working days.

Tourist, business and family visitor visa processing times

Perhaps, nearly all applicants before and after submitting an application quite anxiously wait for the decision. Therefore, this section collates the information relating to the following types of UK visitor visa processing time for a better and comprehensive understanding of the subject matter:

  • Long-term UK visa processing time Pakistan
  • UK General tourist visa UK timeline Pakistan
  • Business visitor visa UK timeline Pakistan
  • Family visit visa UK timeline Pakistan

Long-Term Visitor Visa Processing Time from Pakistan

Perhaps, usually, most of the long-term (2, 5 and 10 years) visitor visa applications from Pakistan concludes within 10-15 days. Moreover, the service standard of UKVI is to conclude 100% of long-term visitor visa applications within 60 days or 12 weeks. Usually, only 1-2% of applications remain unresolved after 60 days or even after 120 days. Accordingly, most of the UK visa applicants from Pakistan need not to unnecessarily worry about the delay in UK visa processing time.

Long-term Visitor UK Visa Processing Time from Islamabad

During May 2018, 12% and 77% of applications for the long-term visitor applications from Islamabad decided within 5 and 10 working days, respectively. Moreover, 96% of applications processed within fifteen (15) days. However, even within 120 days, 99% of applications were decided. So 4% of the applications had to wait longer than 15 days to receive a decision on their long-term 2, 5 and 10 years visit visa application.

UK visa processing time Karachi for the long-term visitor visa

In May 2018,  only 3% and 10% of long-term visit visa UK applications from Karachi decided 3 and 5 days, respectively. Moreover, 86% and 98% of applications processed within 10 and 15 working days, respectively. However, even after a lapse of  120 days from biometrics, 2% of applications for long-term (2, 5 and 10 years) visitor visa remained unresolved.

Long Term Visitor Visa UK Processing Time from Lahore

During May 2018, 75% and 97% of long-term visitor visa applications from Lahore decided within 10 and 15 days, respectively. And also all applications concluded within 60 working days or 12 weeks.

UK Long Term Visitor Visa Timeline from Mirpur AJK

81% of the applications processed within 10 days. And around 91% within 15 days. All the requests were decided within 120 working days. So 9% of the applicants had to wait longer than fifteen days and up to a hundred and twenty days to receive a decision on their long-term visitor visa application.

General Tourist Visa UK Timeline from Pakistan

Perhaps, with a few exceptions, most of the UK tourist visa applications from Karachi, Lahore, Islamabad and Mirpur conclude within 10-15 days.

UK Tourist Visa Processing Timeline from Islamabad, Pakistan

During May 2018, all UK tourist visa applications from Islamabad processed within 90 days. Moreover, 11%, 81% and 99% of applications decided within 5, 10 and 30 days, respectively.

Tourist Visa UK Processing Timeline Karachi, Pakistan

In May 2018, all general tourist visa applications from Karachi processed within 90 days. Moreover, 11%, 78%, 98% of applications decided within 5, 10 and 15 working days, respectively.

UK Tourist Visa Processing Time Lahore

During May 2018, all applications for General Visitor Visa from Lahore processed within 90 days. Moreover, 78% and 96% of tourist visa applications decided within 10 and 15 days, respectively.

Tourist Visa UK Processing Mirpur AJK

In May 2018, all UK tourist visa applications from Mirpur processed within 15 days.

UK Family Visitor Visa Timeline from Pakistan

The UK family visitor visa processing times from Lahore, Karachi, Islamabad and Mirpour are fairly quick. Perhaps, nearly 70-90% of the applications decide within 5 working days. And also nearly all the applications conclude within 3 weeks or 15 working days.

Business Visit Visa UK Timeline from Pakistan

Most of the UK business visitor visa applications from Pakistan decide within 10-15 working days.

Business Visa UK Timeline Islamabad, Pakistan

During May 2018, all business visitor applications from Islamabad decided within 60 days.  Moreover, 23%, 80%, 94% and 98% of applications concluded within 5, 10, 15 and 30 days, respectively.

UK Business Visa Timeline Karachi, Pakistan

All business visitor visa UK applications from Karachi during May 2018 processed within 15 days. Moreover, 2%, 6%, 31% and 91% of applications decided within 2, 3, 5 and 10 days, respectively.

Business UK Visa Timeline Lahore, Pakistan

In May 2018, all applications for UK business visitor visa from Lahore decided within 15 days.

UK Business Visa Timeline Mirpur AJK, Pakistan

During May 2018, all business visitor visa applications from Mirpur processed within ten days.

5) Tier 4 student visa processing time from Pakistan

Usually, most of the Tier 4 student visa applications take 10-15 days for processing. However, some applications take longer time 30-60 to decide.

UK Study Visa Processing Time Islamabad, Karachi, Lahore, Mirpur

During May 2018, all Tier 4 student visa applications from Lahore and Mirpur concluded within 30 days. However, it took up to 60 days to decide all Tier 4 student visa applications from Islamabad and Karachi.

Moreover, 37%, 89%, 93% and 96% Tier 4 applications from Islamabad processed within 5, 10, 15 and 30 days, respectively. Similarly, 37%, 68%, 81% and 93% Tier 4 applications from Karachi decided within 5, 10, 15 and 30 days, respectively.

Furthermore, 23%, 70% and 94% Tier 4 student visa applications from Lahore decided within 5, 10, and 15 days, respectively. And also 50% Tier 4 applications from Mirpur decided within 15 days.

6) UK Spouse Visa Processing Time from Lahore, Karachi, Islamabad

The service standard of UKVI is to conclude 100% of spouse settlement applications from Pakistan within 120 working days or 24 weeks. However, during February 2018, only 94%, 89%, 98% and 96% of the spouse settlement application from Islamabad, Karachi, Lahore and Mirpur processed within 120 days.

UK Spouse Visa Timeline Pakistan

Certainly, the service standard of UKVI for spouse settlement visa from Pakistan is to process 95% of applications within 60 working days or 12 weeks after biometrics. However, only 80% of the spouse settlement applications from Pakistan process within 12 weeks or 60 working days.

Priority Spouse Visa Processing Time from Pakistan

The service standard for the priority settlement processing time from Pakistan is 30 working days or 6 weeks. Accordingly, during Feb 2018, 33-50% of spouse settlement applications from Pakistan decided within 30 working days or 6 weeks. Accordingly, 33%, 50%, 36% and 38% of spouse applications form Islamabad, Karachi, Lahore and Mirpur concluded within 30 days, respectively.  Therefore, if an application is straightforward and the applicant can afford to pay PKR103,190 to fast-track settlement application then it is advisable to opt for the spouse visa priority service from Pakistan.

A few spouse visa process from Pakistan within 3 weeks

Moreover, a fraction of spouse settlement applications from Pakistan can process even within 10-15 days. During February 2018, 6%, 17%, 8% and 11% spouse visa applications from Islamabad, Karahi and Lahore decided within 3 weeks or 15 working days, respectively. Furthermore, 1-5% spouse applications from Pakistan even get processed within 2 weeks or 10 working days after biometrics.

7) UK immigration and work visa timeline from Pakistan

The UK immigration processing time is not as quick as the other non-settlement visa timeline due to documents verification. Perhaps, the UK visa timeline Pakistan for Tier 1 entrepreneur is usually 3-6 weeks. Accordingly, during May 2018, all the applications for Tier 1 visa from Pakistan usually decided within 15-60 days.

PBS Tier 1: UK Visa Timeline Pakistan

During May 2018, only 27% and 6% Tier 1 visa applications from Islamabad and Karachi concluded within 5 days, respectively. However, all the applications from Lahore decided within 5 days. Moreover, 54% and 26% Tier 1 application from Islamabad and Karachi processed within 10 working days, respectively. Apparently, 81% and 53% applications for Tier 1 from Islamabad and Karachi decided within 15 working days, respectively.

Tier 2 Work Visa UK Visa Timeline Pakistan

During May 2018, 31-56% of Tier 2 work applications from Pakistan processed within one week or 5 working days.

UK Work Visa Processing Time from Lahore, Islamabad, Karachi

In May 2018, 31-56% of Tier 2 work applications from Pakistan processed within one week or 5 working days. Moreover, all work visa applications from Islamabad and Karachi decided within 2 weeks or 10 working days. However, 91%, 94% and 97% Tier 2 working visa applications from Lahore concluded within 10, 15 and 30 days, respectively.

PBS Tier 5 Work | UK Visa Timeline Pakistan

The Tier 5 UK visa timeline Pakistan is usually 10-15 working days or 2-3 weeks. However, some Tier 5 visa applications may take up to 60-90 working days to conclude.

8) EEA Family Permits: UK Visa Timeline Pakistan

During May 2018, all applications for EEA family permit from Karachi processed within 60 working days or 12 weeks. Moreover, all EEA family permit applications from Islamabad and Mirpur concluded within 90 working days, respectively. However, only 93% of EEA family permits from Lahore processed within 90 days.

Perhaps, more than 80% of the EEA family permit applications from Pakistan decide within 30 days or 6 weeks. Accordingly, during May 2018, 92%, 75%, 87% and 82% EEA family permits from Islamabad, Karachi, Lahore and Mirpur concluded within 30 working days or 6 weeks.

50% of EEA Family Permits Processed within 10-15 Days

Moreover, more than 50% EEA family permits from Pakistan decide within 10-15 working days. Accordingly, during May 2018, 80%, 58%, 72% and 69% of applications for EEA family permits from Islamabad, Karachi, Lahore and Mirpur concluded within 10 working days or 2 weeks. Furthermore, 15-21% of EEA family permit applications from Pakistan during May 2018 decided within 5 working days or 1 week.

READ BLOG POSTS UK VISA & APPEAL SERVICES
UK VISA ENQUIRY PROCEDURE CONTACT IMMIGRATION SOLICITORS

Perhaps, to know more about UK Visa and Immigration: UK Visitor Visa 2018UK Visa Reapply or AppealILR FeesUK Visa FeesUK Visa Fee PhilippinesImmigration Appeal Waiting Time and UK Visa Appeal Solicitors